The University of Chicago

Our Donors

Offering Generous Support in a
Challenging Economic Environment

“Support for The Baltimore Museum of Art was exceptional in fiscal year 2009. Many donors stretched to maintain their current level of support. Some had to give less—but it was gratifying to see that they stayed with us and some actually increased their giving in 2009. Our Board set the tone through their committed and confident leadership. We ended this year with a deeper sense that everyone who cares about this Museum will do whatever it takes to keep this important institution healthy and continuing to serve its mission. We cannot thank you enough for your continuing investment in the BMA.”

Stiles T. Colwill, Chair, Board of Trustees, and Doreen Bolger, Director

Annual Program Support

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2008 and June 30, 2009.

Government Support

$2,500,000+
The City of Baltimore, with support from the Mayor, the City Council, and the Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts
$500,000 - $1,500,000
The State of Maryland, with support from the Governor, the General Assembly, the Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development, and the Maryland State Arts Council
$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore County, with support from the County Executive, the County Council, and the Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
$10,000 - $99,999
Harford County, with support from the County Executive and the County Council
Howard County, with support from the County Executive, the County Council and the Howard County Arts Council
$1,000 - $4,999
Carroll County, with support from the County Commissioners and Carroll County Arts Council

BMA Council Program

Founder’s Council | $25,000+
Mr. Kenneth S. Battye
Ms. Deidre A. Bosley and Mr. David L. Warnock
Suzanne F. Cohen
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Mr. Robert E. Meyerhoff and Ms. Rheda Becker
Miss Dorothy McIlvain Scott
Benefactor’s Council | $15,000 - $24,999
Ms. Holly Buffinton and Mr. Victor Bove
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mary and James Miller
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Chairman’s Council | $10,000 - $14,999
Mr. Alexander C. Baer
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Mr. and Mrs. Eddie C. Brown
The Bunting Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony W. Deering
Lois B. Feinblatt
Peggy Fox and Arthur Houghton
Mr. and Mrs. Barrett W. Freedlander
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Mr. Joseph Holtzman and Mr. Carl Skoggard
Mrs. Mary B. Hyman
Mr. and Mrs. Mark K. Joseph
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. Keith A. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Dr. James D. Parker
Donald and Lora Peters
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Solomon and Elaine Snyder
The Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund, Inc.
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
Director’s Council | $5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous
Frona Brown, Ed.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Burch, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. John L. Carroll, Jr.
Suzi and David Cordish
Ms. Elena Cox
Mrs. Worth B. Daniels, Jr.
Gwen Davidson and Nancy Haragan
Mr. and Mrs. H. Chace Davis, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Mr. and Mrs. John H. Heller
Mr. and Mrs. J. Woodford Howard, Jr.
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence M. Macks
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mathias
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Modell
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pantzer
Norman and Lorraine Rocklin
Brian and Mary Jo Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Schapiro
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Judy and Peter Van Dyke
Dr. and Mrs. Henry B. Wilson
Curator’s Council | $2,500 - $4,999
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Mrs. Arlene S. Berkis
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas Brodie
Dr. Donald and Mrs. Linda Brown
Linwood and Ellen Dame
Mr. John Davison
Rosalee Davison and Richard Davison
Mr. and Mrs. Mathias J. DeVito
Mr. and Mrs. A. Eric Dott
The Harry L. Gladding Foundation/Winnie and Neal Borden
Dr. Patricia Goodyear and Mr. James A. Goodyear
Mrs. Barbara Blaustein Hirschhorn
Ms. Priscilla S. Hoblitzell
Mrs. Elayne Hurwitz
Ms. Connie Imboden and Dr. Patricia Dwyer
Riva and Marc Kahn
Barbara and Jay Katz
Mr. and Mrs. Clark F. MacKenzie
Ms. Martha Macks-Kahn and Dr. Peter Kahn
Ruth R. Marder
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Meier, Jr.
Mr. Alvin Meltzer and Ms. Catherine Rakoff
Sayra and Neil Meyerhoff
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Mrs. John H. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Nehra
Mr. and Mrs. Paul W. Nochumowitz
Ms. Fiona Ong and Mr. Jeff Seibel
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Pakula
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Parr
Mr. Richard L. Pearlstone
Mrs. Roger D. Redden
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence G. Rief
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Rothkopf
Mr. and Mrs. Stanford Z. Rothschild, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Schapiro
Mrs. Marvin S. Schapiro
Mr. Gerald Scheinker
M. Sigmund & Barbara K. Shapiro Philanthropic Fund
Mr. Wilbert H. Sirota
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Vaselkiv
Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Wiese
Mr. and Mrs. Leroy A. Wilbur, Jr.
Judith and M. Richard Wyman
Mr. Steven G. Ziger and Mr. James A. Snead
Patron’s Council | $1,200 - $2,499
Anonymous
Mrs. Martin D. Abeloff
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Albert
George and Julianne Alderman
Mrs. Floraine B. Applefeld
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Azzam
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bair
Penny Bank
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Carole M. Barney and Michael P. Cataneo
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory H. Barnhill
Mr. George R. Barth and Dr. George R. Stanley
Mr. and Mrs. David I. Bavar
Dr. and Mrs. Theodore M. Bayless
Mr. and Mrs. Eric D. Becker
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce E. Behrens
Dr. and Mrs. Emile A. Bendit
Ellen and Ed Bernard
Ethel W. Berney
Dr. and Mrs. Mordecai P. Blaustein
Mr. and Mrs. Perry J. Bolton
Mr. D. Ronald Brasher
Mr. Charles Brickbauer and Mr. Bernhard Hildebrandt
Eva and Warren Brill
Mrs. William B. Campbell
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Harvey R. Clapp and Ann K. Clapp
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Cochrane
Mr. and Mrs. Howard K. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Cooper III
Dr. Penelope Cordish and Mr. Archie Golden
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David R. Dalsheimer
Mrs. Robert B. Deford, Jr.
Louis and Barbara Denrich
Jerry and Carol Doctrow
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Drachman
Dr. James R. Duke
Mr. and Mrs. C. Franklin Eck, Jr.
Mr. Larry Eisenstein and Ms. Robin Zimelman
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Eliasberg
Mr. and Mrs. Philip D. English
Mrs. Randal B. Etheridge
Mrs. Stephen W. Feiss
Mr. and Mrs. David H. Fishman
Sara and Nelson Fishman
Dr. and Mrs. Giraud V. Foster
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Freeland
John and Elaine Freeman
JoAnn and Jack Fruchtman
Dr. and Mrs. Donald S. Gann
Eleanore G. Gann
James and Edith Hoyt Garrett
Mrs. W. H. Holden Gibbs
Judith M. Gibbs
Dr. Patricia Lewy Gidwitz
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet
Brian and Eileen Goldman
Kenneth L. Greif
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. Constantine Grimaldis
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Griswold IV
Mrs. Edward A. Halle
Mrs. E. Phillips Hathaway
Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Hebb, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Frank O. Heintz
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce D. Henderson
Betsy and George Hess
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hettleman
Betty Jean and Martin Himeles, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Himelfarb
Ms. Dana Heath and Mr. Alfred Himmelrich
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Gina and Daniel Hirschhorn
Sandra Hittman
Louise P. Hoblitzell and Alan P. Hoblitzell, Jr.
Mr. John D. Hodder
Mrs. Judith B. Holly
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Holman
Mrs. John R. Hornady III
Penney and A. C. Hubbard
Olga K. Hutchins
Ms. Nancy Hutton and Mr. Larry Wissow
Dr. and Mrs. Mohammad Inayatullah
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mr. Doug James
Mr. Jay Jenkins
Mr. and Mrs. Terral Jordan
Mr. Richard Kagan and Ms. Marianna Simpson
Ms. Myrna W. Kaplan and Mr. Albert G. Aaron
Mr. and Mrs. Alex S. Katzenberg
Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Ms. Louise T. Keelty
Michael and Julia Keelty
Ms. Bess Keller and Mr. Michael Terrin
Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Kent, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert N. Kerlin
Ms. Amy Kiesel and Mr. Michael Rosenbaum
Mr. Philip E. Klein
Irving Kohn Foundation, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Kramer
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Krongard
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Mr. and Mrs. John H. Laporte
Dr. and Mrs. Harry Letaw, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Levin
Darielle and Earl Linehan
Mrs. Seena Lubcher
Mr. and Mrs. Isaac C. Lycett, Jr.
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mrs. William W. Magruder
Mr. and Mrs. F. Landis Markley
Jennifer and Jake Martin
The Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation
Dr. Quentin McKennis
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Meyer, Sr.
John Meyerhoff and Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff Fund
The Joseph and Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds
Ms. Marilyn S. Meyerhoff
Sally S. and Decatur H. Miller
Lloyd E. Mitchell Foundation
Mittelman Family Foundation
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Mr. and Mrs. J. William Murray
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Musika
Mr. Alvin J. Myerberg
Mr. and Mrs. Irvin S. Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. C. Ashton Newhall
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Dr. and Mrs. A. Harry Oleynick
Mrs. A. Douglas Oliver
Nancy and Tom O'Neil
Mary Charlotte Parr
Mr. and Mrs. E. Magruder Passano, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Patterson
Nancy Patz and Patrick Harrington
The Pennyghael Foundation, Inc.
Mrs. Tamara S. Plant
Ms. Kathleen Pontone and Mr. Mitchell Kolkin
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Powell, Jr.
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph H. Rabinowitz
Marsha and John Ramsay
Dr. Jonas Rappeport and Alma Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Francis C. Rienhoff
Eleanor R. Riggs
Richard and Sheila Riggs
Mary and Paul Roberts
Mr. George A. Roche
Jane Baum Rodbell
Mr. and Mrs. Burton Rosen
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Rosenbloom
Ms. Mary Lou Ryce
Mr. and Mrs. John Sacci
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Sachs
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Salcman
Mr. Stephen M. Salny
The Honorable Paul S. Sarbanes
The Honorable William Donald Schaefer
Mrs. Debra T. Scheffenacker
Barbara K. Scherlis
Ms. Roslyn Schnaper
Dr. and Mrs. Robert K. Schreter
Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Schroeder
Gail G. Schulhoff
Dr. Steven S. Sharfstein and Dr. Margaret S. Sharfstein
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Sharp
Mr. and Mrs. Earle K. Shawe
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Shepard
Mrs. Jerome H. Sherman
Joy and Steven Sibel
Jean and Sidney Silber
Joan and Edward Sills
Mr. Eric Singer
Drs. Ruth and John Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Smelkinson
Gayle and Dick Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Frank P. L. Somerville
Mrs. Raymond H. Starr
Betty Cooke and Wm. O. Steinmetz
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
Lisa A. Stern and Robert A. Rombro
Brian and Susan Sullam
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Talkin
Mrs. Adena W. Testa
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Tice
Barbara J. Trimble
Ms. Donna H. Triptow and Mr. Michael H. Salsbury
Mrs. Umberto VillaSanta
David and Chris Wallace
Dr. and Mrs. Patrick C. Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. West
Judy and Loren Western
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Wieler
Mr. and Mrs. George S. Wills
Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Wilson
Susan A. Wolman
Mr. and Ms. James Wright
Jean Wyman
Laurie S. Zabin

Contributor Program

Fellow | $750 - $1,199
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Askin
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Daroff
Carol and Jerry Doctrow
Mr. and Mrs. John G. Ford
Mrs. Leonard L. Greif, Jr.
Ms. Karen S. Kennedy
Dr. and Mrs. Sigmund H. Manne
Number Ten Foundation
Mr. James R. Ransom
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Wilson
Sponsor | $500 - $749
Mr. and Mrs. George Alderson
Ms. Marjorie Anderson
Dr. and Mrs. John Bareham
Dr. Murry D. Bentley and Ms. Linda Clark
Dr. Thomas E. Berry
Dr. Christopher T. Bever and Dr. Patricia A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Marc P. Blum
Ms. Natalie Blum
Dr. Alan B. Cohen and Dr. Miriam L. Cohen
Mrs. David H. Cohen
Mrs. Caroline A. Coleman
Ms. Bobbi Cox
Ms. Erin Dozier
Ms. Lynne M. Durbin and Mr. John F. Mergen
Ms. Karen S. Elliott
Mr. and Mrs. Alvin D. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Freedman
Ms. Brigid Goody
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. W. Haines
Ms. Ruth E. Heltne
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Hobbs
Ms. Howard W. Hubbard
Dr. and Mrs. Walter E. James
Drs. Reed Riley and Fern M. Jeffries
Brigitte and Nelson Kandel
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Katz
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Katz
Ms. Margaret F. Keane
Mr. Daniel Khodorkovsky
Ms. Dorothy B. Krug
Ms. Elaine F. Laube
Dr. Sandy Leichtman and Dr. Jeffrey Froehlich
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mrs. Edward F. Lewison
Dr. David H. Marlowe
Mr. Robert I. McCormick
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald V. McDonald
Mrs. Mildred S. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Miller
Mrs. Stephanie F. Miller
Ms. Jean Barry Molz
Ms. Barbara L. Mueller
Mrs. Marjorie W. Ottenheimer
Dr. and Mrs. John W. Payne
Mr. and Mrs. W. P. Pearre
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Pence
Ms. Martha A. Peters
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick G. Preis
Lynn and Philip Rauch
Mr. Robert Ryan
Ms. Diane L. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. Asif Shaikh
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Shawe
Mr. and Mrs. Hanan Sibel
Dr. and Mrs. Charles S. Specht
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sterling
Gary L. and Sharen A. Thomas
Mr. Donald R. Thompson and Ms. Jacqueline K. Prince
Mrs. R. Carmichael Tilghman
Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Tinius
Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Whitman
Ms. Ann D. Woodward
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Yoder
Sustainer | $250 - $499
Anonymous (2)
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Abrams
Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Adams
Dr. William H. Adler and Dr. Rebecca D. Elon
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Allen
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Allen
Dr. Ann H. Allison
Mrs. Dorothy M. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Andryszak
Mr. Walter Appel
Mr. Robert W. Armacost
Mr. and Mrs. Laurin B. Askew, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Alfred W. Barry III
Mrs. C. Marshall Barton, Jr.
Ms. Myrtis Bedolla
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Dr. Gregory K. Bergey and Dr. Stefanie A. Bergey
Ms. Mary A. Beverly
Mr. and Mrs. Walter E. Black, Jr.
Mr. James D. Blum
Mr. J. M. Boardman
Ms. Chantal Boisvert and Mr. Pierre Chayer
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Boland
Mrs. Esther C. Bonnet
Dr. Stephen Bono
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Booth
Ms. Lois Borgenicht
Denis and Constance Bourke
Mrs. Richard E. Bowe
Mrs. Dorothy Boyce
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Brewster
Barbara and Edward J. Brody
Mr. and Mrs. Jerald Brown
Ms. M. Audrey Brown
Dr. Joseph Browne
Ms. Elizabeth J. Bruen
Mrs. Evelyn B. Bukowitz
Mrs. Barbara J. Bundy
Dr. and Mrs. Robert P. Burchard
Mr. Bryce Butler
Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Calhoun, Jr.
Ms. Deborah W. Callard
Dr. Elizabeth Zoltan and Dr. Robert L. Caret
Mr. and Mrs. Claiborn Carr
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Carroll, Jr.
Mr. Lawrence R. Case
Ms. Louise P. Cavagnaro
Ms. Sue L. Chong
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey E. Christ
Mr. Carl Christ
Dr. and Mrs. William P. Ciesla
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Clauson
Mrs. Bette D. Cohen
Dr. Miriam M. Cohen
Dr. and Mrs. John A. C. Colston, Jr.
Mr. and Ms. Timothy Cone
Mr. and Mrs. David W. Cooke
Mr. and Mrs. James G. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. J. Joseph Credi
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Cumming
Dr. Zita D. Dabars
Dr. and Mrs. F. J. Dagher
Dr. and Mrs. David F. Dalury
Mr. Paul Daniel and Ms. Linda DePalma
Mr. Robert W. Davies
Mr. and Mrs. Marvin A. Dean
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel W. Deisher
Ms. Joan W. Denny
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Diegelman
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Diuguid
Ms. Caroline H. Dixon
Mr. and Mrs. David C. Driskell
Mr. William B. Eddison, Jr.
Ms. Nancy J. Egan
Dr. Frank Eisenberg and Judge Catherine C. Blake
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
Mr. Lloyd Englander
Ms. Joyce L. Epstein
Mr. Michael A. Erdek
Dr. Sonia Estruch
Ms. Julia Evins
Mr. John Fawcett and Ms. Claudine Weiher
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Feldman
David and Rosemary Fetter
Mr. Stephen W. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. William Flattery
Mr. and Mrs. David Fleishman
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Frederick
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. French
Ms. Nancy S. Freyman
Ms. Noreen A. Frost
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley C. Gabor
Dr. and Mrs. Earl P. Galleher, Jr.
Mr. Paul R. Gasser
Mr. and Mrs. Austin H. George
Mr. A. C. George and Dr. Kathryn T. George
Ms. Phoebe Gilchrist
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Gilchrist
Ms. Breon Gilleran and Dr. Robert Roca
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Gillett
Susan Gillette and Mary Emma Young
Dr. and Mrs. Neil D. Goldberg
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Goldman
Mr. and Mrs. Harold F. Graul, Jr.
Mr. William T. Greenlaw
Ms. Marguerite M. Greenman
Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Gutman
Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Gutman
Mrs. Justine Hadeler
Ms. Louise A. Hager
Dr. and Mrs. M. Reza Hagigh
Mr. and Mrs. Paul G. Hall
Ms. Patricia A. Harcarik and Mr. Carlton R. Nelson
Ms. Annabelle W. Harris
Mr. and Mrs. Robert D. H. Harvey
Mrs. Elizabeth W. Harvey
Mrs. Janet A. Headley and Mr. Phillip McCaffrey
J. S. Heald and P. L. Heymann
Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Henderson
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Herrett
Mrs. Sue L. Hess
Dr. and Mrs. Arthur M. Hildreth
Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Jr.
Jean Hall Hinckley
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Hirsch
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Hoffberger
Ms. Katharine M. Hoffman
Mr. and Mrs. David Holden
Mrs. Faith M. Holland
Mr. Sidney Hollander, Jr.
Mr. Harry C. Holloway and Ms. Joyce Chung
Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Hook
Ms. Nina R. Houghton
Mr. and Ms. Richard Jacobs
Dr. A.H. Janoski
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Judd
Mrs. Jean M. H. Jung
Dr. Karen M. Kabat
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Kaplan
Dr. and Mrs. Leon D. Katz
Dr. and Mrs. Haig H. Kazazian, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Kiehne
Mr. and Mrs. James Kilgore
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Klau
Joan and Joseph Klein
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph L. Klein
Genell L. Knatterud, Ph.D.
Mr. William G. Kolodner
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Kotowski
Ms. Alexandra S. Kouwenhoven
Ms. Coleen Lambdin
Mr. and Mrs. Julian L. Lapides
Mr. and Mrs. Leon R. LaPorte
Cynthia and Robert Lawrence
Dr. and Mrs. Edward E. Lawson
Dr. Gregory K. Lehne
Mr. Robert Z. Leizure and Ms. Meredith B. Felter
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Lekin
Dr. and Mrs. Ronald Lesser
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Levy
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lewis
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon I. London
Dr. and Mrs. Donlin Long
Mr. and Mrs. A. Lee Lundy, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Lutrey
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel G. Macfarlane
Ms. Amy Macht and Mr. George Grose
Pam and Allan Malester
Ms. Joanne A. Mandato
Dr. Medea M. Marella
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Marion
Ms. Kate I. Markert
Mrs. William G. Marr
Mr. and Mrs. Semuel W. May
Ms. Shirley W. Mazza-Dewey
Mrs. John M. McCall, Jr.
Mr. Richard E. McCarty
Mrs. Thomas G. McCausland
Mr. Mark McDaniel and Ms. Sarah Chapin
Dr. and Mrs. James F. McKenney II
Mr. and Mrs. Wade Meadows
Mr. Laurence Merlis and Ms. Ryder Wood
Ms. Annette Merz and Mr. Max Berndorff
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Miller
Dr. and Mrs. Alan G. Miller
Mrs. Anne Modarressi
Ms. Ann-Wren Moessbauer
Mr. Charles Morse
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Muncie
Mr. Patrick A. Murphy and Ms. Genevieve Losonsky
Mr. Cullen Nawalkowsky and Ms. Donna Nawalkowsky
Mr. David and Mrs. Betsy Nelson
Dr. and Mrs. Paul M. Ness
Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Nettler
Dr. Percy North
Dr. and Mrs. Charles O'Donovan
Mr. and Mrs. James P. O'Meara
Ms. Elaine H. O'Neal
Mr. Robert Oaks
Mr. Hans S. Pawlisch
Ms. Sharon S. Pearce and Mr. Vincent P. Pearce
Judge Paul A. Dorf and Helene Penn Dorf
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Perry
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Pollak
Dr. Virginia T. Pond
Mr. Garrett Power
Mr. Joseph L. Press
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Prince
Dr. Terry G. Pritt
Mr. Peter E. Quint
Ms. Elaine A. Rayme
G. Edward Reahl, M.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Rees
Mr. Keenan Rice
Mr. and Mrs. Russell P. Rich
Ms. Elizabeth Richter
Mr. and Mrs. Jan Richter
Leslie and Thomas Ries
Ms. Elizabeth Ritter and Mr. Lawrence N. Koppelman
Linda Brown Rivelis and Steven Rivelis
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene B. Roberts, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Mrs. Marlyn G. Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Rosenberg
Mrs. Leah B. Rosin
Mr. Kenneth Royster
Mr. Richard Rubin and Ms. Kathleen Sweeney
Sally and John Ruppert
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Russell
Dr. and Mrs. John H. Sadler
Dr. and Mrs. Marvin M. Sager
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Sagner
Mr. and Mrs. Phil Samper
Mrs. Carol G. Sandler
Ms. Maxine L. Saunders
Dr. Christopher F. Schultz
Dr. and Mrs. David M. Schwaber
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schweizer, Jr.
David and Norma Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen T. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Selnick
Mr. Norman A. Sensinger
Joanne and Allen Shecter
Dr. and Mrs. Charles T. Shortall
Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Sickler
Ms. Tori Simms and Mr. Ray Hofmann
Mr. and Mrs. Ellwood A. Sinsky
Ms. Carolyn L. Smith
Ms. Judy L. Smith
Ms. Rita St. Clair and Mr. Joseph Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stecher
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Z. Steinberg
Mr. Gordon M. F. Stick IV
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Stuart
Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Sullivan
Mr. Gregory Sullivan
Michele Toth and Ronald Suski
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Swindell
Mr. and Mrs. Winston Tabb
Dr. and Mrs. John Talbott
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Taubman
Drs. Bruce and Ellen Taylor
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Thomas
Ms. Cindy Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. Brian B. Topping
Ms. Elizabeth H. Trimble
Dr. Frances H. Trimble
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Tuck
Mr. Sean Tunis and Ms. Nancy Kass
Dr. and Mrs. Henry Tyrangiel
Mr. Carl E. Wagner, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
Mr. Semmes G. Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. William Ward
Mrs. John S. Waters
The Honorable and Mrs. Thomas J. Waxter, Jr.
J. W. Thompson Webb and Ellen Remsen Webb
Mr. and Mrs. S. Nelson Weeks
Sylvia Eggleston Wehr
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Weiss
Ms. Camille B. Wheeler
Mr. and Mrs. David Wilkinson
Mr. Todd M. Wilson and Mr. Edward S. Delaplaine
Mr. and Mrs. Peyton R. Wise II
Mr. Sander L. Wise
Dr. Frank R. Witter
Ms. Amber S. Wooding
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Woodridge
Dr. Anne Wyatt-Brown

Corporate Council

Founder’s Level | $25,000+
Bank of America
T. Rowe Price Associates Foundation, Inc.
Chairman’s Level | $10,000 - $24,999
DLA Piper
KPMG, LLP
Legg Mason
Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation
PNC
Venable LLP
Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Director’s Level | $5,000 - $9,999
AEGON / Transamerica Foundation
American Trading & Production Corp.
Jenkins Baer Associates
Kirkland & Ellis
Kramon & Graham, P.A.
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Procter & Gamble Cosmetics
QuestMark Management Company, Inc.
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston
Executive Level | $2,500 - $4,999
The Black & Decker Corporation
Charles Levine Caterers
Cho Benn Holback + Associates, Inc.
Maryland Mechanical Systems, Inc.
McCormick & Company, Inc.
Nordstrom
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Sylvan/Laureate Foundation
Target Stores
Thorwood Real Estate
Ziger/Snead LLP Architects
Contributor Level | $1,000 - $2,499
Alliance Benefit Group
Artio Global
JM Zell Partners, LTD
Mueller Associates, Inc.
Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP
$250 - $999
Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.
Bonsai FIne Arts, Inc.
Houck & Company
Oak Ridge Investments, LLC
O.T. Neighoff & Sons, Inc.
R&H Motor Cars
Matching Gift Companies
Atapco Properties, Inc.
BAE Systems
Bank of America
The Black & Decker Corporation
The Boeing Company Matching Gifts Program
ExxonMobile Foundation
Fannie Mae Foundation
GlaxoSmithKline
IBM Corporation
ING Community Matching Gifts Program
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies
T. Rowe Price Associates Foundation, Inc.
The Times Mirror Foundation
The Traveler’s Companies, Inc.

Foundation Support

$20,000+
The Helen Pumphrey Denit Trust
$10,000 - $19,999
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
LaVerna Hahn Charitable Trust
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
$5,000 - $9,999
Mark and Carol Hyman Fund
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
John J. Leidy Foundation, Inc.
The Rouse Company Foundation
$1,000 - $4,999
The Henry & Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Fund
The Campbell Foundation
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation
$250 - $999
The Gorfine Foundation, Inc.
W. Arthur Grotz Foundation, Inc.

In-Kind

The Baltimore Business Journal
Christie’s
Law Offices of Shawe & Rosenthal, LLP
Thomas Donahue Consulting
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston

Bequests

Estate of J. Paul Bright, Jr.
Estate of Randall H. Greenlee
Estate of Mary Louise Gutman
Estate of Marguerite Eleanor Thompson
Estate of Christopher Weeks

Special Program Support

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2008 and June 30, 2009.

Project Support

$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore City
Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
Institute of Museum and Library Services
$50,000 - $99,999
Samuel H. Kress Foundation
$25,000 - $49,999
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
$10,000 - $24,999
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
Ms. Charlene O'Malley
$5,000 - $9,999
Mr. Walter Appel
W.P. Carey Foundation
Jack and Susan Cowart
$1,000 - $4,999
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Griffin, Sr.
Joseph and Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III

2008 – 2009 Exhibitions

Meditation on African Art: Pattern
March 12 – August 17, 2008
Generously sponsored by Polk Audio and by Matthew Polk and Amy Gould.
Bonnard & Vuillard
April 23 – August 10, 2008
Front Room: Jim Dine
June 11 – October 5, 2008
Generously sponsored by The Rouse Company Foundation.
The Janet and Walter Sondheim Finalist Exhibition: Artscape at the BMA (summer 2008)
July 17 – August 2, 2008
Generously supported by the William G. Baker, Jr. Memoral Fund; Amy and Chuck Newhall; and an anonymous donor.
Taking in the View: English Watercolors and Prints
August 27 – December 7, 2008
Franz West, To Build a House You Start with the Roof: Work, 1972-2008
October 12, 2008 – January 4, 2009
Generously sponsored by Howard Brown, The Alvin and Fanny Blaustein Thalheimer Exhibition Endowment Fund, and The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.
Generously supported by Constance R. Caplan, Suzanne F. Cohen and the Suzanne F. Cohen Exhibition Fund, Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo, Nancy Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff, Ellen W. P. Wasserman, BMA Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art, Sandra Levi Gerstung, an anonymous donor, Amalia Dayan and Adam Lindemann, Sylvia Cordish, Andrew and Christine Hall, Monroe Denton, Aaron and Barbara Levine, and Lin Lougheed.
Additional support provided by Austrian Airlines and The Austrian Cultural Forum, New York.
Front Room: Dieter Roth and Rachel Harrison
October 12, 2008 – January 4, 2009
Front Room: Franz Klein
January 14 – April 19, 2009
A Circus Family: Picasso to Leger
February 22 – May 17, 2009
Generously sponsored by The Rouse Company Foundation.
Baker Artist Award Winners
April 29 – June 28, 2009
Generously sponsored by the William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund.
The Janet and Walter Sondheim Finalist Exhibition: Artscape at the BMA (summer 2009)
June 20 – August 16, 2009
Generously supported by Amy and Chuck Newhall and an anonymous donor.

Support for Free Admission

Year-round free admission is made possible in fiscal year 2009 thanks to generous grants from the City of Baltimore and Baltimore County, with additional support from the William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund; the Joseph and Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds; and the T. Rowe Price Associates Foundation.
Ongoing support for free admission has been established through generous endowment gifts from the Cohen Family Fund for Free Admission, Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation, Mary J. and James D. Miller, James Riepe Family Foundation, and the DLA Piper Fund.

Support for Education

Internship and Fellowship Programs
Jack and Susan Cowart
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
Public Lectures
Jean and Allan Berman Textile Endowment Fund
Friends of the American Wing
Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific & the Americas
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Joshua Johnson Council
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society
Child and Family Programs
John P. Conner Memorial Fund of the Home Builders Association of Maryland
Ellis A. Gimbel Trust Endowment Fund
Hoffberger Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
Summer T. McKnight Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Fannie Goodman Ries Fund
Student and Teacher Programs
Bank of America
The Campbell Foundation
Challenge III Fund
Helen P. Denit Charitable Trust
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Laverna Hahn Charitable Trust
Mark & Carol Hyman Fund
John J. Leidy Foundation
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Doris Markley Education Endowment Fund
Sylvia Friedberg Nachlas Endowment Fund for the Chair for Museum Education
Procter & Gamble Cosmetics
Henry & Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Foundation
The Rouse Company Foundation
Target Stores
21st Century Education Endowment Fund
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust

Art Acquisition Funds

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2008 and June 30, 2009.

Endowed Purchase Funds

The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisition Endowment
Blanche Adler Memorial Fund
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Nathan L. and Suzanne F. Cohen Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund
Albert H. Cousins Bequest Fund
Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing
W. Clagett Emory Bequest Fund, in Memory of his Parents, William H. Emory of A. and Martha B. Emory
Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment
Charlotte B. Filbert Bequest Fund
The Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings
Rosetta Feldman Glashofer Acquisitions Endowment
Lilian Sarah Greif Bequest Fund
Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund
Julius Levy Memorial Fund
Middendorf Foundation Acquisitions Endowment
Robert O'Donnell Acquisitions Endowment, in Honor of William Voss Elder III, Curator of Decorative Arts, 1963-97
Dr. Max Stern Trust Fund
Fanny B. Thalheimer Memorial Fund
Ellen W. P. Wasserman Acquisitions Endowment
Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs
Ellen and Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr. Acquisitions Endowment

Expendable Purchase Funds

Art Acquisition Fund
Arts of Africa, the Americas, Asia & Pacific Islands Acquisition Fund
Nathan L. and Suzanne F. Cohen Contemporary Art Fund
Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans
Marion Tuttle Colwill Memorial Fund
Contemporary Print Fair Fund
Sylvia Cordish Acquisition Fund
The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Decorative Arts Acquisition Fund
Alan and Carol Edelman Acquisition Fund
Friends of the American Wing
Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art Fund
Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund
Joshua Johnson Council Acquisition Fund
Harriet and Jeffrey Legum Foundation Fund
Angelica Yonge Pearre Fund
Photography Acquisition Fund
Prints and Drawings Acquisition Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund
The Amalie and Randolph Rothschild Acquisition Fund
Elaine Snyder Acquisition Fund
Straton Family Fund
Textile Acquisition Fund
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation Acquisition Fund

Gifts of Art by Bequest

Bequest of Mary Louise "Wheezie" Gutman
The Ryda Hecht Levi Collection of Illustrated Books, Bequest of Ryda H. Levi

Gifts of Funds for Art Purchases

Stiles T. Colwill
The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
Amy Gould
Ellen W. Halle
Barbara S. Hathaway
Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard
Tonya Y. Ingersol
Greg Lehne
Sandy Leichtman
Elvis Marks
The Textile Museum

Tribute to JJC 25th Anniversary
Andrea Anderson
Fay Ashby
Susan Badder
Willa Bland
Jamesetta Brown-Galloway
Frederick Cager
Tracey Chunn
George Ciscle
Brenda Coakley
Corinne L. Coleman
Leroy Comegys
Margaret Cook
Evelyn Davis
Michelle Dill
Alice Downs
Charlene Dyches
Margaret Eldridge
Patricia Farmer
Jay Fisher
Marina Foy
Arnetta Gambrill
Corisa Gray
Charles and Harriet Griffin
Anne Griffith
Patricia Grimmet
Crystal Saunders Hancock
Yvonne Hardy-Phillips
Brenda Harriel
Chetta Hebron
Yvonne Holton
Carlethea Johnson
Brenda Jones
Sandra Jones
Muriel Kelly
Claudia McKee
Audrey Meredith
Bettye Miller
Deborah Nobles-McDaniels
Edna O'Connor
Harry Peaker
Otis Robertson
Pamela Scott
Norma Scott
Bertha Smith
Gwendolyn Statham
Robert and Jean Steele
Joan Stevenson
Gill and Marsha Taylor-Tyree
Gwendolyn West
Matilda White
Christine Young

Gifts of Art

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2008 and June 30, 2009.

African

 

Gift of Robert Elkin, Mitchellville, Maryland

Bamana, Mali

Female Figure, 20th century

Wood, cloth, string or yarn, beads, cowrie shells, metal

BMA 2008.283

 

Lobi/Bwa, Burkina Faso

Seat, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.284

 

 

Gift of Geneviève McMillan in Memory of Reba Stewart

Akan, Ghana/Côte d'Ivoire

Comb, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.145

 

Akan, Ghana/Côte d'Ivoire

Comb, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.146

 

Akan, Ghana/Côte d'Ivoire

Comb, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.147

 

Akan, Ghana/Côte d'Ivoire

Comb, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.148

 

Asante, Ghana

Akua'ba Figure, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.149

 

Asante, Ghana

Box with Lid, 20th century

Brass

BMA 2008.150a‑b

 

Asante, Ghana

Box with Lid, 20th century

Brass or bronze

BMA 2008.151a‑b

 

Asante, Ghana

Fan, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.152

 

Bamana, Mali

Chi Wara Headdress, 20th century

Wood, basketry, cord/yarn

BMA 2008.153

 

Bamana, Mali

Kore Mask, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.154

 

Bamana, Mali

Rattle, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.155

 

Bankoni, Mali

Crook, 20th century

Metal

BMA 2008.156

 

Baule, Côte d'Ivoire

Beater, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.157

 

Baule, Côte d'Ivoire

Female Figure, 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2008.158

 

Baule, Côte d'Ivoire

Flywhisk Handle, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.159

 

Burkinabe, Burkina Faso

Door, 20th century

Wood, metal

BMA 2008.160

 

Chokwe, Angola

Rattle, 20th century

Wood, cane, cowrie shells, seed pods, metal

BMA 2008.161

 

Dakakari, Nigeria

Animal Figure, 20th century

Terracotta

BMA 2008.162

 

Dakakari, Nigeria

Figure, 20th century

Terracotta

BMA 2008.163

 

Dida, Côte d'Ivoire

Skirt, 20th century

Plant fiber

BMA 2008.164

 

Dogon, Mali

Abstract Figure, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.165

 

Dogon, Mali

Figure, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.166

 

Dogon, Mali

Satimbe Helmet Mask, 20th century

Wood, pigment, cowrie shells, beads, cord, cloth

BMA 2008.167

 

Dogon, Mali

Staff, 20th century

Iron

BMA 2008.168

 

Dogon, Mali

Staff, 20th century

Iron

BMA 2008.169

 

Dogon, Mali

Three Pins, 20th century

Metal

BMA 2008.170.1‑3

 

Dogon, Mali

Trough, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.171

 

Eket, Nigeria

Mask, 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2008.172

 

Ewe, Ghana/Togo/Benin

Seated Female Figure, 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2008.173

 

Ewe, Ghana/Togo/Benin

Seated Male Figure, 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2008.174

 

Fante, Ghana

Akua'ba Figure, 20th century

Wood, beads, cord

BMA 2008.175

 

Fon, Benin/Togo

Composite Figure, 20th century

Cloth, gourds, shells, string, wood, encrustation, nails

BMA 2008.176

 

Gola, Liberia

Female Figure, 20th century

Wood, string, metal beads, ceramic beads

BMA 2008.177

 

Ibibio, Nigeria

Female Figure, 20th century

Wood, pigment, plastic, nails

BMA 2008.178

 

Ibibio, Nigeria

Male Figure, 20th century

Wood, pigment, nails

BMA 2008.179

 

Jampre, Nigeria

Headcrest, 20th century

Wood, encrustation, seeds

BMA 2008.180

 

Katanga Region, Congo (Kinshasa)

Currency, 20th century

Bronze

BMA 2008.181

 

Kuba, Congo (Kinshasa)

Box with Lid, 20th century

Wood, camwood

BMA 2008.182a‑b

 

Lobi, Burkina Faso/Côte d'Ivoire/Ghana

Three‑Leg Seat, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.183

 

Lobi, Burkina Faso/Côte d'Ivoire/Ghana

Two‑Leg Seat, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.184

 

Mbugbu, Congo (Kinshasa)

Blade, 20th century

Metal, cord

BMA 2008.185

 

Mongo/Possibly Kundu, Congo (Kinshasa)

Knife and Sheath, 20th century

Wood, metal, sheet metal/copper, tacks, wire

BMA 2008.186a‑b

 

Mossi, Burkina Faso

Biiga Figure, 20th century

Wood, leather

BMA 2008.187

 

Mossi, Burkina Faso

Biiga Figure, 20th century

Wood, leather

BMA 2008.188

 

Mossi/Bobo; Kuramba, Burkina Faso

Karanga Mask, 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2008.189

 

Ngbaka, Congo (Kinshasa)

Blade, 20th century

Metal, cord

BMA 2008.190

 

Ngombe, Congo (Kinshasa)

Blade, 20th century

Wood, iron

BMA 2008.191

 

Senufo, Côte d'Ivoire/Mali

Bed, 20th century

Wood, metal

BMA 2008.192

 

Senufo, Côte d'Ivoire

Heddle Pulley, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.193

 

Possibly Senufo, Burkina Faso/Côte d'Ivoire/Mali

Harp with Bridge, 20th century

Wood, gourd, hide, fiber, wire

BMA 2008.194

 

Suku, Congo (Kinshasa)

Helmet Mask, 20th century

Wood, pigment, metal

BMA 2008.195

 

Unknown, Burkina Faso/Ghana

Seat, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.196

 

Unknown, Cameroon

Knife with Sheath, 20th century

Metal

BMA 2008.197a‑b

 

Unknown, Cameroon

Tunic, 20th century

Fibers, human hair

BMA 2008.198

 

Unknown, Côte d'Ivoire

Folding Seat, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.199a‑b

 

Unknown, Sudan

Triple Knife, 20th century

Metal, snake or alligator skin, leather, twine, wire

BMA 2008.200a‑d

 

Unknown, Tanzania

Zither, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.201

 

Unknown, Africa

Anklet, 20th century

Metal

BMA 2008.202

 

Unknown, Africa

Comb, 20th century

Sticks, wire

BMA 2008.203

 

Unknown, Africa

Comb, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.204

 

Unknown, Africa

Zither, 20th century

Wood, vines, beads

BMA 2008.205

 

Yaka, Congo (Kinshasa)

Knife and Sheath, 20th century

Metal, wood, leather, wire

BMA 2008.206a‑b

 

Yoruba, Nigeria

Belt, 20th century

Cotton cloth, beads, thread

BMA 2008.207

 

Yoruba, Nigeria

Shango Staff, 20th century

Wood, glass, beads, string

BMA 2008.208

 

Possibly Yoruba, Nigeria

Pair of Sandals, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.209a‑b

 

Zulu, South Africa

Snuff Container, 20th century

Gourd, metal

BMA 2008.210

 

American

 

Anonymous Gift

United States, New York, Brooklyn

Artist: Nina Katchadourian

Salt and Pepper Shakers, Peter Norton Family Christmas Project 2007, 2007

Glass, metal

BMA 2008.90a‑b

 

United States

Artist: Sanford Biggers

Cheshire Smile, Peter Norton Family Christmas Project 2008, 2008

Illuminated box, holographic postcard and sticker

BMA 2008.281.1‑3

 

 

Gift of Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Lutherville, Maryland

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Head of a Knight or Study for "Elaine", c. 1870‑1890

Oil on canvas

BMA 2008.276

 

Artist: John Robinson Tait

Evening at the Lake Shore, 1876

Oil on canvas

BMA 2008.279

 

 

Partial and promised gift of Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Lutherville, Maryland

Artist: Andrew John Henry Way

Flora and Pomona, 1873

Oil on canvas

BMA 2008.285

 

 

Gift of Monroe Denton

United States

Artist: George Schneeman

Mug, 1982

Glazed earthenware

BMA 2009.51

 

United States

Artist: George Schneeman

Mug, 1983

Glazed earthenware

BMA 2009.52

 

 

Charlotte B. Filbert Bequest Fund

United States, Massachusetts, Boston

Maker: Jones, Ball & Co.

Soup Tureen, 1853‑1855

Coin silver

BMA 2008.88a‑c

 

 

Gift of Robert and Debra Gordon, New York

Artist: Alexander Calder

Untitled, c. 1960

Painted metal, wire

BMA 2008.115

 

 

Gift of Arthur J. Gutman, Baltimore

United States, Virginia, Williamsburg

Maker: J. Palin Thorley

Jug, mid‑20th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with silver resist lustre

BMA 2009.66

 

 

Bequest of Mary Louise "Wheezie" Gutman, Baltimore

United States, New York, New York

Maker: Unknown

Wall Mirror, c. 1820

Gilt wood, mirror, reverse painted glass panels

BMA 2009.50

 

 

Gift of Percy North, Stevenson, Maryland, in Memory of William Randolph North, Jr.

United States, New York, Rochester

Designer: Walter Dorwin Teague

Manufacturer: Eastman Kodak Co.

No. 1A Gift Kodak, 1930‑1931

Metal, leather; leather case; cardboard box; paper manual

BMA 2008.282.1‑5

 

 

Gift of Jean and Sidney Silber, Lutherville, Maryland

Artist: Elie Nadelman

Egyptian Head, 1906‑1908

Cherry wood

BMA 2008.116

 

 

Purchased in Memory of Robert M. Thomas, President, Board of Trustees, 1982‑1984; and Lilian Sarah Greif Bequest Fund

United States, Oregon, Albany

Designer and Manufacturer: Jeremy Alden

50 Dozen, 2005 design, this example 2008

Graphite pencils, adhesive

BMA 2008.85

 

Native American

 

Gift of Geneviève McMillan in Memory of Reba Stewart

Great Plains, United States

Bag, 20th century

Leather, cotton, thread, cloth

BMA 2008.211

 

Northeastern Woodlands, United States

Beaded Gloves, 20th century

Leather, beads, cotton fabric

BMA 2008.212a‑b

 

Unknown, United States

Breast Plate, 20th century

Leather, bone, beads, shells

BMA 2008.213

 

Ancient Americas

 

Gift of Toshiko Takaezu, Quakertown, New Jersey, in Honor of Michelle

Boardman

Central Coast, Peru

Textile Fragment, n.d.

Fiber

BMA 2008.63

 

Central Coast, Peru

Textile Fragment, n.d.

Fiber

BMA 2008.64

 

Central Coast, Peru

Textile Fragment, n.d.

Fiber

BMA 2008.65

 

Pacific Islands

 

Gift of George Ciscle, Baltimore

Possibly Abelam, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Helmet Mask, early‑mid 20th century

Cane, pigment

BMA 2008.144

 

 

Gift of Geneviève McMillan in Memory of Reba Stewart

Abelam, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Yam Mask, 20th century

Cane, pigment

BMA 2008.214

 

Asmat, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Gable Figure, 20th century

Wood, raffia fiber, pigment

BMA 2008.215

 

Baining, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Mask, 20th century

Barkcloth, wood, pigment

BMA 2008.216

 

Batak, Indonesia

Horn, 20th century

Wood, animal hair, animal skin, bronze, raffia, blue string

BMA 2008.217

 

Possibly Kandrian, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Shield, 20th century

Wood, rattan, pigment

BMA 2008.218

 

Maori, New Zealand

Staff, 20th century

Wood, shell

BMA 2008.219

 

Massim, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Canoe Prow, 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2008.220

 

Torquay, Australia

Drum, 20th century

Wood, pigment, snakeskin

BMA 2008.221

 

Austral Islands, French Polynesia

Canoe Paddle, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.222

 

Possibly Abelam, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Helmet Mask, 20th century

Cane, pigment

BMA 2008.223

 

Unknown, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Mask, 20th century

Cane, raffia, feathers, pigment

BMA 2008.224

 

Unknown, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Side‑Blown Trumpet, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.225

 

Unknown, Indonesia

Club, 20th century

Metal, wood, cane, ivory

BMA 2008.226a‑b

 

Unknown, Indonesia

Pipe, 20th century

Wood, cane

BMA 2008.227

 

Republic of Fiji

Gunstock Club, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.228

 

Republic of Fiji

Gunstock Club, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.229

 

Republic of Vanuatu

Grade Figure, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.230

 

Unknown, Pacific Islands

Club, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.231

 

Unknown, Pacific Islands

Staff, 20th century

Wood

BMA 2008.232

 

 

Gift of A. Harvey and Phyllis K. Schreter, Baltimore

Iatmul, Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Orator's Stool, 20th century

Wood, clay, pigment, shell, boar's tusks, plant fiber, hair

BMA 2008.233

 

Contemporary

 

Purchased in Honor of Darsie Alexander, Senior Curator of Contemporary Art, 2005‑2008, with funds from the Nathan L. and Suzanne F. Cohen Contemporary Art Fund, Stiles Tuttle Colwill, and Janet E. Dunn; and partial gift of the Artist and Greene Naftali Gallery

Artist: Rachel Harrison

Untitled (dumplings/pizza), 2008

Two‑part chromogenic color prints

BMA 2008.121a‑b

 

Artist: Rachel Harrison

Untitled (éclair/ham), 2008

Two‑part chromogenic color prints

BMA 2008.122a‑b

 

Artist: Rachel Harrison

Untitled (pretzel/mozzarella), 2008

Two‑part chromogenic color prints

BMA 2008.123a‑b

 

Artist: Rachel Harrison

Untitled (egg/ice cream), 2008

Two‑part chromogenic color prints

BMA 2008.124a‑b

 

Artist: Rachel Harrison

Untitled (cinnamon sugar/batter), 2008

Two‑part chromogenic color prints

BMA 2008.125a‑b

 

Artist: Rachel Harrison

Untitled (crouton/cinnapretzel), 2008

Two‑part chromogenic color prints

BMA 2008.126a‑b

 

 

Anonymous Gift in Honor of the Artist

Artist: Franz West

Swimmer Medal, 2008

Mixed media

BMA 2008.280

 

 

Gift of the Artist and the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society

Artist: Carol Wax

Spinning Top Test Plate, 2009

Mezzotint

BMA 2009.46.1

 

Artist: Carol Wax

Spinning Top Test Plate (Copper Plate), 2009

Copper plate with mezzotint

BMA 2009.46.2

 

 

Gift of the Artists, Vienna, Austria

Artist: Franz West

Artist: Tamuna Sirbiladze

Exhibition Posters for "Franz West, To Build A House You Start with the Roof: Work 1972‑2008", 2008

6 two‑part offset prints

BMA 2008.134-139a‑b

 

 

Gift of Dr. Michael Baggish, Cincinnati

Artist: Grace Hartigan

Untitled, 1968

Watercolor and collage

BMA 2009.43

 

 

Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Artist: Graciela Iturbide

Eyes to Fly With, 2006

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2008.127

 

 

Gift of Monroe A. Denton

Artist: Mathew Jones

Daily News: An All‑Night Vigil for Judy, 1997

Offset lithographs on newsprint sheets folded like a newspaper (two copies)

BMA 2008.79‑80

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

5 Im. Museum, c. 1993

Record sleeve with screenprint poster and 5 color copies

BMA 2008.81.1a‑g

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

IV Bild, c. 1993

Record sleeve with color copy of a painting

BMA 2008.81.2a‑b

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

XII Monolog, c. 1993

Record sleeve with bound volume

BMA 2008.81.3a‑b

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

XI R Krayola, c. 1993

Record sleeve with vinyl record and sleeve, collage color copy, copy of poster, color poster

BMA 2008.81.4a‑f

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

Ofen, c. 1993

Record sleeve with copy and color copy

BMA 2008.81.5a‑c

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

X Video NR, c. 1993

Record sleeve with VHS cassette

BMA 2008.81.6a‑b

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

Duchamp, c. 1993

Record sleeve with copy with hand coloring

BMA 2008.81.7a‑b

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

Neue Politik, c. 1993

Record sleeve with double-sided color copy, color copy, and black-and-white copy

BMA 2008.81.8a‑d

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

Neue Politik II, c. 1993

Record sleeve with four screenprints on cardboard

BMA 2008.81.9a‑e

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

Wimpel, c. 1993

Record sleeve with embroidered cotton triangle stapled to sleeve

BMA 2008.81.10

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

2 Das Problem des Autors ist immer auch das Problem des Lesers, c. 1993

Record sleeve (a) with matted color photograph (b)

BMA 2008.81.11a‑b

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

Die Burgerliche Kleinfamilie kristieren, c. 1995

Record sleeve (a) with bound volume (b) and color copy (c)

BMA 2008.81.12a‑c

 

Artist: Albert Oehlen

8 Lallen in Hallen, 1995

Record sleeve (a) with 27 newspaper clippings (b‑bb)

BMA 2008.81.13a‑bb

 

Artist: Michalis Pichler

"War" diary, 2005

Offset lithographs on newsprint sheets folded like a newspaper

BMA 2008.82

 

Artist: Michalis Pichler

New York Times Flag Profile, 2002

Offset lithographs on newsprint sheets folded like a newspaper

BMA 2008.83

 

Artist: Michalis Pichler

new york garbage flag profile, 2005

Bound volume with text and photographic reproductions

BMA 2008.84

 

 

Gift of Brenda Edelson, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Artist: Bruce Nauman

Mapping the Studio II (with color shift, flip, flop, & flip/flop), 2001

Bound volume with illustrations

BMA 2008.129

 

Artist: Robert Ryman

Some Ryman Words, 1981

Bound volume with letterpress

BMA 2008.130

 

Artist: Robert Ryman

Some More Ryman Words, 1992

Bound volume with letterpress

BMA 2008.131

 

Artist: José Maria Sicilia

Author: Thomas Lux

You're Alone, 1992

Bound volume with wax and thread‑impregnated pages with lithographs

BMA 2008.132

 

Artist: Robert Therrien

Author: Robert Creeley

Author: Michel Butor

7 & 6, 1988

Unbound volume with 34 folded sheets (32 photo reproductions by Therrien; 7 poems by Creeley; 6 prose pieces by Butor), original artwork on slipcase

BMA 2008.133

 

 

Gift of Jay McKean Fisher, Baltimore, in Memory of Ryda Levi, BMA Patron and Friend

Artist: Mark Tobey

Untitled, 1965

Lithograph with scraping

BMA 2008.140

 

 

Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings

Artist: Christiane Baumgartner

Allee I + II, 2008

Diptych of two woodcuts printed in blue

BMA 2009.3a‑b

 

 

Gift of Edmund Glaser, Baltimore

Artist: Leonard Baskin

Untitled (Bird), c. 1964

Etching and aquatint

BMA 2009.18

 

 

Gift of Joseph A. Holtzman in Honor of the Artist

Artist: Mitch Epstein

Apartment 201, 398 Main Street II, 2000

From the series Family Business

Chromogenic color print

BMA 2009.44

 

 

The Ryda Hecht Levi Collection of Illustrated Books, Bequest of Ryda H. Levi, Baltimore

Artist and Publisher: Stephen Antonakos

Book, 1980‑1985

Bound volume with illustrations and collage elements

BMA 2009.20

 

Artist: John Baldessari

Author: Laurence Sterne

The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman, 1988

Three bound volumes (one accordion bound volume with 58 photolithographs, two with text only)

BMA 2009.21.1‑3

 

Artist: Francesco Clemente

Author: Alberto Salvinio

The Departure of the Argonaut, 1983‑1986, published 1986

Bound volume with letterpress text and 48 lithographs

BMA 2009.23

 

Artist: Jim Dine

The Apocalypse: The Revelation of St. John the Divine, 1982

Bound volume with letterpress text and 29 woodcuts

BMA 2009.24

 

Artist: Eric Fischl

Author: Jamaica Kincaid

Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip, 1986

Bound volume with letterpress text and nine color lithographs

BMA 2009.26

 

Artist: David Hockney

Author: Brothers Grimm

Six Fairy Tales, 1970

Bound volume with letterpress text and 39 etchings, plus extra suite of six etchings

BMA 2009.27.1‑7

 

Artist: Andrew Hoyem

Shaped Poetry, 1981

Suite of 31 letterpress poems (two versions of Mallarmé's "A Throw of the Dice"), plus a bound companion volume

BMA 2009.28.1‑31

 

Artist: Jasper Johns

Author: Samuel Beckett

Foirades/Fizzles, 1976

Bound volume with text and 33 etchings, plus case lined with color lithographs

BMA 2009.29

 

Artist: Jasper Johns

Author: Wallace Stevens

Wallace Stevens Poems, 1985

Bound volume with letterpress text and one etching

BMA 2009.30

 

Artist: Sol Le Witt

Author: Jorge Luis Borges

Ficciones (Fictions), 1984

Bound volume with letterpress text and 22 screenprints

BMA 2009.31

 

Artist: Henry Moore

Elephant Skull Album, 1970

Unbound volume with 33 etchings (28 full page, four within text, one on cover) and text

BMA 2009.35

 

Artist: Barry Moser

Author: Lewis Carroll

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, 1982

Bound volume with letterpress text and 74 wood engravings, plus extra suite of 74 loose wood engravings

BMA 2009.36.1‑75

 

Artist: Barry Moser

Author: Lewis Carroll

Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There, 1982

Bound volume with letterpress text and 95 wood engravings, plus extra suite of 92 loose wood engravings

BMA 2009.37.1‑93

 

Artist: Robert Motherwell

Author: Rafael Alberti

El Negro (Black), 1983

Unbound volume with letterpress text and color lithographs

BMA 2009.38

 

Artist: Judy Rifka

Author: Rene Ricard

Opera of the Worms, 1984

Unbound volume with letterpress text and color lithographs

BMA 2009.41

 

Author: Walasse Ting

Editor: Sam Francis

Artist: Various Artists

1¢ Life, 1964

Unbound volume with 61 poems, 62 color lithographs, and 19 reproductions

BMA 2009.42

 

 

Promised gift from Diana Michener and the Artist

Artist: Jim Dine

Common Mullein, 1993

Charcoal and graphite on two joined sheets

BMA R.16563

 

 

Gift of Joe Mills, Annandale, Virginia

Artist: Francesca Danieli

Gamma Knife, 2005

Portfolio of 32 Iris prints with DVD and bound volume

BMA 2008.78.1-32

 

 

Gift of Katherine Owens, Rockville, Maryland

Artist: Amy Lamb

Hosta I, 2005, printed 2009

Iris print

BMA 2009.45

 

 

Women’s Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Artist: Andrew Raftery

Open House: Five Engraved Scenes, 2008

Portfolio of five engravings

BMA 2008.128.1-5

 

Artist: Becky Howland

Real Estate Show, 1979, printed 1980s

Color stencil (pochoir)

BMA 2009.4

 

Artist: Alison Saar

Lost Boys, 2008

Color intaglio with collaged ribbon

BMA 2009.5

 

European

 

Decorative Arts Acquisition Fund

Germany, Chiemgau

Designer: Nils Holger Moormann

Manufacturer: Nils Holger Moormann GmbH

Bookinist, 2008

Foil‑covered birch plywood, felt upholstery, rubber tire,

with aluminum lamp, chintz lampshade

BMA 2008.141

 

 

Charlotte B. Filbert Bequest Fund

England, Norfolk, Norwich

Designer: attributed to Charles Alban Buckler

Manufacturer: attributed to Britcher of Norfolk

Hall Chair, c. 1865

Walnut, carved, painted and gilded; tapestry and velvet

BMA 2008.87

 

 

Gift of the Family of Elizabeth Frank in Memory of Jerome David Frank and his Mother, Bess Rosenbaum Frank Wertheimer

Denmark, Copenhagen

Designer: Georg Jensen

Seven‑Piece Tea and Coffee Service with En‑Suite Tray, 1905 design; this example 1935 (sugar bowl and cream pot replaced 1970s)

Silver, ivory, wood, plastic

BMA 2008.143.1‑9

 

 

Art Acquisition Fund

Holland

Designer: Piet Hein Eek

2400 Scrapwood Cabinet, 1990 design; this example 2008

Wood, painted and varnished

BMA 2009.47

 

 

Gift of Arthur J. Gutman, Baltimore

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Bowl, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with overglaze enamels, hand‑painted copper lustre

BMA 2009.53

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with black transfer print, silver lustre

BMA 2009.54

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, c. 1820

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with hand‑painted silver lustre

BMA 2009.55

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with black transfer print, copper lustre

BMA 2009.56

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with overglaze enamel, hand‑painted copper lustre

BMA 2009.57

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with stenciled silver lustre

BMA 2009.58

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with brown transfer print, silver lustre

BMA 2009.59

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with brown transfer print, gold lustre

BMA 2009.60

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with hand‑painted copper lustre

BMA 2009.61

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Child's Mug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with brown transfer print, copper lustre

BMA 2009.62

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Covered Sauce Boat, early 19th century

Pearlware, partially yellow‑glazed, with hand‑painted and stenciled silver lustre

BMA 2009.63a‑b

 

England, Yorkshire, Leeds

Covered Sugar Box, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with hand‑painted and stenciled silver lustre

BMA 2009.64a‑b

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Beaker, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with silver resist lustre

BMA 2009.65

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Jug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with black transfer print, hand‑painted silver lustre

BMA 2009.67

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Jug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with hand‑painted and stenciled silver lustre

BMA 2009.68

 

England, Stoke‑on‑Trent

Manufacturer: Gray's Pottery

Jug, c. 1920

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with silver resist lustre

BMA 2009.69

 

England, Yorkshire, Leeds

Jug, c. 1810‑1812

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with silver resist lustre

BMA 2009.70

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Jug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with black transfer print, hand‑painted copper lustre

BMA 2009.71

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Jug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with overglaze enamel, hand‑painted silver lustre

BMA 2009.72

 

England, Staffordshire or Leeds

Jug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with silver resist lustre

BMA 2009.73

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Jug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with relief molding, overglaze enamel, silver lustre

BMA 2009.74

 

England, Staffordshire

Manufacturer: possibly Thomas Harley

Jug, c. 1815

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with molded relief pattern, overglaze enamel, hand‑painted silver lustre

BMA 2009.75

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Mug, 1810‑1820

Yellow‑glazed earthenware, overglaze enamel, hand‑painted and stenciled silver resist lustre

BMA 2009.76

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Coffee Can, early 19th century

Pearlware, partially yellow‑glazed, with hand‑painted and stenciled silver lustre

BMA 2009.77

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Mug, early 19th century

Yellow glazed earthenware with black transfer print, silver lustre

BMA 2009.78

 

Wales, Swansea

Plate, c. 1825

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with pierced rim, overglaze enamel, hand‑painted copper lustre

BMA 2009.79

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Plate, early 19th century

Yellow glazed earthenware with overglaze enamels, copper lustre

BMA 2009.80

 

England, Longport, Staffordshire

Manufacturer: possibly Davenport

Square Dish, c. 1810

Pearlware, partially yellow‑glazed, with overglaze enamels, hand‑painted and stenciled silver lustre

BMA 2009.81

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Teacup and Saucer, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with overglaze enamels, copper lustre

BMA 2009.82a‑b

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Teacup and Saucer, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with black transfer print, copper lustre

BMA 2009.83a‑b

 

England, Possibly Staffordshire

Spill Vase, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with hand‑painted and stenciled silver lustre

BMA 2009.84

 

 

Bequest of Mary Louise "Wheezie" Gutman, Baltimore

England

Manufacturer: Neale & Co.

Ice Pail, 1810‑1815

Earthenware with copper and gold lustre decoration

BMA 2009.48a‑c

 

England

Manufacturer: Neale & Co.

Ice Pail, 1810‑1815

Earthenware with copper and gold lustre decoration

BMA 2009.49a‑c

 

 

Gift of Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard in Honor of Brenda Richardson and her Contribution to The Baltimore Museum of Art

France, Paris

Designer: Louis‑Robert Carrier‑Belleuse

Covered Vase, c. 1885

Glazed ceramic

BMA 2009.85a‑b

 

 

Gift of Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard in Honor of the Lesbians of Baltimore

France, Paris

Designer: Taxile Doat

Vase des Lesbos: Diana, Pomona and Bacchus, 1896‑1897

Porcelain, glazed with pâte‑sur‑pâte decoration

BMA 2009.86

 

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

France, Nancy

Designer: Emile Gallé

Table Lamp, 1902‑1904

Double overlaid, acid etched opaque glass; bronze

BMA 2008.89

 

Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

 

Anonymous Gift

Artist: Henri Matisse

Study for "The Yellow Dress", c. 1929‑1931

Pen and black ink

BMA 2009.10

 

Artist: Henri Matisse

Study for "The Yellow Dress", c. 1929‑1931

Graphite

BMA 2009.11

 

Artist: Henri Matisse

Study for "The Yellow Dress", c. 1929‑1931

Graphite

BMA 2009.12

 

 

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund

Artist: Abraham Bosse

Childhood (L'Enfance), 1636

from The Four Ages of Man (Les Quatres Âges de l'homme)

Etching and engraving

BMA 2008.68

 

Artist: Abraham Bosse

Adolescence (L'Adolescence), 1636

from The Four Ages of Man (Les Quatres Âges de l'homme)

Etching and engraving

BMA 2008.69

 

Artist: Abraham Bosse

Manhood (La Virilité), 1636

from The Four Ages of Man (Les Quatres Âges de l'homme)

Etching and engraving

BMA 2008.70

 

Artist: Abraham Bosse

Old Age (La Viellesse), 1636

from The Four Ages of Man (Les Quatres Âges de l'homme)

Etching and engraving

BMA 2008.71

 

Artist: Louis Marin Bonnet

Artist: after Jean‑Baptiste Greuze

The Pretty Nosegay Garle, 1775

Pastel‑manner engraving with gold leaf border

BMA 2008.72

 

Artist and Publisher: Simon Simon

Artist and Publisher: Jacques Joseph Coiny

Artist: after Ignace Duvivier

Author: Jean de La Fontaine

Figures des Fables de La Fontaine, 1787

Seven folios of six etchings and engravings each, plus text

BMA 2009.8.1‑7

 

 

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund and Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund

Artist: Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki

Artist: after Rembrandt van Rijn

Landscape (recto); Five Head Studies and a Daffodil (verso), 1759

Etching and lavis (recto); red chalk (verso)

BMA 2009.6

 

Artist: Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki

Social Gathering, 1758

Etching and lavis

BMA 2009.7

 

 

Gift of Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Lutherville, Maryland

Artist: Helen Corson

French Musketeer (recto and verso), c. 1870‑1890

Pen and black ink

BMA 2008.234

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Hoe Signa Vinces (Breton Woman Mending), c. 1880

Graphite

BMA 2008.235

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of an Artist, c. 1880‑1885

Graphite

BMA 2008.236

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of an Artist, c. 1880‑1885

Graphite

BMA 2008.237

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of an Artist or Artist on Bench Sketching, c. 1880‑1885

Graphite

BMA 2008.238

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of a Seated Woman Asleep, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.239

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Woman Sleeping in a Chair, c. 1870‑1890

Watercolor over graphite

BMA 2008.240

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

French Musketeer, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite heightened with white

BMA 2008.241

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for "Faint Heart Never Won Fair Lady", c. 1880

Graphite

BMA 2008.242

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Actor Reading Lines, c. 1878‑1880

Graphite heightened with white

BMA 2008.243

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Brittany Woman Blowing Cow's Horn, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.244

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Brittany Woman Blowing Cow's Horn, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.245

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Brittany Woman Blowing Cow's Horn, c. 1870‑1890

Charcoal on blue paper

BMA 2008.246

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Village Black Smith (Figure), c. 1880

Graphite

BMA 2008.247

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Village Black Smith (Two Figures), c. 1880

Graphite

BMA 2008.248

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Village Black Smith (Figure with Anvil), c. 1880

Graphite

BMA 2008.249

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Village Black Smith (Head), c. 1880

Graphite

BMA 2008.250

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Child Sitting on Lap of Grandfather, c. 1870s

Graphite

BMA 2008.251

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Young Breton Man: An Artisan, c. 1875‑1880

Graphite

BMA 2008.252

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of a Hand Clutching Fabric or Study for "Elaine", c. 1882

Graphite

BMA 2008.253

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Head of a Grandfather (recto); Head of a Woman (verso), c. 1870‑1890

Graphite (recto); Graphite (verso)

BMA 2008.254

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Man Leaning on a Cane, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.255

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Sketch of a Seated Nun at Night, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.256

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Two Views of Statuary, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.257

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Three Studies of a Seated Boy (recto); Child and Grandfather (verso), c. 1890

Graphite (recto); Graphite (verso)

BMA 2008.258

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Woman Holding a Pie Plate, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.259

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study for Plymouth Meeting Woman, c. 1880‑1885

Graphite

BMA 2008.260

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Two Girls and a Boy, c. 1870‑1875

Graphite and pen and black ink

BMA 2008.261

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Head of a Woman Seated in a Chair, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.262

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Bearded Man with Hand on Head or Academy, c. 1870‑1890

Charcoal

BMA 2008.263

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of a Young Woman, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite on blue paper

BMA 2008.264

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of a Brittany Woman, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.265

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of a Sleeping Man, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.266

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Breton Studies (recto); Figure and Composition Study (verso), c. 1870‑1890

Graphite (recto); Graphite (verso)

BMA 2008.267

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Two Studies of Two Standing Male Figures, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite

BMA 2008.268

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Composition Study of "Elaine", c. 1882

Graphite

BMA 2008.269

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of a Breton Girl Reading, c. 1870‑1890

Charcoal

BMA 2008.270

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Brittany Girl and Spinning Wheel, c. 1870‑1890

Charcoal, graphite and white opaque watercolor on brown paper

BMA 2008.271

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Study of a Man Reading, c. 1870‑1890

Graphite and white opaque watercolor on brown paper

BMA 2008.272

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Knight with Spear, Figure, and Compositional Sketch for a Landscape (recto); Tree Branches (verso), c. 1882

Graphite (recto); Graphite (verso)

BMA 2008.273

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

Dem Was Good Ole Days, 1885

Etching

BMA 2008.274

 

Artist: Thomas Hovenden

The Interrupted Toilet, 1887

Etching

BMA 2008.275

 

 

Purchased in Memory of John Dorsey with funds contributed by his Friends

Artist: Raoul Dufy

La Pêche (Fishing), c. 1910

Woodcut

BMA 2008.74

 

 

Purchased in Memory of John Dorsey with funds contributed by his Friends; and Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund

Artist: Alfred Jarry

César antéchrist, 1895

Bound volume with woodcuts and text

BMA 2008.76

 

 

Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment

Artist: Grace Hartigan

Dropper Stopper, 1958

Oil and collage on wove paper

BMA 2009.2

 

 

Gift of Jay McKean Fisher, Baltimore, in Honor of his Colleagues, Curators Rena Hoisington and Ann Shafer

Artist: Sir Frank Short

The Silver Tide, 1912

Aquatint

BMA 2009.17

 

 

Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund

Artist: Christian Rohlfs

Half‑Length Female Figure (Weibliche Halbfigur), 1913

Stencil monotype printed in brown

BMA 2009.1

 

Artist: Engelhardt Graeff

Artist: after Philipp Veit

Studio (Atelierstudie), c. 1841‑1850

Color relief print

BMA 2009.9

 

 

Purchased as the gift of the Joshua Johnson Council in Honor of its 25th Anniversary, and the Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans; and partial gift of Norman V.A. Reeves III, Baltimore, in Memory of Dr. Lucy Mason Reeves Jones

Artist: Henry Ossawa Tanner

Joachim Leaving the Temple, c. 1882‑1888

Opaque watercolor and graphite, inscribed with a stylus

BMA 2008.111

 

 

The Ryda Hecht Levi Collection of Illustrated Books, Bequest of Ryda H. Levi, Baltimore

Artist: Alexander Calder

Three Young Rats and Other Rhymes, 1944

Bound volume with text and illustrations

BMA 2009.22

 

Artist: Max Ernst

Author: Benjamin Péret

La Brebis galante (The Sexy Ewe), 1949

Bound volume with text (letterpress printed in black and red inks), three color etchings, and 21 relief prints with color stencils (pochoir), plus color lithograph cover

BMA 2009.25

 

Artist: Aristide Maillol

Author: Virgil

Les Georgiques (The Georgics), 1937

Unbound volume with letterpress text and woodcuts

BMA 2009.32

 

Artist: Aristide Maillol

Author: Virgil

Les Georgiques (The Georgics), 1950

Unbound volume with letterpress text and woodcuts

BMA 2009.33

 

Artist: Henry Moore

Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Promethée (Prometheus), 1950

Unbound volume with letterpress text and 16 color lithographs (eight full page, six within text, one title, one on cover), plus lithograph on case

BMA 2009.34

 

Artist: Pablo Picasso

Author: George‑Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon

Histoire Naturelle (Natural History), 1942

Bound volume of letterpress text and 31 etching and liftground aquatints

BMA 2009.39

 

Artist: Pablo Picasso

Author: Luis de Gongóra y Argote

Vingt Poëmes de Gongora (Twenty Poems of Gongora), 1948

Unbound volume with letterpress text and 41 etching and liftground aquatints

BMA 2009.40.1‑41

 

 

The Ryda Hecht Levi Collection of Illustrated Books, Purchased in Memory of Ryda Hecht Levi with funds contributed by her Family and Friends

Artist: Henry van de Velde

Author: Max Elskamp

Salutations, dont d'angéliques, 1893

Bound volume with text and woodcut cover

BMA 2008.77

 

 

Joseph F. McCrindle Collection

Artist: Henry Mosler

Breton Mother and Daughter, 1902

Pen and brush and brown ink over graphite

BMA 2009.13

 

Artist: Henry Mosler

Head of a Woman, c. 1890s

Charcoal

BMA 2009.14

 

Artist: Henry Mosler

Portrait of the Artist's Son, Gustave, 1892

Pen and black ink over graphite

BMA 2009.15

 

Artist: Henry Mosler

Street in Boran‑sur‑Oise, 1890

Pen and black ink over graphite

BMA 2009.16

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Rhoda Oakley, Baltimore

Artist, Printer, and Publisher: Paul Sandby

Chirk Castle &c. from Wynnstay Park, 1776

Plate 3 from the series XII Views in North Wales, Being Part of a Tour through that Fertile and Romantick Country

Etching, softground and liftground etching with aquatint and burnishing, printed in brown

BMA 2008.66

 

 

Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund

Artist: Stanley William Hayter

Cascade, 1959

Color intaglio and relief

BMA 2008.112

 

Artist: Joseph Pennell

The City‑Evening, 1909

Mezzotint

BMA 2008.113

 

Artist: Helen Phillips

Author: André Verdet

Poem, 1953

from the series, 21 Etchings and Poems

Color intaglio and relief

BMA 2008.114

 

 

Purchased in Memory of Joan Rappeport with funds contributed by her Family and Friends; and Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund

Artist: Pierre Filloeul

Artist: after Jean‑Baptiste‑Siméon Chardin

Soap Bubbles, 1739

Etching and engraving

BMA 2008.73

 

 

Gift of Rona Schneider, Brooklyn Heights, New York

Artist: Félix Hilaire Buhot

Thatched Cottages (Les Petites Chaumières), 1878

Etching, drypoint, aquatint, and roulette

BMA 2008.118

 

Artist: Charles François Daubigny

The Goat Herder (La Gardeuse de Chèvres), 1862, printed 1921

Cliché‑verre

BMA 2008.119

 

Artist: Jules Ferdinand Jacquemart

Japanese Saucer, c. 1870

Etching

BMA 2008.120

 

 

Gift of Jean and Sidney Silber, Lutherville, Maryland

Artist: Alméry Lobel‑Riche

Author: Camille Mauclair

Études de filles (Studies of Women), 1910

Bound volume with text and 40 etchings, plus an extra set of prints bound in

BMA 2008.75

 

 

Gift of the Stiles E. Tuttle Memorial Trust, The Marion Tuttle Colwill Charitable Trust, and Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Lutherville, Maryland, in Memory of Marion Tuttle Colwill

Artist: Benjamin West

Benjamin West Sketchbook, n.d.

Graphite on wove paper in sketchbook containing 75 sheets with drawings (7 of which are recto/verso)

BMA 2008.277.1-75

 

Artist: W. C. Edwards

Artist: after Sir Thomas Lawrence P.R.A.

Benjamin West, 1830

Engraving

BMA 2008.278

 

 

Gift of David Warnock and Deidre Bosley, Baltimore

Artist: Alfred Stieglitz

Marsden Hartley, 1916

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2008.117

 

 

Gift of Charles M. and Susan Alyson Young

Artist: Barbara Neustadt

Chevalier de la Mort (Knight of Death), 1953

Etching, engraving, aquatint, open bite, and burnishing

BMA 2009.19

 

Textiles

 

Gift of Dr. and Mrs. Worth B. Daniels, Jr., Baltimore

Canadian, Labrador

Grenfell‑Type Hooked Rug with Fisherman, 1910‑1920

Jute ground, cotton pile

BMA 2009.88

 

 

The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund; and purchased as the gift of Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard

Austrian and English

"Botany", 1945‑1955

Artist: Josef Frank

Retailer: Morley Fletcher

Linen

BMA 2008.91

 

 

Gift of Frandy Garrett, Jakarta, Indonesia

Indonesian, Java

Hip Wrapper (kain panjang pagi sore), 1940‑1999

Maker: TKE HIEK

Cotton

BMA 2008.93

 

 

Gift of Judith M. Gibbs, Baltimore

Japanese

Shibori-Style Scarf, 1997

Manufacturer: Nuno Corporation

Designer: Reiko Sudo

Polyester

BMA 2008.94

 

 

Gift of Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard

American

NobNest Wallpaper, 2002

Artist: Paul Noble

Publisher: Nest, New York

Printer: Coral Graphics Services, Hicksville, New York

Paper, ink

BMA 2008.95

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard

English

Heraldic Tablecloth Commemorative of the Great Exhibition 1851, 1851

Manufacturer: William Underwood

Wool

BMA 2008.142

 

 

Gift of William R. and Sona K. Johnston in Memory of Jessica Johnston Grant of Toronto

American, New York

Black Silk Cape with Insert of Assuit Fabric, 1922‑1932

Maker: Jessie Franklin Turner

Silk, cotton, metallic‑wrapped silk threads, and metal strips

BMA 2009.87

 

 

Gift of Linda Lindroth, New Haven, Connecticut, in Memory of William Aaron Pollack

Japanese

Pleated Mock Turtleneck Top, 2000

Designer: Issey Miyake

Polyester

BMA 2008.96

 

Japanese

Pleated Tunic Top, 1995‑1996

Designer: Issey Miyake

Polyester

BMA 2008.97

 

 

Gift of Dorothy McCoach, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Turkish

Turkish Napkin, 1875‑1899

Linen, silk and metallic‑wrapped embroidery threads

BMA 2008.98

 

 

Gift of Susan Mordecai Myrick, Washington, D.C.

India

Western‑Style Woman's Coat of Bagh Phulkari Embroidery, 1910‑1930

Cotton ground, silk embroidery threads

BMA 2009.89

 

 

Gift of Martha Custis Peter, Baltimore

European

Embroidered Scarf with Stepped Edges and Stylized Floral Designs, 20th century

Maker: Unknown

Linen or cotton ground, silk embroidery threads

BMA 2008.99

 

Indian or Iranian

Jacquard‑Woven Square with Peacocks and Pomegranate Design, early 20th century

Maker: Unknown

Cotton, silk

BMA 2008.100

 

Indian, Varanasi

Coat Constructed from Indian Brocade, early 20th century

Maker: Unknown

Silk, metallic‑wrapped silk thread

BMA 2008.101

 

 

Gift of Mary Sebera, Baltimore

American or European

Fabric with Matisse‑Inspired Motifs, c. 1988

Manufacturer: Unknown

Highly processed cotton or viscose rayon

BMA 2008.102

 

 

Textile Acquisition Fund

American, Pennsylvania

"Japanese Lanterns Variation" Quilt, c. 1930

Cotton, cotton threads

BMA 2008.92

 

 

Gift of David Wylie Wilson, Toronto

American, Pennsylvania

Floral Bouquet Appliqued Quilt, 1935

Maker: Charlotte Roney

Cotton, cotton embroidery threads

BMA 2008.103

 

American, Pennsylvania

"Puff‑Quilted Grape Vine" Quilt, 1925‑1930

Maker: Georgiana Roney Wylie

Cotton, cotton embroidery thread

BMA 2008.104

 

American, Pennsylvania

Appliqued Quilt with Sweetpeas Motif, 1947 or 1957

Maker: Georgiana Roney Wylie

Cotton, cotton embroidery threads

BMA 2008.105

 

American, Pennsylvania

Appliqued Dogwood Blossoms Quilt, c. 1935

Maker: Georgiana Roney Wylie

Cotton, cotton embroidery thread

BMA 2008.106

 

American, Pennsylvania

Cross‑Stitched "Snowflake" Quilt, 1930‑1960

Maker: Georgiana Roney Wylie

Cotton ground, cotton embroidery threads and flat metallic strips

BMA 2008.107

 

American, Pennsylvania

Embroidered Bedspread with Tree of Life Motif, 1950‑1970

Maker: Georgiana Roney Wylie

Linen ground, cotton embroidery thread

BMA 2008.108

 

American, Pennsylvania

Sateen "Log Cabin" Quilt, c. 1930

Maker: Georgiana Roney Wylie

Cotton sateen

BMA 2008.109

 

American

Strip Quilt, 1880‑1890

Cotton

BMA 2008.110

 

 

 

Tribute Gifts 2009

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2008 and June 30, 2009.

The BMA is very grateful to the many people who honored friends and family in FY2009 by making tribute gifts to the Museum. These gifts are frequently directed to the Art Acquisition Fund which is used to purchase works of art that enhance the BMA’s collection—thus, making a permanent and lasting addition to the Museum. Tribute gifts may also be directed to the Print Purchase Fund, the Docent Fund, the Cone Wing Endowment Fund, among many others, at the donor’s request.

In Memory of Christina Appel
Mr. Walter Appel
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Moran
In Honor of Alexander C. Baer
Mr. Richard W. Chase
Mr. and Mrs. Donald E. Gordon
Ms. Virginia A. Hottell
Mr. Terry M. Parsons
Joy and Steven Sibel
In Honor of Doreen Bolger
National Council of Jewish Women-Baltimore Section
Ms. Deborah W. Callard
In Honor of Margaret Brewster
Mr. Thomas P. Perkins III
In Memory of Ruby Brodsky
Ms. Natalie Blum
In Memory of N. Blair H. Cochrane
Mr. and Mrs. James C. Alexander
In Memory of Howard Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Berman
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Catzen
Mr. and Mrs. Mark D. Coplin
Mr. and Mrs. Martin A. Dyer
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Baroness Ghislaine D. Godenne
Ms. Barbara Holdridge
Dr. Sandy Leichtman
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Saxon
In Honor of Stiles Colwill
Suzanne F. Cohen
Dr. and Mrs. David Curry
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. David R. Dalsheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cole
In Honor of Monore Denton
Wake Forest University
In Memory of John Dorsey
Mr. John Akins
Mr. and Mrs. George Alderson
Mr. Robert W. Armacost
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
In Honor of Doris Fader
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
In Memory of Gretchen Feldman
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
In Honor of Jay Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
In Memory of Phyllis Frankel
Mrs. Lorraine Sachs
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Taubman
In Memory of Ms. Lucille P. Glassman
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Hoffberger
In Memory of Janet R. Greenwald
Mrs. Nancy L. Boyce
In Memory of Trudi Ludwig Johnson's Mother
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
In Honor of Stanley and Jeannette Kimmel
Mrs. Ann Birgel Cunningham
Ms. Edith M. Kimmel
Mrs. Anne Cone Liptzin
In Honor of Frederick Singley Koontz
The Honorable Charles G. Bernstein
The Honorable Emanuel Brown
The Honorable Yvette Bryant
The Honorable Timothy Doory
The Honorable John A. Howard
The Honorable Robert B. Kershaw
The Honorable and Mrs. George L. Russell, III
The Honorable Pamela J. White
In Honor of Beatrice Levi
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Suzanne F. Cohen
Mrs. Bertha L. Friedberg
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
In Memory of Ryda H. Levi
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Mr. Gene S. Brandt
Bernei and Amelie Burgunder
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Judith M. Gibbs
Mr. Kenneth L. Greif
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Chuck and Amy Newhall
Sally and John Ruppert
In Memory of Vivian Manekin
Mrs. Arlene S. Berkis
In Honor of Phyllis Meyerhoff
Ms. Diane Adler-Wailes and Mr. Bartlett Wailes
Ms. Eileen W. Cohn
Mrs. Louise G. Goldberg
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
John and Margot Heller
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis M. Hess, Jr.
Barbara and Jay Katz
Joan and Joseph Klein
Ms. Bunny Singer
In Memory of M. Peter Moser
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
In Memory of Ms. Ethel Novey
Ms. Joelle G. Novey
In Honor of Georgia Parker
Joy and Steven Sibel
In Memory of William Pollack
Ms. Emily Fine
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Rothkopf
Mel and Dene Garbow
Mr. Kenneth Seplow
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Stanford Z. Rothschild, Jr.
Art Seminar Group
In Memory of Diane Rothschild
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
In Memory of Edwin B. Schwartzman
Ms. Rona Burkoff
In Memory of Kathleen Klein Shemer
University of Baltimore Clinical Offices
Mrs. Sarah J. Wheelan and Mr. Brian M. Greenlee
Ms. Joyce S. Keating
Mr. and Mrs. Sherman Paper
Ms. Lynn Sassin and Mr. Nathan Braverman
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Shar
In Honor of Jean and Sidney Silber
Mrs. Ellen M. Heller and Mr. Shale D. Stiller
In Honor of Joan Sills
Ms. Carol Davisson
Mr. and Mrs. W.H. Farthing
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Mrs. Elizabeth R. Spear
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Ms. Judith Tobin and Mr. Jeffrey Lindemuth
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Weiss
In Memory of Donald Small
Ms. Roslyn Schnaper
In Memory of Doug Spear
Joan and Edward Sills
In Memory of Robert Rombro's Mother
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
In Memory of Mr. Robert Thiebolt
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
In Honor of Mrs. Paulette Trout
Ms. Susan Morstein

Art Credits