Baltimore Museum of Art Annual Report 2012

Our Donors

Museum exterior shot

Extraordinary Generosity

“Thanks to the extraordinary generosity of the following donors and members, The Baltimore Museum of Art ended fiscal year 2012 knowing that our mission and vision are valued by those closest to us. We are very grateful for their ongoing support and commitment, ensuring that this remarkable institution will continue to thrive.”

Frederick Singley Koontz, Chair, Board of Trustees,
and Doreen Bolger, Director

Annual Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made a contribution in support of Museum operations between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012.

Government Support

$2,000,000+
The City of Baltimore, with support from the Mayor, City Council, and Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts
$500,000 - $1,999,999
The State of Maryland, with support from the Governor, General Assembly, Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development, and Maryland State Arts Council
$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore County, with support from the County Executive, County Council, and Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
$10,000 - $99,999
Howard County, with support from the County Executive, County Council, and Howard County Arts Council
$1,000 - $9,999
Carroll County, with support from the County Commissioners and Carroll County Arts Council

BMA Council Program

Founder’s Council | $25,000+
Suzanne F. Cohen
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Jeffrey A. and Harriet Legum
Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Benefactor’s Council | $15,000 - $24,999
Deidre A. Bosley and David L. Warnock
The Bunting Family Foundation
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mary and James Miller
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Chairman’s Council | $10,000 - $14,999
Alexander C. Baer
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Mr. and Mrs. Eddie C. Brown
Lynn and Tony Deering
Lois B. Feinblatt
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard
Mary B. Hyman
Barbara Katz
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. Keith A. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
Dr. James D. Parker
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Frederica K. and William Saxon, Jr.
Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund, Inc.
Judy and Peter Van Dyke
David and Chris Wallace
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
Director’s Council | $5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Frona Brown, Ed.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Burch, Jr.
Beverly Bentley and John L. Carroll, Jr.
Suzi and David Cordish
Linwood and Ellen Dame
M. Gwen Davidson
Mr. and Mrs. H. Chace Davis, Jr.
Alan and Carol Edelman
Mr. and Mrs. Barrett W. Freedlander
Margot and John Heller
Mr. and Mrs. J. Woodford Howard, Jr.
Patricia and Mark Joseph
Riva and Marc Kahn
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Madeline and Philip Lacovara
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence M. Macks
Ms. Martha Macks-Kahn and Dr. Peter Kahn
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mathias
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Linna Barnes and Christian Mixter
In loving memory of Art and Patricia Modell
Dr. and Mrs. A. Harry Oleynick
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Pakula
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pantzer
Brian and Mary Jo Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Rothkopf
Mrs. Margaret Ritchie R. Scaife
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Schapiro
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Wiese
Mr. and Mrs. Leroy A. Wilbur, Jr.
Curator’s Council | $2,500 - $4,999
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Apperson
Penny Bank
Mr. George R. Barth and Dr. George R. Stanley
Ethel W. Berney
The Harry L. Gladding Foundation/Winnie and Neal Borden
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bronfein
Dr. Donald and Mrs. Linda Brown
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Clark
Mrs. Worth B. Daniels Jr.
Mr. John Davison
Rosalee Davison and Richard Davison
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur F. Dellheim
Mr. Monroe Denton
Mr. and Mrs. A. Eric Dott
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Freeland
JoAnn and Jack Fruchtman
Mr. Craig Gayhardt
Lori Gladstone
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon H. Glenn
Dr. Patricia Goodyear and Mr. James A. Goodyear
Constantine Grimaldis and Maria Riga
Ms. Nancy Hackerman
Mrs. Barbara Blaustein Hirschhorn
Ms. Lisa Hoffman and Mr. Paul Raschke
Penney and A. C. Hubbard
Mrs. Elayne Hurwitz
Ms. Connie Imboden and Dr. Patricia Dwyer
Mr. and Mrs. Clark F. MacKenzie
Jennifer and Jake Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Meier, Jr.
Sayra and Neil Meyerhoff
Mrs. John H. Miller
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Mittelman Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Nehra
Fiona Ong and Jeffrey Seibel
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
Dr. Jonas Rappeport and Alma Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence G. Rief
Mary and Paul Roberts
Norman and Lorraine Rocklin
Ben and Esther Rosenbloom Foundation, Inc
Mr. and Mrs. Stanford Z. Rothschild, Jr.
Mrs. Marvin S. Schapiro
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Schapiro
Mr. Gerald Scheinker
M. Sigmund & Barbara K. Shapiro Philanthropic Fund
Mr. and Mrs. George Sherman
Jean and Sidney Silber
Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert H. Sirota
Solomon and Elaine Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Sonia Tendler and Carl Tenner
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Vaselkiv
Mrs. Umberto VillaSanta
Judith and M. Richard Wyman
Zamoiski Barber Segal Family Foundation
Mr. Steven G. Ziger and Mr. James A. Snead
Patron’s Council | $1,200 - $2,499
Anonymous
Mr. Albert G. Aaron and Ms. Myrna W. Kaplan
Mrs. Martin D. Abeloff
Charles and Louise Albert
George and Julianne Alderman
George and Frances Alderson
Mrs. Floraine B. Applefeld
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bair
Calvin Baker and Lidia Paz-Baker
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Carole M. Barney and Michael P. Cataneo
Mr. Steven and Dr. Carol Batoff
Mr. and Mrs. David I. Bavar
Dr. and Mrs. Theodore M. Bayless
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce E. Behrens
Dr. Emile A. Bendit
Gregory Kent Bergey, M.D.
Ms. Arlene S. Berkis
Ellen and Ed Bernard
Dr. and Mrs. Mordecai P. Blaustein
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Boesel
Aurelia G. Bolton
Mrs. Dorothy Boyce
Mr. Charles Brickbauer and Mr. Bernhard Hildebrandt
Eva and Warren Brill
Mary Catherine Bunting
Constance R. Caplan
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Ann K. Clapp
Dr. Alan B. Cohen and Dr. Miriam L. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Howard K. Cohen
Betty Cooke and Wm. O. Steinmetz
Mrs. John C. Cooper III
Dr. Penelope Cordish and Dr. Archie Golden
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
Ms. Susan A. Davis
Mrs. Robert B. Deford, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Dell III
Louis and Barbara Denrich
Carol and Jerry Doctrow
Mrs. Paul A. Dorf
Ms. Erin Dozier
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Drachman
Dr. James R. Duke
Laurence J. Eisenstein and Robin L. Zimelman
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Eliasberg
Mr. and Mrs. Philip D. English
Mrs. Randal B. Etheridge
Mr. and Mrs. David H. Fishman
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Floersheimer
Mr. and Mrs. John G. Ford
Dr. and Mrs. Giraud V. Foster
John and Elaine Freeman
Cindy and Joe Galli
Dr. and Mrs. Donald S. Gann
James and Edith Hoyt Garrett
Mrs. W. H. Holden Gibbs
Judith M. Gibbs
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Goldberg
Brian and Eileen Goldman
Ms. Louise K. Goodman
Mrs. Douglas Goodwin
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Griswold IV
Ms. Mona Hajj
Douglas and Tsognie Hamilton
Mrs. E. Phillips Hathaway
Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Hebb, Jr.
Bruce D. and MaryAnn Henderson
Betsy and George Hess
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hettleman
Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Himelfarb
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Gina and Daniel Hirschhorn
Louise P. Hoblitzell and Alan P. Hoblitzell, Jr.
Ms. Priscilla S. Hoblitzell
Mr. Mark Holdrege and Ms. Karen Bagwell
Mrs. Judith B. Holly
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Holman
Mrs. John R. Hornady III
Jacob D. Hornstein
Ms. Lee Hoyt and Mr. Pierce Dunn
Ms. Nancy Hutton and Mr. Larry Wissow
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mr. Doug James
Mr. Jay Jenkins
Ms. Claire Johnson and Mr. Chad Johnson
Mr. Richard Kagan and Ms. Marianna Simpson
Brigitte and Nelson Kandel
Ms. Mimi Kapiloff
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Katz
Carla and Alex Katzenberg
Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg
Dr. and Mrs. Haig H. Kazazian, Jr.
Ms. Louise T. Keelty
Ms. Bess Keller and Mr. Michael Terrin
Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Kent, Jr.
Ms. Amy Kiesel and Mr. Michael Rosenbaum
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Kramer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Krasne
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Krongard
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Mr. and Mrs. John H. Laporte
Dr. Sandra Leichtman
Charlene Lester
Dr. and Mrs. Harry Letaw, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Levin
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon L. Lidtke
Dale and Beng Light
Darielle and Earl Linehan
Mrs. Isaac C. Lycett, Jr.
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mrs. William W. Magruder
Pam and Allan Malester
Mr. and Mrs. F. Landis Markley
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander T. Mason
The Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation
Mr. Stephen Mazoh
Mr. and Mrs. Ian and Page McGavisk
Mrs. Judith Campbell McKennis and Dr. Quentin McKennis
Mr. and Mrs. William McMillan, Jr.
Mr. Alvin Meltzer and Ms. Catherine Rakoff
Dr. Anis and Mr. Michael Merson
Mr. Joseph F. Metz III
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Meyer, Sr.
John Meyerhoff and Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff
Ms. Marilyn S. Meyerhoff
Mrs. Sally J. Michel
Merritt and Adam Miller
Sally S. and Decatur H. Miller
Lloyd E. Mitchell Foundation
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Mr. and Mrs. J. William Murray
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Musika
Mr. and Mrs. Irvin S. Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. C. Ashton Newhall
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Mrs. A. Douglas Oliver
Nancy and Tom O'Neil
Mr. and Mrs. E. Magruder Passano, Jr.
Ellen L. Patz
Nancy Patz and Patrick Harrington
Dr. and Mrs. John W. Payne
The Pennyghael Foundation, Inc.
Lora J. and Donald J. Peters
Mrs. Tamara S. Plant
Kathleen Pontone and Mitchell Kolkin
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Powell, Jr.
Mr. Peter E. Quint
Joel Rabin and Nancy Kohn Rabin
Joseph and Rachel Rabinowitz
Marsha and John Ramsay
Lynn and Philip Rauch
Mrs. Roger D. Redden
Eleanor R. Riggs
Mr. George A. Roche
Jane Baum Rodbell
Wendy Rosen and Richard Weisman
Ms. Mary Lou Ryce
Mr. and Mrs. John Sacci
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Sachs
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Salcman
Mr. Stephen M. Salny
Ambassador and Mrs. Arnold A. Saltzman
Senator Paul S. Sarbanes
Ms. Debra Therit Scheffenacker
Barbara K. Scherlis
Ms. Roslyn Schnaper
Dr. and Mrs. Robert K. Schreter
Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Schroeder
Gail G. Schulhoff
Dr. Steven S. Sharfstein and Dr. Margaret S. Sharfstein
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Sharp
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Shepard
Mrs. Jerome H. Sherman
Joy and Steven Sibel
Phyllis and Herbert Siegel
Joan and Edward Sills
Deborah and Harvey Singer
Mr. Eric Singer
Drs. Ruth and John Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Smith
Gail and Ronald Spahn
Mrs. Janice Starr
Lisa A. Stern and Robert A. Rombro
Ms. Joan S. Stevenson
Ms. Harriet Stulman
Brian and Susan Sullam
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Swanston
Mrs. Adena W. Testa
Mr. Henry Thaggert
Mrs. Michele Tremblay
Barbara J. Trimble
David and Sharon Tufaro
Dr. and Mrs. Patrick C. Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. West
Judy and Loren Western
Chris and Cynthia Whitaker
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Wieler
Mr. and Mrs. George S. Wills
Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Winner
Susan A. Wolman
Mr. and Ms. James Wright
Jean Wyman

Contributor Program

Contributor — Fellow | $750 - $1,199
Anonymous
Ms. Marjorie Anderson
Dr. Murry D. Bentley and Ms. Linda Clark
Mrs. Heidi Berghuis
Ms. Natalie Blum
Mr. and Mrs. Mathias J. DeVito
Ms. Lynne M. Durbin and Mr. John F. Mergen
Mrs. Stephen W. Feiss
Mr. Paul T. Graziano
Mr. LeRoy E. Hoffberger
Dr. and Mrs. Yuan C. Lee
Dr. and Mrs. Sigmund H. Manne
Mr. and Mrs. James Piper III
Mr. James R. Ransom
Richard and Sheila Riggs
Mr. Edward J. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sterling
Dr. and Mrs. Henry B. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Peyton R. Wise II
Laurie S. Zabin
Contributor — Sponsor | $500 - $749
Anonymous
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Allen
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Allen
Mr. Walter Appel, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Berman
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Bernstein, Jr.
Dr. Christopher T. Bever and Dr. Patricia A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Marc P. Blum
Ms. Darlene Bookoff
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas Brodie
Ms. Jane Brown and Mr. Neil W. Didriksen
Ms. Elizabeth J. Bruen
Mr. Bryce Butler
Ms. Virginia T. Campbell
Ms. Sue Lin Chong
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey E. Christ
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas M. Cohen
Mrs. David H. Cohen
Mrs. Caroline A. Coleman
Mr. and Ms. Stuart B. Cooper
Ms. Bobbi Cox
Mrs. Anne H. Cullen
J. A. Daily
Mr. James DeGraffenreidt and Dr. Mychelle Y. Farmer
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Freedman
Eleanore G. Gann
Susan Gillette and Mary Emma Young
Mr. John Gilpin and Ms. Joanna Kelly
Ms. Brigid Goody
Ms. Marguerite M. Greenman
Mrs. Leonard L. Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Gutman
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. W. Haines
Mr. and Mrs. John Heyrman
Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Hobbs
Mrs. Alice B. Hoffberger
Ms. Howard W. Hubbard
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Hug
Dr. and Mrs. Mohammad Inayatullah
Ms. Pat Lasher and Mr. Richard Jacobs
Drs. Reed Riley and Fern M. Jeffries
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Katz
Ms. Margaret F. Keane
Mr. Daniel Khodorkovsky
Ms. Dorothy B. Krug
Mr. Robert Landau
Cynthia and Robert Lawrence
Dr. and Mrs. Edward E. Lawson
Dr. Juliette Lecomte and Dr. Christopher Falzone
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Levy
Mr. Tom Macintosh
Dr. David H. Marlowe
Mr. Robert I. McCormick
Ms. Barbara L. Mueller
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy C. Naylor
Ms. Kathleen Nolan and Mr. Barry Eigen
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick G. Preis
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Rees
Mr. and Ms. William Reynolds
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Mrs. Eda J. Rubin
Debra and Joe Rubino
Sally and John Ruppert
Mrs. Lelia Russell
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene H. Schreiber
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Shawe
Gayle and Dick Smith
Mr. Thomas Spencer
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Stein
Mrs. R. Carmichael Tilghman
Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Tinius
Mr. and Ms. Mitchell Wade
Mr. and Mrs. William Ward
Mrs. Barbara M. Weinstock
Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Whitman
Ms. Ann D. Woodward
Chris and Carol Yoder
Contributor — Sustainer | $250 - $499
Ms. Kathryn Aberle
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Abrams
Mrs. Catherine Abrams
Mrs. Dorothy M. Anderson
Mr. Donald Van de Mark and Mr. Lawrence J. Archambeault
Robert W. Baker
Ms. Ruth Banks-Crowder
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Baxter
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Dr. Thomas E. Berry
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Bettridge
Ms. Mary A. Beverly
Ms. Carole Bickford
Ms. Laura Black and Mr. Charles Klein
Mr. James D. Blum
Mr. J. M. Boardman
Ms. Chantal Boisvert and Mr. Pierre Chayer
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Boland
Mrs. Esther C. Bonnet
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Booth
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Booth
Ms. Lois Borgenicht
Denis and Constance Bourke
Mrs. Richard E. Bowe
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Broadus III
Barbara and Edward J. Brody
Ann and Steven Brooks
Mrs. Evelyn B. Bukowitz
Mrs. Barbara J. Bundy
Mr. Brian Caffo
Ms. Loretta C. Cain
Ms. Deborah W. Callard
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Carey
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Carroll, Jr.
Mrs. Dudley I. Catzen
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Clauson
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Cogswell
Mrs. Miriam M. Cohen
Mrs. Bette D. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cole
Mr. and Mrs. Beverley C. Compton, Jr.
Margaret Cook
Mr. Alan Cooper and Mr. Richard Balducci
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. J. Joseph Credit
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Cumming
Dr. Zita D. Dabars
Dr. and Mrs. F. J. Dagher
Dr. and Mrs. David F. Dalury
Dr. Walter E. Dandy and Mrs. Anne Allen B. Dandy
Mr. and Mrs. Roger Dankert
Mr. and Mrs. Martin E. Dannenberg
Dr. and Ms. Cornelius P. Darcy
Mr. Robert W. Davies
Ms. Mary Delbanco
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Diegelman
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Diuguid
Mr. and Mrs. David C. Driskell
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Ms. Barbara Einzig
Dr. Frank Eisenberg and Judge Catherine C. Blake
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
Ms. Karen S. Elliott
Ms. Joyce L. Epstein
Dr. Sonia Estruch
Ms. Julia Evins
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Feldman
Dr. Charlotte Ferencz
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Feustle, Jr.
Mr. Stephen W. Fisher
Ms. Sally A. Fiske
Ms. Mindie L. Flamholz
Mr. and Mrs. William Flattery
Mr. and Mrs. David Fleishman
Mr. Bruce W. Fleming
Ms. Lacy Flynn
Mrs. Nadine L. Fontan
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Frederick
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. French
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Friedel
Ms. Kathleen O'Ferrall Friedman
Dr. William F. Fritz
Ms. Noreen A. Frost
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley C. Gabor
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Gallant
Dr. and Mrs. Earl P. Galleher, Jr.
Mr. Paul R. Gasser
Mr. A. C. George and Dr. Kathryn T. George
Mr. and Mrs. Austin H. George
Ms. Phoebe Gilchrist
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Gilchrist
Ms. Breon Gilleran and Dr. Robert Roca
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon D. Glass
Dr. and Mrs. Neil D. Goldberg
Mr. Kim Z. Golden and Ms. Jean Suda
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Goldman
Mr. Bruce Goldman
Ms. Judith A. Gottlieb
Mr. William T. Greenlaw
Mrs. Caroline Griffin and Mr. Henry Dugan
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Guchemand
Ms. Ramona H. Guth
Mr. Arthur J. Gutman
Mrs. Justine Hadeler
Ms. Louise A. Hager
Mr. Thomas E. Hamilton and Ms. Beverly A. Doherty
Mr. Timothy L. Hanford
Ms. Patricia A. Harcarik and Mr. Carlton R. Nelson
Ms. Annabelle W. Harris
Dr. Barbara S. Hawkins and Mr. Stephen W. Singer
Mrs. Janet A. Headley
J. S. Heald and P. L. Heymann
Dr. Martin and Mrs. Ina Helrich
Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Henderson
Mrs. Sue L. Hess
Ms. Eva P. Higgins
Ms. Suzanne P. Hill
Mr. Samuel Himmelrich, Jr.
Jean Hall Hinckley
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Hoffberger
Ms. Katharine M. Hoffman
Mr. Gerard Hogan and Ms. Leslie Belloso
Mrs. Faith M. Holland
Mrs. Carol S. Holland
Mr. Sidney Hollander, Jr.
Dr. Mollie Heath Hollon
Mr. Harry C. Holloway and Ms. Joyce Chung
Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Hook
Mrs. James E. T. Hopkins
Ms. Nina R. Houghton
Mrs. Francis N. Iglehart, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Walter E. James
Ms. Donna Janssen and Mr. John Knox
Mr. Steven L. Jones
Mrs. Barbara Judd
Mrs. Jean M. H. Jung
Dr. Karen M. Kabat
Dr. and Mrs. Murray A. Kalish
Dr. and Mrs. Harold K. Kanarek
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Kaplan
Dr. and Mrs. Leon D. Katz
Ms. Joyce S. Keating
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Keehn
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Kelly
Mr. Charles P. Kernan
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon Keyser
Mr. and Mrs. James Kilgore
Dr. William J. Kinnard, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Klau
Mrs. Joan G. Klein, Jr.
Mr. Mark E. Klotzbach and Ms. Marcy A. Feeney
Genell L. Knatterud, Ph.D.
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Kotowski
Ms. Alexandra S. Kouwenhoven
Mr. Barry Kropf
Ms. Coleen Lambdin
Mr. David A. Lamdin
Mr. and Mrs. Julian L. Lapides
Ms. Elaine F. Laube
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Lazarus IV
Mr. Samuel Legg
Dr. Gregory K. Lehne
Mr. Robert Z. Leizure and Ms. Meredith B. Felter
Dr. and Mrs. Ronald Lesser
Mr. and Mrs. Carlton Leverette
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lewis
Mrs. Edward F. Lewison
Mrs. Joanne M. Linder
Mr. Gerard P. Lioi
Dr. Maravene Loeschke
Dr. and Mrs. Donlin Long
Henry R. Lord and Sarah F. Lord
Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey Lord
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Lund
Mr. and Mrs. A. Lee Lundy, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Lutrey
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel G. Macfarlane
Ms. Amy Macht and Mr. George Grose
Mrs. Philip R. Macht
Ms. Joanne A. Mandato
Dr. Medea M. Marella
Mr. Elvis Marks
Mrs. William G. Marr
Mr. and Mrs. Jordon Max
Ms. Shirley W. Mazza-Dewey
Mrs. John M. McCall, Jr.
Mrs. William J. McCarthy
Mrs. Thomas G. McCausland
Dr. and Mrs. James F. McKenney II
Ms. Annette Merz and Mr. Max Berndorff
Mrs. Mildred S. Miller
Mrs. Stephanie F. Miller
Ms. Margaret Miller and Mr. Rob Laura
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Millin
Mrs. Anne Modarressi
Ms. Jean Barry Molz
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Monahan, Jr.
Ms. Terry H. Morgenthaler and Mr. Patrick J. Kerins
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Morse
The Honorable Diana G. Motz and The Honorable J. F. Motz
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
Mr. Patrick A. Murphy and Ms. Genevieve Losonsky
Mr. Stuart M. Nathan
Mr. David and Mrs. Betsy Nelson
Dr. and Mrs. Paul M. Ness
Mr. Stephen Nichols
Dr. Percy B. North
Dr. and Mrs. Charles O'Donovan
Mr. and Mrs. James P. O'Meara
Mrs. Gail H. Ostergaard
Mrs. Marjorie W. Ottenheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Adam Panarese
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy E. Parker
Mary Charlotte Parr
Mr. Hans S. Pawlisch
Ms. Sharon S. Pearce and Mr. Vincent P. Pearce
Ms. Antoinette Peele
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Pelovitz
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Pence
Dr. Elizabeth H. Pepple and Dr. James M. Pepple
Dr. and Mrs. Anthony Perlman
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Perry
Mr. Stephen Peth
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Philipson
Mrs. Dorothy B. Phipps
Dr. and Mrs. Richard N. Pierson III
Ms. Jo Ann Pinder
Ms. Joan M. Piven and Mr. Samuel T. Cohen
Mr. Scott Plank
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Pollak
Dr. Virginia T. Pond
Mr. and Mrs. Drew Popjoy
Mr. James L. Potter and Ms. Virginia W. Naylor
Mr. Mirko Prestel
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Prince
Mr. John Prugh
Mrs. Mari H. Quint
Joan S. and Rajeev D. Ranadive
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Rawlins
Ms. Elaine A. Rayme
G. Edward Reahl, M.D.
Mr. Ronald Reifler
Ms. Cyndy Renoff and Mr. George Taler
Mr. and Mrs. Jan Richter
Ms. Elizabeth Richter
The Honorable Mary Ellen T. Rinehardt
Ms. Elizabeth Ritter and Mr. Lawrence N. Koppelman
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene B. Roberts, Jr.
Mrs. Marlyn G. Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Rosenberg
Mr. Kenneth Royster
Mr. Richard Rubin and Ms. Kathleen Sweeney
Mr. John A. Rudesill and Ms. Linda E. Baer
Dr. and Mrs. Marvin M. Sager
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Sagner
Ms. Donna H. Triptow and Mr. Michael H. Salsbury
Mr. and Mrs. Phil Samper
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Sandler
Mrs. Carol P. Saucier
Dr. Christopher F. Schultz
Dr. and Mrs. David M. Schwaber
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schweizer, Jr.
David and Norma Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen T. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Selnick
Ms. Claudia Sennett and Mr. Douglas Kelso
Mr. Norman A. Sensinger
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Shecter
Mr. and Mrs. James T. Sheedy, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Sheldon
Yoshinobu Shiota and Kathleen Shiota
Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Sickler
Ms. Katherine Simpson
Mr. and Mrs. Ellwood A. Sinsky
Ms. Judy L. Smith
Ms. Carolyn L. Smith
Wayne F. and F. Louise Smith
Mrs. Eleanor L. Solomon
Ms. Sue Spaid
Ms. Rita St. Clair and Mr. Joseph Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stecher
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Z. Steinberg
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Stokes
Mrs. Ann Carter Stonesifer
Dr. Nisha Chandra Strobos and Dr. Jur Strobos
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Stuart
Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Sullivan
Mr. Gregory Sullivan
Ms. Carolyn Sutton
Drs. Moyses and Hilda Szklo
Mr. and Mrs. Winston Tabb
Dr. and Mrs. John Talbott
Dr. and Mrs. Alan Tapper
Lisa and Robert Tate
Drs. Bruce and Ellen Taylor
Gary L. and Sharen A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. John Titchener
Ms. Judith Tobin and Mr. Jeffrey Lindemuth
Mr. David Tomasko and Ms. Amy Eva Raehse
Mr. Brian B. Topping
Dr. Frances H. Trimble
Ms. Elizabeth H. Trimble
Dr. Paulette Trout
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Tuck
Mr. James L. Tucker, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Henry Tyrangiel
Ms. Joyce Ulrich
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Victor
Mrs. Mary Frances P. Wagley
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
The Honorable and Mrs. Thomas J. Waxter, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. S. Nelson Weeks
Mrs. Sylvia E. Wehr and Dr. Richard T. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Weimer
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Weiss
Ms. Camille B. Wheeler
Mr. and Mrs. William White
Mr. and Mrs. John T. Williams
Ms. Carol L. Carnett and Mr. Ray A. Williamson
Mr. Todd M. Wilson and Mr. Edward S. Delaplaine
Ms. Anne S. Wilson
Mr. Sander L. Wise
Dr. Frank R. Witter
Ms. Amber S. Wooding
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Woodridge
Mr. David G. Wright
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Zugates

Corporate Council

Founder’s Level | $25,000+
Bank of America
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
Chairman’s Level | $10,000 - $24,999
DLA Piper LLP
Legg Mason Global Asset Management
Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation
PNC
Venable Foundation
Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Director’s Level | $5,000 - $9,999
American Trading & Production Corporation
Jenkins Baer Associates
The P & G Fund of the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
QuestMark Management Company, Inc.
Transamerica
Wells Fargo
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP
Executive Level | $2,500 - $4,999
Archstone Portfolio Solutions
Brown Advisory
Cho Benn Holback + Associates, Inc.
D.F. Dent and Company, Inc.
Investment Counselors of Maryland
Lewis Contractors
M&T Bank Corporation
McCormick & Company, Inc.
Mueller Associates, Inc.
Northrop Grumman Corporation
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Rosenberg | Martin | Greenberg, LLP
Synthesis Incorporated
Thorwood Real Estate Group LLC
Ziger/Snead LLP Architects
Contributor Level | $1,000 - $2,499
Corporate Office Properties Trust
FreedomCar
HMS Insurance Associates, Inc.
Hord Coplan Macht, Inc.
Intertech Security of Maryland LLC
Maryland Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Murthy Law Firm
Pritchett Controls, Inc.
RK&K
Contributor Level | $250 - $999
Bonsai Fine Arts, Inc.
The Davey Tree Expert Company
Greenspring Associates, Inc.
The H. Chambers Company
Houck & Company, Inc.
James Posey Associates, Inc.
Leonard Paper Company
Oak Ridge Investments, LLC
O.T. Neighoff & Sons, Inc.
RSM McGladrey
Rudolph's Office & Computer Supply

Foundation Support

$20,000+
LaVerna Hahn Charitable Trust
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
$10,000 - $19,999
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
$5,000 - $9,999
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Mark and Carol Hyman Fund
John J. Leidy Foundation, Inc.
The Rouse Company Foundation
$1,000 - $4,999
Susan A. and Kenneth S. Battye Fund
The Herbert Bearman Foundation, Inc.
Campbell Foundation, Inc.
Harley W. Howell Charitable Foundation
The Philip E. Klein & Harriet J. Klein Foundation Inc.
Irving Kohn Foundation, Inc.
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
The Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fund, Inc.
Alvin & Louise Myerberg Family Foundation, Inc.
The Aaron Straus & Lillie Straus Foundation, Inc.
$500 - $999
S. G. and A. C. Walsh Fund

In-Kind

Baltimore Business Journal
Christie's
DLA Piper LLP
Inn at the Colonnade Baltimore -a DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel
Shawe Rosenthal LLP
Sotheby's
Venable LLP
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP

Bequests

Estate of Constance D. Bendann
Estate of George Foote
Estate of Robert Armacost

Matching Gifts

Bank of America
Annie E. Casey Foundation
Constellation Energy
ExxonMobil Foundation
IBM Corporation
Integrity Applications Incorporated
PNC
Stanley Black & Decker Corporation
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.

Special Project Support

$100,000+
The City of Baltimore
National Historical Publications and Records Commission
The State of Maryland
The Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
$25,000-$99,999
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Friends of the American Wing
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
The Johns Hopkins University
Samuel H. Kress Foundation
Mr. Robert E. Meyerhoff and Ms. Rheda Becker
National Endowment for the Arts
$10,000-$24,999
Dedalus Foundation, Inc.
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
$5,000-$9,999
Walter Appel
$1,000-$4,999
Chesapeake Region Lace Guild
Jack and Susan Cowart
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society

Special Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made gifts to exhibitions and special projects between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012.

Project Support

$100,000+
Baltimore City
National Historical Publications and Records Commission
State of Maryland
The Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
$25,000 - $99,999
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Friends of the American Wing
The Hecht-Levi Foundation
The Johns Hopkins University
Samuel H. Kress Foundation
Mr. Robert E. Meyerhoff and Ms. Rheda Becker
National Endowment for the Arts
$10,000 - $24,999
Dedalus Foundation, Inc.
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
$5,000 - $9,999
Walter Appel
$1,000 - $4,999
Chesapeake Region Lace Guild
Jack and Susan Cowart
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Kempton Ingersol
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society

2011 – 2012 Exhibitions

Baker Artist Award Winners 2011
September 7 - October 2, 2011
Generously funded by The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund.
Hand Held: Personal Arts from Africa
September 25, 2011 – February 5, 2012
Print by Print: Series from Dürer to Lichtenstein
October 30, 2011 – March 25, 2012
Generously sponsored by The Rouse Company Foundation. Supported by The Johns Hopkins University through a grant from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.
Embroidered Treasures: Textiles from Central Asia
November 13, 2011 – July 8, 2012
Supported by the BMA’s Jean and Allan Berman Textile Endowment Fund.
Candida Höfer: Interior Worlds
November 16, 2011 – February 26, 2012
Generously sponsored by Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker.
Sondheim Artscape Prize Finalists 2012
June 16 – July 29, 2012
Generously sponsored by Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo.

Support for Free Admission

Free admission was made possible in part in 2011-2012 thanks to generous grants from the T. Rowe Price Foundation and the William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund.
Ongoing support for free admission at the BMA has been provided through generous endowment gifts from the Cohen Family Fund for Free Admission, Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation, Mary J. and James D. Miller, James S. Riepe Family Foundation, and the DLA Piper Fund.

Support for Education

The Baltimore Museum of Art gratefully acknowledges the following gifts and pledges of $1,000 or more for educational programs received from July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012.

Internships and Fellowships
Jack and Susan Cowart
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
Samuel H. Kress Foundation, administered by the Foundation of the American Institute for Conservation
National Endowment for the Arts
The Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
Lectures and Public Programs
Joshua Johnson Endowment Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society
Child and Family Programs
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
John P. Conner Memorial Fund of the Home Builders Association of Maryland
Ellis A. Gimbel Trust Endowment Fund
Hoffberger Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Summer T. McKnight Foundation Education Endowment Fund
James D. and Lorayne D. Thornton Foundation
Student and Teacher Programs
W. Walter Appel, Jr. in Memory of Christina Appel
Susan A. and Kenneth S. Battye Fund of BCF
The Herbert Bearman Foundation
The Campbell Foundation
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
Challenge III Fund
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Laverna Hahn Charitable Trust
Harley W. Howell Charitable Foundation
Mark & Carol Hyman Fund
The Philip E. Klein & Harriet J. Klein Foundation Inc.
Irving Kohn Foundation, Inc.
John J. Leidy Foundation
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation
The Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fund, Inc.
Alvin & Louise Myerberg Family Foundation, Inc.
Sylvia Friedberg Nachlas Endowment Trust for Close Encounters
Northrop Grumman
The P&G Fund of the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
PNC Bank
The Rouse Company Foundation
The Aaron Straus and Lillie Straus Foundation, Inc.
T. Rowe Price Foundation
21st Century Education Endowment Fund
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
S.G. and A.C. Walsh Fund
The Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
Wells Fargo


If you would like to make a gift to support the BMA’s educational programs, please contact Sharon Funicello Baron in the Development Office at (443) 573-1808 for more information.

Art Acquisition Funds

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012.

Endowed Purchase Funds

The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Blanche Adler Memorial Fund
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Nathan L. and Suzanne F. Cohen Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund
Albert H. Cousins Bequest Fund
Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing
The John Dorsey-Robert Armacost Acquisition Fund
W. Clagett Emory Bequest Fund, in Memory of his Parents, William H. Emory of A, and Martha B. Emory
Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment
Charlotte B. Filbert Bequest Fund
The Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings
Rosetta Feldman Glashofer Acquisitions Endowment
Lilian Sarah Greif Bequest Fund
Julius Levy Memorial Fund
Middendorf Foundation Acquisitions Endowment
Robert O’Donnell Acquisitions Endowment in Honor of William Voss Elder, III, Curator of Decorative Arts, 1963-1997
Dr. Max Stern Trust Fund
Fanny B. Thalheimer Memorial Fund
Ellen W. P. Wasserman Acquisitions Endowment
Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Women’s Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs
Ellen and Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr. Acquisitions

Expendable Purchase Funds

Art Acquisition Fund
Arts of Africa, the Americas, Asia, & Pacific Islands Acquisition Fund
Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans
Marion Tuttle Colwill Memorial Fund
Contemporary Print Fair Fund
Sylvia Cordish Acquisition Fund
The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund of the Baltimore Community Foundation
Deaccessions Funds
Decorative Arts Acquisition Fund
John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost Bequest Fund
Alan and Carol Edelman Acquisition Fund
Friends of the American Wing Fund
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art Fund
Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund
Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund
Joshua Johnson Council Acquisition Fund
Harriet and Jeffrey Legum Foundation Fund
Angelica Yonge Pearre Acquisition Fund
Photograph Acquisition Fund
Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund
The Amalie and Randolph Rothschild Acquisition Fund
Elaine Snyder Acquisition Fund
Textile Acquisition Fund
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation Acquisition Fund

Gifts of Funds for Art Purchases

Purchased in Honor of Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Chair of the Board of Trustees, 2006-2011, with funds contributed by his Friends, and the Trustees and Staff of The Baltimore Museum of Art
Sylvia Cordish, Baltimore
Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Janet E. and Edward K. Dunn, Jr., Baltimore
Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore
Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Irvin Greif, Jr., Lutherville, Maryland
Katherine M. Hardiman, Baltimore
Jeffrey A. and Harriet Legum
Mr. and Mrs Richard S. Katz
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Purchased as the gift of Dr. Thomas H. Powell, in Memory of Dr. William W. More
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society

Gifts of Art

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012.

African

 

Promised gift of David and Gayle Ackley, Baltimore

Bamum, late 19th century

Pipe

Clay, wood

R.17054

 

Art Acquisition Fund

Akan, Ghana

Adinkra cloth, 1930s

Cotton, vegetable dye, silk

BMA 2011.152

 

Gift of Ed DeCarbo, New York

Cameroon Grasslands

Hat, early 20th century

Plant fibers, porcupine quills, feathers, animal teeth, shell

BMA 2012.67

 

Cameroon Grasslands

Hat, early 20th century

Fiber, feathers

BMA 2012.68

 

Cameroon Grasslands

Hat, early 20th century

Fiber, feathers

BMA 2012.69

 

Chad or Cameroon

Hat, early 20th century

Fiber, clay beads, coins, glass beads

BMA 2012.70

 

Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Diviner's headdress (Nkaka), 20th century

Plant fibers, cowries, feathers

BMA 2012.71

 

Mbala, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Hat (Mpu A Nzim), early 20th century

Fiber, nzimbu shells, pigment

BMA 2012.72

 

Purchased as the gift of the Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas

Lobi, Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire or Ghana

High‑backed seat, mid‑20th century

Wood

BMA 2011.89

 

Gift of the Genevieve McMillan and Reba Stewart Foundation

Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Woman's skirt, 20th century

Raffia fiber

BMA 2012.73

 

Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Woman's skirt , 20th century

Raffia fiber

BMA 2012.74

 

Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Woman's skirt , 20th century

Raffia fiber

BMA 2012.75

 

Bamana, Mali

Wrapper (Bogolan), 20th century

Cotton

BMA 2012.76

 

Ghana

75 Strings of beads , 20th century

Glass, fiber

BMA 2012.77-2012.151

 

Gift of Robert and Emily Miller Rody, Baltimore

Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Covered box, 20th century

Wood, camwood or tukula powder

BMA 2011.388a‑b

 

Hyland P. Stewart Bequest Fund

Magdalene Odundo, Kenyan, born 1950

Asymmetrical betu I, 2010

Burnished and oxidized ceramic

BMA 2012.66

 

American

 

Purchase with exchange funds from Blanche Adler Bequest, William H. Buckler, Group of Friends, Ray Yeakle Gildea, Jr., Ethel Hough Bequest, Saidie A. May Bequest, Dr. David E. Mitchell, and Frederick J. Singley, Jr. Funds

Severin Roesen

Early Summer Flowers in a Celery Glass, 1851‑1854

Oil on canvas

BMA 2011.121

 

Bequest of Constance D. Bendann, Baltimore

American, Baltimore, Maryland

Salt and pepper shakers, c. 1880

Maker: Welsh Brothers

Silver

BMA 2012.210.1‑2

 

American, Baltimore, Maryland

Mustard pot and spoon, c. 1880

Maker: Welsh Brothers

Silver

BMA 2012.211.1‑2

French

Vase, 19th century

Silver

BMA 2012.212

 

European

Cream pitcher, late 19th century

Silver

BMA 2012.213

 

Chinese

Centerpiece, late 19th‑early 20th century

Silver

BMA 2012.214

 

Purchased in Honor of Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Chair of the Board of Trustees, 2006‑2011, with funds contributed by his Friends, and the Trustees and Staff of The Baltimore Museum of Art; Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans; and Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund

Charles Ethan Porter

Sunflowers, early 1880s

Oil on wood panel

BMA 2011.90

 

Collection of John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost, Baltimore

Chinese

Tray, c. 1750

Porcelain with underglaze cobalt decoration

BMA 2011.387

 

Purchase with exchange funds from Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Charles S. Frantz

English

Jardinière, c. 1880

Manufacturer: Minton & Co.

Earthenware, platinum and gold decoration

BMA 2011.326

 

Promised gift of Sandra Levi Gerstung, Baltimore

Alexander Calder

Black Cone with Bright Flags, 1941

Metal, wire, and paint

PG Gerstung-1

 

Gift of Kenneth Greif, Baltimore

Gerald Leslie Brockhurst

Ethel Epstein Jacobs, c. 1940

Oil on linen

BMA 2011.324

 

Bequest of William Lehman Guyton, Cockeysville, Maryland

English

Coffee pot, 1800‑1850

Maker: Wedgwood

Basalt

BMA 2012.215

 

English

Teapot, early 19th century

Maker: Wedgwood

Basalt with polychrome enamel decoration

BMA 2012.216

 

English

Pitcher

Maker: Wedgwood

Basalt

BMA 2012.217

 

English

Pitcher, c. 1790

Maker: Wedgwood

BMA Basalt

BMA 2012.218

 

English

Portland vase, Mid‑19th century

Maker: Wedgwood

Basalt

BMA 2012.219

 

English

Pair of footed vases, mid‑19th century

Maker: Wedgwood

Basalt

BMA 2012.220.1‑2

 

English

Covered inkwell, 1830‑1840

Maker: Wedgwood

Basalt

BMA 2012.221

 

English

Cat, c. 1927

Designer: Attributed to John Rattenbury Skeaping

Maker: Wedgwood

Basalt

BMA 2012.222

 

Josiah Wedgwood

Placque

Plaster

BMA 2012.223

 

Gift of David and Cecily Dunham Harvey, New York

American, Meriden, Connecticut

Modernist or Futurist coffee pot (electric percolator), 1935

Manufacturer: Manning-Bowman & Co.

Metal, bakelite

BMA 2012.224

 

Purchase with exchange funds from Bequest of Edna May Kahn, Gift of J. Benjamin Katzner, and Bequest of Elise Agnes Daingerfield

American, Boston, Massachusetts

Covered tankard, early 20th century

Maker: James T. Woolley

Sterling silver

BMA 2011.327

 

Bequest of Ruth Cole Kainen, Chevy Chase, Maryland

John D. Graham

Mysteria #1, 1926

Oil on canvas

BMA 2011.306

 

Purchase with exchange funds from Gift of Michael and Anis Merson

American

Child’s cup, plate, and porringer, c. 1905

Designer: Albert A. Southwick

Manufacturer: Tiffany and Company

Sterling silver, ivory

BMA 2012.209.1-3

 

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

Pitcher, 1962

Designer: Kay Fisker

Manufacturer: Anton Michelsen

Sterling silver

BMA 2011.329

 

Purchase with exchange funds from Gift of Dr. and Mrs. James N. McCosh, and Gift of Richard E. Graff

American, possibly New York

Folk art horse, late 19th century

Wood, paint, hair, iron

BMA 2011.328

 

Gift of Amalie R. Rothschild

Amalie Rothschild

Resortscape, 1954‑1955

Oil on canvas

BMA 2011.110

 

Asian

 

Bequest of Constance D. Bendann, Baltimore

China

Figure of Bodhisattva Maitreya, 17th century

Bronze, lacquered and gilded

BMA 2012.64

 

China

Boxed Mahjong set, c. 1925

Bamboo and bone tiles, wood trays and box with gilt metal fittings

BMA 2012.65

 

Gift of Stephen W. Fisher, Baltimore

Japan

Box decorated with swimming dragon fish, early 20th century

Patinated metal, enamel

BMA 2011.349

 

Japan

Box decorated with Chrysanthemum, early 20th century

Patinated metal, enamel

BMA 2011.350

 

Japan

Box decorated with Nandina berries and Asters, early 20th century

Patinated metal, enamel

BMA 2011.351

 

Japan

Box decorated with Roses, c. 1925

Patinated metal, enamel

BMA 2011.352

 

Japan

Box decorated with balloon flowers, early 20th century

Patinated metal, enamel

BMA 2011.353

 

Bequest of William Lehman Guyton, Cockeysville, Maryland

China

Curiosity decorated with monkeys, late 19th‑early 20th century

Walnut

BMA 2011.354

 

China

Pair of lobed vases, late 19th century

Cloisonné enamels, metal wire

BMA 2011.355.1‑2

 

China

Paired fish vase, 19th century

Earthenware with imitation Song dynasty Jun‑type blue glaze, gold lacquer repair

BMA 2011.356

 

China

Vase, mid‑late 18th century

Porcelain with red transmutation glaze

BMA 2011.357

 

China

Vase , late 19th century

Porcelain with bright yellow glaze

BMA 2011.358

 

China

Bowl decorated with dragons, 19th century

Earthenware with yellow glaze

BMA 2011.359

 

China

Snuff bottle, 19th century

Porcelain with underglaze blue decoration; lapis lazuli half‑bead

BMA 2011.360a‑b

 

China

Large censer, 15‑16th century

Stoneware with crackled celadon glaze

BMA 2011.361

 

Japan

Nabeshima-style low vase, mid‑20th century

Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration

BMA 2011.362

 

Japan

Tablescreen with New Year’s scene, mid‑late 19th century

Ink and color with gold leaf on paper

BMA 2011.363

 

Contemporary

 

Anonymous Gift

Joseph Marioni

Ochre Painting , 2006

Acrylic on linen

BMA 2011.386

 

Gift of Marcella Brenner Revocable Trust

Morris Louis

Silver III, 1953

Acrylic and aluminum paint on canvas

BMA 2011.183

 

Morris Louis

Untitled 5‑76, 1956

Acrylic and/or oil on canvas

BMA 2011.184

 

Collection of John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost, Baltimore

Raoul Middleman

John Dorsey, 1995

Oil on linen

BMA 2011.151

 

Gift of Joanne Gold and Andrew Stern

Haegue Yang

Can Cosies ‑ Pomodori pelati 800g, 2010

Fiber, metal

BMA 2011.111.1‑3

 

Purchased as the gift of Katherine M. Hardiman, Baltimore, and Janet E. and Edward K. Dunn, Jr., Baltimore; and Bequest Funds from the Estate Constance D. Bendann

Sarah Sze

Random Walk Drawing (Eye Chart), 2011

Mixed media

BMA 2012.208

 

Bequest of Ruth Cole Kainen, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Felrath Hines

Morning Attack, 1992

Oil on linen

BMA 2011.307

 

George Rickey

Space Churn, Apogee and Perigee, c. 1962

Stainless steel

BMA 2011.308

 

Gift of Nancy and Tom O'Neil, Baltimore

Soledad Salamé

Shrines of Nature, 1997

Wood, glass, resin, polymer plate etching printed in black and gold, insects, copper alloy, gold, graphite, paper, ink

BMA 2011.325.1‑9

 

Dr. Max Stern Trust Fund, and Contemporary Art Acquisition Fund

R.H. Quaytman

Point de Gaze, Chapter 23, 2011

Silkscreen ink and gesso on plywood

BMA 2012.207

 

Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment

Rirkrit Tiravanija

Untitled (bicycle shower), 2010

Bicycle, waterpump, hose, sprinkling can, stand, and bracket

BMA 2011.95

 

Oliver Herring

Areas for Action, 2011

Portfolio of 14 films, 38 archival pigment prints, and master DVD

BMA 2012.191.39-53

 

Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment, and Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans

Nari Ward

Live Ball, 2010

Shoelaces and paint

BMA 2011.96

 

European

 

Promised gift of Alexander Baer, Baltimore

Pierre Bonnard

Two Nudes (Women Bathing), c. 1927-1929

Drypoint

PG Baer-1

 

Bequest of Constance D. Bendann, Baltimore

Antoine-Louis Barye

Chamberstick, original model undated; first edition c. 1845; this cast n.d.

Bronze

BMA 2012.52

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Chinese Golden Pheasant, original model undated; first edition c. 1874; this cast n.d.

Bronze

BMA 2012.53

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Little Bull, original model undated; first edition c. 1874; this cast c. 1900

Bronze

BMA 2012.54

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Little Bull, original model undated; first edition c. 1874; this cast c. 1900

Bronze

BMA 2012.55

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Little Bull, original model undated; first edition c. 1874; this cast c. 1900

Bronze

BMA 2012.56

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Seated Cat, original model undated; first edition c. 1870; this cast n.d.

Bronze

BMA 2012.57

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Senegalese Elephant, original model undated; first edition 1874; this cast n.d.

Bronze

BMA 2012.58

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Standing Bear No. 2, original model undated; first edition c.1874; this cast n.d.

Bronze

BMA 2012.59

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Three Rabbits with Folded Ears, original model undated; first edition c. 1845; this cast n.d.

Bronze

BMA 2012.60

 

Antoine-Louis Barye

Turtle Number 2 (without base), original model undated; first edition 1876; this cast n.d.

Bronze

BMA 2012.61

 

Isidore Bonheur

Walking Bear, 19th century

Bronze

BMA 2012.62

 

Edouard-Marcel Sandoz

Duckling, early 20th century

Bronze

BMA 2012.63

 

Promised gift of Sandra Levi Gerstung, Baltimore

Hans Arp

The Great Bastard, 1960

Metal alloy

PG Gerstung-2

 

Native American

 

Collection of John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost, Baltimore

Artist: possibly Viola Ortiz

Vessel, 2003

Ceramic, pigment

BMA 2011.153

 

Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

 

Gift of E. Mark Adams and Beth Van Hoesen Adams Trust

Beth van Hoesen

Chinese Cabbage, 1960‑1961

Pen and black ink

BMA 2012.157

 

Beth van Hoesen

Imogen, 1971

Graphite

BMA 2012.158

 

Beth van Hoesen

Boris, 1981

Color aquatint, etching, and drypoint with roulette, inked à la poupée and with hand coloring

BMA 2012.159

 

Beth van Hoesen

Chinese Cabbage, 1960‑1961

Etching with roulette and drypoint

BMA 2012.160

 

Beth van Hoesen

Dr. R.'s Skull (State II), 1979‑1980

Color drypoint with aquatint

BMA 2012.161

 

Beth van Hoesen

Fungi, 1981‑1982

Color aquatint and drypoint with electric engraving, inked à la poupée and with hand coloring

BMA 2012.162

 

Beth van Hoesen

Imogen (State II), 1971‑1984

Color drypoint with aquatint

BMA 2012.163

 

Beth van Hoesen

Rag Dog, 1967

Etching

BMA 2012.164

 

Beth van Hoesen

Tattooed Man, 1966

Etching with roulette and hand coloring

BMA 2012.165

 

Beth van Hoesen

Il Vasello, Rome, 1963‑1966

Aquatint, drypoint, and etching with roulette and softground etching printed in black and gray ink

BMA 2012.166

 

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund

Anne Allen, after Jean Baptiste Pillement

New Suite of Notebooks of Chinese Designs for the Use of Designers and Painters, c. 1796‑1798

Five color etchings inked à la poupée

BMA 2011.114.1-5

 

Jacques Gamelin

Death Riding Pegasus Across a Battlefield, 1778

Etching

BMA 2011.115

 

Anonymous Gift

Henri Matisse

Standing Figure, Leaning on Chair, 1913‑1914

Drypoint

BMA 2012.24

 

Henri Matisse

Irene, Lowered Head, 1914

Etching

BMA 2012.25

 

Henri Matisse

Fanny, Three‑Quarter View, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.26

 

Henri Matisse

Loulou‑Mask, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.27

 

Henri Matisse

Loulou‑Mask, 1914‑1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.28

 

Henri Matisse

Madame Josette Gris, 1914‑1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.29

 

Henri Matisse

Demetrius Galanis in Three‑Quarter View, 1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.30

 

Henri Matisse

Emma L. – Mask, 1916‑1917

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.31

 

Henri Matisse

Day, 1922

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.32

 

Henri Matisse

Seated Nude, Light Hair, 1922

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.33

 

Henri Matisse

Young Girl on a Chaise Longue in a Forest, 1922

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.34

 

Henri Matisse

Self‑Portrait, 1923

BMA 2012.35

 

Henri Matisse

Profile of Woman Leaning on Right Elbow, Louis XIV Screen, 1924

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.36

 

Henri Matisse

Study of Legs, 1924

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.37

 

Henri Matisse

Veiled Odalisque, 1925

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.38

 

Henri Matisse

Nude, Left Hand Near Shoulder, 1926

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.39

 

Henri Matisse

Seated Dancer, 1927

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.40

 

Henri Matisse

Sleeping Dancer, 1927

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.41

 

Henri Matisse

Reclining Dancer, 1927

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.42

 

Henri Matisse

Torso with Ewer, 1927

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.43

 

Henri Matisse

The Persian, 1929

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.44

 

Henri Matisse

Oriental Woman on Couch, Red Tiled Floor, 1929

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.45

 

Henri Matisse

Persian with a Trifoliate Cross, 1929

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.46

 

Henri Matisse

Haitian Woman, 1945

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.47

 

Henri Matisse

Marguerite VI, 1945

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.48

 

Henri Matisse

La Pompadour, 1951

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.49

 

Henri Matisse

Young Student, Study for "Echos", 1952

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.50

 

Henri Matisse

Young Woman with Silk Neckerchief, 1952

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.51

 

Anonymous Gift in the Bearden Centennial Year in Memory of Dorothy Brunson

Romare Bearden

Cattle of the Sun God, 1979

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.372

 

Romare Bearden

Circe into Swine, 1979

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.373

 

Romare Bearden

Home to Ithaca, 1979

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.374

 

Romare Bearden

Odysseus Leaves, 1979

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.375

 

Romare Bearden

The Siren's Song, 1979

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.376

 

Romare Bearden

Mother and Child, 1977

Color screenprint with photolithograph

BMA 2011.377

 

Romare Bearden

Out Chorus, 1979‑1980

Color etching, aquatint, and screenprint

BMA 2011.378

 

Romare Bearden

Homage to Mary Lou, 1979‑1980

Color lithograph and photolithograph

BMA 2011.379

 

Anonymous Gift in Memory of Dorothy Brunson

Jacob Lawrence

The Builders, 1974

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.380

 

Gift of Timothy App, Baltimore

Timothy App and Power Boothe

The Glass of Water, 2003

Triptych of two etchings and letterpress text

BMA 2011.320a‑c

 

Fernand Léger

Untitled, 1954

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.321

 

Gift of Robert W. Armacost, Baltimore, in Memory of John Dorsey

Henri Matisse

Head of a Woman, 1946

Conté crayon

BMA 2010.7

 

Promised gift of Alexander Baer, Baltimore

Günther Förg

Tears I-IV, 1989

Four lithographs

PG Baer-2

 

Helen Frankenthaler

Flirting with Stone, 1985-1990

Color lithograph

PG Baer-3

 

Helen Frankenthaler

Reflections VI, 1995

Color lithograph

PG Baer-4

 

Fernand Léger

Untitled (Woman's Head), c. 1952

Color screenprint

PG Baer-5

 

Robert Motherwell

Elegy Study I, 1989

Color lithograph

PG Baer-6

 

Robert Motherwell

At the Edge, 1984

Color aquatint and lift-ground etching

PG Baer-7

 

Bruce Nauman

Suposter, 1973

Color lithograph and screenprint

PG Baer-8

 

Pablo Picasso

Painter and Model with a Sculpture I, 1964, printed 1965

Etching and aquatint

PG Baer-9

 

Robert Rauschenberg

Tampa 3, 1972

Color lithograph with collage and graphite

PG Baer-10

 

Frank Stella

Wolfeboro, 1974

Color lithograph and screenprint

PG Baer-11

 

Frank Stella

Angriff, 1971

Color screenprint

PG Baer-12

 

Frank Stella

Sidi Ifni, 1973

Offset color lithograph

PG Baer-13

 

Pablo Picasso

The Two Models, 1954

Crayon transfer lithograph

PG Baer-14

 

Robert Motherwell

Wave, 1989

Color lithograph

PG Baer-15

 

Given in Memory of Edward Bruce Baetjer

James Abbott McNeill Whistler

Nocturne, from the portfolio “Twelve Etchings of Venice (First Venice Set)”, 1879‑1880

Etching and drypoint

BMA 2011.322

 

The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund, and Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Minor White

Sound of One Hand Clapping, 1957‑1962

Portfolio of nine gelatin silver prints

BMA 2012.174.1‑9

 

Bequest of Constance D. Bendann, Baltimore

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Snowscape of Maryland State House at Annapolis, 1928

Graphite

BMA 2012.4

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Washington Monument, Mount Vernon Place, c. 1890

Graphite

BMA 2012.5

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Where North Meets South: North Avenue Bridge, Baltimore, 1927

Brown and black chalk

BMA 2012.6

 

William Auerbach-Levy

The Cabman, 1909

Etching

BMA 2012.7

 

Frank Weston Benson

Old Tom, 1926

Etching

BMA 2012.8

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

A Day in January: The State House, Annapolis, 1928

Etching

BMA 2012.9

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

The Harbor: The Old and the New, 1926

Etching

BMA 2012.10

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Johns Hopkins Hospital, 1929

Etching

BMA 2012.11

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Shot Tower, 1926

Etching

BMA 2012.12

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Washington Monument, Mount Vernon Place, 1896

Etching

BMA 2012.13

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Where North Meets South: North Avenue Bridge, Baltimore, 1927

Etching

BMA 2012.14

 

Sir Frank Short

Morning Haze in Chichester Harbor, 1922

Aquatint

BMA 2012.15

 

Dwight Case Sturges

The Lobster Fisherman, 1930

Etching

BMA 2012.16

 

Dwight Case Sturges

The Station Agent, 1929

Etching

BMA 2012.17

 

Thomas Robert Way

St. Paul's at Twilight, 1911

Color crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.18

 

Thomas Robert Way

Westminster Abbey at Twilight, 1911

Color crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.19

 

Anders Leonard Zorn

Ols Maria, 1919

Etching

BMA 2012.20

 

Gift of Doreen Bolger in Memory of Walter Carpenter

Jordan Bernier, John Bohl, and various artists

Untitled (John and Jordan Book), 2011

Bound volume with 46 color screenprints

BMA 2011.97

 

Gift of Lois Borgenicht, Baltimore, in Honor of Grace Borgenicht Brandt

Leonard Baskin

Poster for Baskin Exhibition at Grace Borgenicht Gallery, 1969

Woodcut with letterpress text printed in black and red

BMA 2011.381

 

Gift of Lois Borgenicht, Berta Borgenicht Kerr, and Jan Schwartz in Honor of the Grace Borgenicht Gallery

Paul Burlin

Untitled, 1968

Portfolio of six brush and tusche lithographs

BMA 2011.382.1-6

 

Promised gift of Lois Borgenicht

Roger de la Fresnaye

Standing Male Nude, c. 1905-1910

Charcoal with stumping, graphite, and opaque yellow wash

R.17067

 

Gift of Marcella Brenner Revocable Trust

Morris Louis

Untitled (D6), 1949

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.164

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D21), 1949

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.165

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D22), 1949

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.166

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D23), 1949

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.167

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D54), 1949

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.168

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D70), 1948

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.169

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D72), 1948

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.170

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D95), 1948

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.171

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D101), 1948

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.172

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D110), 1948

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.173

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D140), 1950

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.174

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D156), 1948

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.175

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D324), 1950‑1953

Pen and black ink with colored pencil

BMA 2011.176

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D329), 1950‑1953

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.177

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D360), 1950‑1953

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.178

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D361), 1950‑1953

Pen and black ink with graphite

BMA 2011.179

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D450) (recto and verso), 1950‑1953

Pen and black ink (recto and verso)

BMA 2011.180

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D477), 1950

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.181

 

Morris Louis

Untitled (D483), 1950

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.182

 

Gift of the Artist

Elinor B. Cahn

Chicken Flicker on Lombard Street, 1979

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.101

 

Elinor B. Cahn

Collington Avenue Family, 1980‑1981

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.102

 

Elinor B. Cahn

I am an American Day Parade, 1980‑1981

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.103

 

Elinor B. Cahn

Mary and Michael Kujawa Raised Five Children in Their Two‑and‑a‑Half-Bedroom Rowhouse in Canton, 1979

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.104

 

Elinor B. Cahn

Memories, Canton, 1979

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.105

 

Elinor B. Cahn

Mother and Child on Bond Street, 1980‑1981

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.106

 

Elinor B. Cahn

Tyrone in Window, Collington Avenue, 1980‑1981

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.107

 

Elinor B. Cahn

Vince Peranio's Home in Fells Point, 1980‑1981

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.108

 

Gift of Carroll and Sons, Boston

Jesse Aron Green

Ärtzliche Zimmergymnastik: Illustrations and Description of the Medico‑Gymnastic Exercises as Prescribed by Dr. med. D. G. M. Schreber, 2011

Bound volume with illustrations and text

BMA 2012.202

 

Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund

Soledad Salamé

Gulf Distortions I-XII, 2011

Portfolio of 12 color screenprints

BMA 2011.154.1-12

 

Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund, and the Amalie and Randolph Rothschild Acquisition Fund

John Wood

Eagle Postcard, 1984

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2012.192

 

John Wood

Gun in Landscape: Daisies, 1965

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2012.193

 

Gift of Sylvia Cordish, Baltimore

Gene Davis

Alice Tully Hall Sampler, 1971

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.383

 

Purchased as the gift of Sylvia Cordish, Baltimore

Alyson Shotz

Three Views of an Object #1-3, 2010

Three photoetchings

BMA 2011.92-94

 

Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Susan Harbage Page

Border Fence with Footprints, Brownsville, Texas, 2010, printed 2012

Archival pigment print

BMA 2012.152

 

Gift of Monroe Denton

Zoe Leonard

Wooden Anatomical Model, 1990, printed 1993

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.371

 

Collection of John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost, Baltimore

Jean Cocteau

Sphinx and Death, 1956

Graphite

BMA 2011.122

 

Paul Klee

Concert for Flute and Harp, 1933

Graphite

BMA 2011.123

 

Keith M. Martin

Collage, 1979

Collage

BMA 2011.124

 

Keith M. Martin

Mr. Minotaur #10, 1957

Graphite

BMA 2011.125

 

Keith M. Martin

Still Life with Skull, 1965

Graphite

BMA 2011.126

 

Christine Neill

Bonnet Point Blue, 1978

Watercolor over graphite

BMA 2011.127

 

Unknown Artist

Portrait of Captain John Moale Russell, c. 1775

Opaque watercolor

BMA 2011.128

 

Unknown Artist

Portrait of General Thomas Cadwalader, late 19th century

Opaque watercolor

BMA 2011.129

 

Unknown Artist

Profile of a Boy Looking Left, early 19th century

Watercolor over graphite

BMA 2011.130

 

A. Aubrey Bodine

Zebra, c. 1960

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.131

 

James Dusel

Untitled (Kelly Avenue Bridge Substructure), 1998

Handcoated palladiotype

BMA 2011.132

 

Giovanni Boldini

Portrait of Whistler Asleep, 1897

Drypoint

BMA 2011.133

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Castle on a Hill, 1885

Etching

BMA 2011.134

 

Gabrielle Devaux Clements

Woman Reading, c. 1890

Etching

BMA 2011.135

 

Wassily Kandinsky

Woodcut for 20th Century, 1939

Woodcut printed in red and blue

BMA 2011.136

 

Leslie Machinist

Untitled II, 1989

Collotype

BMA 2011.137

 

Giovanni Battista Piranesi

View of the Remains of the Dining Room of the Golden House of Nero, Commonly Called the Temple of Peace, from the series “Views of Rome”, 1760s

Etching

BMA 2011.138

 

Giovanni Battista Piranesi

View of the So‑Called Temple of Concord, from the series “Views of Rome”, 1774

Etching

BMA 2011.139

 

James Abbott McNeill Whistler

Alderney Street, 1881

Etching

BMA 2011.140

 

James Abbott McNeill Whistler

Black Lion Wharf, 1859

Etching

BMA 2011.141

 

James Abbott McNeill Whistler

St. James Street, 1878

Etching and drypoint

BMA 2011.142

 

James Abbott McNeill Whistler

W. Jones, Lime‑Burner, Thames Street, 1859

Etching

BMA 2011.143

 

John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost Bequest Fund

Stanley William Hayter

Cityscapes, 1930

Portfolio of six drypoint and engravings

BMA 2011.158-2011.163

 

László Moholy-Nagy

Construction I, from the portfolio “Constructions. Kestner Portfolio 6”, 1922‑1923

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.3

 

John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost Bequest Fund, and purchased as the gift of the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society

Wenceslaus Hollar

Murex haustellum, from an untitled series of shells, c. 1646

Etching

BMA 2011.120

 

Marguerite Matisse Duthuit Collection

Henri Matisse

Claude Duthuit as Young Boy, c. 1935

Brush and blue ink

BMA 2011.185

 

Henri Matisse

Floral Sketch for Marguerite, 1954

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.186

 

Henri Matisse

Path Through Trees (study for Mallarmé?), 1931-1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.187

 

Henri Matisse

Fan of Madame Mallarmé (study), 1931‑1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.188

 

Henri Matisse

Having Closed the Book I Have Been Reading on Paphos (study), 1931‑1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.189

 

Henri Matisse

Nymph and Faun (study), 1931‑1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.190

 

Henri Matisse

Elegy for Charles Baudelaire (study), 1931‑1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.191

 

Henri Matisse

Prose for Des Esseintes (study), 1931‑1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.192

 

Henri Matisse

Summer Sadness (study), 1931‑1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.193

 

Henri Matisse

Une Négresse (study), 1931‑1932

Graphite

BMA 2011.194

 

Henri Matisse

Seated Woman (recto and verso; study for Mallarmé?), 1931‑1932

Pen and black ink (recto); graphite (verso)

BMA 2011.195

 

Henri Matisse

Study for "The Yellow Dress", c. 1929‑1931

Graphite

BMA 2011.196

 

Henri Matisse

Mademoiselle M. M., 1920

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2011.197

 

Henri Matisse

Two Nudes, One Head, 1900‑1903

Etching

BMA 2011.198

 

Henri Matisse

Two Women in Street Clothes, 1900‑1903

Etching

BMA 2011.199

 

Henri Matisse

Nude with Bracelet, 1913‑1914

Etching

BMA 2011.200

 

Henri Matisse

Madame Matisse, 1914

Etching

BMA 2011.201

 

Henri Matisse

Standing Figure, Head Down, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2011.202

 

Henri Matisse

Fanny, Face, 1914

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2011.203

 

Henri Matisse

Loulou – Mask, 1914‑1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2011.204

 

Henri Matisse

Loulou in Flowered Hat, 1914‑1915

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2011.205

 

Henri Matisse

Self‑Portrait, 1923

Crayon lithograph with scraping

BMA 2011.206

 

Henri Matisse

Veiled Figure with Four Bracelets, 1929

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2011.207

 

Henri Matisse

Portrait of Claude Duthuit, 1946

Crayon transfer lithograph on chine collé

BMA 2011.208

 

Henri Matisse

Catherinette, 1946

Crayon transfer lithograph

BMA 2011.209

 

Henri Matisse

Head of a Young Boy. Mask, 1946

Aquatint on chine collé

BMA 2011.210

 

Henri Matisse

Marie‑José in Yellow Dress, 1950

Color liftground aquatint

BMA 2011.211

 

Henri Matisse

Martiniquaise, study for "Fleurs du Mal", 1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.186

 

Henri Matisse

Face of a Woman, 1945‑1946

Etching on chine collé

BMA 2012.187

 

Henri Matisse

Martiniquaise with Neckline, 1947

Transfer crayon lithograph

BMA 2012.188

 

Henri Matisse

Bedouin Woman with Large Face, 1947

Liftground aquatint on chine collé

BMA 2012.189

 

Gift of Brenda Edelson

Stephan Köhler

A Poem for a Book, 1996

Unbound volume with letterpress text and photographs on handmade Japan paper

BMA 2011.99

 

Clemens-Tobias Lange

Truth and Aspirin, 1997

Bound volume with letterpress text and images

BMA 2011.100

 

Gift of Brenda Edelson in Honor of Tom Freudenheim

Gunnar A. Kaldewey

Sir Hasirim Le Selomo‑The Song of Songs, 1990

Bound volume with letterpress text and paperpulp images

BMA 2011.98

 

Purchased as the gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore

Eric Avery

Paradise Lost, 2010

Color linoleum cut and text

BMA 2012.195

 

Gift of Margaret Farthing, Clarksville, Maryland

Anne Ryan

Now, Ever Alake, My Master Dear, I Fear a Deadly Storm, 1947

Color woodcut

BMA 2012.21

 

Unknown Artist

Bible Illustration with Christ Blessing a Kneeling Figure, 17th century

Woodcut with hand coloring

BMA 2012.22

 

Unknown Artist

Bible Illustration with a Saint Attacked by Four Soldiers, 17th century

Woodcut with hand coloring

BMA 2012.23

 

Gift of Adam and Linda Fein, Phoenix, Maryland

Fritz Bühler

Roger & Gallet, 1947

Color lithograph

BMA 2011.384

 

Richard Estes

Andy Capp, 1982

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.385

 

Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings

Los Carpinteros and Dagoberto Rodríguez

Greenhouse, 2011

Watercolor over graphite

BMA 2011.91

 

Bruce Marden

Focus I‑V, 1979

Portfolio of five etchings with aquatint printed in black and green

BMA 2012.153.1‑5

 

Lee Bontecou

Fourth Stone, 1963

Color crayon and tusche lithograph

BMA 2012.196

 

James Siena

No Man's Land, 2004

Set of seven progressive proofs of an engraving

BMA 2012.197.1-7

 

Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund

Nicolas de Staёl

Poems of René Char, 1951

Unbound volume with letterpress text, 14 woodcuts, and color lithograph cover

BMA 2011.112

 

Gerald Leslie Brockhurst

Henry Rushbury (No. 2), 1930

Etching

BMA 2011.116

 

Auguste Lepère

The Landscape Artist, 1912

Woodcut inked à la poupée in brown and black

BMA 2011.117

 

Théodore Roussel

Parson's Green Afternoon, End of Winter, The Duke's Head, 1906

Etching

BMA 2011.118

 

Roger Vieillard and René Descartes

Discourse on the Method, 1948

Unbound volume with letterpress text and 15 engravings within text, plus two extra suites of prints on 14 sheets of Mûrier d'Annam and Vergé Ancien (two plates are printed on one sheet), plus one extra trial proof engraving

BMA 2012.173.1-30

 

Gift of Paula Walter Hackeling

N. Jay Jaffee

Baltimore Gunsmith, 1989

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.309

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Chair with Sign, 1950, printed 1980

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.310

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Felrath Hines, 1948, printed 1994

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.311

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Felrath Hines at Easel, 1951, printed later

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.312

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Felrath Hines, Harlem Studio, 1951

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.313

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Graffiti with Stick Figure, 1979

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.314

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Noon Lunch, 1948, printed 1994

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.315

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Sid Grossman, 1948, printed 1979

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.316

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Tire Store, Pennsylvania Avenue, Brooklyn, 1955, printed later

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.317

 

N. Jay Jaffee

Woman Looking out of Window, 1950, printed 1989

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.318

 

Gift of Randall and Anne Huber, in Memory of Richard W. S. Jones, and in Honor of Grace Joyclyn Ellicott "Joy" Jones

Unknown Artist

John Ellicott's Steam Engine, c. 1850‑1865

Ambrotype

BMA 2012.183

 

Unknown Artist

Samuel Ellicott, c. 1846

Daguerreotype

BMA 2012.184

 

Unknown Artist

Mrs. Samuel Ellicott (?), 1860s

Ambrotype

BMA 2012.185

 

Gift of Michael Iampieri, Baltimore

René Magritte

Among the Sparse Groves, plate V from the series “Dawn on the Other Side of the World”, 1966

Etching

BMA 2012.206

 

Gift of Charles Isaacs and Carol Nigro

Unknown Artist

Three Fern Fronds, c. 1890

Toned silver gelatin photograph

BMA 2011.319

 

Bequest of Ruth Cole Kainen, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

Zeichnungen, 1925

Bound volume with 18 woodcuts (including both covers and spine) and 100 reproductions and text

BMA 2011.212

 

Max Weber

Max Weber, 1930

Bound volume with text, 32 reproductions, and one lithograph

BMA 2011.213

 

Hans Bellmer

Untitled (recto and verso), 1958

Graphite (recto and verso)

BMA 2011.214

 

Paul Gangolf

Four Scenes, 1928

Transparent and opaque watercolor over graphite

BMA 2011.215

 

Paul Gangolf

Highrise Buildings, c. 1920

Watercolor over graphite

BMA 2011.216

 

Rupprecht Geiger

Untitled, 1958

Graphite

BMA 2011.217

 

Otto Gleichmann

Two Men, 1919

Pen and black ink

BMA 2011.218

 

Walter Gramatté

Barcelona, 1924

Watercolor over graphite

BMA 2011.219

 

George Grosz

Untitled, n.d.

Brush and black ink

BMA 2011.220

 

Paul Kleinschmidt

Study for Bar, 1931

Watercolor over graphite

BMA 2011.221

 

Elfriede Lohse-Wächtler

Three Men in a Tavern, c. 1933

Pastel

BMA 2011.222

 

Kevin Macdonald

Gas Station, Davis, West Virginia, 1979

Colored pencil over graphite

BMA 2011.223

 

Jeanne Mammen

Seated Woman Drawing, c. 1935

Graphite

BMA 2011.224

 

Ludwig Meidner

Three Hermits in the Desert, 1920

Crayon over transfer drawing

BMA 2011.225

 

Moriz Melzer

Figure Composition, c. 1910

Tempera

BMA 2011.226

 

Wilhelm Morgner

Landscape with Small Bridge, 1910

Pen and black ink over graphite

BMA 2011.227

 

Otto Pippel

In the Bordello, 1925

Brush and black ink

BMA 2011.228

 

Christian Rohlfs

Bouquet of Flowers, 1922

Transparent and opaque watercolor

BMA 2011.229

 

Rudolph Schlichter

Nude in Profile, 1924

Graphite

BMA 2011.230

 

Rudolph Schlichter

Woman on Stairs, c. 1920

Graphite

BMA 2011.231

 

George Tappert

Standing Figure in Dress, c. 1929

Pen and brown ink and brush and brown wash

BMA 2011.232

 

Alma W. Thomas

Greeting Card: give love brings peace, 1971

Acrylic on paper

BMA 2011.233

 

Ming Wang

Untitled, 1969

Chinese scroll overpainted

BMA 2011.234

 

Domenico del Barbiere, after Michelangelo

Group of Saints from Michelangelo's Last Judgement, 1540‑1550

Engraving

BMA 2011.235

 

Albert Winslow Barker

The Deserted Homestead, 1940

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2011.236

 

Albert Winslow Barker

So September Ends, 1928

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2011.237

 

Sebald Beham

Cimon and Pero, 1544

Engraving

BMA 2011.238

 

Eugène-Stanislas-Alexandre Bléry

The Vine and the Well, 1845

Etching with roulette printed with tone

BMA 2011.239

 

Georges François Blondel

View of the Vestibule of Saint Mary, c. 1765‑1767

Mezzotint

BMA 2011.240

 

Giulio Bonasone, after Parmigianino

Hercules and Achelous, c. 1570

Etching and engraving

BMA 2011.241

 

Giulio Bonasone, after Parmigianino

The Madonna and Child with Saints John the Baptist and Jerome, 1526‑1527

Etching and engraving

BMA 2011.242

 

Cornelis Bos, after Luca Penni

The Battle of the Centaurs and Lapiths at the Wedding of Hippodamia, 1550

Engraving

BMA 2011.243

 

Jacques Callot

The Landing of the Troops, 1629

Etching

BMA 2011.244

 

Bernard Childs

Untitled, 1974

Color intaglio relief print

BMA 2011.245

 

Lovis Corinth

Reclining Nude, 1913

Etching

BMA 2011.246

 

Lovis Corinth

Self‑Portrait in Straw Hat, 1913

Drypoint

BMA 2011.247

 

Lovis Corinth

Self‑Portrait with Easel, 1920

Drypoint

BMA 2011.248

 

Bobby Donovan

Baltimore, 1992

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.249

 

Bobby Donovan

City Night, 1998

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.250

 

Bobby Donovan

Desert Night, 1990

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.251

 

Bobby Donovan

Grazing Animals, 1990

Woodcut

BMA 2011.252

 

Bobby Donovan

Self‑Portrait / JK's Studio, 1989

Woodcut

BMA 2011.253

 

Werner Drewes

New Shores, 1949

Engraving and aquatint

BMA 2011.254.1

 

Werner Drewes

Joyous Christmas Werner & Maria, 1960

Woodcut

BMA 2011.254.2

 

Werner Drewes

Glory in Heaven + Peace of Earth, 1972

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.254.3

 

Werner Drewes

Greeting Card, 1973

Woodcut

BMA 2011.254.4

 

Werner Drewes

Greeting Card, 1974

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.254.5

 

Werner Drewes

Gloria in Excelsis Deo, 1977

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.254.6

 

Werner Drewes

Greeting Card, 1980

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.254.7

 

Werner Drewes

Greeting Card, 1981

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.254.8

 

Werner Drewes

Greeting Card, 1982

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.254.9

 

Werner Drewes

Greeting Card, 1984

Woodcut printed in blue

BMA 2011.254.10

 

Perle Fine

Wide to the Wind, 1955

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.255

 

Sue Fuller

Clown, 1945

Etching and aquatint printed in black (intaglio) and color stencil (pochoir)

BMA 2011.256

 

Paul Gangolf

Don Quixote, c. 1920

Linoleum cut

BMA 2011.257

 

Paul Gangolf

Port of Orléans, 1928

Etching with printed tone

BMA 2011.258

 

Paul Gavarni

The Magic Lantern, 1854

Crayon lithograph on chine collé

BMA 2011.259

 

Hendrick Goltzius

Frederick de Vries, 1597

Engraving

BMA 2011.260

 

Hendrick Goltzius, after Bartholomaeus Spranger

The Holy Family Before the Column, 1585

Engraving

BMA 2011.261

 

Walter Gramatté

Plunge into Infinity, 1918

Drypoint

BMA 2011.262

 

Stanley William Hayter

Rue des Plantes, 1926

Drypoint

BMA 2011.263

 

Stanley William Hayter

Rue de Repos, 1930

Engraving, etching, and drypoint

BMA 2011.264

 

Stanley William Hayter

Sundancer, 1951

Etching and softground etching with stenciled color

BMA 2011.265

 

Stanley William Hayter

Spring, 1982‑1983

Color brush and tusche lithograph

BMA 2011.266

 

Fannie Hillsmith

Garden Plan I, c. 1947

Etching

BMA 2011.267

 

Willy Robert Huth

Art Dancer, 1923

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2011.268

 

Willy Robert Huth

Young Woman Before Her Mirror, 1922

Drypoint

BMA 2011.269

 

John Baptist Jackson, after Parmigianino

Venus and Cupid with a Bow, 1731

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.270

 

Ynez Johnston

Beyond the Gobi, 1950s

Color etching and aquatint

BMA 2011.271

 

Jacob Kainen

Banana Man, 1937

Color brush and tusche lithograph

BMA 2011.272

 

Ellsworth Kelly

Oak, 1992-1993

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2011.273

 

Carl Wilhelm Kolbe I

The Stag Hunt, c. 1797

Etching

BMA 2011.274

 

Dorothy Browdy Kushner

Playful Birds, c. 1955

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.275

 

Dorothy Browdy Kushner

Whirling Birds, c. 1955

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.276

 

Tadeusz Lapinski

Meditation, 1969

Color lithograph

BMA 2011.277

 

Auguste Lepère

Watering Place Behind Notre Dame, Setting Sun, 1897

Wood engraving

BMA 2011.278

 

Louis Lozowick

Interior, 1973

Crayon lithograph

BMA 2011.279

 

Giovanni Andrea Maglioli

Putto with Dog‑Sea Monster, 1580‑1610

Engraving printed with tone

BMA 2011.280

 

Jacob Matham, after Hendrick Goltzius

Perseus and Andromeda, 1597

Engraving

BMA 2011.281

 

William Meyerowitz

Abstract Jazz Player, c. 1930

Color monotype

BMA 2011.282

 

Pierre Milan, after Francesco Primaticcio

Jupiter Surrounded by the Gods, c. 1550

Etching

BMA 2011.283

 

Jan Harmensz Muller, after Adriaen de Vries

The Rape of the Sabine Women, c. 1598

Engraving

BMA 2011.284

 

Louise Nevelson

The Sunken Cathedral, 1953‑1955

Softground etching and drypoint

BMA 2011.285

 

Pieter van Os, after Nicolaes Berchem

Landscape with Woman and Cow, c. 1800-1839

Etching

BMA 2011.286

 

Camillo Procaccini

Rest on the Flight into Egypt, c. 1583‑1601

Etching

BMA 2011.287

 

Salvator Rosa

Glaucus and Scylla, 1661

Etching and drypoint

BMA 2011.288

 

Gabriel Salmon

Hercules Bringing Cerberus from the Lower World, c. 1528

Woodcut

BMA 2011.289

 

John Skippe, after Parmigianino

Head of an Apostle, 1780

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.290

 

Raphael Soyer

Self‑Portrait, 1981

Crayon lithograph with scraping

BMA 2011.291

 

Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo

The Embarkation, from the series “Flight into Egypt”, c. 1753

Etching

BMA 2011.292

 

Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, after Giovanni Battista Tiepolo

Venus Entrusting an Infant to Time, c. 1758

Etching

BMA 2011.293

 

Maria Uhden

Sleeping Gypsies, 1918

Woodcut

BMA 2011.294

 

Unknown Artist

Taos Buildings, 1940s

Etching printed in black and gray

BMA 2011.295

 

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

Girl Dreaming, 1920

Woodcut

BMA 2011.296

 

Unknown Artist, after Raphael

The Grieving of Mary Supported by Four Women, 16th century

Engraving

BMA 2011.297

 

Félix Vallotton

The Night, 1895

Woodcut

BMA 2011.298

 

Jan van de Velde ll

The Square Tower Used as an Inn, 1616

Etching with engraving

BMA 2011.299

 

Claes Jansz Visscher, after Raphael

Francia, c. 1616

Engraving

BMA 2011.300

 

Andy Warhol

Bald Eagle, 1983

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.301

 

James Lesesne Wells

Aspiration, c. 1930, printed later

Linoleum cut

BMA 2011.302

 

James Lesesne Wells

Grain Elevators, 1928, printed later

Linoleum cut

BMA 2011.303

 

James Lesesne Wells

St. Anthony, 1965, printed later

Woodcut

BMA 2011.304

 

James Lesesne Wells

Wise Men of the East, 1930, printed later

Linoleum cut

BMA 2011.305

 

Gift of Susan B. Katzenberg

Nancy Iddings

Beaver, 1986

Cibachrome

BMA 2011.109

 

Gift of Berta Borgenicht Kerr, Wilmington, Delaware

Jimmy Ernst

Untitled, 1952

Opaque watercolor or acrylic

BMA 2011.364

 

Julius Levy Memorial Fund

Katsushika Hokusai

Kiyotaki Kannon Waterfall at Sakanoshita on the Tôkaidô Road , from the series "Traveling Around the Waterfalls in the Provinces”, c. 1832

Color woodcut

BMA 2012.175

 

Utagawa Hiroshige

Cherry Trees in Full Bloom at Arashiyam, from the series "Famous Views of Kyoto”, c. 1834

Color woodcut

BMA 2012.176

 

Utagawa Hiroshige

Abalone, Needlefish and Peach Blossoms, from the untitled set of selected fish (Great Fish), c. 1832

Color woodcut with mica

BMA 2012.177

 

Utagawa Hiroshige

Crab and Mackerel with Morning Glories, from the untitled set of selected fish (Great Fish), c. 1842

Color woodcut with mica

BMA 2012.178

 

Utagawa Hiroshige

Mount Kiyozumi in Awa Province, from the series "Wrestling Matches between Mountains and Seas “, 1858

Color woodcut

BMA 2012.179

 

Utagawa Hiroshige

Kominato in Awa Province, from the series "Wrestling Matches between Mountains and Seas “, 1858

Color woodcut

BMA 2012.180

 

Utagawa Hiroshige

Yunoo Pass in Echizen Province, from the series "Wrestling Matches between Mountains and Seas “, 1858

Color woodcut

BMA 2012.181

 

Utagawa Hiroshige

Mikuni in Echizen Province, from the series "Wrestling Matches between Mountains and Seas “, 1858

Color woodcut

BMA 2012.182

 

Gift of a MAD Gathering in Honor of Ann Shafer

Jim Goldberg, Susan Meiselas, Paolo Pellegrin, Alec Soth, and Mikhael Subotzky

Postcards from America, 2011

Box set including an unbound volume, five bumper stickers, a newspaper, two fold‑outs, three cards, a large‑scale folded poster, and five zines

BMA 2012.203

 

Gift of the Artist

Susan Harbage Page

Hiding Place No. 3, Laredo, Texas, 2011, printed 2012

Archival pigment print

BMA 2012.156

 

Promised gift of Nancy Patz, Baltimore

Erik Desmazières

Self-Portrait, 1976

Etching printed in brown

PG Patz-1

 

Erik Desmazières

Register and Shells, 2002

Etching

PG Patz-2

 

Jim Dine

Pink Chinese Scissors, 1974-1976

Etching with hand coloring

PG Patz-3

 

Jim Dine

Pictures, 2000-2001

Bound volume with 11 lithographs and text, plus one loose lithograph

PG Patz-4

 

Horst Janssen

Self-Portrait, 1972-1973

Etching

PG Patz-5

 

Charles Ritchie

Interior with Still Life, 1996-2004

Mezzotint on chine collé

PG Patz-6

 

Marcus Rees Roberts

It Is the Day Returning, 2006

Bound volume with inkjet, drypoint, acrylic, chalk, and crayon

PG Patz-7

 

Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo

Heads of Satyrs and Other Grotesque Heads, c. 1774

Etching

PG Patz-8

 

Georg Anton Urlaub

Christ (study for fresco in parish church at Königheim, recto and verso), 1756

Pen and brown ink with gray and brown wash heightened with white (recto and verso)

PG Patz-9

 

Gift of Michael Pisacane, New York

André Masson

André Masson: Prints 1924‑1972, 1973

Bound volume with text, illustrations, and three color lithographs

BMA 2011.144

 

André Masson

Men and Women, 1973

Etching and spitbite etching

BMA 2011.145

 

André Masson

Untitled, 1970s

Color etching and spitbite etching

BMA 2011.146

 

André Masson

Untitled (Crouching Nude), 1950s

Color crayon lithograph on chine collé

BMA 2011.147

 

André Masson

Untitled (Standing Nude), c. 1963

Crayon lithograph with scraping

BMA 2011.148

 

Gift of Thomas Powell

Ellsworth Kelly

Red‑Orange Over Black, 1970

Color screenprint

BMA 2011.323

 

Purchased as the gift of Dr. Thomas H. Powell, in Memory of Dr. William W. More

Martin Lewis

Which Way?, 1932

Aquatint

BMA 2011.155

 

Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund

Franz Edmund Weirotter

The Little Park, c. 1764‑1767

Etching

BMA 2011.119

 

Victor Delhez

Scherzo in Gold, 1948

Wood engraving

BMA 2011.156

 

Mauricio Lasansky

Doma, 1944

Engraving

BMA 2011.157

 

Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund, with proceeds derived from the 2012 Contemporary Print Fair

Stan Shellabarger

Untitled, 2011

Accordion bound volume of 6‑color reduction woodblock print

BMA 2012.190

 

Tauba Auerbach

Plate Distortion II, 2011

Aquatint printed in silver

BMA 2012.198

 

Trenton Doyle Hancock

Wow That's Mean, 2008

Set of four etchings on black paper with chine collé

BMA 2012.199.1‑4

 

Emil Lukas

Center Hum East, 2011

Color screenprint

BMA 2012.200

 

Kerry James Marshall

Handsome Young Man, 2010

Etching and aquatint

BMA 2012.201

 

Gift of the Artist, Baltimore

Jack Radcliffe

Alison, Gallery 788, 2010

Archival inkjet print

BMA 2011.365

 

Jack Radcliffe

Alison, Kitchen, 2011

Archival inkjet print

BMA 2011.366

 

Jack Radcliffe

Arcosante, AZ, 1991, printed later

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.367

 

Jack Radcliffe

Baltimore, 1991, printed later

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.368

 

Jack Radcliffe

Occoquan, 2001, printed later

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.369

 

Jack Radcliffe

Occoquan, 2002, printed later

Gelatin silver print

BMA 2011.370

 

Purchase with exchange funds from Gift of Cary Ross, and Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Paul Mann; The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Charles Thurston Thompson

Beech Trees in Southeast Corner of Albury Park, Surrey, 1857‑1858

Albumen print from wet collodion negative

BMA 2011.113

 

Gift of Elizabeth Schaaf, Baltimore

Florence Riefle Bahr

Indian Girl, 1969

Color woodcut

BMA 2011.149

 

Purchased in Honor of Elaine B. Snyder with funds contributed by her Family and Friends, and Photograph Acquisition Fund

Walead Beshty

Four Magnet, Three Color Curl (CMY: Irvine, California, January 1st 2010, Fuji Crystal), 2011

Chromogenic photographic paper (photogram)

BMA 2012.194

 

Gift of Sally Thorner, Baltimore, and John Thorner, River Forest, Illinois

Franz Kline

Roller Skaters, c. 1933‑1938

Graphite

BMA 2012.204

 

Franz Kline

Untitled (Abstract Female Nude), c. 1945‑1947

Brush and brown wash

BMA 2012.205

 

Gift of F. Gordon Yasinow in Memory of Constance C. Yasinow, Artist

Käthe Kollwitz

The People, from the portfolio “War”, 1921‑1922, published 1923

Woodcut

BMA 2011.150

 

Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Whitfield Lovell

Deuce, 2011

Crayon lithograph on American flag mounted to paper

BMA 2012.154

 

William Pope.L

Intimacy Project, 2011

Photograph on lithographic stone

BMA 2012.155

 

Textiles

 

Gift of Dorothy Bacon, Washington, D.C.

Indian or Iranian

Embroidered panel, 1900‑1950

Silk ground; silver metallic threads, purls, and sequins, silk floss embroidery threads

BMA 2011.330

 

Gift of Alexander Baer, Baltimore

Probably American

Yo-Yo spread, c. 1930

Cotton

BMA 2011.331

 

Chinese

Panel, 1850‑1900

Silk, metallic threads

BMA 2011.332

 

Gift of Mary Beth Cahill and Steven M. Champlin, Washington, D.C.

French, Jouy‑en‑Josas

Engraver: Nicolas Auguste Leisnier

Manufacturer: Oberkampf les Héritiers

Toile, c. 1818

Cotton

BMA 2012.167

 

Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans, Baltimore Appliqué Society Fund, and purchased as the gift of the Joshua Johnson Council, and Mr. and Mrs. Irvin Greif, Jr., Lutherville, Maryland

American

Elizabeth Talford Scott

Quilt, 1984

Cotton

BMA 2012.225

 

American

Elizabeth Talford Scott

Quilt , 1980

Cotton

BMA 2012.226

 

Gift of Margaret H. Cooke, Cockeysville, Maryland

American

Theorem painting, 1830‑1850

Watercolor on velvet

BMA 2011.333

 

Gift of Elizabeth Frank

Pakistani or Indian

Coat with Shisha (Mirror work), late 19th‑early 20th century

Cotton, silk embroidery threads, mirrors, silk lining

BMA 2012.168

 

Gift of James and Edith Hoyt Garrett, Baltimore

Possibly Italian

Renaissance style revival fabric, late 19th‑early 20th century

Silk warps, metal threads as weft (copper alloy wrapped around cotton core)

BMA 2012.169

 

American, Baltimore, Maryland

Elizabeth Barbara Garrett

Quilt, 1835

Cotton

BMA 2012.227

 

Double-weave coverlet, early‑mid 19th century

Cotton, wool

BMA 2012.228

 

Overshot coverlet, early‑mid 19th century

Cotton or linen warp and cotton or linen weft, wool supplementary weft

BMA 2012.229

 

Gift of Millie R. and Mannes F. Greenberg, Baltimore

American

Flying geese crib quilt, late 19th century

Cotton

BMA 2012.170

 

American

Log cabin quilt “Barnraising” variation, late 19th‑early 20th century

Cotton, possibly wool and synthetic fabrics

BMA 2012.171

 

American

Ocean waves quilt, 1875‑1900

Cotton

BMA 2012.172

 

Gift of Lillian L. Laird

Eight needlework doilies, early 20th century

Cotton and/or linen ground, cotton or silk embroidery threads

BMA 2011.334-341

 

Armenian

Five lace doilies, early 20th century

Cotton or linen

BMA 2011.342-346

 

Gift of Martha Macks‑Kahn, Goya‑Girl Press, Baltimore

American, Baltimore, Maryland

Elizabeth Talford Scott

Wall quilt, late 20th century

Cotton or blended cotton/polyester and synthetic fabrics, polyester batting, wool and/or synthetic embroidery yarns, synthetic sequins and metallic trims

BMA 2011.347

 

Gift of Jerry and Betty Maizlish, Sparks, Maryland

Afghani

Culture: Pashtun

Dress, 20th century

Silk, cotton, silk and metallic embroidery threads, metallic trim, tassels of silk, cotton, metallic‑wrapped threads and glass beads

BMA 2011.348

 

 

Tribute Gifts 2012

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012.

The BMA is very grateful to the many people who honored friends and family in FY2012 by making tribute gifts to the Museum. These gifts are frequently directed to the Art Acquisition Fund, which is used to purchase works of art that enhance the BMA’s collection—thus, making a permanent and lasting addition to the Museum. Tribute gifts may also be directed to the Print Purchase Fund, the Docent Fund, the Cone Wing Endowment Fund, among many others, at the donor’s request.

In Honor of Rheda Becker
Alexander C. Baer
In Honor of Doreen Bolger
Alexander C. Baer
In Memory of Adelyn Breeskin
The Stieff Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. George S. Wills
In Memory of Mr. and Mrs. N. Blair Cochrane
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Cochrane
In Memory of Jeanne Cohen's Father
Mrs. Lynn R. Davidov
In Honor of Suzanne F. Cohen
Mrs. Margaret Otenasek
In Honor of Stiles T. Colwill
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Owsley Brown Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Ms. M. F. Benko
Mr. Mark Bramble
Beverly Bentley and John L. Carroll, Jr.
Suzanne F. Cohen
Ms. Gregory R. Weidman and Mr. J. Michael Flanigan
Margot and John Heller
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy E. Parker
Mary Charlotte Parr
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Pietragallo II
Mrs. Margaret Ritchie R. Scaife
Miss Dorothy McIlvain Scott
In Honor of Suzi Cordish
Alexander C. Baer
In Honor of Susan Adler Davis
Art Seminar Group
In Honor of Lynn R. Deering
Alexander C. Baer
In Honor of Monore Denton
Ms. Vivian L. Ebersman
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Heller
Ms. and Ms. Sheila O'Donnell
Ms. Karen Oughtred
In Honor of Amy Elias and Richard Pearlstone
Alexander C. Baer
In Memory of Margaret G. Fisher
Mr. Larry Yumkas and Ms. Miriam Fisher
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Barrett Freedlander
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
In Honor of James Grieves
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
In Honor of Arthur J. Gutman
The Marcelle & Edwin M. Fleischmann Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Mr. and Mrs. A. Stanley Brager, Jr.
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Dr. and Mrs. Vincent Fitzpatrick III
Mrs. Patricia French
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Lewison
Mr. and Mrs. John Lewison
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Mrs. Marcelle Sparrow
Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Weiman
Courtney and Leslie Wilson
In Memory of Mary Louise Gutman
Mr. Arthur J. Gutman
In Memory of Nancy Haragan
M. Gwen Davidson
Mrs. Sally J. Michel
Mr. John Poulton
In Honor of Margot W. M. Heller
Mr. and Mrs. Ira B. Fader, Jr.
In Honor of Wendy Jachman
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
In Memory of James E. Judd
Alexander C. Baer
In Honor of Susan Katzenberg
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
In Honor of Jeanette C. Kimmel
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Cone, Jr.
Mrs. Ann Birgel Cunningham
Mr. Stanley Kimmel
Ms. Edith M. Kimmel
Dr. and Mrs. Myron Liptzin
In Memory of Joseph Klein
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
In Honor of Frederick Singley Koontz
Ms. Nelda Cantarella Ferace
Ms. Alexa Mason and Mr. Donald L. Campbell
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
In Honor of Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Kronthal
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hettleman
Ms. Sherri Kronthal
In Memory of Dorothy M. Scott
Alexander C. Baer
Suzanne F. Cohen
Frederica K. and William Saxon, Jr.
In Honor of Mr. Richard Lansburgh
The Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fund, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Bernei and Amelie Burgunder
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Judith and M. Richard Wyman
Mr. Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr.
In Memory of Gregory Lehne's Father
Dr. Sandra Leichtman
Ms. Beah Zander and Mr. Stephen Frans
In Memory of Mr. Milton H. Miller
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Terry Musika
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Frankel
In Honor of Richard Seiden
Ms. Eileen S. Yoffe
In Honor of Sidney Silber
Jane Baum Rodbell
Mr. and Mrs. Lee B. Rosenberg
In Honor of Cathryn Smith
Ms. Emily E. Parkhurst
In Memory of Richard P. Sullivan
Legum Foundation
In Honor of James Suprenant and Heidi Rebuch
Alexander C. Baer