Baltimore Museum of Art Annual Report 2010

Our Donors

Extraordinary Generosity

“Thanks to the extraordinary generosity of the following donors and members, The Baltimore Museum of Art ended the year in 2010 confident that this remarkable Museum will continue to thrive in the 21st century. It is gratifying to see such commitment to the BMA’s mission come forth in so many tangible ways. We are deeply grateful for this generous support of the BMA.”

Stiles T. Colwill, Chair, Board of Trustees, and Doreen Bolger, Director

Annual Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made a contribution in support of Museum operations between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010.

Government Support

$2,000,000+
The City of Baltimore, with support from the Mayor, the City Council, and the Baltimore Office of Promotion and The Arts
$500,000 - $1,999,999
The State of Maryland, with support from the Governor, the General Assembly, the Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development, and the Maryland State Arts Council
$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore County, with support from the County Executive, the County Council, and the Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
$10,000 - $99,999
Howard County, with support from the County Executive, the County Council and the Howard County Arts Council
National Endowment for the Arts
$1,000 - $4,999
Carroll County, with support from the County Commissioners and Carroll County Arts Council
Maryland Emergency Management Agency

BMA Council Program

Founder’s Council | $25,000+
Ms. Deidre A. Bosley and Mr. David L. Warnock
Suzanne F. Cohen
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
Mr. Robert E. Meyerhoff and Ms. Rheda Becker
Miss Dorothy McIlvain Scott
Benefactor’s Council | $15,000 - $24,999
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Peggy Fox and Arthur Houghton
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mary and James Miller
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Chairman’s Council | $10,000 - $14,999
Mr. Alexander C. Baer
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Mr. and Mrs. Eddie C. Brown
The Bunting Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony W. Deering
Lois B. Feinblatt
Mr. Gary Gensler
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Mr. Joseph Holtzman and Mr. Carl Skoggard
Mrs. Mary B. Hyman
Mr. and Mrs. Mark K. Joseph
Barbara and Jay Katz
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. Keith A. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Dr. James D. Parker
Donald and Lora Peters
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Solomon and Elaine Snyder
The Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund, Inc.
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
Director’s Council | $5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous
Linna Barnes and Christian Mixter
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bronfein
Frona Brown, Ed.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Burch, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. John L. Carroll, Jr.
Suzi and David Cordish
Mrs. Worth B. Daniels Jr.
Gwen Davidson and Nancy Haragan
Mr. and Mrs. H. Chace Davis, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Mr. and Mrs. Barrett W. Freedlander
John and Margot Heller
Mr. and Mrs. J. Woodford Howard, Jr.
Riva and Marc Kahn
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence M. Macks
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mathias
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Modell
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pantzer
Brian and Mary Jo Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Schapiro
Judy and Peter Van Dyke
David and Chris Wallace
Mr. and Mrs. Leroy A. Wilbur, Jr.
Curator’s Council | $2,500 - $4,999
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas Brodie
Dr. Donald and Mrs. Linda Brown
Linwood and Ellen Dame
Mr. John Davison
Rosalee Davison and Richard Davison
Mr. Monroe Denton
Mr. and Mrs. Mathias J. DeVito
Mr. Craig Gayhardt
The Harry L. Gladding Foundation, Winnie and Neal Borden
Dr. Patricia Goodyear and Mr. James A. Goodyear
Mrs. E. Phillips Hathaway
Mrs. Barbara Blaustein Hirschhorn
Penney and A. C. Hubbard
Mrs. Elayne Hurwitz
Ms. Connie Imboden and Dr. Patricia Dwyer
Mr. and Mrs. Clark F. MacKenzie
Ms. Martha Macks-Kahn and Dr. Peter Kahn
Ruth R. Marder
Jennifer and Jake Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Meier, Jr.
Sayra and Neil Meyerhoff
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Mrs. John H. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Nehra
Mr. and Mrs. Paul W. Nochumowitz
Dr. and Mrs. A. Harry Oleynick
Ms. Fiona Ong and Mr. Jeff Seibel
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Pakula
Mrs. Roger D. Redden
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence G. Rief
Norman and Lorraine Rocklin
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Rothkopf
Mr. and Mrs. Stanford Z. Rothschild, Jr.
Mrs. Marvin S. Schapiro
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Schapiro
Mr. Gerald Scheinker
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
M. Sigmund & Barbara K. Shapiro Philanthropic Fund
Jean and Sidney Silber
Mr. Wilbert H. Sirota
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Sonia Tendler and Carl Tenner
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Vaselkiv
Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Wiese
Judith and M. Richard Wyman
Zamoiski Barber Segal Family Foundation
Mr. Steven G. Ziger and Mr. James A. Snead
Patron’s Council | $1,200 - $2,499
Anonymous (2)
Mr. Albert G. Aaron and Ms. Myrna W. Kaplan
Mrs. Martin D. Abeloff
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Albert
George and Julianne Alderman
Mr. and Mrs. George Alderson
Mrs. Floraine B. Applefeld
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Azzam
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bair
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Carole M. Barney and Michael P. Cataneo
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory H. Barnhill
Mr. George R. Barth and Dr. George R. Stanley
Mr. Steven and Dr. Carol Batoff
Mr. Kenneth S. Battye
Dr. Emile A. Bendit
Mrs. Arlene S. Berkis
Ellen and Ed Bernard
Ethel W. Berney
Dr. and Mrs. Mordecai P. Blaustein
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Boesel
Mr. and Mrs. Perry J. Bolton
Mrs. Dorothy Boyce
Ms. Ann A. Boyce and Mr. Robert F. Mansfield
Mr. Charles Brickbauer and Mr. Bernhard Hildebrandt
Eva and Warren Brill
Ms. Frances Ann Bufalo
Constance R. Caplan
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Ann K. Clapp
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Cochrane
Dr. Alan B. Cohen and Dr. Miriam L. Cohen
Betty Cooke and Wm. O. Steinmetz
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Cooper III
Dr. Penelope Cordish and Mr. Archie Golden
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
Mrs. Robert B. Deford, Jr.
The Arthur & Isadora Dellheim Foundation
Louis and Barbara Denrich
Carol and Jerry Doctrow
Mr. and Mrs. A. Eric Dott
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Drachman
Dr. James R. Duke
Mr. and Mrs. C. Franklin Eck, Jr.
Mr. Laurence J. Eisenstein and Ms. Robin Zimelman
Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Emmer
Mr. and Mrs. Philip D. English
Mrs. Randal B. Etheridge
Mrs. Stephen W. Feiss
Mr. and Mrs. David H. Fishman
Sara and Nelson Fishman
Mr. and Mrs. John G. Ford
Dr. and Mrs. Giraud V. Foster
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Freeland
John and Elaine Freeman
Ms. Joannie L. Friedman and Dr. Harry Friedman
JoAnn and Jack Fruchtman
Dr. and Mrs. Donald S. Gann
James and Edith Hoyt Garrett
Mrs. W. H. Holden Gibbs
Judith M. Gibbs
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon H. Glenn
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
Brian and Eileen Goldman
Ms. Louise K. Goodman
Mrs. Douglas Goodwin
Benjamin and Randee Greenwald
Mr. Kenneth L. Greif
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. Constantine Grimaldis
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Griswold IV
Ms. Nancy Hackerman
Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Hebb, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce D. Henderson
Betsy and George Hess
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hettleman
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Himelfarb
Mr. Alfred Himmelrich and Ms. Dana Heath
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Gina and Daniel Hirschhorn
Mr. and Mrs. William Hirshfeld
Sandra Hittman
Louise P. Hoblitzell and Alan P. Hoblitzell, Jr.
Ms. Priscilla S. Hoblitzell
Mr. Mark Holdrege and Ms. Karen Bagwell
Mrs. Judith B. Holly
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Holman
Mrs. John R. Hornady III
Olga K. Hutchins
Ms. Nancy Hutton and Mr. Larry Wissow
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mr. Doug James
Mr. Jay Jenkins
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Katz
Mr. and Mrs. Alex S. Katzenberg
Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg
Dr. and Mrs. Haig H. Kazazian, Jr.
Ms. Louise T. Keelty
Ms. Bess Keller and Mr. Michael Terrin
Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Kent, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert N. Kerlin
The Honorable Robert B. Kershaw
Ms. Amy Kiesel and Mr. Michael Rosenbaum
Irving Kohn Foundation, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Kramer
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Krongard
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Mr. an Mrs. Philip A. Lacovara
Mr. and Mrs. John H. Laporte
Dr. Sandy Leichtman
Dr. and Mrs. Harry Letaw, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Levin
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon L. Lidtke
Dale and Beng Light
Darielle and Earl Linehan
Mrs. Seena Lubcher
Mr. and Mrs. Isaac C. Lycett, Jr.
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mrs. William W. Magruder
Mr. and Mrs. F. Landis Markley
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander T. Mason
Ms. Nefeli Massia and Mr. Vassilis Koliatsos
The Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation
Mr. Stephen Mazoh
Mr. C. Lock M. McGeachy
Mrs. Judith Campbell McKennis and Dr. Quentin McKennis
Mr. Alvin Meltzer and Ms. Catherine Rakoff
Dr. Anis and Mr. Michael Merson
John Meyerhoff and Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff
Sally S. and Decatur H. Miller
Mittelman Family Foundation
Anna Peloso Moore
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Mr. and Mrs. J. William Murray
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Musika
Mr. and Mrs. Irvin S. Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. C. Ashton Newhall
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Mrs. A. Douglas Oliver
Mary Charlotte Parr
Mr. and Mrs. E. Magruder Passano, Jr.
Nancy Patz and Patrick Harrington
Dr. and Mrs. John W. Payne
The Pennyghael Foundation, Inc.
Mrs. Tamara S. Plant
Ms. Kathleen Pontone and Mr. Mitchell Kolkin
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Powell, Jr.
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph H. Rabinowitz
Marsha and John Ramsay
Dr. Jonas Rappeport and Alma Smith
Eleanor R. Riggs
Richard and Sheila Riggs
Mary and Paul Roberts
Mr. George A. Roche
Jane Baum Rodbell
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Rosenbloom
Ms. Mary Lou Ryce
Mr. and Mrs. John Sacci
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Sachs
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Salcman
Mr. Stephen M. Salny
Ambassador and Mrs. Arnold A. Saltzman
Senator Paul S. Sarbanes
The Honorable William Donald Schaefer
Barbara K. Scherlis
Ms. Roslyn Schnaper
Dr. and Mrs. Robert K. Schreter
Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Schroeder
Gail G. Schulhoff
Dr. Steven S. Sharfstein and Dr. Margaret S. Sharfstein
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Sharp
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Sheldon
Mrs. Jerome H. Sherman
Mr. and Mrs. Hanan Sibel
Joy and Steven Sibel
Joan and Edward Sills
Deborah and Harvey Singer
Mr. Eric Singer
Drs. Ruth and John Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Smelkinson
Gayle and Dick Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Frank P. L. Somerville
Mrs. Janice Starr
Lisa A. Stern and Robert A. Rombro
Brian and Susan Sullam
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Swanston
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Talkin
Mrs. Adena W. Testa
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Tice
Barbara J. Trimble
Mr. and Mrs. David F. Tufaro
Mrs. Umberto VillaSanta
Mr. Semmes G. Walsh
Dr. and Mrs. Patrick C. Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. West
Judy and Loren Western
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Wieler
Mr. and Mrs. George S. Wills
Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Winner
Susan A. Wolman
Mr. and Ms. James Wright
Jean Wyman

Contributor Program

Fellow | $750 - $1,199
Anonymous
Ms. Marjorie Anderson
Dr. Murry D. Bentley and Ms. Linda Clark
Mrs. Joseph Bryan III
Ms. Mary C. Bunting
Constance R. Caplan
Mr. and Mrs. David R. Dalsheimer
Ms. Lynne M. Durbin and Mr. John F. Mergen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Eliasberg
Mr. and Mrs. Frank O. Heintz
Mrs. John R. Hornady III
Ms. Karen S. Kennedy
Dr. and Mrs. Sigmund H. Manne
Lloyd E. Mitchell Foundation
Nancy and Tom O'Neil
Mr. James R. Ransom
Mr. and Mrs. Francis C. Rienhoff
Mrs. Debra T. Scheffenacker
Mr. and Mrs. Earle K. Shawe
Ms. Katherine Slazak
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sterling
Dr. and Mrs. Henry B. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Wilson
Sponsor | $500 - $749
Anonymous
Ms.Tracy Bacigalupo
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce E. Behrens
Dr. and Mrs. Barry R. Berman
Dr. Christopher T. Bever and Dr. Patricia A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Marc P. Blum
Ms. Natalie Blum
Mr. and Mrs. Joe Burnett
Mr. Bryce Butler
Ms. Loretta C. Cain
Ms. Sue Lin Chong
Mrs. David H. Cohen
Mrs. Caroline A. Coleman
Mr. and Mrs. Alan W. Cone
Mrs. Anne H. Cullen
Ms. Erin Dozier
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Freedman
Mrs. Charlton G. Friedberg
Susan Gillette and Mary Emma Young
Ms. Brigid Goody
Mrs. Leonard L. Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. W. Haines
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Clark
Ms. Howard W. Hubbard
Dr. and Mrs. Mohammad Inayatullah
Dr. and Mrs. Walter E. James
Brigitte and Nelson Kandel
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Katz
Ms. Margaret F. Keane
Ms. Dorothy B. Krug
Ms. Elaine F. Laube
Cynthia and Robert Lawrence
Dr. and Mrs. Yuan C. Lee
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mrs. Edward F. Lewison
Dr. David H. Marlowe
Mr. Luis Maza
Mr. Robert I. McCormick
Mr. and Mrs. John W. H. Michel
Mrs. Stephanie F. Miller
Mrs. Mildred S. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Miller
Ms. Jean Barry Molz
Ms. Barbara L. Mueller
Mrs. Marjorie W. Ottenheimer
Mrs. Arnall Patz
Ms. Martha A. Peters
Mr. and Mrs. James Piper III
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick G. Preis
Mr. Peter E. Quint
Lynn and Philip Rauch
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Rees
Mr. and Ms. William Reynolds
Leslie and Thomas Ries
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Ms. Diane L. Ryan
Ms. Donna H. Triptow and Mr. Michael H. Salsbury
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Shawe
Ms. Jane M. Sheets
Dr. and Mrs. Charles S. Specht
The Stieff Foundation
Mr. Patrick Sutton
Mr. Donald R. Thompson and Ms. Jacqueline K. Prince
Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Tinius
Ms. Judith Tobin and Mr. Jeffrey Lindemuth
Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Whitman
Ms. Ann D. Woodward
Mr. David G. Wright
Chris and Carol Yoder
Sustainer | $250 - $499
Anonymous (2)
Ms. Kathryn Aberle
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Abrams
Mrs. June L. Adams
Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Adams
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Allen
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Allen
Mrs. Dorothy M. Anderson
Mr. Walter Appel
Mr. and Ms. Alex L. Applefeld
Mr. Robert W. Armacost
Mr. and Mrs. Laurin B. Askew, Jr.
Dr. Michael Ballo and Mrs. Joanna Pi-Sunyer
Mrs. C. Marshall Barton, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Baxter
Ms. Myrtis Bedolla
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Dr. Gregory K. Bergey and Dr. Stefanie A. Bergey
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Bernstein, Jr.
Dr. Thomas E. Berry
Ms. Mary A. Beverly
Mr. James D. Blum
Mr. J. M. Boardman
Ms. Chantal Boisvert and Mr. Pierre Chayer
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Boland
Mrs. Esther C. Bonnet
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Booth
Ms. Lois Borgenicht
Denis and Constance Bourke
Mrs. Richard E. Bowe
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Brewster
Barbara and Edward J. Brody
Ms. M. Audrey Brown
Dr. Joseph Browne
Mrs. Evelyn B. Bukowitz
Dr. and Mrs. Robert P. Burchard
Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Calhoun
Ms. Deborah W. Callard
Ms. Virginia T. Campbell
Dr. Elizabeth Zoltan and Dr. Robert L. Caret
Mr. and Mrs. Claiborn Carr
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Carroll, Jr.
Mr. Lawrence R. Case
Mr. and Mrs. Dudley I. Catzen
Dr. Amina Chaudhry
Ms. Debbie Chinn
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey E. Christ
Dr. and Mrs. William P. Ciesla
Mr. and Ms. Ian Clarke-Pounder
Mr. Peter Clarke and Mrs. Penelope Ephson-Clarke
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Clauson
Mrs. Bette D. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cole
Dr. and Mrs. John A. C. Colston, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Beverley C. Compton, Jr.
Mr. and Ms. Timothy Cone
Margaret Cook
Mr. and Mrs. David W. Cooke
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. J. Joseph Credit
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Cumming
Dr. Zita D. Dabars
Dr. and Mrs. F. J. Dagher
Dr. and Mrs. David F. Dalury
Ms. Allison Dameron
Dr. Walter E. Dandy and Mrs. Anne Allen B. Dandy
Dr. and Ms. Cornelius P. Darcy
Mr. Robert W. Davies
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert A. Davis
Mr. and Mrs. Marvin A. Dean
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel W. Deisher
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Dell III
Ms. Joan W. Denny
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Diegelman
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Diuguid
Ms. Caroline H. Dixon
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Dr. Frank Eisenberg and Judge Catherine C. Blake
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
Ms. Joyce L. Epstein
Dr. Sonia Estruch
Ms. Julia Evins
Mr. John Fawcett and Ms. Claudine Weiher
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Feldman
David and Rosemary Fetter
Mr. Stephen W. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. William Flattery
Mr. and Mrs. David Fleishman
Mr. Bruce W. Fleming
Mr. Marshall Forrester
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Frederick
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. French
Ms. Kathleen O'Ferrall Friedman
Dr. William F. Fritz
Ms. Noreen A. Frost
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley C. Gabor
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Gallant
Dr. and Mrs. Earl P. Galleher, Jr.
Mr. Paul R. Gasser
Mr. A. C. George and Dr. Kathryn T. George
Ms. Phoebe Gilchrist
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Gilchrist
Ms. Breon Gilleran and Dr. Robert Roca
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Gillett
Mr. John Gilpin and Ms. Caroline Gilpin
Baroness Ghislaine D. Godenne
Dr. and Mrs. Neil D. Goldberg
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Goldman
Mr. and Mrs. Bertram Goldstein
Mrs. Gladys Goldstein
Mrs. Mary Ellen H. Gordon
Mr. Paul T. Graziano
Mr. William T. Greenlaw
Ms. Marguerite M. Greenman
Dr. and Mrs. Bartley Griffith
Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Gutman
Mr. Arthur J. Gutman
Mrs. Justine Hadeler
Ms. Louise A. Hager
Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Dryden Hall, Jr.
Mr. Douglas Hamilton and Ms. Louise Lawrence
Ms. Patricia A. Harcarik and Mr. Carlton R. Nelson
Ms. Annabelle W. Harris
Mr. and Mrs. Robert D. H. Harvey
Mrs. Elizabeth W. Harvey
Dr. Barbara S. Hawkins and Mr. Stephen W. Singer
Mrs. Janet A. Headley
J. S. Heald and P. L. Heymann
Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Henderson
Mrs. Eva P. Higgins
Jean Hall Hinckley
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Hirsch
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Hoffberger
Ms. Katharine M. Hoffman
Mrs. Carol S. Holland
Mrs. Faith M. Holland
Mr. Sidney Hollander, Jr.
Dr. Mollie Heath Hollon
Mr. Harry C. Holloway and Ms. Joyce Chung
Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Hook
Mrs. James E. T. Hopkins
Ms. Nina R. Houghton
Mr. and Ms. Richard Jacobs
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Judd
Mrs. Jean M. H. Jung
Dr. Karen M. Kabat
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Kaplan
Dr. and Mrs. Leon D. Katz
Emily and Alex Kaufman
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Kerr
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon Keyser
Mr. Daniel Khodorkovsky
Mrs. Ernest Kiehne
Mr. and Mrs. James Kilgore
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Klau
Joan and Joseph Klein
Genell L. Knatterud, Ph.D.
Mr. William G. Kolodner
Ms. Alexandra S. Kouwenhoven
Ms. Sharon Kozachik
Ms. Coleen Lambdin
Mr. Robert Landau
Mr. and Mrs. Julian L. Lapides
Mr. and Mrs. Leon R. LaPorte
Dr. and Mrs. Edward E. Lawson
Dr. Gregory K. Lehne
Mr. Robert Z. Leizure and Ms. Meredith B. Felter
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Lekin
Dr. and Mrs. Ronald Lesser
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Levy
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lewis
Dr. and Mrs. Donlin Long
Mr. and Mrs. A. Lee Lundy, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Lutrey
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel G. Macfarlane
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Macht
Ms. Amy Macht and Mr. George Grose
Ms. Ellen Mack
Pam and Allan Malester
Ms. Joanne A. Mandato
Dr. Medea M. Marella
Ms. Diane Margiotta
Ms. Kate I. Markert
Mrs. William G. Marr
Mr. and Mrs. Semuel W. May
Ms. Shirley W. Mazza-Dewey
Mrs. John M. McCall, Jr.
Mrs. Thomas G. McCausland
Dr. and Mrs. James F. McKenney II
Ms. Annette Merz and Mr. Max Berndorff
Mr. Joseph F. Metz III
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Miller
Adam and Merritt Miller
Dr. and Mrs. Alan G. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Millin
Mrs. Anne Modarressi
Ms. Terry H. Morgenthaler and Mr. Patrick J. Kerins
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Morse
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
Mr. Patrick A. Murphy and Ms. Genevieve Losonsky
Mr. Stuart M. Nathan
Mr. Cullen Nawalkowsky and Ms. Donna Nawalkowsky
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy C. Naylor
Mr. David and Mrs. Betsy Nelson
Dr. and Mrs. Paul M. Ness
Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Nettler
Mr. Stephen Nichols
Ms. Kathleen Nolan and Mr. Barry Eigen
Dr. Percy North
Dr. and Mrs. Charles O'Donovan
Mr. and Mrs. James P. O'Meara
Mr. Robert Oaks
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Ostergaard
Mr. Kevin A. Parks and Ms. Joyce A. Parks
Mr. Hans S. Pawlisch
Ms. Sharon S. Pearce and Mr. Vincent P. Pearce
Mr. and Mrs. W. P. Pearre
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Pence
Judge Paul A. Dorf and Helene Penn Dorf
Dr. and Mrs. Anthony Perlman
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Philipson
Mrs. Dorothy B. Phipps
Ms. Joan M. Piven and Mr. Samuel T. Cohen
Ms. Constance Pohl and Mr. Hubert Stiles
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Pollak
Dr. Virginia T. Pond
Ms. Anne Powell
Mr. Garrett Power
Mr. Mirko Prestel
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Prince
Dr. Terry G. Pritt
Joan S. and Rajeev D. Ranadive
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Rawlins
Ms. Elaine A. Rayme
G. Edward Reahl, M.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Jan Richter
Ms. Elizabeth Richter
Ms. Elizabeth Ritter and Mr. Lawrence N. Koppelman
Linda Brown Rivelis and Steven Rivelis
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene B. Roberts, Jr.
Mrs. Marlyn G. Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Rosenberg
Mr. Kenneth Royster
Mr. Richard Rubin and Ms. Kathleen Sweeney
Sally and John Ruppert
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Russell
Dr. and Mrs. Marvin M. Sager
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Sagner
Mr. and Mrs. Phil Samper
Dr. Christopher F. Schultz
Dr. and Mrs. David M. Schwaber
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schweizer, Jr.
Dr. Pamela E. Scott
David and Norma Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen T. Scott
Mr. Norman A. Sensinger
Joanne and Allen Shecter
Yoshinobu Shiota and Kathleen Shiota
Dr. and Mrs. Charles T. Shortall
Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Sickler
Ms. Tori Simms and Mr. Ray Hofmann
Mr. and Mrs. Jon B. Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Ellwood A. Sinsky
Ms. Carolyn L. Smith
Wayne F. and F. Louise Smith
Ms. Rita St. Clair and Mr. Joseph Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stecher
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Z. Steinberg
Ms. Anne L. Stone
Dr. Nisha Chandra Strobos and Dr. Jur Strobos
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Stuart
Ms. Harriet Stulman
Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Sullivan
Michele Toth and Ronald Suski
Mr. and Mrs. Winston Tabb
Dr. and Mrs. John Talbott
Drs. Bruce and Ellen Taylor
Gary L. and Sharen A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Thomas
Ms. Cindy Thompson
Ms. Elizabeth H. Trimble
Dr. Frances H. Trimble
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Tuck
Dr. and Mrs. Henry Tyrangiel
Mrs. Mary Frances P. Wagley
Mr. Carl E. Wagner, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
Mr. and Mrs. William Ward
The Honorable and Mrs. Thomas J. Waxter, Jr.
J. W. Thompson Webb and Ellen Remsen Webb
Mr. and Mrs. S. Nelson Weeks
Mrs. Sylvia E. Wehr and Dr. Richard T. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Weiss
Dr. Robin Weiss and Dr. Timothy Doran
Ms. Camille B. Wheeler
Mr. and Mrs. David Wilkinson
Mr. and Mrs. John T. Williams
Mr. Todd M. Wilson and Mr. Edward S. Delaplaine
Mr. and Mrs. Peyton R. Wise II
Mr. Sander L. Wise
Dr. Frank R. Witter
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Woodridge
Mrs. Martha M. Yeager
Mr. and Mrs. George Young
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Yuspeh

Corporate Council

Founder’s Level | $25,000+
Bank of America
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
Chairman’s Level | $10,000 - $24,999
DLA Piper LLP
Legg Mason
Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation
PNC Foundation
Venable Foundation, Inc.
Wachovia Wells Fargo Foundation
Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Director’s Level | $5,000 - $9,999
AEGON / Transamerica Foundation
American Trading & Production Corp.
Jenkins Baer Associates
Procter & Gamble Cosmetics
QuestMark Management Company, Inc.
Stanley Black & Decker Corporation
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston
Executive Level | $2,500 - $4,999
Archstone Portfolio Solutions
Cho Benn Holback + Associates, Inc.
Edward St. John Foundation, Inc.
Kramon & Graham, P.A.
M&T Charitable Foundation
Maryland Mechanical Systems, Inc.
McCormick & Company, Inc.
MedStar Health
Miles & Stockbridge P.C.
Northrop Grumman Corporation
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Thorwood Real Estate Group LLC
Ziger/Snead LLP Architects
Contributor Level | $1,000 - $2,499
Corporate Office Properties Trust
FreedomCar
JM Zell Partners, Ltd.
Mueller Associates, Inc.
Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP
Contributor Level | $250 - $999
Bonsai Fine Arts, Inc.
Houck & Company
Aon Huntington Block Insurance
Intertech Security of Maryland, LLC

Foundation Support

$20,000+
The Helen Pumphrey Denit Trust
$10,000 - $19,999
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
LaVerna Hahn Charitable Trust
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
$5,000 - $9,999
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Mark and Carol Hyman Fund
John J. Leidy Foundation, Inc.
The Rouse Company Foundation
$1,000 - $4,999
The Campbell Foundation
Harley W. Howell Charitable Foundation
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation
The Henry & Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Fund
$250 - $999
The Gorfine Foundation, Inc.
W. Arthur Grotz Foundation, Inc.

In-Kind

Baltimore Business Journal
Christie’s
DLA Piper
DoubleTree Inn at the Colonnade
Fleckenstein Gallery & Archival Framing
Shugoll Research
Sotheby’s
Law offices of Shawe & Rosenthal, LLP
Venable LLP
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston

Bequests

Estate of Richard S. Berman
Estate of Sonia Gordon
Estate of Mary Louise Gutman
Estate of Catherine S. Hecht
Estate of Frances Kleeman
Estate of Georgia L. Linthicum
Estate of Loretta M. Taymans

Matching Gifts

BAE Systems
Bank of America
Casey Charitable Matching Programs
Constellation Energy
ExxonMobil Foundation
IBM Corporation
Open Society Institute
The Pew Charitable Trusts
PNC
Stanley Black & Decker Corporation
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
The Wachovia Foundation

Special Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made gifts to exhibitions and special projects between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010.

Project Support

$500,000+
Federal Council on the Arts and Humanities
$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
Bank of America
Leir Charitable Foundation
The Henry Luce Foundation
The Rouse Company Foundation
Terra Foundation for American Art
$25,000 - $99,999
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Ms. Deidre A. Bosley and Mr. David L. Warnock
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
Dedalus Foundation, Inc.
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
Kelly & Associates Insurance Group
Joseph and Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds
The National Endowment for the Arts
RBC Wealth Management
Thaw Charitable Trust
The Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
$10,000 - $24,999
Robbye and Kevin Apperson
Baltimore Office of Promotion & the Arts
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
$5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous
Mr. Walter Appel
Sylvia Cordish
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
The Johns Hopkins University
International Fine Print Dealers Association
$1,000 - $4,999
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Jack and Susan Cowart
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Joshua Johnson Council
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
Rosenberg | Martin | Greenberg, LLP

2009 – 2010 Exhibitions

Edgar Allan Poe: A Baltimore Icon
October 4, 2009 – January 17, 2010
Generously supported by CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield, The Dedalus Foundation, Kelly & Associates Insurance Group, Inc., Hogan Lovells US LLP, and the International Fine Print Dealers Association.
Baltimore Inspired by Poe
October 4, 2009 – January 17, 2010
Generously sponsored by Robbye and Kevin Apperson, with additional support from Rosenberg|Martin|Greenberg, LLP. In-kind support for framing provided by Fleckenstein Gallery & Archival Framing.
Matisse as Printmaker
October 25, 2009 – January 3, 2010
Generously sponsored by RBC Wealth Management. Additional support provided by the International Fine Print Dealers Association.
Cézanne and American Modernism
February 14 – May 23, 2010
Montclair Art Museum, September 12, 2009 – January 3, 2010
Phoenix Art Museum, July 3 – September 26, 2010
Made possible by Bank of America. Supported by an indemnity from the Federal Council on the Arts and the Humanities. Additional funding provided by the Terra Foundation for American Art, The Henry Luce Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, The Leir Charitable Foundations, and the Thaw Charitable Trust. Generous sponsorship in Baltimore provided by The Rouse Company Foundation and by David L. Warnock and Diedre A. Bosley.
Textiles Recycled/Re-imagined
March 10, 2010 – October 10, 2010
Supported by the BMA's Jean and Allan Berman Textile Endowment Fund.
Baker Artist Award Winners 2010
April 7, 2010 – June 27, 2010
Generously supported by the William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund.
Dream World: Art on Purpose’s Art Leadership Exhibition
June 3 – 13, 2010
Art on Purpose acknowledges Suzanne F. Cohen for her support of this exhibition.
Sondheim Artscape Prize Finalists 2010
June 19, 2010 – August 1, 2010
Generously sponsored by an anonymous donor.

Support for Free Admission

Free admission was made possible in fiscal year 2010 thanks to generous grants from Baltimore County, the T. Rowe Price Foundation, the William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund, and the Joseph and Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds.
Ongoing support for free admission at the BMA has been provided through generous endowment gifts from the Cohen Family Fund for Free Admission, Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation, Mary J. and James D. Miller, James S. Riepe Family Foundation, and the DLA Piper Fund.

Support for Education

$1,000 or more in fiscal year 2010

Internships and Fellowships
Jack and Susan Cowart
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
Samuel H. Kress Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
Lectures and Public Programs
Jean and Allan Berman Textile Endowment Fund
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Joshua Johnson Council
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society
Child and Family Programs
John P. Conner Memorial Fund of the Home Builders Association of Maryland
Ellis A. Gimbel Trust Endowment Fund
Hoffberger Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Summer T. McKnight Foundation Education Endowment Fund
T. Rowe Price Foundation
James D. and Lorayne D. Thornton Foundation
Student and Teacher Programs
Bank of America
The Campbell Foundation
Challenge III Fund
Helen P. Denit Charitable Trust
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Laverna Hahn Charitable Trust
Mark & Carol Hyman Fund
John J. Leidy Foundation
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Procter & Gamble Cosmetics
Henry & Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Foundation
The Rouse Company Foundation
21st Century Education Endowment Fund
Wachovia Wells Fargo Foundation
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust

Art Acquisition Funds

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010.

Endowed Purchase Funds

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund
Albert H. Cousins Bequest Fund
Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by The Friends of the American Wing
The Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings
Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund
Middendorf Foundation Acquisitions Endowment
Dr. Max Stern Trust Fund
Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Expendable Purchase Funds

Art Acquisition Fund
Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans
Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Alan and Carol Edelman Acquisition Fund
Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund
Purchased in Honor of Sona K. Johnston, Curator Emerita of Painting and Sculpture, in recognition of her outstanding service, 1970 – 2010
Photography Acquisition Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund, with proceeds derived from the 2010 Contemporary Print Fair
Prints and Drawings Acquisition Fund
Textile Acquisition Fund

Gifts of Funds for Art Purchases

Purchased as the gift of Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas, in Memory of Howard Cohen, A. Harvey Schreter and Jeffrey P. Froehlich
Stiles T. Colwill
Sylvia Cordish
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Edelman Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
Jonathan Gargiulo
Estate of Mary Louise Gutman
Dr. Mollie Heath Hollon
Mr. Joseph Holtzman and Mr. Carl Skoggard
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Purchased in Honor of Sona K. Johnston, Senior Curator Emerita of Painting and Sculpture, in recognition of her outstanding service, 1970 – 2010
Purchased with funds contributed to Celebrate the 90th Birthday of Beatrice Levi
Mr. Gary L. Myron
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Purchased in Honor of Dorothy McIlvain Scott's Birthday
Estate of Hyland P. Stewart
Thomas Wilcox and Whitney Ransome

Gifts of Art

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010.

African

 

Gift of David and Gayle Ackley, Baltimore

Kongo‑Vili peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo or Angola

Tusk Carved in Relief, late 19th‑early 20th century

Hippopotamus ivory

BMA 2009.256

 

 

Purchased as the gift of the Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas

Dogon peoples, Mali

Man's Prestige Hat, mid‑late 20th century

Cotton, aluminum thread

BMA 2010.29

 

 

Purchased as the gift of the Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas, in Memory of Howard Cohen, A. Harvey Schreter and Jeffrey P. Froehlich

Kuba peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Man's Ceremonial Skirt, mid‑20th century

Raffia, cotton, natural and synthetic dyes

BMA 2010.28

 

 

Gift of Gilbert and Jean Jackson, Potomac, Maryland

Lega peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Man's Hat, early‑mid 20th century

Plant fiber, cowrie shells, mussel shells, nut shells, clam shell, buttons

BMA 2009.211

 

Luba peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Staff Finial, late 19th‑early 20th century

Wood, metal

BMA 2009.212

 

Nyamwezi peoples, Tanzania

Staff, mid‑20th century

Wood, metal, bead

BMA 2009.213

 

Xhosa peoples, South Africa

Staff, late 19th‑20th century

Wood

BMA 2009.214

 

Mossi peoples, Burkina Faso

Karanga Mask, late 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2010.30

 

 

Gift of Rhona and Martin A. Levin, Baltimore

Bamana peoples, Mali

Sogouni Koun Headdress, mid‑late 20th century

Wood, pigment, fiber cord

BMA 2010.31

 

American

 

Gift of Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Lutherville, Maryland

American

Cheese Bell, 1875‑1900

Engraved glass

BMA 2009.254

 

 

Friends of the American Wing Fund

American, Providence, Rhode Island

Ice Bowl and Spoon, Designed 1870, this example 1872

Manufacturer: Gorham Manufacturing Company

Sterling silver

BMA 2010.16.1‑2

 

 

Gift of Earle Havens, Baltimore, in Honor of the Club of Volumes and the 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Edgar Allan Poe

Artist: Edith Woodman Burroughs

Edgar Allan Poe, 1909

Cast bronze

BMA 2009.253

 

 

Ryda and Robert H. Levi Collection, Gift under the Will of Ryda H. Levi

Artist: Alexander Archipenko

Arabian, 1936

Terracotta

BMA 2009.187

 

Artist: Louise Nevelson

Moon Reflections, 1958

Painted wood

BMA 2009.193

 

Artist: David Smith

Head with Cogs for Eyes, 1933

Welded metal, cement base

BMA 2009.194

 

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

Artist: Karl Ernest Metzler

Night Shift, c. 1940

Oil on masonite

BMA 2009.185

 

American, Troy, Ohio

Chair with Ottoman, 1934

Designer: Gilbert Rohde

Manufacturer: Troy Sunshade Company

Chrome‑plated steel, spring‑filled cushions, replaced leather upholstery

BMA 2009.197.1‑2

 

 

Gift of Robert E. Meyerhoff

Artist: Bernard Rosenthal

Seated Figure, 1956

Copper alloy

BMA 2009.122

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Frederica Kolker Saxon, Baltimore, in Honor of her Father

American, Baltimore, Maryland

Tray, c. 1805

Maker: Thomas H. Warner

Hand‑raised silver, with cast feet, drawn and applied border, bright‑cut engraving

BMA 2009.195

 

 

Purchased in Honor of Dorothy McIlvain Scott's Birthday; and Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by The Friends of the American Wing

American, New York, New York

Water Pitcher, c. 1881

Maker: Tiffany & Company

Sterling silver

BMA 2009.113

 

Native American

 

Gift of The Jaegal Foundation, Baltimore, George and Julianne Alderman

Aymara peoples, Bolivia

Mantle, early 20th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.215

 

Aymara peoples, Bolivia

Man's Mantle, late 19th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.216

 

Aymara peoples, Bolivia

Man's Mantle, late 19th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.217

 

Aymara peoples, Bolivia

Tunic, late 19th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.218

 

Aymara peoples, Bolivia

Woman's Mantle, early 20th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.219

 

Aymara peoples, Bolivia

Woman's Skirt, late 19th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.220

 

Aymara peoples, Bolivia

Woman's Skirt, late 19th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.221

 

Aymara peoples, Peru

Mantle, early 19th century

Alpaca fiber, dye

BMA 2009.222

 

Asian

 

Gift of Kai‑Yun Chiu, Baltimore, in Honor of her Mother, Shu‑Tsing Chiu

China

Bowl, late 19th century

Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration

BMA 2009.174

 

China

Strand of Beads, late 19th century

Coral beads, freshwater pearl

BMA 2009.175

 

China

Crab Pin, early 20th century

Silver, jade bead

BMA 2009.176

 

 

Gift of Kai‑Yun Chiu, Baltimore, in Honor of her Parents, Chung‑Wei Chiu and Shu‑Tsing Chiu

Artist: After Qi Baishi

Three Chicks and Melon Tree, c. 1943

Ink and color on paper

BMA 2009.154

 

Artist: Xu Beihong

Autumn Moon Festival, 1936

Brush and ink and watercolor

BMA 2009.155

 

Artist: Xu Beihong

Standing Horse, 1942

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.156

 

Artist: Xu Beihong

Bamboo, 1943

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.157

 

Artist: Xu Beihong

Mynah Bird on Flowering Plum Branch, 1932

Ink and color on paper

BMA 2009.158

 

Artist: Liu Haisu

Rooster and Poinsettia beneath an Old Tree, 1940s

Ink and color on prepared paper

BMA 2009.159

 

Artist: Pu Xinyu (Pu Ru)

Landscape, 1949

Ink and color on paper

BMA 2009.160

 

Artist: Huang Junbi

Mountains Amidst Clouds, 1953

Ink and color on paper

BMA 2009.161

 

Artist: Huang Junbi

Water and Mountain Landscape, 1955

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.162

 

Artist: Zhang Daiqian

Lake in Mountainous Landscape, 1938

Ink and color on paper

BMA 2009.163

 

Artist: Zha Shaobai

Landscape with Water and Mountains, c. 1955

Ink and color on paper

BMA 2009.164

 

Artist: Yu Youren

Calligraphy Couplet in Running Script, c. 1950

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.165.1‑2

 

Artist: Yu Youren

Calligraphy in Running Script, c. 1950

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.166

 

Artist: Shen Yimo

Calligraphy in Running Script, 1946

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.167

 

Artist: Dong Zuobin

Calligraphy in Archaic Style, 1950‑1955

Red ink and black ink on paper

BMA 2009.168

 

Artist: Dong Zuobin

Calligraphy in Archaic Style, 1955

Red ink and black ink on paper

BMA 2009.169

 

Artist: Pu Xinyu (Pu Ru)

Poem by Shu-Tsing Chiu Honoring Chung-Wei Chiu, 1953

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.170

 

Artist: Pu Xinyu (Pu Ru)

Calligraphy Exercise or Demonstration, n.d.

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.171

 

Artist: Jin Liang

Two Archaic Calligraphy Panels, c. 1940

Ink on beige paper

BMA 2009.172.1‑2

 

Artist: Jin Liang

Four Archaic Calligraphy Panels, c. 1950

Ink on paper

BMA 2009.173.1‑4

 

Pacific Islands

 

Gift of A. Randell McKechnie, Baltimore

Batak peoples, Sumatra, Indonesia

Magic Book (Pustaha), late 19th century

Ink and pigment on alim bast, wood

BMA 2009.177

 

Contemporary

 

Anonymous Gift in Honor of the Artist

Artist: Christiane Baumgartner

Tunnel Ride, 2005

Woodcut

BMA 2010.14

 

 

Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans, and Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Artist: Mickalene Thomas

Le déjeuner sur l'herbe: Les Trois Femmes Noires, 2010

Chromogenic color print

BMA 2010.36

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Sylvia Cordish, Baltimore

Artist: Ann Hamilton

warp & weft I, 2007‑2008

Photolithograph printed in dark blue

BMA 2009.128

 

Artist: Vik Muniz

Jorge, 2003

Photogravure on silk collé

BMA 2009.129

 

 

Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Artist: Marco Breuer

Shot (C‑917), 2009

Chromogenic paper (shot)

BMA 2009.125

 

Artist: Liu Zheng

Two Miners, Datong, Shanxi Province, 1996, printed 2005

From the series "The Chinese"

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2009.126

 

Artist: Robin Rhode

Pan's Opticon Studies, 2009

Set of five photogravures

BMA 2010.3.1‑5

 

 

Partial gift of the Dedalus Foundation, New York; and Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Artist: Robert Motherwell

Monster, 1975

Brush and tusche lithograph

BMA 2009.130

 

Artist: Robert Motherwell

Poe's Abyss, 1975

Brush and tusche lithograph printed in red‑brown and crayon lithograph printed in black

BMA 2009.131

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff, Baltimore; and Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans

Artist: Hank Willis Thomas

Of Time, Space and Revolution, 2010

Inkjet print, wood, aluminum letters

BMA 2010.8a‑b

 

 

Alan and Carol Edelman Acquisition Fund

Artist: Edward Burtynsky

Silver Lake Operations #14, Lake Lefroy, Western Australia, 2007, printed 2010

Digital chromogenic color print

BMA 2010.2

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore

Artist: Rachel Perry Welty

S.O.O....GOOD!, 2008

Fruit stickers and archival tape

BMA 2009.178

 

 

Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings

Artist: Philip Guston

A Suite of Ten Lithographs, 1966

Portfolio of ten brush and tusche lithographs

BMA 2010.9.1‑10

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Jonathan Gargiulo, Lutherville, Maryland

Artist: Mickalene Thomas

Michelle O, 2008

Color screenprint

BMA 2010.10

 

 

Gift of Sandra Levi Gerstung, Baltimore

Artist: Arakawa

Author: Edgar Allan Poe

Eureka: An Essay on the Material and Spiritual Universe, 1991

Bound volume with letterpress text and eight photoengravings

BMA 2009.180

 

 

Ryda and Robert H. Levi Collection, Gift under the Will of Ryda H. Levi

Artist: Pol Bury

149 Hammered Stems, 1962

Wood and copper sheeting with hammered copper stems and electric motor

BMA 2009.188

 

Artist: Naum Gabo

Vertical Construction No. 1, 1964‑1966

Copper alloy, steel spring‑wire

BMA 2009.189

 

Artist: Henry Moore

Four Piece Reclining Figure, 1972

Bronze

BMA 2009.191

 

Artist: Louise Nevelson

Canada Series II, 1968

Plexiglass

BMA 2009.192

 

Artist: Richard Diebenkorn

Four Small Prints, 1980

Portfolio with four intaglio prints

BMA 2009.251.1‑4

 

Artist: Ben Shahn

Frederick Douglass Portfolio, 1965

Portfolio with four photoscreenprints

BMA 2009.252.1‑4

 

 

Ryda Hecht Levi Collection of Illustrated Books, Gift under the Will of Ryda H. Levi

Artist: William Bailey

Author: Willa Cather

A Lost Lady, 1983

Bound volume with text and one etching

BMA 2009.224

 

Artist: Leonard Baskin

Author: Euripides

Hippolytos, 1969

Bound volume with letterpress text and one woodcut, plus extra suite of 10 etchings

BMA 2009.226.1‑11

 

Artist: Leonard Baskin

Author: William Blake

A Letter from William Blake, 1964

Bound volume with letterpress text and six wood engravings

BMA 2009.227

 

Artist/Author: Jim Dine

Diary of a Non‑Deflector, 1987

Bound volume with poems and illustrations, plus loose etching

BMA 2009.229.1‑2

 

Artist: Jim Dine

Swiat/The World, 1989

Bound volume with one drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2009.230

 

Artist: Richard Buckminster Fuller

Tetrascroll (A Guide), 1981

Unbound volume with text and photomechanical reproductions

BMA 2009.232

 

Poet: Allen Ginsberg

Howl, 1971

Bound volume with letterpress text

BMA 2009.233

 

Artist/Author: Eugène Ionesco

Journeys Among the Dead, 1987

Bound volume with text and four color lithographs

BMA 2009.234

 

Artist: Kim Keever

20 Love Poems and a Song of Despair, 1989

Bound volume with poems and 25 color linoleum cuts

BMA 2009.235

 

Artist: R.B. Kitaj

Author: Allen Ginsberg

Kaddish, White Shroud, and Black Shroud, 1992

Bound volume with text and two crayon lithographs

BMA 2009.236

 

Artist: Jonathan Lasker

Author: John Ashbery

Not a First, 1987

Bound volume with letterpress text and three graphite drawings

BMA 2009.237

 

Artist: Markus Lüpertz

And I, I Play, 1981

Bound volume with text and twelve photolithographs

BMA 2009.238

 

Artist: Michael Mazur

Genesis, 1996

Bound volume with letterpress texts and a color etching on chine‑collé

BMA 2009.239

 

Artist: Barry Moser

Author: Mark Twain

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, 1985

Bound volume with letterpress text and 49 wood engravings, plus extra suite of 49 wood engravings

BMA 2009.240.1‑50

 

Artist: Barry Moser

Author: Eudora Welty

The Robber Bridegroom, 1987

Bound volume with letterpress text and 24 wood engravings

BMA 2009.241

 

Artist: Robert Motherwell

Author: James Joyce

Ulysses, 1988

Bound volume with text and 40 etchings

BMA 2009.242

 

Artist: Alice Neel

Author: Edgar Allan Poe

The Fall of the House of Usher, 1985

Bound volume with letterpress text and one full‑page etching, two full‑page color lithographs, and two relief prints within text

BMA 2009.243

 

Artist: Wayne Thiebaud

Author: Italo Calvino

Invisible Cities, 1999

Bound volume with letterpress text and 12 polymer plate prints on mylar

BMA 2009.245

 

Artist: Günther Uecker

Of Light, 1981

Unbound volume with letterpress poems and embossing

BMA 2009.246

 

Artist: Debra Weier

A Merz Sonata, 1985

Bound volume with letterpress text, two etchings, four type‑high line plates, with rubber stamps and collage elements

BMA 2009.248

 

Artist: Hans Peter Willberg

Author: Franz Kafka

The Trial, 1990

Bound volume with 64 screenprints

BMA 2009.249

 

Artist: Enid Mark

The Bewildering Thread, 1986

Unbound volume with letterpress poems and color lithographs

BMA 2009.250

 

 

Gift of the Artist

Artist: Juan Logan

Studies for "Ghost", 1999

Three brush and black ink drawings

BMA 2010.12.1-3

 

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

Artist: Donald Joint

The Carnies, 2009

Collage

BMA 2009.133

 

 

Gift of Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker

Artist: John Waters

John Jr., 2009

Chromogenic color print

BMA 2010.13

 

 

Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund, with proceeds derived from the 2010 Contemporary Print Fair

Artist and Publisher: Juan Logan

Ghost, 2009

Portfolio of six polymer plate etchings

BMA 2010.11.1‑6

 

 

Dr. Max Stern Trust Fund

Artist: Joan Jonas

Good Night Good Morning, 1976

Video transferred to DVD (black and white, sound), monitor, 11:38 min.

BMA 2010.37

 

Artist: Joan Jonas

My New Theatre VI, Good Night Good Morning, 2006

Digital video (color, sound), monitor, artist‑designed structure, 16 min.

BMA 2010.38

 

 

Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Artist: Virgil Marti

Rosebud, 2000

Bound volume of wallpaper samples

BMA 2009.123

 

Artist: Annabel Daou

too near the bone, 2005

Graphite and tape

BMA 2009.124

 

Artist: Christian Marclay

Automatic Drawing, 2008

Cyanotype print

BMA 2009.127

 

Artist: Abel Barroso

Cigars with Ideology, 2001

Carved cedar cigar box with hand carved moveable parts, woodcut, and lithograph scroll

BMA 2009.132

 

European

 

Gift of Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation

Auguste Rodin

Dance Movement, Pas de deux B, Original model 1910‑1911; this cast 1965

Bronze

BMA 2009.186

 

 

Albert H. Cousins Bequest Fund

English, London and French, Paris

Mantle Clock, c. 1878

Designer: Lewis Foreman Day

Manufacturer: E. Gay Lamaille & Co., Paris & London

Ebonised wood, inset porcelain panels with blue overglaze painting, metal works and hands, glass

BMA 2009.134

 

 

Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by The Friends of the American Wing

Italian

Tour Table, 1993 design; this example c. 2010

Designer: Gae Aulenti

Manufacturer: FontanaArte

Ground glass, stainless steel, chromium‑plated metal, rubber

BMA 2010.35

 

 

Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by The Friends of the American Wing; and partial gift of Paul Reeves, London, in Honor of his Mother, Dorothy Violet Reeves

English, London

Eight‑Legged Center Table, 1872‑1875

Designer: E. W. Godwin

Manufacturer: Collinson and Lock

Rosewood

BMA 2010.15

 

 

Purchase with exchange funds from Gift of Alberta and Henry G. Burke, Gift of Alvin R.L. Dohme in Memory of his Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Alfred R.L. Dohme, Gift of Leslie and Tom L. Freudenheim, Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Collection, Gift of Joseph A. Holtzman, Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Gift in Honor of Emma Cecilia Smith, Gift of Katherine Baden Stewart, and Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Strauss; and Middendorf Foundation Fund

Austrian, Vienna

Winged Goblet Centerpiece, c. 1925

Maker: Josef Hoffmann

Manufacturer: Wiener Werkstätte

Chased, hammered, and silver‑plated copper alloy

BMA 2009.196

 

 

Gift of Arthur J. Gutman, Baltimore, in Memory of Mary Louise "Wheezie" Gutman

Welsh, Swansea

Creamer (Milk Jug), early 19th century

Pearlware with pink lustre, red, green, and black overglaze enamels

BMA 2009.135a‑b

 

English, Possibly Staffordshire

Jug, early 19th century

Yellow‑glazed earthenware with molded relief pattern, overglaze enamels, silver lustre

BMA 2009.136

 

Welsh, Swansea

"Wickered" Plate Decorated with a Phoenix, early 19th century

Pearlware with pink lustre, green overglaze enamel

BMA 2009.137

 

Welsh, Swansea

"Wickered" Plate Decorated with a Swan, early 19th century

Pearlware with pink lustre, green overglaze enamel

BMA 2009.138

 

 

Ryda and Robert H. Levi Collection, Gift under the Will of Ryda H. Levi

Julio Gonzalez

Dancer Posing as a Daisy, c. 1937

Bronze

BMA 2009.190

 

English, Cobridge, Staffordshire

Covered Serving Dishes, c. 1840‑1850

Manufacturer: John and George Alcock

Glazed ironstone, gilded and painted

BMA 2010.17a‑b and 2010.18a-b

 

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

English, London

Tea Kettle, c. 1885

Designer: Christopher Dresser

Manufacturer: Benham & Froud

Copper, brass, wood

BMA 2009.139a‑b

 

Austrian, Vienna

Vienna Session Style Tea Cup and Saucer, c. 1900

Designer: Joseph Maria Olbrich

Manufacturer: Pfeiffer & Lowenstein

Porcelain with overglaze gilding

BMA 2009.198a‑b

 

Austrian, Vienna

Tea Cup and Saucer, c. 1900

Designer: Ernest Wahliss

Manufacturer: Ernst Wahliss Kunst, Porzellan und Fayence‑Fabrik

Porcelain with overglaze gilding

BMA 2009.199a‑b

 

French

Cup and Saucer, 1902‑1903

Designer: Maurice Dufrene

Earthenware with gray‑green and burnt sienna overglaze, stenciled enamel pattern

BMA 2009.200a‑b

 

Italian

Cup and Saucer, 1927

Designer: Gio Ponti

Manufacturer: Richard‑Ginori

Porcelain with pink and blue overglaze enamels

BMA 2009.201a‑b

 

Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

 

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund

Artist: Johann Adam Klein

The Artists on Their Journey, 1819

Etching

BMA 2009.116

 

 

Bequest of Robert Armacost, Baltimore, in Memory of John Dorsey

Artist: Henri Matisse

Head of a Woman, 1946

Conté crayon

BMA 2010.7

 

 

Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans, and Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund

Artist: John Wilson

Straphangers, 1947

Brush and gray and black wash with scraping

BMA 2010.4

 

Artist: John Wilson

Straphangers, 1947

Lithograph

BMA 2010.5

 

 

Gift of Sylvia Cordish, Baltimore

Artist: Antonio Frasconi

The Raven IV, 1959

Woodcut in black and purple

BMA 2009.121

 

 

Gift of Leslie and Tom L. Freudenheim, New York

Artist: Anders Leonard Zorn

Balance, 1919

Etching

BMA 2009.183

 

 

Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund

Artist: Théophile Alexandre Steinlen

The Washerwomen, 1898

Etching and aquatint

BMA 2009.117

 

Artist: Théophile Alexandre Steinlen

The Washerwomen, 1898

Color aquatint inked à la poupée

BMA 2009.118

 

Artist: Théophile Alexandre Steinlen

The Washerwomen, 1898

Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée

BMA 2009.119

 

 

Purchased in Honor of Sona K. Johnston, Senior Curator Emerita of Painting and Sculpture, in recognition of her outstanding service, 1970‑2010

Artist: Jules Chadel

Head of a Cat, c. 1918

Color woodcut

BMA 2010.1

 

 

Purchased in Honor of Sona K. Johnston, Senior Curator Emerita of Painting and Sculpture, in recognition of her outstanding service, 1970‑2010; and Blanche Adler Memorial Fund

Artist: John Henry Twachtman

Harbor with Barges, 1879‑1880

Etching

BMA 2010.6

 

 

Purchase with funds contributed to Celebrate the 90th Birthday of Beatrice Levi; Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund; and Art Acquisition Fund

Artists: Kurt Schwitters, Käte Steinitz, and Theo van Doesburg

The Scarecrow (Merz 14/15), 1925

Bound volume with woodblock text printed in blue and red

BMA 2009.114

 

 

Ryda Hecht Levi Collection of Illustrated Books, Gift under the Will of Ryda H. Levi

Artist: William Sharp

Author: Edgar Allan Poe

Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1941

Bound volume with text and 16 etching and aquatints

BMA 2009.181

 

Artist: Hugo Steiner‑Prag

Author: Edgar Allan Poe

The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe, 1943

Bound volume with text and 16 crayon lithographs

BMA 2009.182

 

Artist: John Austen

Author: Aristophanes

The Frogs, 1937

Bound volume with letterpress text and 27 woodcuts

BMA 2009.223

 

Artist: Georges Barbier

Author: Paul Verlaine

Fêtes Galantes, 1928

Bound volume with text and 22 color illustrations (within text) and extra suite of 22 illustrations in black

BMA 2009.225

 

Artist: John Steuart Curry

Author: Stephen Crane

The Red Badge of Courage, 1944

Bound volume with text and photoreproductions printed in light brown and red‑brown

BMA 2009.228

 

Artist: Various Artists

Artist: After Gustave Doré

Author: Alfred, Lord Tennyson

Idylls of the King, 1868

Bound volume with text and 37 full‑page wood engravings

BMA 2009.231

 

Artist: Raúl Rosarivo

Author: William Henry Hudson
Far Away and Long Ago, 1943

Bound volume with text and lithographs

BMA 2009.244

 

Artist: Lynd Kendall Ward

Author: Richard Hughes

The Innocent Voyage, 1944

Bound volume with text and color lithographs

BMA 2009.247

 

 

Photograph Acquisition Fund

Artist: Louis‑Alphonse Davanne

Pompeii: Temple Ruins, 1853

Waxed paper negative

BMA 2009.115

 

 

Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund

Artist: William Hogarth

Time Smoking a Picture, 1761

Etching and mezzotint

BMA 2009.120

 

 

Purchased as the gift of the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society; and Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund

Artist: William Hogarth

A Harlot's Progress, 1732, printed 1744

Series of six etching and engravings

BMA 2009.179.1‑6

 

 

Gift of Bruce and Silke Silverstein, New York

Artist: Frank Paulin

Dining Car, Atlantic City, 1957, printed later

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2009.184

 

Textiles

 

Gift of an Anonymous Donor and Jane Sauer Gallery, Santa Fe

Canadian

Tree‑Scape, 2009

Artist: Lesley Richmond

Cotton, silk, heat reactive base, metal patina

BMA 2009.143

 

 

Gift of Nancy Gideon Clark, Baltimore

American

"Virginia Star" Quilt Top, 1880‑1900

Maker: attributed to Esther Willits Fell

Cotton, cotton thread

BMA 2009.144

 

 

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Edgar A.C. Curran, Jr., Towson, Maryland, in Memory of Margaret C. O'Connor Curran

American or European

Plush Velvet Panel with Uncut Lace Motif, 1880‑1920

Silk

BMA 2009.145

 

 

The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund

French

Printed Velveteen Bedcover with Abstract Peacock Motif, 1910‑1919

Cotton

BMA 2009.141

 

 

Gift of Patricia Z. Gardner, Towson, Maryland

American

Four Poster "One‑Patch" Doll Quilt, 1801‑1860

Cotton

BMA 2009.202

 

American

Berlin Wool Work Sampler, 1840‑1880

Maker: Mary Ann M. Reber

Wool, cotton or silk embroidery threads, probably on linen ground

BMA 2009.203

 

German, Berlin

Berlin Wool Work Pattern, 1850‑1890

Manufacturer: Heinrich Kuehn

Paper, watercolor, ink

BMA 2009.204

 

 

Gift of Merry Gladding Highby, Baltimore

American

Child's Dress, c. 1900

Cotton

BMA 2009.146

 

American

Day‑Dress Jacket and Skirt, 1880‑1890

Silk, wool

BMA 2009.147a‑b

 

European or American

Silk Turnover Shawl with Tambour Embroidery, 1850‑1890

Silk and/or cotton embroidery threads on silk ground

BMA 2009.148

 

American

Centerpiece Decorated in Cord‑work Embroidery, 1895‑1905

Cotton

BMA 2009.149

 

American or European

Whitework Christening Bib, 1890‑1900

Cotton

BMA 2009.150

 

American

Woman's Blouse with Pleating and Inserts, 1880‑1899

Cotton

BMA 2009.151

 

American

Crazy Quilt Top with Christmas Ribbon, c. 1880

Silk, cotton foundation fabric, silk and metallic-wrapped embroidery threads, silk ribbon

BMA 2010.20

 

American, Pennsylvania, Williamsport

Welch Custom Corset, 1898‑1910

Manufacturer: Mrs. C. D. Spigelmyer

Silk, cotton, metal stays, silk laces, metal fasteners and eyelets

BMA 2010.21

 

American or European

Beaded Purse with Crocheted Top, 1850‑1900

Silk thread, silk lining, glass and metal beads

BMA 2010.22

 

Chinese, Canton

Whitework Coat Embroidered with Chinese Figures, c.1900

Silk embroidery threads on silk ground, silk lining, cotton shoulder pads

BMA 2010.23

 

Probably English

Woman's Black Jet Beaded Collar, 1880‑1900

Silk net, black jet beads

BMA 2010.24

 

European or American

Beaded Appliqué Panel for Bodice, 1885‑1910

Silk net, black beads (possibly glass)

BMA 2010.25

 

German

Micro Beaded Purse with Floral Design, c. 1910

Silk thread, glass beads, metal clasp and chain

BMA 2010.26

 

 

Gift of Dr. and Mrs. William H. B. Howard, Joppa, Maryland

American or European

Sash, 1890‑1920

Silk

BMA 2009.205

 

Chinese

Han Chinese Woman's Wedding or Festival Skirt, 1900‑1920

Silk and metallic embroidery threads on silk ground; cotton waistband

BMA 2009.206

 

Chinese

Han Chinese Woman's Wedding Overskirt, 1900‑1920

Silk and metallic-wrapped embroidery threads on silk ground; cotton waistband; silk lining, netting, and tassels; metal disks and rings; paper interlining

BMA 2009.207

 

Chinese

Chinese Man's Official Formal Embroidered Black Gauze Court Skirt, 1875-1912

Silk and metallic‑wrapped embroidery threads on silk gauze; cotton or hemp waistband

BMA 2009.208

 

Indonesian, Java

Woman's Shoulder Cloth (Selendang) or Breast Cloth (Kemben), 1900‑1999

Cotton

BMA 2009.209

 

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

French

Needlework Picture, 1938

Designer: Jean Dupas

Retailer: Macy's

Wool and cotton or silk embroidery threads, probably on linen ground

BMA 2009.210

 

 

Gift of Germaine Sharretts, Cockeysville, Maryland

French

Soleil Marin, 1955‑1965

Designer: Michele Van Hout Lebeau

Manufacturer: Aubusson

Wool, cotton

BMA 2009.152

 

 

Gift of Jean and Sidney Silber, Lutherville, Maryland

American, Pennsylvania

Steam Engine, 1900‑1920

Wool

BMA 2009.255

 

French or American

Small Embroidered Medallion with Military Scene, 1760‑1800

Silk embroidery threads on silk ground, metal frame

BMA 2010.27

 

 

Textile Acquisition Fund

Possibly English

The Sacrifice of Isaac, early 19th century

Silk and wool embroidery threads on silk ground, period gessoed and gilded wood frame

BMA 2009.140

 

French, Paris

Partial Curtain Panel of Gold Voided Ciselé Velvet with Peacock Feather Motif, c. 1899

Manufacturer: Maison Hamot

Silk

BMA 2009.142

 

English

Carpet from Arizona Biltmore Hotel, 1932

Manufacturer: Wilton Carpet Manufacturing Company

Design Group: Taliesin Architects

Designer and Decorator: Frank Lloyd Wright

Wool

BMA 2010.19

 

 

Gift of the Walters Family in Honor of their Parents, John Linton and Elizabeth Piper Walters

Chinese

Pair of Sleeve Bands Decorated with Fruits, Flowers and Insects, 19th century

Gold, silver, and silk embroidery threads on silk gauze

BMA 2009.153a‑b

 

 

Tribute Gifts 2010

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010.

The BMA is very grateful to the many people who honored friends and family in FY2010 by making tribute gifts to the Museum. These gifts are frequently directed to the Art Acquisition Fund, which is used to purchase works of art that enhance the BMA’s collection—thus, making a permanent and lasting addition to the Museum. Tribute gifts may also be directed to the Print Purchase Fund, the Docent Fund, the Cone Wing Endowment Fund, among many others, at the donor’s request.

In Memory of Christina Appel
Mr. Walter Appel
Mr. and Mrs. Göran Falkendal
Ms. Fredrica Kuppers
In Honor of Joan Arenberg
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Catzen
In Honor of Paul Arenberg
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Catzen
In Memory of Shirley N. Borden
Sinai Hospital of Baltimore
Ms. Carol C. Amitin
Mrs. Martha Bromberger-Barnea
Ms. Annw M. Hollander
Ms. Helen Linhard
Mr. Carl Wiener
In Honor of Mr. Charles Brickbauer
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
In Memory of Bryan Burkem
Ms. Harriett J. Kessler
In Memory of Mr. and Mrs. N. Blair Cochrane
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Cochrane
In Honor of Suzanne F. Cohen
Zanvyl and Isabelle Krieger Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Mr. and Mrs. A. Stanley Brager, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen M. Brager
Dr. Stuart Caplan and Dr. Rachel Levine
The Honorable and Mrs. Benjamin L. Cardin
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas M. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Ira B. Fader, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Howard E. Fineman
Ms. Deborah A. Fineman
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. S. Robert Fleishman
Judith M. Gibbs
Mr. Barry Gould and Mr. Donald Moore
Ms. Lois H. Halpert
The Honorable Ellen M. Heller and Mr. Shale D. Stiller
John and Margot Heller
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mrs. Elissa Klein
Mr. and Mrs. John Kogan
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Kohn
Ms. Martha Lebowitz
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Levin
Ms. Mary P. Michel
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Milton H. Miller
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Dr. and Mrs. Irwin J. Nudelman
Ms. Tricia Rubacky
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Mr. and Mrs. M. Sigmund Shapiro
In Honor of Stiles T. Colwill
Suzanne F. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Edwards
Mrs. Ritchie Scaife
In Honor of Sylvia Cordish
Ms. Elisabeth P. Liebow
In Honor of Holly Dunn
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
In Honor of Carole Ellin
Joan and Joseph Klein
In Memory of Adrienne Gettier
Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Elliott, Jr.
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Irvin Greif
John and Margot Heller
In Memory of Harriet Griffin
Mr. Charles E. Griffin, Sr.
Ms. Elizabeth A. Lewis
David and Norma Scott
In Honor of Judith M. Gibbs
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
In Honor of Nancy Hackerman
Art Seminar Group
In Honor of Shirley Hecht
Mrs. Virginia W. Gordon
John and Margot Heller
In Honor of Barbara Himmelrich
Mrs. Virginia W. Gordon
In Honor of Sona Johnston
Ms. Laura Albans
Art Seminar Group
Mr. Alexander C. Baer
Ms. Nichole N. Bridges
Suzanne F. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony W. Deering
The Docents
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Judith M. Gibbs
Mr. and Mrs. Richard R. Harwood, III
Mrs. Rena Hoisington and Mr. James Gibbons
Mrs. Mary B. Hyman
Ms. Anita Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Ms. Victoria Liberman
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mary and James Miller
Karen Nielsen
Mary and Paul Roberts
Ms. Katherine Rothkopf
Sally and John Ruppert
The Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Mr. and Mrs. Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr.
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mrs. Ann Birgel Cunningham
Ms. Edith M. Kimmel
Dr. and Mrs. Myron Liptzin
In Honor of Mr. Stanley Kimmel
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Cone, Jr.
In Honor of Frederick Singley Koontz
Ms. Nelda Cantarella Ferace
Ms. Alexa Mason and Mr. Donald L. Campbell
Dr. and Mrs. John W. Payne
In Honor of Rosalind Kronthal
Mrs. Rona Balenson
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Dagurt
Ms. Lois Gasser
Ms. Frieda Getlan
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hettleman
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Kaplan
Mrs. Joyce M. Kronthal
Dr. and Mrs. Martin A. Levin
Mr. and Mrs. Lew Richmond
Dr. Sidney Seidman and Ms. Rebecca Seidman
Ms. Susan Snyder
Mrs. Joan W. Sobkov
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Wachs
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
In Honor of Beatrice Levi
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas Brodie
Mrs. Marion P. Decker
Lois B. Feinblatt
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Mrs. Virginia W. Gordon
Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Gutman
Mr. and Mrs. Sol Hassenbusch
John and Margot Heller
Mr. and Mrs. William S. Heller
Mr. and Mrs. John Heyn
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mrs. Arthur P. Korach
Mr. and Mrs. Milton H. Miller
Marsha and John Ramsay
Mrs. Rima Semaan
Sonia Tendler and Carl Tenner
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
In Memory of Esther A. McGowan
Ms. Esther C. McGowan
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
In Memory of Mr. N. Travers Nelson
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Wells
In Honor of Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Pakula
Joan and Edward Sills
In Memory of Martha L. Parkhurst
Coleman H. and Jo Champlin Casey
Sylvia Cordish
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Coulbourn
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Mrs. Justine Hadeler
Mr. James F. Schneider
Mr. and Mrs. James F. Smith
In Memory of Fannie Goodman Ries
Lynn and Mark Abeshouse and Irv Tark
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Abramson
Barefoot Tess LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Berman
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel M. Billig
Mrs. Phyllis M. Blum
Mr. and Mrs. A. Stanley Brager, Jr.
Ms. Eileen W. Cohn
Mr. and Mrs. George H. Dalsheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Ries Daniel
Mr. Daniel R. Daniel
Mrs. Lynn R. Davidov
Rosalee Davison and Richard Davison
Mr. and Mrs. J. Douglas Dixon
DMH Geriatric Consulting LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Eliasberg
Mr. and Mrs. Ira Gansler
Dr. Howard Goldberg
Mrs. Louise G. Goldberg
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Goldman
Ms. Anne Goodman
Joan and Hunter Gordon
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard M. Greenebaum
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Louis G. Hecht
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mrs. Sue L. Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis M. Hess, Jr.
Mrs. Carol G. Hess
Mr. Jeffrey K. Hettleman
Mrs. Lisa Hoffberger
Ms. Margaret G. Huchet
Mr. and Mrs. Julian Hyman
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mrs. R. D. Jandorf
Mrs. Joan G. Klein
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Kohn
Mrs. Arthur P. Korach
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. and Mrs. Jon H. Levinson
Ms. Ellen H. Levy
Mrs. Loraine L. Lobe
Mr. and Mrs. Morton L. Marcus
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Mrs. Arnall Patz
Mr. Matthew R. Rappaport
Dr. S. B. Resnick
Mr. and Mrs. Lee B. Rosenberg
Ms. Charlotte Rosenthal
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Schwartzman
Mr. and Mrs. Burton S. Stern
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Tracy
Ms. Marian O. Waldman
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Wetzler
In Honor of Burton Rosen
John and Margot Heller
In Honor of Babette Rosenberg
Mrs. Virginia W. Gordon
In Honor of Arthur J. Rothkopf
Chamber of Commerce of the United States
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. William Saxon
Ms. Eileen W. Cohn
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Ladensohn
In Honor of Miss Dorothy McIlvain Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr.
In Memory of Pearl Shiling
Mary and Paul Roberts
In Memory of Catharine Carton Swett Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Perry J. Bolton
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Milot
In Memory of Mr. Raymond H. Starr
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
In Honor of Mrs. Susan Weiss
Joan and Edward Sills
Ms. Selma Woolf