Baltimore Museum of Art Annual Report 2011

Our Donors

Extraordinary Generosity

“Thanks to the extraordinary generosity of the following donors and members, The Baltimore Museum of Art ended fiscal year 2011 knowing that our mission and vision are appreciated and valued by those closest to us. We are very grateful for their ongoing support and commitment, ensuring that this remarkable institution will continue to thrive.”

Frederick Singley Koontz, Chair, Board of Trustees,
and Doreen Bolger, Director

Annual Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made a contribution in support of Museum operations between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011.

Government Support

$2,000,000+
The City of Baltimore, with support from the Mayor, the City Council, and the Baltimore Office of Promotion and The Arts
$500,000 - $1,999,999
The State of Maryland, with support from the Governor, the General Assembly, the Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development, and the Maryland State Arts Council
$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore County, with support from the County Executive, the County Council, and the Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
$10,000 - $99,999
Howard County, with support from the County Executive, the County Council and the Howard County Arts Council
$1,000 - $9,999
Carroll County, with support from the County Commissioners and Carroll County Arts Council

BMA Council Program

Founder’s Council | $25,000+
Ms. Deidre A. Bosley and Mr. David L. Warnock
Suzanne F. Cohen
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
Mr. Robert E. Meyerhoff and Ms. Rheda Becker
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Miss Dorothy McIlvain Scott
Benefactor’s Council | $15,000 - $24,999
The Bunting Family Foundation
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Peggy Fox and Arthur Houghton
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mary and James Miller
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Chairman’s Council | $10,000 - $14,999
Mr. Alexander C. Baer
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Mr. and Mrs. Eddie C. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony W. Deering
Lois B. Feinblatt
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Mr. Joseph Holtzman and Mr. Carl Skoggard
Mrs. Mary B. Hyman
Barbara Katz
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. Keith A. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
Dr. James D. Parker
Donald and Lora Peters
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
The Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund, Inc.
Judy and Peter Van Dyke
David and Chris Wallace
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
Director’s Council | $5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous
Frona Brown, Ed.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Burch, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. John L. Carroll, Jr.
Suzi and David Cordish
Mrs. Worth B. Daniels Jr.
Gwen Davidson and Nancy Haragan
Mr. and Mrs. H. Chace Davis, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Mr. and Mrs. Barrett W. Freedlander
John and Margot Heller
Mr. and Mrs. J. Woodford Howard, Jr.
Riva and Marc Kahn
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Philip and Madeline Lacovara
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence M. Macks
Ms. Martha Macks-Kahn and Dr. Peter Kahn
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mathias
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Linna Barnes and Christian Mixter
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Modell
Dr. and Mrs. A. Harry Oleynick
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pantzer
Brian and Mary Jo Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Rothkopf
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Schapiro
Solomon and Elaine Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. Leroy A. Wilbur, Jr.
Curator’s Council | $2,500 - $4,999
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Mr. Kenneth S. Battye
The Harry L. Gladding Foundation/Winnie and Neal Borden
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas Brodie
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bronfein
Dr. Donald and Mrs. Linda Brown
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Linwood and Ellen Dame
Mr. John Davison
Rosalee Davison and Richard Davison
The Arthur & Isadora Dellheim Foundation
Mr. Monroe Denton
Mr. and Mrs. A. Eric Dott
Mr. Craig Gayhardt
Dr. Patricia Goodyear and Mr. James A. Goodyear
Mr. Kenneth L. Greif
Mr. Constantine Grimaldis
Mrs. Barbara Blaustein Hirschhorn
Ms. Lisa K. Hoffman
Penney and A. C. Hubbard
Mrs. Elayne Hurwitz
Mr. and Mrs. Terral Jordan
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Mr. and Mrs. Clark F. MacKenzie
Jennifer and Jake Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Meier, Jr.
Sayra and Neil Meyerhoff
Mrs. John H. Miller
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Mittelman Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Paul W. Nochumowitz
Ms. Fiona Ong and Mr. Jeff Seibel
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Pakula
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence G. Rief
Norman and Lorraine Rocklin
The Ben and Esther Rosenbloom Foundation, Inc
Mrs. Marvin S. Schapiro
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Schapiro
Mr. Gerald Scheinker
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
M. Sigmund & Barbara K. Shapiro Philanthropic Fund
Jean and Sidney Silber
Mr. Wilbert H. Sirota
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Sonia Tendler and Carl Tenner
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Vaselkiv
Mrs. Umberto VillaSanta
Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Wiese
Judith and M. Richard Wyman
Zamoiski Barber Segal Family Foundation
Mr. Steven G. Ziger and Mr. James A. Snead
Mr. and Mrs. Stanford Z. Rothschild, Jr.
Patron’s Council | $1,200 - $2,499
Anonymous (2)
Mr. Albert G. Aaron and Ms. Myrna W. Kaplan
Mrs. Martin D. Abeloff
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Albert
George and Julianne Alderman
George and Frances Alderson
Mrs. Floraine B. Applefeld
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Azzam
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bair
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory H. Barnhill
Mr. George R. Barth and Dr. George R. Stanley
Mr. Steven and Dr. Carol Batoff
Mr. and Mrs. David I. Bavar
Dr. and Mrs. Theodore M. Bayless
Dr. Emile A. Bendit
Mrs. Arlene S. Berkis
Ellen and Ed Bernard
Ethel W. Berney
Dr. and Mrs. Mordecai P. Blaustein
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Boesel
Aurelia G. Bolton
Mrs. Dorothy Boyce
Mr. Charles Brickbauer and Mr. Bernhard Hildebrandt
Eva and Warren Brill
Ms. Frances Ann Bufalo
Carole M. Barney and Michael P. Cataneo
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Ann K. Clapp
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Clark
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Cochrane
Dr. Alan B. Cohen and Dr. Miriam L. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Howard K. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Cooper III
Dr. Penelope Cordish and Dr. Archie Golden
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
Mrs. Robert B. Deford, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Dell III
Louis and Barbara Denrich
Carol and Jerry Doctrow
Judge Paul A. Dorf and Helene Penn Dorf
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Drachman
Dr. James R. Duke
Mr. Laurence J. Eisenstein and Ms. Robin Zimelman
Mr. and Mrs. Philip D. English
Mrs. Randal B. Etheridge
Mrs. Stephen W. Feiss
Mr. and Mrs. David H. Fishman
Mr. and Mrs. John G. Ford
Dr. and Mrs. Giraud V. Foster
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Freeland
John and Elaine Freeman
Ms. Joannie L. Friedman and Dr. Harry Friedman
JoAnn and Jack Fruchtman
Dr. and Mrs. Donald S. Gann
James and Edith Hoyt Garrett
Mrs. W. H. Holden Gibbs
Judith M. Gibbs
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet
Lori Gladstone
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon H. Glenn
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Goldberg
Brian and Eileen Goldman
Ms. Louise K. Goodman
Mrs. Douglas Goodwin
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Griswold IV
Ms. Nancy Hackerman
Ms. Mona Hajj
Mrs. E. Phillips Hathaway
Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Hebb, Jr.
Bruce D. and MaryAnn Henderson
Betsy and George Hess
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hettleman
Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Himelfarb
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Gina and Daniel Hirschhorn
Louise P. Hoblitzell and Alan P. Hoblitzell, Jr.
Ms. Priscilla S. Hoblitzell
Mr. Mark Holdrege and Ms. Karen Bagwell
Mrs. Judith B. Holly
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Holman
Mrs. John R. Hornady III
Ms. Lee Hoyt and Mr. Pierce Dunn
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mr. Doug James
Mr. Jay Jenkins
Ms. Claire Broido Johnson and Chad Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Mark K. Joseph
Mr. Richard Kagan and Ms. Marianna Simpson
Brigitte and Nelson Kandel
Ms. Mimi Kapiloff
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Katz
Mr. and Mrs. Alex S. Katzenberg
Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg
Dr. and Mrs. Haig H. Kazazian, Jr.
Ms. Louise T. Keelty
Ms. Bess Keller and Mr. Michael Terrin
Ms. Karen S. Kennedy
Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Kent, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert N. Kerlin
Irving Kohn Foundation, Inc.
Kathleen Pontone and Mitchell Kolkin
Mr. William G. Kolodner
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Kramer
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Krongard
Mr. and Mrs. John H. Laporte
Dr. Sandy Leichtman
Dr. and Mrs. Harry Letaw, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Levin
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon L. Lidtke
Dale and Beng Light
Darielle and Earl Linehan
Mrs. Seena Lubcher
Mr. and Mrs. Isaac C. Lycett, Jr.
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mrs. William W. Magruder
Pam and Allan Malester
Mr. and Mrs. F. Landis Markley
Ms. Nefeli Massia and Mr. Vassilis Koliatsos
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander T. Mason
The Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation
Mr. Stephen Mazoh
Mrs. Judith Campbell McKennis and Dr. Quentin McKennis
Mr. William McMillan, Jr.
Mr. Alvin Meltzer and Ms. Catherine Rakoff
Mr. Joseph F. Metz III
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Meyer, Sr.
John Meyerhoff and Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff
Ms. Marilyn S. Meyerhoff
Merritt and Adam Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Miller
Sally S. and Decatur H. Miller
Lloyd E. Mitchell Foundation
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Mr. and Mrs. J. William Murray
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Musika
Mr. and Mrs. Irvin S. Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. C. Ashton Newhall
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Mrs. A. Douglas Oliver
Nancy and Tom O'Neil
Mary Charlotte Parr
Mr. and Mrs. E. Magruder Passano, Jr.
Nancy Patz and Patrick Harrington
Dr. and Mrs. John W. Payne
The Pennyghael Foundation, Inc.
Mrs. Tamara S. Plant
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Powell, Jr.
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
Mr. Peter E. Quint
Joseph and Rachel Rabinowitz
Marsha and John Ramsay
Dr. Jonas Rappeport and Alma Smith
Mrs. Roger D. Redden
Eleanor R. Riggs
Richard and Sheila Riggs
Mary and Paul Roberts
Mr. George A. Roche
Jane Baum Rodbell
Ms. Amy Kiesel and Mr. Michael Rosenbaum
Ms. Mary Lou Ryce
Mr. and Mrs. John Sacci
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Sachs
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Salcman
Mr. Stephen M. Salny
Senator Paul S. Sarbanes
Barbara K. Scherlis
Ms. Roslyn Schnaper
Dr. and Mrs. Robert K. Schreter
Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Schroeder
Gail G. Schulhoff
Dr. Steven S. Sharfstein and Dr. Margaret S. Sharfstein
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Sharp
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Shepard
Mrs. Jerome H. Sherman
Joy and Steven Sibel
Joan and Edward Sills
Deborah and Harvey Singer
Mr. Eric Singer
Drs. Ruth and John Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Smelkinson
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Frank P. L. Somerville
Mrs. Janice Starr
Betty Cooke and Wm. O. Steinmetz
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
Lisa A. Stern and Robert A. Rombro
Brian and Susan Sullam
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Swanston
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Talkin
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Tice
Barbara J. Trimble
Mr. and Mrs. David F. Tufaro
Dr. and Mrs. Patrick C. Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. West
Judy and Loren Western
Mr. Chris Whitaker and Ms. Cynthia Roberts
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Wieler
Mr. and Mrs. George S. Wills
Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Wilson
Dr. and Mrs. Henry B. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Winner
Ms. Nancy Hutton and Mr. Larry Wissow
Mr. and Ms. James Wright
Jean Wyman

Contributor Program

Contributor — Fellow | $750 - $1,199
Anonymous
Ms. Marjorie Anderson
Dr. Murry D. Bentley and Ms. Linda Clark
Ms. Natalie Blum
Ms. Ann A. Boyce and Mr. Robert F. Mansfield
Constance R. Caplan
Mr. and Mrs. David R. Dalsheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Mathias J. DeVito
Ms. Erin Dozier
Ms. Lynne M. Durbin and Mr. John F. Mergen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Eliasberg
Dr. and Mrs. Sigmund H. Manne
Mrs. Arnall Patz
Ms. Mary Porter and Mr. Douglas Koshland
Mr. James R. Ransom
Mr. and Mrs. Francis C. Rienhoff
The Honorable William Donald Schaefer
Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Mr. and Mrs. Earle K. Shawe
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sterling
Mrs. Michele Tremblay
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Wilson
Susan A. Wolman
Laurie S. Zabin
Contributor — Sponsor | $500 - $749
Anonymous
Mr. Walter Appel
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Askin
Penny Bank
Dr. Christopher T. Bever and Dr. Patricia A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Marc P. Blum
Ms. Sue Lin Chong
Mrs. David H. Cohen
Mrs. Caroline A. Coleman
Mr. Leroy Comegys
Mrs. Anne H. Cullen
Mr. James DeGraffenreidt, Jr. and Dr. Mychelle Y. Farmer
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Dodge
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Forbes
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Freedman
Susan Gillette and Mary Emma Young
Mr. John Gilpin and Ms. Joanna Kelly
Ms. Brigid Goody
Mr. Paul T. Graziano
Mrs. Leonard L. Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Gutman
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. W. Haines
Mr. David Harrity
Harteveldt-Gomprecht Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John Heyrman
Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Hobbs
Mr. LeRoy E. Hoffberger
Ms. Howard W. Hubbard
Drs. Reed Riley and Fern M. Jeffries
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Katz
Ms. Margaret F. Keane
Mr. Daniel Khodorkovsky
Ms. Sharon Kozachik
Ms. Dorothy B. Krug
Mr. Robert Landau
Cynthia and Robert Lawrence
Dr. and Mrs. Yuan C. Lee
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mrs. Edward F. Lewison
Mr. and Mrs. Martin Madden
Ms. Diane M. Margiotta
Dr. David H. Marlowe
Mr. Robert I. McCormick
Mr. and Mrs. Wesley H. Michel
Mrs. Mildred S. Miller
Ms. Jean Barry Molz
Ms. Barbara L. Mueller
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy C. Naylor
Number Ten Foundation, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley I. Panitz
Ms. Martha A. Peters
Mr. and Mrs. James Piper III
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick G. Preis
Lynn and Philip Rauch
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Rees
Mr. and Ms. William Reynolds
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Ms. Diane L. Ryan
Mr. Edward J. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene H. Schreiber
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Shawe
Mr. Herbert J. Siegel
Gayle and Dick Smith
Ms. Judy L. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Mr. Donald R. Thompson and Ms. Jacqueline K. Prince
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Tilghman, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Tinius
Mr. and Mrs. William Ward
Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Whitman
Mr. and Mrs. Peyton R. Wise II
Ms. Ann D. Woodward
Mr. David G. Wright
Chris and Carol Yoder
Contributor — Sustainer | $250 - $499
PTC International
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Abrams
Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Adams
Mr. and Mrs. Karl Alexander
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Allen
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Allen
Ms. Marin Alsop
Mrs. Dorothy M. Anderson
Mr. and Ms. Alex L. Applefeld
Mr. Robert W. Armacost
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Banks
Mr. Andre Barnett and Ms. Linda Sue Naiditch
Mrs. Bernice Barth
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Baxter
Ms. Myrtis Bedolla
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Dr. Gregory K. Bergey and Dr. Stefanie A. Bergey
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Bernstein, Jr.
Dr. Thomas E. Berry
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Bettridge
Ms. Mary A. Beverly
Mr. James D. Blum
Mr. J. M. Boardman
Ms. Chantal Boisvert and Mr. Pierre Chayer
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Boland
Mrs. Esther C. Bonnet
Ms. Darlene Bookoff
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Booth
Ms. Lois Borgenicht
Denis and Constance Bourke
Mrs. Richard E. Bowe
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Broadus III
Barbara and Edward J. Brody
Ms. M. Audrey Brown
Ms. Elizabeth J. Bruen
Mrs. Evelyn B. Bukowitz
Mrs. Barbara J. Bundy
Dr. and Mrs. Robert P. Burchard
Ms. Deborah W. Callard
Ms. Virginia T. Campbell
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Carroll, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Dudley I. Catzen
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey E. Christ
Dr. and Mrs. William P. Ciesla
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Clauson
Mrs. Bette D. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas M. Cohen
Mrs. Miriam M. Cohen
Mr. Edward Collins
Mr. John Collins and Ms. Susan Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Beverley C. Compton, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David W. Cooke
Ms. Melanie P. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. J. Joseph Credit
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Cumming
Dr. Zita D. Dabars
Dr. and Mrs. F. J. Dagher
J. A. Daily
Dr. and Mrs. David F. Dalury
Dr. Walter E. Dandy and Mrs. Anne Allen B. Dandy
Dr. and Ms. Cornelius P. Darcy
Mr. Robert W. Davies
Mr. and Mrs. Marvin A. Dean
Ms. Mary Delbanco
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Diegelman
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Diuguid
Mr. and Mrs. David C. Driskell
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Dr. Frank Eisenberg and Judge Catherine C. Blake
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
Ms. Karen S. Elliott
Ms. Joyce L. Epstein
Dr. Sonia Estruch
Ms. Julia Evins
Mr. John Fawcett and Ms. Claudine Weiher
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Feldman
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Feustle, Jr.
Ms. Carolyn A. Spedden and Mr. Mike Field
Mr. Stephen W. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. William Flattery
Mr. and Mrs. David Fleishman
Mr. Bruce W. Fleming
Mrs. Nadine L. Fontan
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Frederick
Mrs. Ilene Freishtat and Ms. Holly Freishtat
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. French
Ms. Kathleen O'Ferrall Friedman
Dr. William F. Fritz
Ms. Noreen A. Frost
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley C. Gabor
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Gallant
Dr. and Mrs. Earl P. Galleher, Jr.
Mr. Paul R. Gasser
Mr. A. C. George and Dr. Kathryn T. George
Mr. and Mrs. Austin H. George
Dr. R. Z. German and Mr. T. C. Glasener
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Gilchrist
Ms. Phoebe Gilchrist
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Gillett
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon D. Glass
Dr. and Mrs. Neil D. Goldberg
Mr. Kim Golden and Ms. Jean Suda
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Goldman
Ms. Judith A. Gottlieb
Dr. David Granite and Dr. Mary Lou Oster-Granite
Mr. William T. Greenlaw
Mr. Charles E. Griffin, Sr.
Mr. W. Arthur Grotz, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Guchemand
Ms. Ramona H. Guth
Mr. Arthur J. Gutman
Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Gutman
Mrs. Justine Hadeler
Ms. Louise A. Hager
Mr. Timothy L. Hanford
Ms. Patricia A. Harcarik and Mr. Carlton R. Nelson
Mrs. Elizabeth W. Harvey
Dr. Barbara S. Hawkins and Mr. Stephen W. Singer
Mrs. Janet A. Headley
J. S. Heald and P. L. Heymann
Dr. Martin and Mrs. Ina Helrich
Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Henderson
Mrs. Sue L. Hess
Ms. Eva P. Higgins
Jean Hall Hinckley
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Hoffberger
Ms. Katharine M. Hoffman
Mrs. Carol S. Holland
Mrs. Faith M. Holland
Mr. Sidney Hollander, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Hook
Mrs. James E. T. Hopkins
Ms. Nina R. Houghton
Mrs. Francis N. Iglehart, Jr.
Ms. Connie Imboden and Dr. Patricia Dwyer
Dr. and Mrs. Mohammad Inayatullah
Mr. and Ms. Richard Jacobs
Ms. Donna Janssen and Mr. John Knox
Ms. Dana S. Johns
Mr. David H. Jones
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Judd
Mrs. Jean M. H. Jung
Dr. Karen M. Kabat
Dr. and Mrs. Murray A. Kalish
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Kaplan
Dr. and Mrs. Leon D. Katz
Emily and Alex Kaufman
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Keehn
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Kelly
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon Keyser
Mr. and Mrs. James Kilgore
Dr. William J. Kinnard, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Klau
Joan and Joseph Klein
Dr. Genell L. Knatterud
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Kotowski
Ms. Coleen Lambdin
Mr. and Mrs. Julian L. Lapides
Ms. Elaine F. Laube
Dr. and Mrs. Edward E. Lawson
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Lazarus IV
Dr. Juliette LeComte and Dr. Christopher Falzone
Dr. Gregory K. Lehne
Mr. Robert Z. Leizure and Ms. Meredith B. Felter
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Lekin
Dr. and Mrs. Ronald Lesser
Mr. and Mrs. Carlton Leverette
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Levine
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Levy
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lewis
Mrs. Joanne M. Linder
Dr. and Mrs. Donlin Long
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Lund
Mr. and Mrs. A. Lee Lundy, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Lutrey
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel G. Macfarlane
Ms. Amy Macht and Mr. George Grose
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Macht
Mr. Tom Macintosh
Ms. Ellen Mack
Ms. Joanne A. Mandato
Dr. Medea M. Marella
Mr. Elvis Marks
Mr. and Mrs. Jordon Max
Ms. Shirley W. Mazza-Dewey
Mrs. John M. McCall, Jr.
Mrs. William J. McCarthy
Mrs. Thomas G. McCausland
Mr. Tom McGilloway
Ms. Annette Merz and Mr. Max Berndorff
Dr. and Mrs. Alan G. Miller
Ms. Margaret Miller and Mr. Rob Laura
Mrs. Stephanie F. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Millin
Margaret M. Mitchell and Braxton D. Mitchell
Mrs. Anne Modarressi
Ms. Diane Molner
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Monahan, Jr.
Ms. Terry H. Morgenthaler and Mr. Patrick J. Kerins
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Morse
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Muncie
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
Mr. Patrick A. Murphy and Ms. Genevieve Losonsky
Mr. Stuart M. Nathan
Mr. Cullen Nawalkowsky and Ms. Donna Nawalkowsky
Mr. David and Mrs. Betsy Nelson
Dr. and Mrs. Paul M. Ness
Mr. Stephen Nichols
Ms. Kathleen Nolan and Mr. Barry Eigen
Dr. Percy B. North
Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Obrecht
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas P. O'Brien
Dr. and Mrs. Charles O'Donovan
Mr. and Mrs. James P. O'Meara
Mr. Robert Oaks
Mr. and Mrs. Lee Ogburn
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Ostergaard
Mrs. Marjorie W. Ottenheimer
Mr. Kevin A. Parks and Ms. Joyce A. Parks
Mr. Hans S. Pawlisch
Ms. Sharon S. Pearce and Mr. Vincent P. Pearce
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Pence
Dr. Elizabeth H. Pepple and Dr. James M. Pepple
Dr. and Mrs. Anthony Perlman
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Perry
Mr. Stephen Peth
Mrs. Dorothy B. Phipps
Ms. Joan M. Piven and Mr. Samuel T. Cohen
Mr. Scott Plank
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Pollak
Dr. Virginia T. Pond
Mr. James L. Potter and Ms. Virginia W. Naylor
Mr. Mirko Prestel
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Prince
Dr. Gary Pushkin and Ms. Kathleen Abbott
Joan S. and Rajeev D. Ranadive
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Rawlins
Ms. Elaine A. Rayme
G. Edward Reahl, M.D.
Ms. Elizabeth Richter
Mr. and Mrs. Jan Richter
Leslie and Thomas Ries
Ms. Elizabeth Ritter and Mr. Lawrence N. Koppelman
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene B. Roberts, Jr.
Mrs. Marlyn G. Robinson
Ms. Janet Rohr
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Rosenberg
Mr. Kenneth Royster
Mr. Richard Rubin and Ms. Kathleen Sweeney
Debra and Joe Rubino
Mr. John A. Rudesill and Ms. Linda E. Baer
Sally and John Ruppert
Mrs. Lelia Russell
Dr. and Mrs. Marvin M. Sager
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Sagner
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Sandler
Mrs. Carol P. Saucier
Dr. Christopher F. Schultz
Dr. and Mrs. David M. Schwaber
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schweizer, Jr.
David and Norma Scott
Dr. Pamela E. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen T. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Selnick
Mr. Norman A. Sensinger
Ms. Marsha L. Serre
Mr. and Mrs. James T. Sheedy, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Sheldon
Yoshinobu Shiota and Kathleen Shiota
Dr. and Mrs. Charles T. Shortall
Mrs. Ellen K. Silbergeld
Ms. Katherine Simpson
Mr. and Mrs. Ellwood A. Sinsky
Ms. Carolyn L. Smith
Wayne F. and F. Louise Smith
Mr. Thomas Spencer
Ms. Rita St. Clair and Mr. Joseph Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stecher
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Z. Steinberg
Mrs. Ann Carter Stonesifer
Dr. Nisha Chandra Strobos and Dr. Jur Strobos
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Stuart
Ms. Harriet Stulman
Mr. Gregory Sullivan
Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Sullivan
Michele Toth and Ronald Suski
Drs. Moyses and Hilda Szklo
Mr. and Mrs. Winston Tabb
Dr. and Mrs. John Talbott
Drs. Bruce and Ellen Taylor
Ms. Martha C. Taylor and Mr. Michael Devinne
Gary L. and Sharen A. Thomas
Ms. Cindy Thompson
Ms. Judith Tobin and Mr. Jeffrey Lindemuth
Mr. Brian B. Topping
Ms. Elizabeth H. Trimble
Dr. Frances H. Trimble
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Tuck
Mr. James L. Tucker, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Henry Tyrangiel
Ms. Katherine L. Vaughns
Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Vieth
Mrs. Mary Frances P. Wagley
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
The Honorable and Mrs. Thomas J. Waxter, Jr.
J. W. Thompson Webb and Ellen Remsen Webb
Mr. and Mrs. S. Nelson Weeks
Mrs. Sylvia E. Wehr and Dr. Richard T. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Weimer
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Weiss
Dr. Robert Weiss
Mr. and Mrs. David Wilkinson
Mr. and Mrs. John T. Williams
Ms. Anne S. Wilson
Mr. Todd M. Wilson and Mr. Edward S. Delaplaine
Mr. Sander L. Wise
Dr. Frank R. Witter
Dr. and Mrs. James Wood
Ms. Amber S. Wooding
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Woodridge
Mr. and Mrs. George Young

Corporate Council

Founder’s Level | $25,000+
Bank of America
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
Chairman’s Level | $10,000 - $24,999
AEGON / Transamerica Foundation
Legg Mason
Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation
PNC
Venable Foundation
Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Director’s Level | $5,000 - $9,999
American Trading & Production Corporation
Jenkins Baer Associates
The P & G Fund of the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
QuestMark Management Company, Inc.
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston
Executive Level | $2,500 - $4,999
Archstone Portfolio Solutions
Cho Benn Holback + Associates, Inc.
D.F. Dent and Company, Inc.
Kramon & Graham, P.A.
M&T Bank Corporation
Maryland Mechanical Systems, Inc.
McCormick & Company, Inc.
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Robert W. Baird & Co.
Rosenberg | Martin | Greenberg, LLP
Synthesis Incorporated
Target Stores
Thorwood Real Estate Group LLC
Ziger/Snead LLP Architects
Contributor Level | $1,000 - $2,499
Corporate Office Properties Trust
FreedomCar
HMS Insurance Associates, Inc.
Hord Coplan Macht Inc.
Mueller Associates, Inc.
RSM McGladrey
Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP
Contributor Level | $250 - $999
Bonsai Fine Arts, Inc.
Brown Advisory
Chambers
Delbert Adams Construction Group
Houck & Company, Inc.
James Posey Associates, Inc
Leonard Paper Company
Lewis Contractors
Oak Ridge Investments, LLC

Foundation Support

$20,000+
LaVerna Hahn Charitable Trust
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
$10,000 - $19,999
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
The Helen Pumphrey Denit Trust
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
$5,000 - $9,999
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Mark and Carol Hyman Fund
John J. Leidy Foundation, Inc.
The Rouse Company Foundation
$1,000 - $4,999
The Henry & Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Fund
Campbell Foundation, Inc.
The Philip E. Klein & Harriet J. Klein Foundation Inc.
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation
Joseph and Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds
S. G. and A. C. Walsh Fund

In-Kind

Baltimore Business Journal
Christie's
DLA Piper
DoubleTree Inn at the Colonnade
Loane Brothers
Law offices of Shawe & Rosenthal
Sotheby's
Storyfarm New Media
Venable
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston

Bequests

Estate of Robert Armacost
Estate of John Dorsey
Estate of Quida Kallmyer
Estate of Wilma Neuman
Estate of Loretta M. Taymans

Matching Gifts

Bank of America
Annie E. Casey Foundation
ExxonMobil Foundation
IBM Corporation
PNC
Stanley Black & Decker Corporation
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.

Special Project Support

$100,000+
The Henry Luce Foundation
The Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
$25,000-$99,999
Anonymous
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Baltimore City Office of Sustainability
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
National Endowment for the Humanities
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation
$10,000-$24,999
Baltimore Office of Promotion and the Arts
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
The Susan B. Katzenberg Fund of the T. Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving
Morris Louis Conservation Fund, Inc.
$5,000-$9,999
Mr. Walter Appel
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Maryland Emergency Management Agency
$1,000-$4,999
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Jack and Susan Cowart
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Joshua Johnson Council
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
Joseph and Rachel Rabinowitz

Special Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made gifts to exhibitions and special projects between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011.

Project Support

$100,000+
The Henry Luce Foundation
The Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
$25,000 - $99,999
Anonymous
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Baltimore City Office of Sustainability
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
National Endowment for the Humanities
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation
$10,000 - $24,999
Baltimore Office of Promotion and the Arts
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
The Susan B. Katzenberg Fund of the T. Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving
Morris Louis Conservation Fund, Inc.
$5,000 - $9,999
Mr. Walter Appel
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Maryland Emergency Management Agency
$1,000 - $4,999
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Jack and Susan Cowart
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Joshua Johnson Council
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
Joseph and Rachel Rabinowitz

2010 – 2011 Exhibitions

On the Mark: Contemporary Works on Paper
July 3 – September 12, 2010
Generously sponsored by Sylvia Cordish.
Advancing Abstraction in Modern Sculpture
July 21, 2010 – February 20, 2011
Generously sponsored by Ellen W. P. Wasserman.
Front Room: Guyton/Walker
September 22, 2010 – January 16, 2011
Generously sponsored by Joanne Gold and Andrew Stern. Additional support provided by Sherry and Stuart Christhilf.
Andy Warhol: The Last Decade
October 17, 2010 – January 9, 2011
Generously sponsored by The Rouse Company Foundation, The Alvin and Fanny Blaustein Thalheimer Exhibition Endowment Fund, and Jeffrey and Harriet Legum. Supported by an indemnity from the Federal Council on the Arts and the Humanities.
Seeing Now: Photography Since 1960
February 20 – May 15, 2011
Generously sponsored by The Rouse Company Foundation. Additional support provided by Carol and Alan Edelman and the Susan B. Katzenberg Fund at the T. Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving.
Sondheim Artscape Prize 2011 Finalists
June 25 – August 7, 2011
Generously sponsored by Stiles Tuttle Colwill. Additional support provided by Mr. and Mrs. Joseph H. Rabinowitz.

Support for Free Admission

Free admission is made possible in part this year thanks to generous grants from the T. Rowe Price Foundation and the William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund.
Ongoing support for free admission at the BMA has been provided through generous endowment gifts from the Cohen Family Fund for Free Admission, Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation, Mary J. and James D. Miller, James S. Riepe Family Foundation, and the DLA Piper Fund.

Support for Education

$1,000 or more in fiscal year 2011

The City of Baltimore, with support from the Mayor, City Council, and Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts
The State of Maryland, with support from the Governor, General Assembly, Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development, and Maryland State Arts Council
Baltimore County, with support from the County Executive, County Council, and Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
Howard County, with support from the County Executive, County Council, and Howard County Arts Council
Carroll County, with support from the County Commissioners and Carroll County Arts Council
Internships and Fellowships
Jack and Susan Cowart
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
National Endowment for the Arts
Lectures and Public Programs
Jean and Allan Berman Textile Endowment Fund
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society
Family Programs
William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
John P. Conner Memorial Fund of the Home Builders Association of Maryland
Ellis A. Gimbel Trust Endowment Fund
Hoffberger Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Summer T. McKnight Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Fannie Goodman Ries Endowment Fund
Student and Teacher Programs
Walter Appel, in memory of Christine Appel
Bank of America
The Campbell Foundation
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
Challenge III Fund
Helen P. Denit Charitable Trust
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Laverna Hahn Charitable Trust
Mark & Carol Hyman Fund
The Philip E. Klein & Harriet J. Klein Foundation
John J. Leidy Foundation
Joseph and Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
Rhoda M. Oakley
Procter & Gamble Cosmetics
Henry & Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Foundation
The Rouse Company Foundation
21st Century Education Endowment Fund
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
S.G. and A.C. Walsh Fund
Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust

Art Acquisition Funds

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011.

Endowed Purchase Funds

The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Blanche Adler Memorial Fund
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
W. Clagett Emory Bequest Fund, in Memory of his Parents, William H. Emory of A and Martha B. Emory
Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment
Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing
Lilian Sarah Greif Bequest Fund
Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund
Middendorf Foundation Acquisitions Endowment
Fanny B. Thalheimer Memorial Fund
Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Expendable Purchase Funds

Art Acquisition Fund
Friends of the American Wing Fund
Project Fund
Textile Acquisition Fund
Purchased as the gift of Jay McKean Fisher, Baltimore, in Memory of his Friend and Colleague, David P. Becker
Purchased in Honor of Alexander Baer's Birthday with funds contributed by his Friends
Purchased in Honor of Rosalind Kronthal's Seventieth Birthday with funds contributed by her Family and Friends
Purchased in Memory of Alice Bolger with funds contributed by her Friends, Staff and Board of Trustees of The Baltimore Museum of Art

Gifts of Funds for Art Purchases

Sylvia Cordish
Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Mr. Monroe Denton
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
Dr. Mollie Heath Hollon
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Kronthal
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley

Gifts of Art

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011.

African

 

Gift of David and Gayle Ackley, Baltimore

Kongo peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Diviner's Mask (Ngobudi) , late 19th‑early 20th century

Wood, pigments, natural fiber, fabric

BMA 2010.313

 

 

Promised Gift of David and Gayle Ackley, Baltimore

Kongo peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola

Leader's Staff , late 19th‑early 20th century

Wood

R.16744.2

 

Kongo peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola

Fly Whisk Handle, late 19th‑early 20th century

Wood, bone, resin

R.16929

 

Kongo peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola

Pestle, mid‑19th century

Wood

R.16935

 

Kongo peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola

Flask with Figurative Lid, 19th century

Wood

R.16952

 

 

Art Acquisition Fund

Berber peoples, Tunisia, Matmata area

Woman's Head Cover (Mendil or Tajira), early‑mid 20th century

Wool, indigo, natural dyes

BMA 2011.87

 

 

Gift of Bernice Barth, Los Angeles

Yoruba peoples, Nigeria

Bowl‑Bearing Figure, early 20th century

Wood, beads, string, pigment

BMA 2010.65

 

 

Gift of Robert and Mary Cumming, Baltimore

Possibly Tuareg peoples, Algeria or Morocco

Covered Bowl, 20th century

Wood, copper, zinc, tin, silver, iron, lead

BMA 2010.66a‑b

 

Bamileke peoples, Grasslands Region, Cameroon

Dignitary's Hat, 20th century

Cotton, dye

BMA 2010.67

 

Bamileke peoples, Grasslands Region, Cameroon

Prestige Hat, 20th century

Cotton, dye

BMA 2010.68

 

Asante peoples, Ghana

Warrior's Tunic, 20th century

Cloth, red thread, leather, fur, reptile skin, fiber

BMA 2010.69

 

 

Gift of Gilbert and Jean Jackson, Potomac, Maryland

Dogon peoples, Mali

Antelope Mask (Walu), early 20th century

Wood, pigment

BMA 2010.314

 

 

Gift of Geraldine McMurtry, Columbia, Maryland

Yoruba peoples, Nigeria

Adire Eleko Cloth (Ibadandun), mid‑20th century

Cotton, indigo dye

BMA 2011.88

 

 

American

 

Purchased in Honor of Alexander Baer's Birthday with funds contributed by his Friends

English, Worcester

Transfer patterns by Robert Hancock

Punch Bowl, 1765‑1768

Manufacturer: The Worcester Tonqin Manufactory

Soft‑paste porcelain with overglaze black transfer patterns and gilding

BMA 2010.288

 

 

Purchased in Honor of Alexander Baer's Birthday with funds contributed by his Friends; and Lilian Sarah Greif Bequest Fund

American, Massachusetts, Martha's Vineyard

Richard Lee

Cabinet, 2005

Sinking and Burning

Walnut, faux grain paint, parcel gilding, reverse painted glass

BMA 2010.58

 

 

Collection Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Lutherville, Maryland: Promised gift to The Baltimore Museum of Art

American, Maryland, Baltimore

Fern Stand, c. 1893

Designer: Herbert N. Beattie

Manufacturer: Edwin Bennett Pottery Company

Ceramic

R.16943

 

 

Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing

American

Chippendale Frame, 1765‑1770

Wood

BMA 2011.43

 

 

W. Clagett Emory Bequest Fund, in Memory of his Parents, William H. Emory of A and Martha B. Emory 

William Merritt Chase

Fish on a Plate, c. 1910

Oil on canvas

BMA 2010.42

 

William Lamb Picknell

Paysage (A Winter Day in Brittany), 1881

Oil on canvas

BMA 2011.44

 

 

Gift of Stephen W. Fisher, Baltimore, in Memory of Kenneth A. Willaman (1935‑2000)

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Flat Ovoid Vase, 2006

Porcelain with blue‑black glaze

BMA 2010.289

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Stem Cup, 1999

Porcelain with black glaze

BMA 2010.290

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Small Bottle, 1999

Porcelain with black and brown glazes

BMA 2010.291

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Cup, 1996

Porcelain with variegated black and brown glaze

BMA 2010.292

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Large Oval Vase, 2004

Stoneware with brown and black glaze

BMA 2010.293

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Cup, c. 2002

Porcelain with variegated red glaze

BMA 2010.294

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Bowl, c. 2002

Porcelain with fresh red glaze

BMA 2010.295

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Bowl, c. 2002

Porcelain with dark red glaze

BMA 2010.296

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Small Cup, 2002

Porcelain with celadon and brown glazes

BMA 2010.297

 

French, Paris

Fance Franck

Elliptical Vase, 2006

Porcelain with layered brown and black glaze

BMA 2010.298

 

 

Friends of the American Wing Fund

American

Chippendale Frame, 1765‑1770

Wood

BMA 2011.42

 

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

Irene Rice Pereira

Red Form, 1939-1940

Oil on glass and board; artist's gessoed and painted frame

BMA 2010.44

 

 

Middendorf Foundation Acquisitions Endowment

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia

Tiered Square Table in the Aesthetic Taste, c. 1880

Maker: A. & H. Lejambre

Rosewood; tulip poplar secondary wood; brass line inlay, brass baguette moldings (brass over wood), gilt‑brass straps and sabots; inlays of brass, copper, and pewter

BMA 2011.84

 

 

Gift of Jean and Sidney Silber, Lutherville, Maryland

English, Sheffield

Assembled Tea or Coffee Service, 1906‑1907

Designer: probably Henry Wilkinson

Silver, wood

BMA 2010.310.1‑3

 

English, Birmingham

Tray, 1909

Designer: Oliver Baker

Manufacturer: Liberty & Co., Ltd.

Silver, turquoise

BMA 2010.311

 

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia

Waste Bowl, c. 1805

Manufacturer: Moore & Ferguson

Silver

BMA 2010.312

 

 

Asian

 

Gift of Pierre E. Berry, Baltimore

Japan

Sword Guard Decorated with Cherry Blossoms and Moon, late 19th century

Silver and copper alloy with silver and gold decoration

BMA 2010.82

 

Japan

Kagamiburata-Style Netsuke Decorated with Insects and Leaves, late 19th century

Ivory, silver and copper alloy, gold

BMA 2010.83a‑b

 

Japan

Figural Netsuke (Katabori), c. 1900

Boxwood

BMA 2010.84

 

Japan

Figural Netsuke (Katabori), c. 1900

Ivory

BMA 2010.85

 

 

Gift of the Estate of Kai‑Yun Chiu, Baltimore, in Honor of Shu‑Tsing Chiu

Pu Xinyu (Pu Ru)

Calligraphy Exercise, c. 1950

Ink on paper mounted on cardboard

BMA 2010.70

 

 

Gift of Dr. W. Lehman Guyton, Cockeysville, Maryland

China, Fujian province, Dehua kilns

Censer, c. 1675

Porcelain with brown glaze

BMA 2010.71

 

China, Jiangxi province, Jingdezhen kilns

Large Vase with Jun‑type Glaze, c. 1800

Porcelain with mis‑fired transmutation glaze

BMA 2010.72

 

China, Jiangxi province, Jingdezhen kilns

Wine Cup, c. 1700

Porcelain with transparent glaze

BMA 2010.73

 

China, Jiangxi province, Jingdezhen kilns

Brush Pot with Relief Decoration of Dragons, 1750‑1800

Porcelain with yellow glaze

BMA 2010.74

 

China, Jiangxi province, Jingdezhen kilns

Censer, c. 1700

Porcelain with dark blue glaze

BMA 2010.75

 

 

Gift of Azalea Adelaide McDowell Leckszas, Annapolis, Maryland

China

Tobacco Pipe, late 19th‑early 20th century

White metal bowl, ivory stem and mouthpiece

BMA 2010.76

 

China

Small Ribbed Box, mid‑19th century

Ivory

BMA 2010.77a‑b

 

China

Small Cylindrical Box, late 19th century-early 20th century

Ivory

BMA 2010.78a‑b

 

China

Small Jar with Fitted Cover and Stand, c. 1775

Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration; carved wood

BMA 2010.79a‑c

 

China

Elephant Microcarvings in Seed Box, c. 1925‑1935

Ivory, seed container

BMA 2010.80

 

 

Contemporary

 

The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund

Allora & Calzadilla

A Man Screaming Is Not a Dancing Bear, 2008

16 mm film transferred to Blu‑ray Disc; 11:15 min.

BMA 2010.54

 

 

Purchased in Memory of Alice Bolger with funds contributed by her Friends, Staff and Board of Trustees of The Baltimore Museum of Art

Horst Janssen

Portrait of Edgar Allan Poe, 1988

Color etching

BMA 2011.70

 

 

Gift of the Artist

Richard Cleaver

Ares, God of War, 2009

Ceramic, fresh water pearls, Swarovski crystals, wood, metal, gold leaf, and oil paint

BMA 2010.56

 

 

Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Elad Lassry

Cherries, Raspberries, Blackberries (Marbled), 2010

Woman (Nude), 2010

Two Elephants, 2010

Three chromogenic color prints with painted frames

BMA 2011.67—2011.69

 

 

Gift of Sylvia de Cuevas, New York, in Memory of her Uncle, Alexandre Iolas

Andy Warhol

Alexander the Great, 1982

From the portfolio Alexander the Great

Color screenprint

BMA 2010.57

 

 

Gift of Brenda Edelson

Linda Schwarz

Cello I-IV, 1998

From the series Concert

Four color etchings

BMA 2010.303-2010.306

 

Linda Schwarz

Untitled, 1998

Woodcut printed in white, Xerox transfer lithograph (recto and verso), and acrylic medium on Japanese rice paper (Kozo)

BMA 2010.307

 

Unknown Cuban Artist

Old Woman and Boy Crossing Street, c. 2000

La Siesta, 2002

Cars, Havana, c. 2000

Couple on Bench, c. 2000

Children Dressed for Parade, c. 2000

Men on Bench, c. 2000

Boy Waving Flag, c. 2000

Seven gelatin silver prints

BMA 2010.315—2010.321

 

Ken Ohara

One, 2005

No 31 from the series One Picture Book

Bound volume with photo reproductions and one original photograph

BMA 2011.72

 

Junko Takahashi

The Receptionist, 2006

No 38 from the series One Picture Book

Bound volume with photo reproductions and one original photograph 

BMA 2011.73

 

Daido Moriyama

Kuchibiru, 2006

No 39 from the series One Picture Book

Bound volume with photo reproductions and one original photograph

BMA 2011.74

 

Masao Yamamoto

Fujisan, 2008

No 48 from the series One Picture Book

Bound volume with photo reproductions and one original photograph

BMA 2011.75

 

Eiji Ina

Wacht, 2010

No 62 from the series One Picture Book

Bound volume with photo reproductions and one original photograph

BMA 2011.76

 

 

Gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore

Chuck Close

Lucas/Woodcut, 1993

Color woodcut with color stencil (pochoir)

BMA 1999.765

 

Diane Victor

Smoke Screen 9 (Frailty and Failing), 2010

Smoke carbon from candle over graphite

BMA 2011.35

 

 

Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment

Bruce Conner

Untitled, 1967

Black felt‑tip pen on two sheets of joined paper

BMA 2011.36

 

 

Gift of the Artist

Aline Feldman

Night Grid, 2009

White‑line woodcut

BMA 2011.77

 

 

Gift of the Sam Francis Foundation

Sam Francis

Untitled, 1975

Two watercolors

BMA 2011.78-2011.79

 

Marina Abramovic

Chair for the Spirit, 1999

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2011.80

 

Anish Kapoor

Untitled Triptych, 2001

Three etching and aquatints printed in red and black

2011.81.1-3

Gift of the Sam Francis Foundation

 

Christopher Wool

Untitled Triptych, 1998

Three softground etchings

BMA 2011.82.1-3

 

 

Gift of Katherine Hardiman, Baltimore

Howard Hodgkin

Thinking Aloud in the Museum of Modern Art, 1979

Softground etching

BMA 2010.308

 

 

Gift of Katherine and Joseph Hardiman, Baltimore

Georg Baselitz

Landscape, 1980

Linoleum cut

BMA 2011.83

 

 

Purchased in Honor of Rosalind Kronthal's Seventieth Birthday with funds contributed by her Family and Friends

Diane Victor

Smoke Screen 7 (Frailty and Failing), 2010

Smoke carbon from candle over graphite

BMA 2011.34

 

 

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Wade Laisy

William Bailey

Untitled (Still Life), 2001

Etching, aquatint, and softground etching

BMA 2011.50

 

Yvonne Jacquette

Bridges over Cuyahoga River, Cleveland, 1999

White-line woodcut

BMA 2011.52

 

Bridget Riley

Elapse, 1982

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.58

 

Larry Rivers

Face of Clarice II, 1961

Crayon and brush and tusche lithograph

BMA 2011.59

 

 

Ryda and Robert H. Levi Collection, Gift under the Will of Ryda H. Levi

Yousuf Karsh

Naum Gabo and "Vertical Construction No.1",  1966

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2010.48

 

 

Gift of a MAD Gathering

Miranda Lichtenstein

Samita, 2010

Archival pigment print

BMA 2011.38

 

 

Gift of the Artist

Julie Niskanen

Sanctuary (Stage 2), 2008

Mezzotint

BMA 2011.40

 

 

Project Fund

Michalis Pichler

Stéphane Mallarmé, author

A Throw of the Dice Will Never Abolish Chance, 2010

Bound volume with text and laser cuts

BMA 2010.322

 

 

Fanny B. Thalheimer Memorial Fund

Guyton/Walker

Untitled, 2011

Digital inkjet print on 27 sheets of drywall

BMA 2011.39.1-27

 

 

Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment

Susan Philipsz

The Shallow Sea, 2010

Sound installation; 1:15 min.

BMA 2010.55

 

 

Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Bruce Conner

Take Two: Dennis Hopper One Man Show, Volume 1, Nos. 1-8, 1971, printed 2001

Portfolio of eight photoetchings

BMA 2011.37.1-8

 

Allen Ruppersberg

Preview Suite, 1988

Portfolio of ten color lithographs

BMA 2011.71.1-10

 

 

European

 

Gift of William R. and Sona K. Johnston, Baltimore, in Honor of Richard M. Lansburgh

Émile Lévy

Rinaldo and Armida, c. 1870-1875

Oil on panel

BMA 2010.43

 

 

Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

 

The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Louis Lafon

The Foundry, 1880s

Albumen print from wet collodion negative

BMA 2010.46

 

 

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund

Jusepe de Ribera

St. Jerome Hearing the Trumpet of the Last Judgement, c. 1621

Etching and engraving

BMA 2010.47

 

Nicolas Perignon

River Landscape, 1768

From the series First Book of Landscapes

Etching

BMA 2010.87

 

Georg Friedrich Schmidt

Self‑Portrait, 1752

Etching

BMA 2010.88

 

 

Gift of Belle Breininger Andrews, Easton, Maryland

Utagawa Toyokuni

Undressing Themselves, c. 1820

Color woodcut

BMA 2010.81a‑b

 

 

Gift of Alexander Baer, Baltimore

John Baptist Jackson

After Paolo Veronese [Caliari]

The Presentation in the Temple (The Circumcision), 1739

The Marriage at Cana, 1740

The Finding of Moses, 1741

Three color woodcuts

BMA 2010.49, 2010.50, 2010.52

 

John Baptist Jackson

After Titian [Tiziano Vecellio]

Presentation of the Virgin in the Temple, 1742

Color woodcut

BMA 2010.51

 

 

Gift of Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Lutherville, Maryland

Carl G. Hill

Study for a Mural or Theater Proscenium, 1937

Transparent and opaque watercolor and pen and black ink over graphite

BMA 2011.48

 

 

Gift of Donna S. Conneally, Bel Air, Maryland, in Memory of her Husband

Hiroshi Yoshida

Edo Castle, 1929, printed later

From the series Twelve Scenes of Tokyo

Color woodcut

BMA 2010.86

 

 

Marguerite Matisse Duthuit Collection

The following works from this collection are by Henri Matisse:

 

Three‑Quarter Face, 1945

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2011.5

 

Martiniquaise, Study for "Fleurs du Mal," 1946

Four etchings on chine collé

BMA 2011.6-2011.9

 

Algerian Woman, Draped, 1930

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2011.10

 

Acrobatic Dancer, 1931‑1932, printed 1967

Eleven crayon transfer lithographs printed in red brown

BMA 2011.11-2011.21

 

Large Mask, 1944

Crayon transfer lithograph on chine collé

BMA 2011.22

 

Gerard, Mask, 1945‑1946

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2011.23

 

Claude, Mask, 1946

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2011.24

 

La Pompadour, 1951, printed 1969

Seven crayon transfer lithographs

BMA 2011.25-2011.31

 

Young Student, Study for "Echos," 1952

Two crayon transfer lithographs

BMA 2011.32-2011.33

 

Study for "The Yellow Dress," c. 1929‑1931

Four graphite drawings

BMA 2010.89-2010.92

 

Three Nudes, One Leaning on a Stool, 1900-1903

Drypoint

BMA 2010.93

 

Two Nudes, Two Children's Heads, 1900-1903

Drypoint

BMA 2010.94

 

Madame Matisse, 1914

Drypoint

BMA 2010.95

 

Madame Vignier, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.96

 

Small Irène Vignier, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.97

 

Large Irène Vignier, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.98

 

Head of a Child – Apollon, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.99

 

Irene – Mask, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.100

 

Irène, with Two Braids, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.101

 

Head of a Man, Flowered Background, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.102

 

Massia with Long Face, 1914

Etching

BMA 2010.103

 

Bourgeat Resembling Vassaux, 1914

Etching

BMA 2010.104

 

Olivarès, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.105

 

Walter Pach, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.106

 

M.S. Prichard, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.107

 

Loulou in Flowered Hat, 1914-1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.108

 

Josette Gris in Conventional Collar, 1914-1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.109

 

Josette Gris "Young Sailor,” 1914-1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.110

 

Double Portrait of Josette Gris, 1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.111

 

Demetrius Galanis in Three‑Quarter View, 1915-1916

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.112

 

Greta Prozor, 1916

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.113

 

Emma L., 1916-1917

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.114

 

Marguerite, Eyes Closed, 1918-1919

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.115

 

Spanish Woman with Hair Comb, Eyes Lowered, 1919-1920

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.116

 

Young Girl, Flowered Blouse, 1920

Etching

BMA 2010.117

 

Nude with Necklace, 1926

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.118

 

Nude – Feline, 1926

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.119

 

Bust of a Woman with Necklace and Bracelet, 1926

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.120

 

Sleeping Figure, 1926

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.121

 

Seated Nude ‑ Black Eyes, 1926

Drypoint

BMA 2010.122

 

Two Small Profiles [Biting Trial], 1926

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.123

 

Head, Three‑Quarters Left, 1926

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.124

 

View of Paris ‑ The Saint-Michel Bridge, 1926, printed 1965

Etching

BMA 2010.125

 

Nude with Earrings, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.126

 

Outstretched Nude, Legs Crossed, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.127

 

Nude in an Armchair, Legs Crossed, Left Arm Raised, 1929

Drypoint

BMA 2010.128

 

Nude Lying Down, Draped with a Flowered Fabric, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.129

 

Nude Lying Down, Checker‑Board Ground, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.130

 

Outstretched Figure on Mahogany Bed, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.131

 

The Letter, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.132

 

Figure, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.133

 

The Hand, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.134

 

Nude in Profile, Reading, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.135

 

Figure Reading, Mashrabiya Background, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.136

 

Bust, Flowered Dress, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.137

 

The Large Necklace, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.138

 

The Flowered Hat, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.139

 

Young Woman Holding Left Knee, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.140

 

Torso, Diamond‑Patterned Background, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.141

 

Torso, Flowered Background, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.142

 

Seated Figure, Head Resting on Right Hand, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.143

 

Seated Nude in Three‑Quarter View, Full Face, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.144

 

Seated Nude, Background of Squares with Stars, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.145

 

Seated Figure with Hands at Chin, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.146

 

Young Woman Leaning, Veiled Head, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.147

 

Young Woman with Hands Joined on the Chair Back, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.148

 

Inverted Nude, Diamond‑Patterned Background, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.149

 

Inverted Nude, Holding Ankle, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.150

 

Torso Resting on Arms, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.151

 

Young Woman Contemplating a Bowl of Goldfish, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.152

 

Sleeping Figure in an Interior, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.153

 

Sleeping Nude. Interior with Venetian Lamp, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.154

 

Nude Sleeping Askew, Legs Folded, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.155

 

Nude Sleeping Askew, Arms Under Head, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.156

 

Figure Reading, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.157

 

Seated Figure on a Flowered Background, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.158

 

Sleeping Nude, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.159

 

Sleeping Nude Leaning on Right Arm, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.160

 

Figure with Lace Collar and Cuffs, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.161

 

Young Girl, Wavy Ribbons on Left Shoulder, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.162

 

Seated Nude, Right Arm Resting on Left Shoulder, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.163

 

Outstretched Nude on Background with Circular Motifs, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.164

 

Young Woman in Repose, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.165

 

Seated Nude, Left Arm Folded at Nape of Neck, 1929

Etching

BMA 2010.166

 

Crouching Nude on Striped Seat, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.167

 

Seated Nude, Crossed Arms Supporting Head, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.168

 

The Correspondence, 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.169

 

Reflection ‑ Face Resting on Left Hand, 1929

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.170

 

Nude. Era of "Yellow Hat", 1929

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.171

 

Head of a Girl with Rectangular Eyebrows, 1930

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.172

 

Head of a Young Woman with Diamond‑Patterned Background, 1931

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.173

 

Draped Nude on Background of Circles, 1931

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.174

 

Nude Sitting on Right Leg, Arms Raised, 1931

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.175

 

Seated Nude, Three-Quarter View of Back, 1931

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.176

 

Girl in Hat Before Mirror, 1931

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.177

 

Three Figures. Research on Acids, 1931

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.178

 

Outstretched Nude, with Woven Straw Slippers, 1931

BMA 2010.179

 

Outstretched Nude – Remarks, 1932

Etching

BMA 2010.180

 

Profile of Girl with Grecian Hairstyle, 1934-1935

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.181

 

Girl Arranging Hair, 1934-1935

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.182

 

Interior with Foliage, 1935

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.183

 

Nude on Armchair, 1935

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.184

 

Girl with Necklace, 1936, printed 1966

Etching

BMA 2010.185

 

Notre Dame Through the Trees, 1937, printed 1966

Etching

BMA 2010.186

 

Figure Outstretched on Background of Undulating Strokes, 1937

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.187

 

Bust of Woman, Sleeveless Dress, 1938

Drypoint on chine collé

BMA 2010.188

 

Young Man ‑ Mask, 1945, printed 1966

Etching

BMA 2010.189

 

Face in Three‑Quarter View, 1945

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.190

 

Young Woman with Luminous Gaze, 1945

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.191

 

Profile of Young Woman, 1945

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.192

 

Mother Superior, 1945

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.193

 

Nun with Candid Expression, 1945

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.194

 

Nun with Ironic Expression, 1945

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.195

 

Martiniquaise, Study for "Fleurs du Mal,” 1946

Eight etchings on chine collé

BMA 2010.196-2010.203

 

Face with Distant Gaze, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.204

 

Sculptural Face, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.205

 

Profile of Young Woman, Lace Blouse, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.206

 

Face in Three‑Quarter View, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.207

 

Smiling Face, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.208

 

Triangular Face, Hair in Scroll Form, 1946, printed 1966

Etching

BMA 2010.209

 

Smiling Face, 1946, printed 1966

Etching

BMA 2010.210

 

Head of Young Woman in Festooned Necklace, 1946, printed 1966

Etching

BMA 2010.211

 

Maguy, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.212

 

Head of Young Woman, Hair in the Wind, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.213

 

Young Woman with Serpentine Necklace, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.214

 

Head of Young Woman with Twisted Necklace, 1946

Etching

BMA 2010.215

 

Face with Eyes Fixed on the Ground, 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2010.216

 

Young Woman, Face in Three‑Quarter View, 1946, printed 1966

Etching

BMA 2010.217

 

Face in Frontal View, 1948-1949

Etching

BMA 2010.218

 

Girl with Brown Ringlets, 1924

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.219

 

Figures from Left Side of Plate 125 bis, 1930

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.220

 

Henry de Montherlant, 1942

Three crayon transfer lithographs on chine collé

BMA 2010.221-2010.223

 

Mermaid, Study for "I wish to drag my pain the length of France," 1942, printed 1962

Nine crayon transfer lithographs printed in red‑brown

BMA 2010.224-2010.232

 

Study for "Remember Me to My Kind Girlfriend," 1942, printed 1962

Three crayon transfer lithographs printed in red‑brown

BMA 2010.233-2010.235

 

Study for "Poems of Charles d'Orleans," 1942‑1943

Two crayon transfer lithographs on chine collé

BMA 2010.236-2010.237

 

Self‑Portrait, 1945

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.238

 

Face of Haitian Woman, 1945

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.239

 

Haitian Woman, 1945

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.240

 

Haitian Woman with Hoop Earrings, 1945

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.241

 

Marguerite I-VI, 1945

Six crayon transfer lithographs

BMA 2010.242-2010.247

 

Self-Portrait, 1946

Crayon transfer lithograph on chine collé

BMA 2010.248

 

Mask L.D., 1946, printed 1969

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.249

 

Mask, 1946, printed 1969

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.250

 

Portrait of Claude D., 1946, printed 1969

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.251

 

Study for Frontispiece from "Life and Death of Richard Winslow," 1946

Fourteen crayon transfer lithographs

BMA 2010.252-2010.265

 

Catherinette, 1946

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.266

 

Young Chinese Woman, 1947

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.267

 

Chinese Woman Full Face, 1947

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.268

 

Chinese Woman with Streaked Hair, 1947

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.269

 

Lydia, 1947

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.270

 

Colette, 1948, printed 1969

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.271

 

Study for the “Virgin”, Face, Chapel of Vence, 1950-1951, printed 1969

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.272

 

Study for the “Virgin,” Veiled Head, Chapel of Vence, 1950-1951, printed 1969

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.273

 

Study for the “Virgin,” Veiled Head, Chapel of Vence, 1950-1951

Lithograph printed in light brown and black

BMA 2010.274

 

Study after "The Long Bang of Hair," Katia, 1951, printed 1969

Lithograph printed in light brown and black

BMA 2010.275

 

Study after "Long Bangs of Hair," Katia, 1950‑1951, printed 1969

Two crayon transfer lithographs

BMA 2010.276-2010.277

 

Young Female Student, Study for “Echos," 1952, printed 1969

Three crayon transfer lithographs

BMA 2010.278-2010.280

 

Young Woman with Silk Neckerchief, 1952

Four lithographs printed in light brown and black

BMA 2010.281-2010.284

 

Paul Demarne. Mask, 1952

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2010.285

 

Boy with Curly Hair, 1946

Liftground aquatint on chine collé

BMA 2010.286

 

 

Gift of Nydia S. Finch, Cockeysville, Maryland

Giovanni Battista Piranesi

The Giant Wheel, 1749, printed 1830s

Plate IX from the series Imaginary Prisons

Etching and engraving

BMA 2010.53

 

 

Purchased as the gift of Jay McKean Fisher, Baltimore, in Memory of his Friend and Colleague, David P. Becker

Eugene Delâtre, c. 1905

Landscape at Sunset, Farmer and Plow

Color etching and aquatint

BMA 2011.46

 

 

Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund

Stéphane Mallarmé, 1914

A Throw of the Dice Will Never Abolish Chance

Bound volume with letterpress text

BMA 2010.45

 

Guillaume Apollinaire

Calligrammes: Poems of Peace and War 1913‑1916, 1918

Bound volume with text and woodcut portrait of Apollinaire by Jaudon after Picasso

BMA 2011.45

 

Alphonse Legros

Berenice #2, 1861

Etching

BMA 2011.1

 

 

Gift of the W. F. Kaderly Family

Unknown American Artist

after an engraving by John Harris

after a painting by John Frederick Herring, Sr.

published by Nathaniel Currier

The Flying Dutchman and Voltigeur: Running the Great Match at York on the 13th of May 1851 for 1000 Sovereigns a Side, 1851‑1856

Crayon lithograph with hand coloring

BMA 2010.287

 

 

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Wade Laisy

Alexander Archipenko

Bathers, 1950

Crayon lithograph printed in red

BMA 2011.49

 

Stefano della Bella

Cartouche with Two Lions and Putto, 1646

Plate 18 from the series Raccolta di varii cappriccii et nove invention di cartelle et ornamenti

Etching

BMA 2011.51

 

Kiyoshi Saito

Ancient City, Nara, 1957

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.53

 

Edward Lear

Tivoli, Looking Towards the Villa d’Este, 1841

From the series Views of Rome and its Environs

Lithograph printed with tone stone

BMA 2011.54

 

Edward Lear

Rome from the Convent of SS Giovanni e Paolo, 1841

From the series Views of Rome and its Environs

Lithograph printed with tone stone

BMA 2011.55

 

Leopoldo Méndez

Imperialist Industrialization, 1945

Linoleum cut

BMA 2011.56

 

Munakata Shiko

Seated Goddess, 1958

Woodcut

BMA 2011.57

 

Louis Conrad Rosenberg

New Food Terminal, 1928

Ontario Street Lower Track Level Grading, 1928

Cut South of Central Avenue, 1928

New Right-of-Way West of East 49th Street, 1928

From the Cleveland Series

Four etchings

BMA 2011.60—2011.63

 

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Actor in the Role of Isikawa Goemon, 1855

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.64

 

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Inuzuka Shino Moritaka, 1854

From the series The Book of the Eight Dog Heroes (Hakkenden inu no sôshi no uchi)

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.65

 

Alfredo Zalce

Turtle, 1947

Color etching and roulette inked à la poupée

BMA 2011.66

 

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

Irene Rice Pereira

The Lapis, 1954

Bound volume with offset lithographs and a set of five watercolors

BMA 2011.4.1

 

 

Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund

Dorothy Dehner

Barn at Bolton Landing, 1952

Etching and aquatint with red stencil (pochoir)

BMA 2011.47

 

 

Purchased as the gift of the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society

Claude Gillot and Jean Audran

The Witches' Sabbath (It is a Spell, It is an Illusion), c. 1690‑1722, printed after 1722

Etching and engraving

BMA 2011.2

 

Claude Gillot and Jean Audran

The Witches' Sabbath (Wandering During the Night in a Lonely Place), c. 1690‑1722, printed after 1722

Etching and engraving

BMA 2011.3

 

 

Gift of Michael and Ilene Salcman, Baltimore

Gabor Peterdi

Black Bull, 1939

Portfolio of seven engravings

2010.309.1-7

 

 

Textiles

 

Purchased in Memory of Alice Bolger with funds contributed by her Friends, Staff and Board of Trustees of The Baltimore Museum of Art

American, Illinois, Riverside

Terrain, 1970

Designer: Elenhank Designers, Inc.

Linen, acrylic coating

BMA 2011.86

 

 

From the Estate of the Rt. Rev. R. Bland Mitchell

Chinese

Resist‑Printed and Hand‑Painted Paired Aprons or Skirt, early 20th century

Silk, cotton or hemp

BMA 2010.60

 

Chinese

Yellow Damask Jacket with Cloud Motifs, c. 1900

Silk, silk and metallic‑wrapped embroidery threads, brass buttons

BMA 2010.61

 

 

Gift of the Artist, Towson, Maryland

American, Maryland, Sparks

Pat Gardner

My Broken Foot Blues, 1994

Vintage cotton handkerchiefs, modern cottons

56 x 58 in. (142.2 x 147.3 cm.)

2010.299

 

American, Maryland, Sparks

Pat Gardner

Le Printemps (Spring), 1997

Vintage cotton handkerchief, modern cottons

BMA 2010.300

 

American, Maryland, Sparks

Pat Gardner

L'Automne (Fall), 1997

Vintage cotton handkerchief, modern cottons

BMA 2010.301

 

American, Maryland, Sparks

Pat Gardner

L'Hiver (Winter), 1998

Vintage cotton handkerchief, modern cottons

BMA 2010.302

 

 

From the Estate of Vivien McQuiston Mitchell

American or European

Woman's Cape with Appliquéd Floral Motifs, 1895‑1905

Wool, silk trim and lining, fur, metal hooks and eyes

BMA 2010.62

 

American or European

Woman's Jacket and Vest with Appliquéd Motifs, c. 1890

Wool, cotton and/or silk trims, silk facings, covered buttons

BMA 2010.63

 

European

Black glass or jet bugle beads on net ground, 1870‑1910

BMA 2010.64a‑b

 

 

Gift of Jean and Sidney Silber, Lutherville, Maryland

English, Hammersmith, or Surrey, Merton

Hammersmith Rug, 1880‑1910 

Designer: William Morris

Manufacturer: Morris & Company

Wool pile, cotton warp, wool binding weft

BMA 2010.59

 

 

Textile Acquisition Fund

American, Illinois, Riverside

Forest, 1977

Designer: Elenhank Designers, Inc.

Screen printed linen panel

BMA 2011.85    

 

 

Tribute Gifts 2011

The BMA is very grateful to the many people who honored friends and family in FY2011 by making tribute gifts to the Museum. These gifts are frequently directed to the Art Acquisition Fund, which is used to purchase works of art that enhance the BMA’s collection—thus, making a permanent and lasting addition to the Museum. Tribute gifts may also be directed to the Print Purchase Fund, the Docent Fund, the Cone Wing Endowment Fund, among many others, at the donor’s request.

In Honor of Alexander C. Baer
Martin S. Himeles, Sr. Foundation, Inc.
Mr. Jay Jenkins
In Honor of Jack Baylin
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
In Memory of David Pillsbury Becker
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
In Memory of Alice Bolger
Mr. Alexander C. Baer
James H. and Lillian Maria Burgunder
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Suzanne F. Cohen
Stiles Tuttle Colwill
Ms. Babette Dalsheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony W. Deering
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Mr. Laurence J. Eisenstein and Ms. Robin Zimelman
Lois B. Feinblatt
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Judith M. Gibbs
Mrs. J. Helene Grabow
John and Margot Heller
Mrs. Sue L. Hess
Mrs. Mary B. Hyman
The Honorable Adrienne A. Jones
Mrs. Louis Katz
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Lazarus IV
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mr. Douglas Mann
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mr. Robert E. Meyerhoff and Ms. Rheda Becker
Lori Neikirk
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Dr. Percy B. North
Ms. Fiona Ong and Mr. Jeff Seibel
Mr. Richard L. Pearlstone
Mary and Paul Roberts
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Rocklin
Sally and John Ruppert
Ms. Linda Sauer
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Jean and Sidney Silber
Ms. Deidre A. Bosley and Mr. David L. Warnock
In Honor of Doreen Bolger
Dr. and Mrs. James T. McGill
In Honor of Stiles T. Colwill
Anonymous
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Mr. Alexander C. Baer
Dr. Doreen Bolger
see notes
Ms. Katherine A. Brown
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Suzanne F. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony W. Deering
Mr. Monroe Denton
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Edelman
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Edwards
Mr. Laurence J. Eisenstein and Ms. Robin Zimelman
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Judith M. Gibbs
Mrs. Sarah Gilbert
Ms. Louise K. Goodman
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
John and Margot Heller
Mrs. Mary B. Hyman
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence M. Macks
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mathias
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhal III
Ms. Fiona Ong and Mr. Jeff Seibel
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pantzer
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Mary and Paul Roberts
Sally and John Ruppert
Frederica and William Saxon, Jr.
Mrs. Margaret Ritchie R. Scaife
Miss Dorothy McIlvain Scott
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Jean and Sidney Silber
The Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
Zamoiski Barber Segal Family Foundation
In Honor of Suzanne F. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Howard E. Fineman
Ms. Milton H. Miller, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Peter B. Rosenwald
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Allen C. Davis
Dr. Sandy Leichtman
In Honor of Monroe Denton
Wake Forest University
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Morton F. Goldberg
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Goldberg
In Honor of Charles E. Griffin, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Waters
In Honor of Dr. Edward Sills
Sherri, Gary and Marisa Kassimi
In Honor of Eric and Stacie's Wedding
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Peck
In Honor of Jay Fisher
Art Seminar Group
In Honor of Melanie Harwood
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Mrs. Katherine H. Hudson and Mr. Greg Otto
In Honor of Margot W. M. Heller
Suzanne F. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. John Heyn
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Levin
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. W. Milch
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Wertheimer
Susan A. Wolman
In Honor of Thomas Hess
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
In Honor of Jeanette C. Kimmel
Mr. Stanley Kimmel
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mrs. Ann Birgel Cunningham
Ms. Edith M. Kimmel
Dr. and Mrs. Myron Liptzin
In Memory of Rita Kimmel
Ms. Edith M. Kimmel
In Honor of Frederick Singley Koontz
Ms. Alexa Mason and Mr. Donald L. Campbell
In Honor of Jeff Krone and Laurie Legum
Mrs. Lynn R. Davidov
In Memory of Milton H. Miller
Stiles Tuttle Colwill
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Terry Musika
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Frankel
In Memory of Ethel B. Novey
Ms. Joelle G. Novey
In Memory of Martha L. Parkhurst
Ms. Emily E. Parkhurst
In Honor of Norman P. Rocklin
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Rocklin
In Honor of Wendy Rosen
Eva and Warren Brill
In Honor of Mr.and Mrs. William Saxon, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Ladensohn
In Memory of Lorraine Schacht
Mr. Alexander C. Baer
In Honor of Phyllis Schreter
Ms. Mary Delbanco
In Honor of Mrs. Romaine Somerville
Lori Gladstone
In Memory of Ruth Strasser
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Levi
In Honor of The Honorable and Mrs. Thomas J. Waxter, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Mrs. Marion P. Decker
Mrs. Virginia W. Gordon
John and Margot Heller
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Barbara K. Scherlis
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
John Meyerhoff and Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff Fund
In Memory of Ellen Zamoiski
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony W. Deering
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Lori Gladstone
Mrs. Virginia W. Gordon
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum
Mrs. Ann M. Shafer