Baltimore Museum of Art Annual Report 2013

Our Donors

Museum exterior shot

Extraordinary Generosity

“Thanks to the extraordinary generosity of the following donors and members, The Baltimore Museum of Art ended fiscal year 2013 with record levels of support. We know this unwavering commitment to the Museum by those closest to us is an affirmation of our mission and vision, and we are very appreciative of everyone’s continued generosity.”

Frederick Singley Koontz, Chair, Board of Trustees,
and Doreen Bolger, Director

Annual Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made a contribution in support of Museum operations between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013.

Government Support

$500,000 - $1,999,999
The State of Maryland, with support from the Governor, General Assembly, Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development, and Maryland State Arts Council
The City of Baltimore, with support from the Mayor, City Council, and Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts
$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore County, with support from the County Executive, County Council, and Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences
$10,000 - $99,999
Howard County, with support from the County Executive, County Council, and Howard County Arts Council
$1,000 - $9,999
Carroll County, with support from the County Commissioners and Carroll County Arts Council

BMA Council Program

Founder’s Council | $25,000+
Anonymous
Suzanne F. Cohen
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Jeffrey A. and Harriet Legum
Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Judy and Peter Van Dyke
Benefactor’s Council | $15,000 - $24,999
Deidre A. Bosley and David L. Warnock
The Bunting Family Foundation
Beverly Bentley and John L. Carroll, Jr.
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mary and James Miller
Lora J. and Donald J. Peters
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Chairman’s Council | $10,000 - $14,999
Anonymous
Alexander C. Baer
Mrs. Margaret Ritchie R. Battle
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Frona Brown, Ed.D.
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Lynn and Tony Deering
Janet E. and Edward K. Dunn, Jr. Fund
Lois B. Feinblatt
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard
Mary B. Hyman
Barbara Katz
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Madeline and Philip Lacovara
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh
Mr. Keith A. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
Jennifer and Jake Martin
The Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation
Dr. James D. Parker
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Frederica K. and William Saxon, Jr.
The Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund, Inc.
David and Chris Wallace
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
Director’s Council | $5,000 - $9,999
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Linna Barnes and Christian Mixter
Rebecca L. Besson and S. B. Cooper
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Burch, Jr.
Suzi and David Cordish
Linwood and Ellen Dame
M. Gwen Davidson
Mr. and Mrs. H. Chace Davis, Jr.
Alan and Carol Edelman
Mr. and Mrs. Barrett W. Freedlander
Patricia Lewy Gidwitz and John Gidwitz
Lori Gladstone
Ms. Nancy Hackerman
Margot and John Heller
Mr. and Mrs. J. Woodford Howard, Jr.
Ms. Lee Hoyt and Mr. Pierce Dunn
Patricia and Mark Joseph
Riva and Marc Kahn
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence M. Macks
Ms. Martha Macks-Kahn and Dr. Peter Kahn
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mathias
Amy Frenkil Meadows and Marc Meadows
Dr. and Mrs. A. Harry Oleynick
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Pakula
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pantzer
Brian and Mary Jo Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Rothkopf
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Schapiro
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Wiese
Mr. and Mrs. Leroy A. Wilbur, Jr.
Curator’s Council | $2,500 - $4,999
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Apperson
Penny Bank
Mr. George R. Barth and Dr. George R. Stanley
Mr. Steven and Dr. Carol Batoff
Ethel W. Berney
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bronfein
Dr. Donald and Mrs. Linda Brown
Ms. Mary Catherine Bunting
Mrs. Worth B. Daniels Jr.
Mr. John Davison
Rosalee Davison and Richard Davison
The Arthur & Isadora Dellheim Foundation
Mr. Monroe Denton
Mr. and Mrs. A. Eric Dott
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Freeland
JoAnn and Jack Fruchtman
The Harry L. Gladding Foundation/Winnie and Neal Borden
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon H. Glenn
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
Dr. Patricia Goodyear and Mr. James A. Goodyear
Constantine Grimaldis and Maria Riga
Tim Grumbacher
Mr. Jerry Guchemand
Mrs. Barbara Blaustein Hirschhorn
Ms. Lisa Hoffman and Mr. Paul Raschke
Penney and A. C. Hubbard
Mrs. Elayne Hurwitz
Ms. Amy Kiesel and Mr. Michael Rosenbaum
Dr. Sandra Leichtman
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Levin
Mrs. Isaac C. Lycett, Jr.
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mr. and Mrs. Clark F. MacKenzie
The Dr. Frank C. Marino Foundation, Inc.
Sayra and Neil Meyerhoff
Mrs. John H. Miller
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
The Mittelman Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Nehra
Fiona Ong and Jeffrey Seibel
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
Joel Rabin and Nancy Kohn Rabin
Dr. Jonas Rappeport and Alma Smith
Mrs. Roger D. Redden
Mary and Paul Roberts
Norman and Lorraine Rocklin
Ben and Esther Rosenbloom Foundation, Inc.
Mrs. Marvin S. Schapiro
Mr. Gerald Scheinker
M. Sigmund & Barbara K. Shapiro Philanthropic Fund
Mr. and Mrs. George Sherman
Jean and Sidney Silber
Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert H. Sirota
Solomon and Elaine Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Ms. Anne L. Stone
Sonia Tendler and Carl Tenner
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Vaselkiv
Judith and M. Richard Wyman
The Zamoiski, Barber, Segal Family Foundation, Inc.
Mr. Steven G. Ziger and Mr. James A. Snead
Patron’s Council | $1,200 - $2,499
Anonymous
Ms. Diane Abeloff
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Ackley
Charles and Louise Albert
George and Julianne Alderman
George and Frances Alderson
Mrs. Floraine B. Applefeld
Mr. Will Backstrom and Ms. Tracy Lambros
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bair
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Carole M. Barney and Michael P. Cataneo
Mr. and Mrs. David I. Bavar
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce E. Behrens
Dr. Emile A. Bendit
Gregory Kent Bergey, M.D.
Mrs. Heidi Berghuis
Ellen and Ed Bernard
Dr. and Mrs. Mordecai P. Blaustein
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Boesel
Drs. Moira and Michael Bogrov
Aurelia G. Bolton
Mrs. Dorothy Boyce
Mr. Charles Brickbauer and Mr. Bernhard Hildebrandt
Eva and Warren Brill
Carol Brody-Luchs and Kenneth S. Luchs
Ms. Andrea Burchell and Mr. Fred Dunlap
Constance R. Caplan
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey E. Christ
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Ann K. Clapp
Ms. Tara Balfe Clifford
Dr. Alan B. Cohen and Dr. Miriam L. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Howard K. Cohen
Betty Cooke and Wm. O. Steinmetz
Mrs. John C. Cooper III
Dr. Penelope Cordish and Dr. Archie Golden
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory A. Cross
Mrs. Robert B. Deford, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Dell III
Louis and Barbara Denrich
Carol and Jerry Doctrow
Mrs. Paul A. Dorf
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Drachman
Laurence J. Eisenstein and Robin L. Zimelman
Ms. Amy Elias and Mr. Richard L. Pearlstone
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Eliasberg
Mr. and Mrs. Philip D. English
Mrs. Randal B. Etheridge
Mrs. Stephen W. Feiss
Mr. and Mrs. David H. Fishman
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Floersheimer
Mr. and Mrs. John G. Ford
Dr. and Mrs. Giraud V. Foster
John and Elaine Freeman
Cindy and Joe Galli
Dr. and Mrs. Donald S. Gann
James and Edith Hoyt Garrett
Mr. Craig Gayhardt
Judith M. Gibbs
Mrs. W. H. Holden Gibbs
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Goldberg
Brian and Eileen Goldman
Mr. Bruce Goldman
Ms. Louise K. Goodman
Mrs. Douglas Goodwin
Ms. Marguerite M. Greenman
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Griswold IV
Douglas and Tsognie Hamilton
Mrs. E. Phillips Hathaway
Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Hebb, Jr.
Bruce D. and MaryAnn Henderson
Betsy and George Hess
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hettleman
Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Himelfarb
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Gina and Daniel Hirschhorn
Ms. Priscilla S. Hoblitzell
Paula and  Roy Hoffberger
Mr. Mark Holdrege and Ms. Karen Bagwell
Mrs. Judith B. Holly
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Holman
Mrs. John R. Hornady III
Mr. Jacob D. Hornstein
Ms. Nancy Hutton and Mr. Larry Wissow
Mrs. Wendy Myerberg Jachman
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mr. Doug James
Mr. Jay Jenkins
Ms. Claire Broido Johnson and Mr. Chad Johnson
Brigitte and Nelson Kandel
Ms. Mimi Kapiloff
Ms. Myrna W. Kaplan
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Katz
Carla and Alex Katzenberg
Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg
Dr. and Mrs. Haig H. Kazazian, Jr.
Ms. Louise T. Keelty
Ms. Bess Keller and Mr. Michael Terrin
Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Kent, Jr.
Robert B. Kershaw and David E. Shafto
Mr. Daniel Klier and Mrs. Kristal Mallonee-Klier
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Kramer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Krasne
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Krongard
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Mrs. John H. Laporte, Jr.
Ms. Pat Lasher and Mr. Richard Jacobs
Dr. and Mrs. Harry Letaw, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon L. Lidtke
Dale and Beng Light
Darielle and Earl Linehan
Pam and Allan Malester
Mr. Stephen Mazoh
Mr. and Mrs. Ian and Page McGavisk
Mrs. Judith Campbell McKennis and Dr. Quentin McKennis
Mr. and Mrs. William McMillan, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Meier, Jr.
Mr. Alvin Meltzer and Ms. Catherine Rakoff
Dr. Anis and Mr. Michael Merson
Mr. Joseph F. Metz III
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Meyer, Sr.
John Meyerhoff and Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff
Ms. Marilyn S. Meyerhoff
Sally S. and Decatur H. Miller
Merritt and Adam Miller
Lloyd E. Mitchell Foundation
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Mr. and Mrs. J. William Murray
Mrs. Terry L. Musika
Mr. and Mrs. C. Ashton Newhall
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Mrs. A. Douglas Oliver
Nancy and Tom O'Neil
Mrs. Gail H. Ostergaard
Mrs. Stanley I. Panitz
Mr. and Mrs. E. Magruder Passano, Jr.
Nancy Patz and Patrick Harrington
Ellen L. Patz
Dr. and Mrs. John W. Payne
The Pennyghael Foundation, Inc.
Mrs. Tamara S. Plant
Kathleen Pontone and Mitchell Kolkin
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Powell, Jr.
Mr. Peter E. Quint
Joseph and Rachel Rabinowitz
Marsha and John Ramsay
Eleanor R. Riggs
Richard and Sheila Riggs
Mrs. Raymona P. Robinson
Mr. George A. Roche
Jane Baum Rodbell
Wendy Rosen and Richard Weisman
Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Rosenberg, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Stanford Z. Rothschild, Jr.
Ms. Mary Lou Ryce
Mr. and Mrs. John Sacci
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Sachs
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Salcman
Mr. Stephen M. Salny
Senator Paul S. Sarbanes
Ms. Debra Therit Scheffenacker
Barbara K. Scherlis
Dr. and Mrs. Robert K. Schreter
Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Schroeder
Gail G. Schulhoff
Dr. Steven S. Sharfstein and Dr. Margaret S. Sharfstein
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Sharp
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Shepard
Mrs. Jerome H. Sherman
Mr. and Mrs. Hanan Sibel
Joy and Steven Sibel
Joan and Edward Sills
Deborah and Harvey Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Smelkinson
Gayle and Dick Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Smith
Gail and Ronald Spahn
Mrs. Janice Starr
Lisa A. Stern and Robert A. Rombro
Ms. Joan S. Stevenson
Ms. Harriet Stulman
Brian and Susan Sullam
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Swanston
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Talkin
Mrs. Adena W. Testa
Mr. Henry Thaggert
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Tice
Mrs. Michele Tremblay
David and Sharon Tufaro
Ms. Barbara Voss and Mr. Charles Noell
Dr. and Mrs. Patrick C. Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. West
Judy and Loren Western
Ms. Cynthia Whitaker and Mr. Chris Whitaker
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Wieler
Mr. and Mrs. George S. Wills
Mr. Todd M. Wilson and Mr. Edward S. Delaplaine
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Winner
Susan A. Wolman
Mr. and Ms. James D. Wright
Jean Wyman
Chris and Carol Yoder
Laurie S. Zabin

Contributor Program

Contributor — Fellow | $750 - $1,199
Anonymous
Dr. Murry D. Bentley and Ms. Linda Clark
Ms. Natalie Blum
Ms. Ann A. Boyce and Mr. Robert F. Mansfield
Mr. Leroy Comegys
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet
Mr. Paul T. Graziano
Louise P. Hoblitzell and Alan P. Hoblitzell, Jr.
Dr. Ronald A. Javitch
Ms. Margaret F. Keane
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert N. Kerlin
Dr. and Mrs. Yuan C. Lee
Mrs. William W. Magruder
Dr. and Mrs. Sigmund H. Manne
Mr. and Mrs. James Piper III
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick G. Preis
Mr. James R. Ransom
Lynn and Philip Rauch
G. Edward Reahl, M.D.
Mr. Edward J. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. Earle K. Shawe
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sterling
Dr. and Mrs. Henry B. Wilson
Mrs. Peyton R. Wise II
Contributor — Sponsor | $500 - $749
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Allen
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Allen
Dr. and Mrs. Theodore M. Bayless
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Berman
Bunny and Alan Bernstein
Dr. Christopher T. Bever and Dr. Patricia A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas Brodie
Ms. Jane Brown and Mr. Neil W. Didriksen
Ms. Elizabeth J. Bruen
Mr. Bryce Butler
Mr. Charles Cahn II
Ms. Virginia T. Campbell
Ms. Sue Lin Chong
Mrs. David H. Cohen
Mrs. Caroline A. Coleman
Ms. Bobbi Cox
Mrs. Anne H. Cullen
Mr. and Mrs. Donald D'Agati
Dr. and Mrs. David F. Dalury
Dr. and Ms. Cornelius P. Darcy
Mr. James DeGraffenreidt and Dr. Mychelle Y. Farmer
Ms. Lynne M. Durbin and Mr. John F. Mergen
Mr. and Mrs. Alvin D. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Freedman
Ms. Sara Friedman
Ms. Susan J. Ganz and Ms. Ali Sugarman
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet, Jr.
Susan Gillette and Mary Emma Young
Mr. John Gilpin and Ms. Joanna Kelly
Dr. and Mrs. Neil D. Goldberg
Ms. Brigid Goody
Mrs. Leonard L. Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Gutman
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. W. Haines
Mr. James F. Hart
Mr. and Mrs. Frank O. Heintz
Mr. and Mrs. John Heyrman
Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Hobbs
Mrs. Alice B. Hoffberger
Chester and Grace Hoover
Ms. Howard W. Hubbard
Drs. Reed Riley and Fern M. Jeffries
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Katz
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Keehn
Mr. Daniel Khodorkovsky
Mrs. Joan G. Klein
Ms. Dorothy B. Krug
Mr. Robert Landau
Dr. and Mrs. Edward E. Lawson
Dr. Juliette Lecomte and Dr. Christopher Falzone
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Levy
Mr. Tom Macintosh
Mr. and Mrs. Martin Madden
Dr. David H. Marlowe
Mr. and Mrs. Robert I. McCormick
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Moore
Ms. Barbara L. Mueller
Mr. Stuart M. Nathan
Dr. Percy B. North
Ms. Martha A. Peters
Mr. and Mrs. Drew Popjoy
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Rees
Mr. and Ms. William Reynolds
Mr. and Mrs. Francis C. Rienhoff
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Mr. Kenneth Royster
John and Sally Ruppert
Mrs. Lelia Russell
Ms. Diane L. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Scheir
Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Shawe
Yoshinobu Shiota and Kathleen Shiota
Ms. Carolyn L. Smith
Wayne F. and F. Louise Smith
Mrs. Eleanor L. Solomon
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Stein
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Stuart
Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Tinius
Ms. Joyce Ulrich
Mr. and Mrs. William Ward
Mr. and Mrs. J. W. T. Webb
Mr. and Mrs. Israel H. Weiner
Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Whitman
Ms. Ann D. Woodward
Contributor — Sustainer | $250 - $499
Ms. Kathryn Aberle
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Abrams
Mrs. June L. Adams
Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Adams
Mr. Robert Adsit and Mr. Mario Vitale
Mr. and Mrs. Karl Alexander
Ms. Marin Alsop
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Amley
Mrs. Dorothy M. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Armenti
Ms. Claire Asher
Mr. and Mrs. Laurin B. Askew, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Askin
Dr. Susan Baer and Dr. Bruce Thornburg
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Baker
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Baker
Ms. Ruth Banks-Crowder
Mrs. Frederica B. Baxter
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur F. Bell, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Dr. Thomas E. Berry
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Bettridge
Ms. Mary A. Beverly
Mr. James D. Blum
Mr. J. M. Boardman
Ms. Chantal Boisvert and Mr. Pierre Chayer
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Boland
Ms. Lydia Bonacordia
Mrs. Esther C. Bonnet
Dr. Stephen Bono
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Booth
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Booth
Ms. Lois Borgenicht
Denis and Constance Bourke
Mrs. Richard E. Bowe
Ms. Ann A. Boyce and Mr. Robert F. Mansfield
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Broadus III
Barbara and Edward J. Brody
Ann and Steven Brooks
Number Ten Foundation
Mrs. Evelyn B. Bukowitz
Mrs. Barbara J. Bundy
Ms. Jennifer Burdick
Ms. Loretta C. Cain
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Carey
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Carroll, Jr.
Mrs. Deborah A. Cebula
Mr. Richard Chaisson and Ms. Judith Harding
Amy and John Chay
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Clauson
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Cogswell
Mrs. Bette D. Cohen
Mrs. Miriam M. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cole
Mr. Tom E. Cole
Mr. Edward Collins
Mr. and Mrs. Beverley C. Compton, Jr.
Ms. Margaret Cook
Mr. Alan Cooper and Mr. Richard Balducci
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Cox
Ms. Melanie P. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. J. Joseph Credit
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Cumming
Dr. Zita D. Dabars
Dr. and Mrs. F. J. Dagher
Dr. Walter E. Dandy and Mrs. Anne Allen B. Dandy
Mr. and Mrs. Roger Dankert
Mr. and Mrs. Martin E. Dannenberg
Mr. Robert W. Davies
Ms. Deanna Dawson
Mr. and Mrs. Marvin A. Dean
Ms. Mary Delbanco
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Diegelman
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Diuguid
Mr. and Mrs. David C. Driskell
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Ms. Barbara Einzig
Dr. Frank Eisenberg and Judge Catherine C. Blake
Ms. Ruth A. Elder
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
Ms. Karen S. Elliott
Ms. Joyce L. Epstein
Dr. Sonia Estruch
Ms. Julia Evins
Ms. Michaeline R. Fedder
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Feldman
Dr. Charlotte Ferencz
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Feustle, Jr.
Mr. Stephen W. Fisher
Ms. Sally A. Fiske
Ms. Mindie L. Flamholz
Mr. and Mrs. William Flattery
Mr. and Mrs. David Fleishman
Mr. Bruce W. Fleming
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Frederick
Mr. Benedict Frederick
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. French
Ms. Nancy S. Freyman
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Friedel
Ms. Kathleen O'Ferrall Friedman
Ms. Noreen A. Frost
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley C. Gabor
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Gallant
Dr. and Mrs. Earl P. Galleher, Jr.
Mr. A. C. George and Dr. Kathryn T. George
Mr. and Mrs. Austin H. George
Dr. R. Z. German and Mr. T. C. Glasener
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Gilchrist
Ms. Phoebe Gilchrist
Ms. Breon Gilleran and Dr. Robert Roca
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon D. Glass
Mr. Kim Z. Golden and Ms. Jean Suda
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Goldman
Dr. and Mrs. Leonard H. Golombek
Ms. Judith A. Gottlieb
Dr. Candis D. Grace-Lee
Mrs. Emily Greenberg and Mr. John Sondheim
Mr. William T. Greenlaw
Drs. Geoffrey Greif and Maureen Lefton-Greif
Ms. Editha H. Grice
Mrs. Caroline Griffin and Mr. Henry Dugan
Mr. Charles E. Griffin, Sr.
Mr. W. Arthur Grotz, Jr.
Mrs. Justine Hadeler
Ms. Louise A. Hager
Mr. Thomas E. Hamilton and Ms. Beverly A. Doherty
Mr. Timothy L. Hanford
Ms. Patricia A. Harcarik and Mr. Carlton R. Nelson
Mr. and Mrs. George Harrison
Dr. Barbara S. Hawkins and Mr. Stephen W. Singer
Mrs. Janet A. Headley
Janet S. Heald and Peter L. Heymann
Mrs. Ina Helrich
Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Henderson
Ms. Eva P. Higgins
Ms. Suzanne P. Hill
Jean Hall Hinckley
Mrs. Jen Hobbins
Mr. Elizabeth Hodnicki
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Hoffberger
Ms. Katharine M. Hoffman
Mr. Gerard Hogan and Ms. Leslie Belloso
Mrs. Carol S. Holland
Mr. Sidney Hollander, Jr.
Dr. Mollie Heath Hollon
Mr. Harry C. Holloway and Ms. Joyce Chung
Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Hook
Mrs. James E. T. Hopkins
Ms. Nina R. Houghton
Ms. Dolores A. Ichniowski
Mrs. Francis N. Iglehart, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Mohammad Inayatullah
Dr. and Mrs. Walter E. James
Ms. Donna Janssen and Mr. John Knox
Ms. Patricia Jayne and Mr. Christopher Barr
Ms. Dana S. Johns
Mr. James M. Johnstone
Mr. Steven L. Jones
Ms. Claudette V. Jones
Mrs. Barbara Judd
Mrs. Jean M. H. Jung
Dr. Karen M. Kabat
Mrs. Ann H. Kahan
Dr. and Mrs. Murray A. Kalish
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Kamanitz
Dr. and Mrs. Harold K. Kanarek
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Kaplan
Dr. and Mrs. Leon D. Katz
Ms. Shirley Kaufman and Mr. David Kaufman
Ms. Joyce S. Keating
Ms. Cheryl Keefe
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Kelly
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon Keyser
Mr. and Mrs. James Kilgore
Dr. William J. Kinnard, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Klau
Mrs. Ronnie Kleiman
Mr. Mark E. Klotzbach and Ms. Marcy A. Feeney
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Kotowski
Mr. Barry Kropf
Ms. Coleen Lambdin
Mr. and Ms. Fritz Lance
Mr. and Mrs. Julian L. Lapides
Ms. Elaine F. Laube
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Lazarus IV
Mr. Samuel Legg
Dr. Gregory K. Lehne
Mr. Robert Z. Leizure and Ms. Meredith B. Felter
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Lekin
Dr. and Mrs. Ronald Lesser
Mr. and Mrs. Carlton Leverette
Ms. Phoebe Levering
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lewis
Mrs. Edward F. Lewison
Mrs. Joanne M. Linder
Mr. Gerard P. Lioi
Dr. Maravene Loeschke
Dr. and Mrs. Donlin Long
Henry R. Lord and Sarah F. Lord
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Lund
Mr. and Mrs. A. Lee Lundy, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Lutrey
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel G. Macfarlane
Ms. Amy Macht and Mr. George Grose
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Maltz
Ms. Joanne A. Mandato
Dr. Medea M. Marella
Ms. Diane M. Margiotta
Mrs. William G. Marr
Mr. and Mrs. Jordon Max
Ms. Shirley W. Mazza-Dewey
Mrs. John M. McCall, Jr.
Mrs. William J. McCarthy
Mrs. Thomas G. McCausland
Dr. and Mrs. James F. McKenney II
Mr. and Mrs. Burke McLemore
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Mendelsohn
Mrs. Stephanie F. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Millin
Mr. and Mrs. John O. Mitchell III
Mrs. Anne Modarressi
Ms. Diane Molner
Ms. Jean Barry Molz
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Monahan, Jr.
Mr. and Ms. Gerald Mondell
Mr. Charles S. Montgomery and Ms. Harriet Dopkin
Ms. Terry H. Morgenthaler and Mr. Patrick J. Kerins
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Morse
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Muncie
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
Mr. Patrick A. Murphy and Ms. Genevieve Losonsky
Mr. David and Mrs. Betsy Nelson
Dr. and Mrs. Paul M. Ness
Mr. Stephen Nichols
Ms. Kathleen Nolan and Mr. Barry Eigen
Dr. Percy B. North
Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Obrecht
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas P. O'Brien
Mr. and Mrs. Lee Ogburn
Mr. and Mrs. James P. O'Meara
Ms. Carol Oppenheimer
Mrs. Marjorie W. Ottenheimer
Mr. Charles Padgett and Mr. Philip Isacco
Dr. and Mrs. David M. Paige
Mr. and Mrs. Adam Panarese
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy E. Parker
Mr. and Mrs. James Parks
Mary Charlotte Parr
Dr. and Mrs. Gary R. Pasternack
Ms. Susan Patz
Mr. Hans S. Pawlisch
Ms. Sharon S. Pearce and Mr. Vincent P. Pearce
Ms. Antoinette Peele
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Pence
Dr. Elizabeth H. Pepple and Dr. James M. Pepple
Mr. Philip J. Perkins and Ms. Margaret Allen
Dr. and Mrs. Anthony Perlman
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Perry
Mr. Stephen Peth
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Philipson
Mrs. Dorothy B. Phipps
Ms. Jo Ann Pinder
Ms. Joan M. Piven and Mr. Samuel T. Cohen
Mrs. Florence W. Platt
Ms. Constance Pohl and Mr. Hubert Stiles
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Pollak
Dr. Virginia T. Pond
Mr. James L. Potter and Ms. Virginia W. Naylor
Mr. Garrett Power
Mr. Mirko Prestel
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Prince
Mr. John Prugh
Joan S. and Rajeev D. Ranadive
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Rawlins
Ms. Elaine A. Rayme
Mr. Ronald Reifler
Ms. Cyndy Renoff and Mr. George Taler
Mrs. Lynn Rhomberg
Ms. Elizabeth Richter
Mr. and Mrs. Jan Richter
The Honorable Mary Ellen T. Rinehardt
Ms. Elizabeth Ritter and Mr. Lawrence N. Koppelman
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene B. Roberts, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Mrs. Marlyn G. Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Peter B. Rosenwald
Mr. and Ms. Douglas N. Ross
Mr. Richard Rubin and Ms. Kathleen Sweeney
Mr. and Mrs. David Rust
Dr. and Mrs. Marvin M. Sager
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Sagner
Ms. Melanie Saiedy
Mr. Michael H. Salsbury and Ms. Donna H. Triptow
Mr. and Mrs. Phil Samper
Mrs. Carol P. Saucier
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Schapiro
Ms. Lark Schulze
Dr. and Mrs. David M. Schwaber
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schweizer, Jr.
David and Norma Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen T. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Selnick
Ms. Claudia Sennett and Mr. Douglas Kelso
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Shecter
Ms. Minnie Shorter
Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Sickler
Ms. Katherine Simpson
Mr. and Mrs. Ellwood A. Sinsky
Ms. Judy L. Smith
Ms. Rita St. Clair and Mr. Joseph Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stecher
Mr. Steven Steinberg
Mrs. C. Van Leuven Stewart
Mr. Hubert Stiles
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Stokes
Mrs. Ann Carter Stonesifer
Sandy Stover and Esta Marie Stover
Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Sullivan
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Sutton
Drs. Moses and Hilda Szklo
Mr. and Mrs. Winston Tabb
Dr. and Mrs. John Talbott
Dr. and Mrs. Alan Tapper
Drs. Richard and Barbara Tatum
Drs. Bruce and Ellen Taylor
Ms. Martha C. Taylor and Mr. Michael Devinne
Mr. Broderick Taylor
Gary L. and Sharen A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. John Titchener
Ms. Judith Tobin and Mr. Jeffrey Lindemuth
Mr. David Tomasko and Ms. Amy Eva Raehse
Mr. Brian B. Topping
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Townsend
Ms. Elizabeth H. Trimble
Mr. Raymond G. Truitt and Ms. Mary K. Tilghman
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Tuck
Mr. James L. Tucker, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph S. Tyler III
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Victor
Mrs. Mary Frances P. Wagley
Mr. Charles E. Walker
Ms. Bethany Wall
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Ward
Joseph and Sabina Warfield
The Honorable and Mrs. Thomas J. Waxter, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. S. Nelson Weeks
Mrs. Sylvia E. Wehr and Dr. Richard T. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Weimer
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Weiss
Ms. Camille B. Wheeler
E. J. White
Mr. and Mrs. William White
Mr. and Mrs. John T. Williams
Mr. Ray A. Williamson and Ms. Carol L. Carnett
Mr. Sander L. Wise
Dr. Frank R. Witter
Ms. Ann Wolfe
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Wood
Ms. Amber S. Wooding
Mr. David G. Wright
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Wright
Ms. Susan Wyckoff

Corporate Council

Founder’s Level | $25,000+
Bank of America
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
Chairman’s Level | $10,000 - $24,999
DLA Piper LLP
Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation
PNC
Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Director’s Level | $5,000 - $9,999
American Trading and Production Corporation
Baltimore Gas and Electric Co.
M&T Bank Corporation
QuestMark Partners
Transamerica
Wells Fargo
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP
Executive Level | $2,500 - $4,999
Brown Advisory
Campbell & Company
Cho Benn Holback + Associates, Inc.
D.F. Dent and Company, Inc.
Investment Counselors of Maryland
Kramon & Graham, P.A.
Legg Mason Global Asset Management
Marquette Associates
McCormick & Company, Inc.
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Rosenberg Martin Greenberg, LLP
Synthesis Incorporated
Thorwood Real Estate Group, LLC
Ziger/Snead LLP Architects
Contributor Level | $1,000 - $2,499
Corporate Office Properties Trust
FreedomCar
Greenspring Associates, Inc.
HMS Insurance Associates, Inc.
Hord Coplan Macht, Inc.
Maryland Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Morgan Stanley Foundation
Mueller Associates, Inc.
Pritchett Controls, Inc.
RK&K
Contributor Level | $500- $999
Bonsai Fine Arts, Inc.
McGladrey LLP
Oak Ridge Investments, LLC
Contributor Level | $250 - $499
The Davey Tree Expert Company
The H. Chambers Company
Houck & Company, Inc.
James Posey Associates, Inc.
Leonard Paper Company
Loane Bros., Inc.
O.T. Neighoff & Sons, Inc.
Rudolph’s Office & Computer Supply

Foundation Support

$20,000+
LaVerna Hahn Charitable Trust
Hecht-Levi Foundation
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
$10,000 - $19,999
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
$5,000 - $9,999
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Mark and Carol Hyman Fund
The Philip & Harriet Klein Foundation Inc.
John J. Leidy Foundation, Inc.
Macht Philanthropic Fund
The Peggy Meyerhoff Pearlstone Foundation, Inc.
$1,000 - $4,999
Campbell Foundation, Inc.
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
The Aaron Straus & Lillie Straus Foundation, Inc.
Susan A. and Kenneth S. Battye Fund
$500 - $999
S. G. and A. C. Walsh Fund

In-Kind

Baltimore Business Journal
Christie’s
DLA Piper LLP
Eli Wilner & Company
Inn at the Colonnade Baltimore -a DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel
Shawe Rosenthal LLP
Sotheby’s
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP

Bequests

Estate of Jacob Kainen
Estate of Arthur J. Gutman

Matching Gifts

Bank of America
Annie E. Casey Foundation
Constellation Energy
ExxonMobil Foundation
IBM Corporation
Integrity Applications Incorporated
PNC Bank
Stanley Black & Decker Corporation
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.

Special Project Support

$100,000+
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation
$25,000-$99,999
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
M&T Charitable Foundation
$10,000-$24,999
The City of Baltimore
Deidre A. Bosley and David L. Warnock
Lynn and Tony Deering
Hecht-Levi Foundation
The Johns Hopkins University
Morris Louis Art Trust
Mondriaan Fonds
PNC Foundation
Venable LLP
$5,000-$9,999
The Anne and Ronald Abramson Family Foundation
PNC Foundation
$1,000-$4,999
Constance R. Caplan
The Charlesmead Foundation
Jack and Susan Cowart
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Legum Foundation
Morris Louis Conservation Fund, Inc.
The Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fund, Inc.

Special Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made gifts to exhibitions and special projects between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013.

Project Support

$100,000+
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation
$25,000 - $99,999
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
M&T Charitable Foundation
$10,000 - $24,999
The City of Baltimore
Deidre A. Bosley and David L. Warnock
Lynn and Tony Deering
Hecht-Levi Foundation
The Johns Hopkins University
Morris Louis Art Trust
Mondriaan Fonds
PNC Foundation
Venable LLP
$5,000 - $9,999
The Anne and Ronald Abramson Family Foundation
PNC Foundation
$1,000 - $4,999
Constance R. Caplan
The Charlesmead Foundation
Jack and Susan Cowart
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Legum Foundation
Morris Louis Conservation Fund, Inc.
The Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fund, Inc.

2012 – 2013 Exhibitions

Baker Artist Award Winners 2012
September 5, 2012 - October 7, 2012
Generously funded by The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund.
Matisse’s Dancers
November 14, 2012 - February 24, 2013
Generously sponsored by M&T Bank.
Black Box: Allora & Calzadilla
November 18, 2012 – February 3, 2013
Front Room: Zwelethu Mthethwa
November 18, 2012 – February 10, 2013
On Paper: Drawings from the Benesch Collection
November 18, 2012 – February 10, 2013
Gaia
November 18, 2012 – May 19, 2013
On Paper: Works from the Cohen Collection
February 13 - August 25, 2013
Front Room: Surreal Selves
February 16 - June 9, 2013
Black Box: Raqs Media Collective
February 27 - June 16, 2013
Max Weber: Bringing Paris to New York
March 1 - June 30, 2013
Generously sponsored by Venable. Additional support is provided by the Warnock Family Foundation and Anne and Ronald Abramson.

Support for Free Admission

Ongoing support for free admission at the BMA has been provided through generous endowment gifts from the Cohen Family Fund for Free Admission, Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation, Mary J. and James D. Miller, James S. Riepe Family Foundation, and the DLA Piper Fund.

Support for Education

The Baltimore Museum of Art gratefully acknowledges the following gifts and pledges of $1,000 or more for educational programs received from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013.

Internships and Fellowships
Jack and Susan Cowart
Samuel H. Kress Foundation, administered by the Foundation of the American Institute for Conservation
Child and Family Programs
John P. Conner Memorial Fund of the Home Builders Association of Maryland
Ellis A. Gimbel Trust Endowment Fund
Hoffberger Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Summer T. McKnight Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Student and Teacher Programs
The Baltimore Museum of Art Education Endowment Fund
Campbell Foundation, Inc.
Challenge III Fund
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Laverna Hahn Charitable Trust
Mark & Carol Hyman Fund
The Philip & Harriet Klein Foundation Inc.
Madeline Lacovara
John J. Leidy Foundation
Macht Philanthropic Fund
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation
Morgan Stanley Foundation
The Sylvia Friedberg Nachlas Endowment Trust for Close Encounters
The Rouse Company Endowment
The Freida Sohn Education Endowment Fund
The Aaron Straus and Lillie Straus Foundation, Inc.
21st Century Education Endowment Fund
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
Target Corporation
Transamerica
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
Abraham and Virginia Weiss Charitable Trust
Wells Fargo


If you would like to make a gift to support the BMA’s educational programs, please contact Sharon Funicello Baron in the Development Office at (443) 573-1808 for more information.

Art Acquisition Funds

Endowed Purchase Funds

The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Blanche Adler Memorial Fund
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Nathan L. and Suzanne F. Cohen Contemporary Art Endowment
Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund
Albert H. Cousins Bequest Fund
Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing
The John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost Acquisitions Endowment    
W. Clagett Emory Bequest Fund, in Memory of his Parents, William H. Emory of A, and Martha B. Emory
Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment
Charlotte B. Filbert Bequest Fund
The Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings
Rosetta Feldman Glashofer Acquisitions Endowment
Lilian Sarah Greif Bequest Fund
Julius Levy Memorial Fund
Middendorf Foundation Acquisitions Endowment
Robert O’Donnell Acquisitions Endowment in Honor of William Voss Elder, III, Curator of Decorative Arts, 1963-1997
Dr. Max Stern Trust Fund
Fanny B. Thalheimer Memorial Fund
Ellen W. P. Wasserman Acquisitions Endowment
Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs
Ellen and Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr. Acquisitions Endowment

Expendable Purchase Funds

Art Acquisition Fund
Arts of Africa, the Americas, Asia, & Pacific Islands Acquisition Fund
Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans
Contemporary Print Fair Fund
Marion Tuttle Colwill Memorial Fund
The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Decorative Arts Acquisition Fund
Alan and Carol Edelman Acquisition Fund
Friends of the American Wing Fund
Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas Fund
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art Fund
Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund
Mary Louise Gutman Bequest Fund
Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund
Joshua Johnson Council Acquisition Fund
Harriet and Jeffrey Legum Foundation Fund
Angelica Yonge Pearre Acquisition Fund
Photograph Acquisition Fund
Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund
The Amalie and Randolph Rothschild Acquisition Fund
Elaine Snyder Acquisition Fund
Textile Acquisition Fund
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation Acquisition Fund

Gifts of Funds for Art Purchases

The Baltimore Museum of Art gratefully acknowledges the following gifts of $1,000 or more for the purchase of works of art received from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013.

Ms. Louise Andrews and Mr. Ben Shovlin
Anonymous
Mrs. Worth B. Daniels Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Dr. Peyton Eggleston
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Joshua Johnson Council
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Katz
Jeffrey A. Legum
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society
Jan Paul and Ellen von Seggern Richter
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Schapiro

Gifts of Art

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013.

African

 

Bequest of Doris S. Rief, Baltimore
Burkina Faso
Buffalo Mask, 20th century
Culture: Bwa
Wood, pigment, fiber
BMA 2012.261

Burkina Faso
Antelope Headdress (Zazaigo), 20th century
Culture: Mossi
Wood, fiber, pigment, cowrie shells, cloth
BMA 2012.262

Mali
Door Lock, 20th century
Culture: Dogon
Wood, metal
BMA 2012.263

Mali
Door Lock with Key, 20th century
Culture: Dogon
Wood, metal
BMA 2012.264

Mali
Staff, 17th century
Culture: Dogon
Iron
BMA 2012.265

 

Asian

Gift of Richard and Elizabeth S. Ettinghausen in Memory of Adelyn D. Breeskin
Egypt
Small Dish with Wide, Flat Rim, 2nd‑3rd century
Earthenware with underglaze brown decoration
BMA 2013.148

Egypt
Oil Lamp, 8th century
Earthenware with brown glaze
BMA 2013.149

Egypt
Oil Lamp, 8th century
Earthenware with yellow glaze with green spots
BMA 2013.150

Egypt
Oil Lamp, 8th‑9th century
Earthenware with light blue‑green glaze
BMA 2013.151

Egypt
Oil Lamp, 15th century
Red earthenware with dark green glaze
BMA 2013.152

Iraq
Lamp or Ink Bottle, 9th century
Earthenware with dark green glaze
BMA 2013.153

Iraq
Bowl with Incised Leaf Motif, 9th century
Earthenware with splashed yellow glaze
BMA 2013.154

Iraq
Bowl with Kufic Inscription and Stripes, 9th century
Earthenware with transparent glaze with green streaks and purple writing
BMA 2013.155

Iraq
Bowl with Kufic Inscription, 9th century
Earthenware with dark blue and white glazes
BMA 2013.156

Iraq
Bowl with Star Design and Signature, 9th century
Earthenware with yellow lustre decoration
BMA 2013.157

Iraq, Samarra
Bowl with Design of Dots and Lines, 10th century
Ceramic with yellow lustre decoration
BMA 2013.158

Iraq
Bowl with Carved Design, 11th‑12th century
Pottery with underglaze blue streaks
BMA 2013.159

Transoxania, Samarkand
Large Bowl with Scroll Border, 10th century
White earthenware with dark brown and red decoration
BMA 2013.160

Persia
Hemispherical Bowl with Traced Design, 10th‑11th century
Bronze
BMA 2013.161

Persia
Bottle with Funnel‑Shaped Neck, 11th‑12th century
Bronze
BMA 2013.162

Persia
Link of the Central Post of a Lamp Holder, 11th‑12th century
Bronze
BMA 2013.163

Persia
Ewer, 12th century
Bronze
BMA 2013.164

Persia
Tripod Table with Chased Design, 1150‑1200
Bronze
BMA 2013.165

Persia
Pitcher, 14th century
Bronze
BMA 2013.166

Persia
Perfume Bottle, 12th‑13th century
Silver
BMA 2013.167

Persia
Necklace, 12th century
Marblized glass beads
BMA 2013.168

Persia, Nishapur
Elephant, 12th century
Ivory
BMA 2013.169

Persia, Nishapur
Chessman, 12th century
Bone
BMA 2013.170

Persia, Nishapur
Chessman (fragment), 12th century
Bone
BMA 2013.171

Persia
Globular Bottle, 3rd‑7th century
Earthenware with green glaze
BMA 2013.172

Persia, Gurgan
One‑Handled Jug Decorated with Raised Ridges and Glazed Shards, 7th‑8th century
Earthenware
BMA 2013.173

Persia, Nishapur
Bowl Decorated with a Bird, 9th century
Earthenware with green, brown and yellow glazes
BMA 2013.174

Persia, Nishapur
Shallow Bowl Decorated with Royal Figure, early 10th century
Earthenware with yellow, black and green glazes
BMA 2013.175

Persia, Nishapur
Bowl Decorated with Birds, 10th century
Earthenware with brown and yellow decoration on white ground
BMA 2013.176

Persia, Nishapur
Small Bowl Decorated with Two Birds, 10th century
Earthenware with black decoration on a yellowish‑green ground
BMA 2013.177

Persia, Nishapur
Bowl with Inscription around the Rim, 10th century
Earthenware with light green and brown‑black slip glazes
BMA 2013.178

Persia, Nishapur
Bowl Decorated with Circles Formed of Dots, 10th century
Earthenware with polychrome and black‑brown slip glazes
BMA 2013.179

Persia, Nishapur
Bowl Decorated with Flower and Leaf Motif and Peacock at Center, 10th century
Earthenware with green decoration on dark brown glaze
BMA 2013.180

Persia, Nishapur
Bowl Decorated with Pseudo Kufic Script and Bird in Center, 10th century
Earthenware with white slip decoration on black glaze
BMA 2013.181

Persia, Nishapur
Bowl with Kufic Writing and Two Small Fish in Center, 10th century
Earthenware with brown slip decoration on yellowish white ground
BMA 2013.182

Persia, Nishapur
Dish with an Elaborate Knot in the Center, 10th century
Earthenware with copper lustre decoration on white ground
BMA 2013.183

Persia, Nishapur
Small Bowl Decorated with Pseudo‑Kufic Script, 10th century
Pottery, reddish‑brown and dark brown decoration
BMA 2013.184

Persia, Kurdestan, Garrus
Bowl with Inscription, 11th‑12th century
Earthenware with greenish‑white and dark brown slip glazes
BMA 2013.185

Persia
Bowl with Incised Leaf Scroll, 11th‑12th century
Stonepaste with white glaze
BMA 2013.186

Persia
Foliate Bowl, 12th century
White clay with thick white glaze
BMA 2013.187

Persia
Small Deep Bowl, 12th century
White clay with think white glaze
BMA 2013.188

Persia
Cup with Spout, 12th century
White clay with thin white glaze
BMA 2013.189

Persia
Jug with Carved Decoration, 12th century
Earthenware
BMA 2013.190

Persia
Jug, 13th‑14th century
Pottery
BMA 2013.191

Persia
Large Bowl Decorated with Carved Scroll and Roundels, 12th century
Stonepaste with dark green glaze
BMA 2013.192

Persia
Deep Covered Bowl with Carved Scroll Design, 12th century
Earthenware with light green glaze
BMA 2013.193

Persia
Bottom of Bowl with Incised Bird (fragment), 12th century
Earthenware with yellowish glaze with green splashes
BMA 2013.194

Persia
Footed Bowl with Relief Decoration, 12th century
Earthenware with white glaze with blue streaks
BMA 2013.195

Persia
Deep Cup Decorated with Circles and Lines, 12th century
White clay underglaze blue decoration
BMA 2013.196

Persia, Gurgan
Large One‑Handled Cup, 12th century
White clay with underglaze blue decoration
BMA 2013.197

Persia
Tool for Massaging after the Bath, 12th century
Earthenware with dark blue glaze
BMA 2013.198

Persia, Kashan
Bowl Decorated with Water Plants and Fish, 12th century
Earthenware with black decoration under green glaze
BMA 2013.199

Persia
Bowl with Bird and Plants, late 13th century
Earthenware with blue and black decoration
BMA 2013.200

Persia
Bowl Decorated with Cross and Leaf Design, late 13th‑early 14th century
Earthenware with underglaze blue and black decoration
BMA 2013.201

Persia, Kashan
Bottom of Bowl Decorated with Two Ducks (fragment), early 13th century
Earthenware with black slip and turquoise glaze
BMA 2013.202

Persia
Deep Bowl with Script Decoration, 12th century
Earthenware with black slip and turquoise glaze
BMA 2013.203

Persia
Bowl Decorated with Script, 1250‑1300
Earthenware with dark blue and turquoise glaze
BMA 2013.204

Persia
Small Dish Decorated with a Bird, 12th century
Earthenware reserved decoration in lustre ground
BMA 2013.205

Persia
Small One‑Handled Jug, 12th century
Earthenware with turquoise, red and gold overglaze decoration
BMA 2013.206

Persia
Small Jug with Leaf Design, c. 1400
Earthenware with blue, black and turquoise glazes
BMA 2013.207

Persia
Large Dish with Chinese-Style Decoration of Chrysanthemums and Cranes, 15th century
Earthenware with underglaze blue decoration
BMA 2013.208

Persia
Bowl with Wide Rim, 17th century
Earthenware with underglaze blue decoration
BMA 2013.209

Persia
Small Cup, late 16th‑17th century
Stonepaste with white glaze
BMA 2013.210

Persia
Small Lobed Jar, 16th‑17th century
Stonepaste with white glaze
BMA 2013.211

Persia
Twelve‑Pointed Star Tile with Carved Leaf and Scroll Design, 11th‑12th century
Earthenware with turquoise glaze
BMA 2013.212

Persia
Large Tile with Lamp‑in‑Niche Design, 12th century
Earthenware with turquoise glaze
BMA 2013.213

Persia, Kashan
Star Tile with Flowers and Inscription, 1238
Earthenware with lustre glaze
BMA 2013.214

Persia, Kashan
Star Tile with Central Tree (fragment), c. 1260
Earthenware with lustre glaze
BMA 2013.215

Persia
Tile Decorated with Leaves (fragment), c. 1260
Earthenware with lustre glaze
BMA 2013.216

Persia
Tile with Nursing Camel Calf (fragment), 14th century
Earthenware with blue and brown lustre decoration
BMA 2013.217

Persia
Tile with Spotted Animal (fragment), 14th century
Earthenware with blue and brown lustre decoration
BMA 2013.218

Persia
Tile with Spotted Deer (fragment), 14th century
Earthenware with blue and brown lustre decoration
BMA 2013.219

Persia
Tile with Raised Decoration of Deer (fragment), 14th century
Earthenware with blue and brown lustre decoration
BMA 2013.220

Persia
Star Tile with Bird in Tree and Parrots, 1289
Earthenware with turquoise and blue decoration
BMA 2013.221

Persia, Kashan
Star Tile with Foliate Design and Inscription, 1337‑1338
Earthenware with blue decoration
BMA 2013.222

Persia
Jami Manuscript Page from the Story 'Yusuf and Zuleikha', 16th century
Ink and gold on paper
BMA 2013.223

Gift of Stephen W. Fisher, Baltimore, in Loving Memory of Laurance and Isabel Roberts
Japan
Tea Bowl, c. 1950
Attributed to Kawai Kanjiro
Stoneware with black and brown glaze
BMA 2012.614

Japan
Plate, c. 1953
Attributed to Kawai Kanjiro
Stoneware with brown glaze
BMA 2012.615

Gift of Stephen W. Fisher, Baltimore, in Loving Memory of Kenneth A. Willaman
China
Cloisonné Small Bowl, 16th century
Enamel on metal
BMA 2012.610

China
Cloisonné Spoon with Floral Design, c. 1800
Enamel on metal
BMA 2012.611

Japan
Cloisonné Box Decorated with Chrysanthemums, mid‑19th century
Enamel on metal, gold wire
BMA 2012.612

Japan
Cloisonné Footed Dish, late 19th century
Enamel on metal, gold wire
BMA 2012.613

Julius Levy Memorial Fund
China
Offering Bowl, 10th‑11th century
Porcelain with transparent glaze over white slip
BMA 2012.260

China, Jiangxi province, Jingdezhen kilns
Qingbai Bowl with Design of Boys within Floral Scrolls, 12th century
Porcelain with transparent glaze
BMA 2013.146

Taiwan
Meiping with Design of Boys in a Bamboo Grove, late 1990s
Decorator: Yu Peng
Porcelain with transparent glaze
BMA 2013.147

Gift of Nancy and Robert Swindell, Baltimore
China
Formal Group Portrait, late 19th‑early 20th century
Pigments on pith paper
BMA 2013.224

Contemporary Painting & Sculpture

Gift of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York; Hassam, Speicher, Betts and Symons Funds, 2012
Nathlie Provosty
Existential Clown, 2011
Oil on linen
BMA 2012.259

Nathan L. and Suzanne F. Cohen
Contemporary Art Endowment; and gift of the Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art

Sarah Oppenheimer
Architectural Model for W‑120301, 2012
Wood, steel, paper, Plexiglas, and paint
BMA 2012.251

Sarah Oppenheimer
Architectural Model for P‑010100, 2012
Wood, steel, paper, Plexiglas, and paint
BMA 2012.252

Contemporary Prints, Drawings & Photographs

Purchased as the gift of an Anonymous Donor
Rachel Whiteread
Squashed, 2010
Mixografia print
BMA 2013.3

Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund
Raoul Middleman with Jonathan Williams
The Apocryphal, Oracular Yeah-Says of Mae West (The Mae West Suite), 1969
Portfolio of twelve crayon transfer lithographs plus twelve poems
BMA 2013.99.1-12

Gift of Sylvia Cordish, Baltimore
Helen Frankenthaler
Red Sea, 1978‑1982
Color brush and tusche lithograph on pink HMP handmade paper
BMA 2012.546

Gift of Brenda Edelson
Miwa Yanagi
White Casket, 2004
Bound volume with text and photographs plus extra face‑mounted color photograph
BMA 2012.572

Gift of Robert and Brenda Edelson
Vytautas Balcytis
Laundry in Window, 1975
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.498

Elena Darikovich
Margo with Braid, 1986
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.499

Sergei Gitman
Moscow Courtyard, 1985
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.500

Francis Haar
No. 12 (Mother and Child), 1977‑1978
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.501

Sergey Kozhemyakin
Daughter, 1988, printed 1989
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.502

Sergey Kozhemyakin
Transformation of the Image Nos. 1-4, 1990
Four toned gelatin silver prints
BMA 2012.503-506

Aleksandras Macijauskas
At the Market, 1975
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.507

Evgeny Mokhorev
Zhenia and Vadik in a Communal Apartment Bathroom, 1997
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.508

Evgeny Mokhorev
Natasha and Lyosha, 1996
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.509

Galina Moskaleva
Anna, 1990
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.510

Galina Moskaleva
Girl with Jump Rope, 1991
Hand toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.511

Galina Moskaleva
Untitled from the series Children Who Have Had Thyroid Operations, 1996
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2012.512

Igor Moukhin
Lenin, Kirillov, 1993, printed 2001
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.513

Igor Moukhin
Moscow, 1997
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.514

Igor Savchenko
Alphabet of Gestures 11.89‑6, 1989
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.515

Igor Savchenko
Alphabet of Gestures 11.92‑16, 1992
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.516

Igor Savchenko
Alphabet of Gestures 6.93‑5, 1993
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.517

Igor Savchenko
Alphabet of Gestures 11.93‑6, 1993
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.518

Igor Savchenko
Faceless 6.90‑22, 1990, printed 1993
Toned gelatin silver print with hand coloring
BMA 2012.519

Igor Savchenko
Doubting, 1991
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.520

Igor Savchenko
Faceless 12.90‑4‑2, 1990, printed 1994
Toned gelatin silver print with hand coloring
BMA 2012.521

Boris Savelev
Bank, Chernovtsy, 1979, printed 1980
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.522

Boris Savelev
Carpet, Chernovtsy, 1977, printed 1978
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.523

Boris Savelev
Conductor, St. Petersburg, 1979, printed 1981
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.524

Boris Savelev
Little Fishermen, Kiev, 1985
Silver dye‑bleach print (Cibachrome)
BMA 2012.525

Boris Savelev
Gates, Kargopol, 1978
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.526

Boris Savelev
Girl in a Box, St. Petersburg, 1981, printed 1988
Silver dye‑bleach print (Cibrachrome)
BMA 2012.527

Boris Savelev
Gorky Park, Moscow, 1983
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.528

Boris Savelev
Lenin, 1984, printed 1988
Silver dye‑bleach print (Cibachrome)
BMA 2012.529

Boris Savelev
Pictograms, St. Petersburg, 1982, printed 1982
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.530

Boris Savelev
Teeth, Leninskii Prospekt, Kargopol, 1978
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.531

Elena Skibitskaya
Untitled (Neck), 2000
Toned gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.532

Alexander Slyusarev
Dolls Hanging on Fence, 1997
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.533

Alexander Slyusarev
Face on Kiosk, 1962
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.534

Alexander Slyusarev
Lights on Water, 1959
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.535

Alexander Slyusarev
Man before Tower, 1962
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.536

Alexander Slyusarev
The Poet Yevtushenko Reciting, 1960
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.537

Alexander Slyusarev
Snow on Steps, 1980
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.538

Alexander Slyusarev
Telephone Wires, 1978
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.539

Alexander Slyusarev
Tree Trunk and Leaves, 1976
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.540

Alexander Slyusarev
Tree Trunks, 1973
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.541

Alexander Slyusarev
Utility Pole by Canal, 1980
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.542

Boris Smelov
Man Peering in Shop Window, St. Petersburg, 1971
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.543

Maria Snigirevskaya
St. Petersburg (Cat in Window), 1997
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.544

Maria Snigirevskaya
St. Petersburg (Cat on Car), 1997
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.545

Purchased as the gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore
Nicole Eisenman
Sloppy Barroom Kiss, 2011
Crayon and tusche lithograph with scraping, printed with tone stone
BMA 2013.100

Gift of Adam and Linda Fein, Phoenix, Maryland
Richard Estes
Salzburg, 1982
Color screenprint
BMA 2012.258

Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings
Julie Mehretu
Auguries, 2010
12‑part color etching with liftground aquatint and spitbite
BMA 2012.250a‑l

Gift of Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg, Baltimore
Robert Rauschenberg
Breakthrough II, 1964
Color crayon and tusche lithograph
BMA 2012.597

Gift of Susan B. Katzenberg, Baltimore
Deborah Kass
Parisian, Gertrude Stein, 1998
Screenprint on blue coated heavy wove paper
BMA 2013.104

Gift of Jim Kempner, New York
Ligorano/Reese (Nora Ligorano and Marshall Reese)
The State of Things; Main Street Meltdown; Morning in America, 2006‑2011
Three videos on Blu‑ray Disc
BMA 2012.255.1‑3

Gift of Jeanette Kimmel, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
André Masson
Éroïca, 1974
Color etching and aquatint
BMA 2013.45

André Masson
Reveuse, c. 1970s
Color crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.46

Peter Milton
Interiors III: Time with Celia, 1986
Etching and engraving
BMA 2013.47

Peter Milton
Interiors V: Water Music, 1988
Etching and engraving
BMA 2013.48

Peter Milton
Interiors VI: Soundings, 1989
Etching and engraving
BMA 2013.49

Gift of a MAD Gathering in Honor of Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo, Pamela Markham and James Heller, and in Memory of Dorothy McIlvain Scott
Wolfgang Staehle
Eastpoint (September 14, 2004), 2004‑2006
Unique composite of 8,189 digital photographs, 24 hour cycle synchronized with real time, custom software
BMA 2012.588

Partial gift of Sherwin Mark, and Art Acquisition Fund
Jan Cremer with Frank O'Hara
The Amsterdam-New York Set or The End of the Far West, 1963, printed 1978
Portfolio of ten color screenprints and ten poems
BMA 2013.2.1-10

Gift of Dorothy and Jerome Preston, Jr., Damariscotta, Maine
Richard Yarde
Savoy: After the Break, 2001
Pen and black ink
BMA 2012.253

Richard Yarde
Dancing at the Savoy, 2007
Watercolor
BMA 2012.254

Purchased as the gift of the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society
Frederick Hammersley
Eye of the Bull, 1969
Computer drawing (dot‑matrix print)
BMA 2013.101

Gift of the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society, and The Maryland Institute College of Art
Trenton Doyle Hancock
YU, MICA, ME, 2012
Two color screenprints with letterpress
BMA 2012.256-257

Gift of Steven Scott, Baltimore, in Honor of the 100th Anniversary of The Baltimore Museum of Art
Red Grooms
Matisse in Tangiers, 2001
Color crayon and brush and tusche lithograph
BMA 2013.1

Gift of Sandra R. Sparks, Baltimore
John Sparks
George Herman Ruth, 1970
From the portfolio The New Architectural Monuments of Baltimore City: Acrostical Structures by Jonathan Williams; Visionary Prints by John Sparks
Crayon lithograph printed in black and green
BMA 2013.105.1

John Sparks
Edgar Allan Poe, 1970
From the portfolio The New Architectural Monuments of Baltimore City: Acrostical Structures by Jonathan Williams; Visionary Prints by John Sparks
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.105.2

John Sparks
H. L. Menken, 1970
From the portfolio The New Architectural Monuments of Baltimore City: Acrostical Structures by Jonathan Williams; Visionary Prints by John Sparks
Crayon lithograph printed in black and red
BMA 2013.105.3

John Sparks
Billie Holiday, 1970
From the portfolio The New Architectural Monuments of Baltimore City: Acrostical Structures by Jonathan Williams; Visionary Prints by John Sparks
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.105.4

John Sparks
George Herman Ruth, 1970
From the portfolio The New Architectural Monuments of Baltimore City: Acrostical Structures by Jonathan Williams; Visionary Prints by John Sparks
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.105.5

Gift of Judith Tobin and Jeffrey Lindemuth, Baltimore
Christine Neill
Balance of Consequence, 2007
Watercolor over graphite
BMA 2013.103

Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Andrea Bowers
A Garland for May Day (Illustration by Walter Crane), 2012
Marker on found cardboard
BMA 2012.570

Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs
Zwelethu Mthethwa
Untitled (Brave Ones series), 2010
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2012.571

Gift of Ann D. and Hiram Woodward
Ed Ruscha
Real Estate Opportunities, 1970
Bound volume with 25 photographs and text
BMA 2012.589

Ellen and Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr. Acquisitions Endowment
Robert Longo
Men in the Cities (Joanna and Larry), 1983
Set of two color lithographs
BMA 2013.102.1‑2

Gift of Mildred Zindler, Baltimore
John Blair Mitchell
Walking, c. 1970
Color woodcut
BMA 2012.560

Decorative Arts

Gift of Benjamin L. Allen, Baltimore, in Memory of Cynthia F. Tannebaum
American, New Jersey
Jug, c. 1815‑1825
Manufacturer: Ridgway Potteries Ltd. 
Stoneware
BMA 2013.108

Gift of Shirley Brown, Baltimore
English, Cornwall, St. Ives 
Jar, 20th century
Maker: Bernard Howell Leach 
Factory:  Leach Pottery
Stoneware
BMA 2013.109

English, Cornwall, St. Ives 
Pilgrim Bottle, 20th century
Maker: Bernard Howell Leach 
Factory:  Leach Pottery
Stoneware
BMA 2013.110

Bequest of Dr. James R. Duke, Baltimore
French, Paris
Architect's Table, c. 1790‑1800
Maker: Attributed to Nicolas Louis‑Cyrille Lannuier 
Mahogany, brass, leather
BMA 2012.575

American or European
Vase, early 20th century
Glass with silver overlay
BMA 2012.576

Gift of Solomon Grossman, New York
French, Paris
Four Platters and Two Dessert Plates, c. 1800‑1815
Manufacturer: Dihl et Guerhard  
BMA 2012.577.1-6

Bequest of Arthur J. Gutman
American, Maryland, Baltimore
Salver, c. 1882‑1907
Manufacturer and Retailer: Hennegan, Bates & Co.
Silver
BMA 2013.34

English, Staffordshire
Toby Jug, early 19th century
Staffordshire, England
Earthenware, enamels, lustre
BMA 2013.35

English, Newcastle-on-Tyne
Jug, 19th century, c. 1817-1825
Maker: Sewell, St. Anthony's Pottery
Earthenware, enamels, lustre
BMA 2013.36

English, Staffordshire
Lion Figure, c. 1805-1820
Maker: Benjamin Plant
Earthenware, lead glaze, lustre
BMA 2013.37

Mary Louise Gutman Bequest Fund in Honor of Arthur J. Gutman's 100th Birthday
English, Fulham
Round Plate with Antelope Design, c. 1890
Designer: William de Morgan 
Decorator: Charles Passenger 
Earthenware with red lustre underglaze decoration
BMA 2012.573

Mary Louise Gutman Bequest Fund
French, Golfe‑Juan
Vase: Grand Champignon, c. 1900
Artist: Clément Massier
Earthenware with lustre glazes
BMA 2012.574

Santa Clara Pueblo, New Mexico
Wedding Jar, 1950s
Artist: Margaret Tafoya
Culture: Tewa
Ceramic
BMA 2013.106

Gift of Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg, Baltimore
English
Fifty-Piece Miniature Dinner Service, c. 1790
Ceramic
BMA 2013.111.1‑50

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore
Danish, Copenhagen
Butter Dish and Cover, c. 1945
Designer: Alphonse LaPaglia 
Manufacturer: Georg Jensen 
Silver
BMA 2012.578

American, New York, New York
Footed Butter Dish and Cover, c. 1870
Manufacturer: Tiffany & Company 
Silver
BMA 2012.579

German, Ludenschield, Westphalia
Pair of Candlesticks, c. 1900
Designer: Joseph Maria Olbrich
Manufacturer: Eduard Hueck Metallwarenfabrik
Pewter
BMA 2012.580.1-2

Italian
Vase: Medusa, 1997
Designer: Ettore Sottsass 
Manufacturer: Venini (now owned by Italian Luxury Industries) 
Glass
BMA 2013.138a‑c

Purchase with exchange funds from Gift of Michael and Anis Merson
English, Birmingham and London
Chamberstick, 19th century
Designer: Christopher Dresser
Manufacturer: Hukin & Heath
Silver electroplated brass, ebony
BMA 2013.107

Dorothy McIlvain Scott Collection
American, Massachusetts, Boston
High Chest, 1740‑1750 with significant 20th century additions
Carver of lower drawer: attributed to John Welch 
Mahogany
BMA 2012.283

American, Massachusetts, Boston
High Chest
Walnut
BMA 2012.284

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Linen Press
Carver of scroll moldings: Martin Jugiez 
Mahogany
BMA 2012.285

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Chest‑on‑Chest, 1770‑1775
Carver: attributed to John Pollard
Mahogany; replaced brasses
BMA 2012.286

American, Connecticut, Norwich area
Chest‑on‑Chest, 1770‑1800
Cherry
BMA 2012.287

American, Massachusetts, Boston
Chest of Drawers, 1760‑1770 with later alterations
Mahogany; replaced brasses
BMA 2012.288

American, Massachusetts, Boston
Chest of Drawers, 1775‑1785
Mahogany; eastern white pine secondary wood; replaced brasses
BMA 2012.289

American, Massachusetts, Boston or Salem
Reverse Serpentine Chest of Drawers, 1775‑1785
Walnut, original brasses, replaced locks
BMA 2012.290

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Chest of Drawers, 1775‑1785
Mahogany; replaced brasses
BMA 2012.291

American, Massachusetts, Boston or Salem
Chest, c. 1800
Mahogany, light and darkwood inlays
BMA 2012.292

American, New York
Sideboard, 1790‑1810
Maker: attributed to William Whitehead
Mahogany, mahogany veneers, light and darkwood inlays; altered escutcheons, replaced brasses, replaced glass decanters
BMA 2012.293.1‑9

American, Pennsylvania, probably Philadelphia
Dressing Table, 1730‑1760
Walnut
BMA 2012.294

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Dressing Table, 1765‑1780
Carver: attributed to Hercules Courtenay
Mahogany; replaced top
BMA 2012.295

American, New England
Dressing Table, 1750‑1780
Mahogany; replaced top; replaced brasses
BMA 2012.296

American, New Hampshire, Portsmouth
Dressing Table, 1800‑1810
Mahogany, birch veneers, light and darkwood inlays
BMA 2012.297

American, Maryland, Annapolis
Card Table, 1801
Maker: John Shaw
Mahogany, mahogany veneers, lightwood inlays
BMA 2012.298

American, Maryland, Baltimore
Card Table, 1790‑1810
Mahogany, mahogany veneers, light and darkwood inlays
BMA 2012.299

American, Maryland
Card Table, 1790‑1810
Mahogany, light and darkwood inlays
BMA 2012.300

American, Maryland, Baltimore     
Card Table
Wood
BMA 2012.301

American, Maryland, Baltimore                                
Pembroke Table
Wood
BMA 2012.302

American, New England
Side Table
Wood
BMA 2012.303

American, Massachusetts
Tilt-Top Stand, 1740‑1760
Mahogany
BMA 2012.304

American, Pennsylvania, possibly Philadelphia
Tilt-Top Stand, 1760‑1780
Mahogany
BMA 2012.305

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Six Side Chairs from an Assembled Set of Eight Chairs, mid-1730s
Walnut
BMA 2012.306-314

American, Massachusetts, Boston
Two Side Chairs from an Assembled Set of Eight Chairs, 1740‑1760      
Walnut
BMA 2012.315-316

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Pair of Side Chairs, mid-1750s
Walnut, yellow pine secondary wood
BMA 2012.317-318

American, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Gothic Back Side Chair, 1770s
Carvers: attributed to shop of John Pollard & Richard Butts (crest and splat) and Martine Jugiez (knees and feet)
Mahogany
BMA 2012.319

American, Connecticut, Hartford area
Side Chair, 1785‑1800
Cherry; with extensive repairs
BMA 2012.320

American, Massachusetts, Salem
Side Chair, 1800‑1810
Mahogany, beech; with extensive repairs
BMA 2012.321

American, mid-Atlantic region
Balloon-Seat Side Chair, c. 1805
Mahogany; oak, ash, maple secondary woods
BMA 2012.322

American, Maryland, Baltimore
Pair of Side Chairs, 1790‑1810
Mahogany, light and darkwood inlays
BMA 2012.323-324

English
Pair of Wheelback Chairs, mid-late 19th century
Mahogany or walnut, with extensive repairs; replaced upholstery          
BMA 2012.325.1‑2

New England
Lolling Chair, 19th century
Mahogany or walnut; replaced upholstery
BMA 2012.326

American, possibly Philadelphia or Baltimore
Easy Chair, 1790‑1800
Walnut, with significant alterations; replaced upholstery
BMA 2012.327

American, Philadelphia
Wing Chair, late 18th century
Walnut, replaced feet; replaced upholstery
BMA 2012.328

American, Philadelphia
Settee, 1800‑1810
Mahogany, cherry; pine, tulip poplar, and chestnut secondary wood; replaced upholstery
BMA 2012.329

Miniature Chest, 19th century                   
Wood
BMA 2012.330

Miniature Slant-Front Desk, 19th century
Maple, brass
BMA 2012.331

Miniature Tea Table, early 20th century                                                  
Wood
BMA 2012.332

Miniature Table, early 20th century                                                                                                            
Wood
BMA 2012.333

Miniature Fire Screen, early 20th century                                                                                                  
Wood
BMA 2012.334

Probably Boston, Massachusetts
Eagle Finial, mid-18th century
Carved and gilded wood
BMA 2012.335

English                                                            
Looking Glass, 1730-1760
Walnut, giltwood, tin‑mercury mirror
BMA 2012.336

English
Looking Glass, 1790‑1810
Mahogany, mahogany veneers, light and darkwood inlays, gilding, possibly a tin‑mercury mirror
BMA 2012.337

American, Massachusetts, Boston
Looking Glass, 1800‑1815
Gilt wood; reverse painted glass, possibly tin/mercury mirror
BMA 2012.338

English 
Looking Glass, 19th or early 20th century
Gilt wood, mirrored glass
BMA 2012.339

Probably English
Looking Glass, 19th century
Gilt wood, mirrored glass
BMA 2012.340

Probably English
Pair of Mirrored Sconces, 19th century
Gilt wood, mirrored glass
BMA 2012.341.1‑2

Probably English
Pair of Sconces, 20th century
Gilt wood, glass beads
BMA 2012.342.1‑2

English                                                   
Pair of Knife Boxes, 1790‑1800
Mahogany, inlays, some original mounts
BMA 2012.343.1‑2

American or English
Fireplace Fender, 1790‑1800
Brass
BMA 2012.344

American
Pair of Andirons, 1790‑1800
Brass, wrought iron
BMA 2012.345.1‑2

American
Fireplace Tongs, c. 1810
Brass, wrought iron
BMA 2012.346

American
Dressing Mirror
Japanned wood, mirrored glass
BMA 2012.347

English
Mantel Clock, c. 1800
Retailer: William Thompson, Baltimore
Walnut, engraved brass, glass
BMA 2012.348

French
Prisoners of War Tea Caddy, 1794‑1817                   
Straw on wood, mirror, tin
BMA 2012.349

American, Maryland, Baltimore                                                      
Card Table, late 19th-20th century
Mahogany, tulip poplar; with significant alterations                   
BMA 2012.350

English, London
Pair of Candlesticks, 1713/1714
Maker: Thomas Farren
Silver, Britannia standard
BMA 2012.351.1‑2

English, London
Set of Four Candlesticks, 1754/1755
Maker: Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Wright 
Silver
BMA 2012.352.1‑4

English, London
Pair of Entree Dishes, 1758‑1759
Makers: John Parker and Edward Wakelin 
Silver
BMA 2012.353.1‑2

English, London
Taperstick, 1759/1760
Maker: John Carter
Silver
BMA 2012.354

American, Massachusetts and New York
Sugar Tongs, 1768‑1839
Maker: Nathan Storrs
Silver
BMA 2012.355

English, London
Meat Skewer, 1779/1780
Makers: John Wakelin and William Taylor
Silver
BMA 2012.356

American
Sauceboat with Stand, c. 1815‑1820
Silver
BMA 2012.357.1‑2

American, Massachusetts, Boston
Gravy Ladle, 1843‑1850
Maker: John J. Low
Silver
BMA 2012.358

English, London
Four Salt Cellars, 1781‑1784
Maker: Hester Batemen
Silver, glass
BMA 2012.359.1‑2 – 362.1-2

English
Pair of Salt Spoons, 1806‑1807
Silver
BMA 2012.363.1‑2

English, London
Pair of Spoons, 1815/1816
Maker: William Bateman I
Silver
BMA 2012.364.1‑2

English, London
Pepper Pot, 1782/1783
Maker: Hester Batemen
Silver
BMA 2012.365

English, London
Pepper Pot, 1785/1786
Maker: Hester Batemen 
Silver
BMA 2012.366

English, London
Pepper Pot, 1788/1789
Maker: Hester Batemen 
Silver
BMA 2012.367

English, London
Pepper Pot, c. 1800
Makers: Peter Bateman and Ann Bateman 
Silver
BMA 2012.368

English, London
Tea Caddy, 1784‑1785
Silver, tinted ivory
BMA 2012.369

English, London
Pair of Tapersticks, 1784 and 1809
Makers: William Abdy I and William Abdy II
Silver
BMA 2012.370.1‑2

English, London
Set of Twelve Dinner Plates, 1787/1788
Makers: John Wakelin and William Taylor
Silver
BMA 2012.371.1‑12

English, London
Pair of Dishes, 1821/1822
Maker: Paul Storr
Silver
BMA 2012.372.1‑2

English, London
Four Covered Entree Dishes, 1826/1827
Manufacturer: Robert Gerrard & Brothers 
Silver
BMA 2012.373.1‑2 – 376.1-2

English, London
Two Meat Platters, 1796/1797
Maker: Paul Storr
Silver
BMA 2012.377-378

English, London
Covered Soup Tureen, 1802/1803
Maker: Paul Storr 
Silver
BMA 2012.379.1‑2

English, Sheffield
Coffee Urn, 1800‑1825
Makers: George Cadman and Samuel Roberts
Fused silver plate, wood finial and faucet knob
BMA 2012.380

English, London
Teapot and Stand, 1809/1810
Maker: Charles Hougham
Silver
BMA 2012.381.1‑2

English, London
Tea Caddy Spoon, 1801/1802
Silver with gilt interior of shell bowl
BMA 2012.382

English, London
Mustard Ladle, 1810/1811
Maker: Thomas Barker 
Silver
BMA 2012.383

English
Salt Spoon, n.d.
Silver
BMA 2012.384

English, London
Pair of Salt Cellars, 1832/1833
Maker: John Bridge
Silver, glass
BMA 2012.385.1‑2 – 386.1-2

American, Massachusetts, Boston
Six Teaspoons, c. 1820
Makers: George Welles and Hugh Gelston
Silver
BMA 2012.387.1‑5 – 388

American, New York, New York
Six Teaspoons, 1805‑1827
Maker: William H. Whitlock, Jr. 
Silver
BMA 2012.389.1‑5 – 390

English, London
Covered Dish, 1840/1841
Maker: William Bateman II and Daniel Bell
Silver
BMA 2012.391.1‑2

Probably English
Dish, 19th century
Silver
BMA 2012.392

Probably English
Pair of Cake Plates, 19th century
Silver
BMA 2012.393.1‑2

English, London
Silver Urn, 1771
Maker: Ebenezer Coker 
Silver
BMA 2012.394

Asparagus Tongs, mid-19th century
Silver
BMA 2012.395

Ladle
Silver
BMA 2012.396

Spoon
Silver
BMA 2012.397

Dutch, Delft
Five‑Piece Garniture Set with Chinese-Style Floral Decoration, 1720‑1740
Porcelain with underglaze blue decoration
BMA 2012.398.1‑5

Chinese
Set of Export Plates Decorated with European Figures in a Garden, c. 1750
Porcelain with underglaze cobalt and overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.399.1‑13

Chinese
Set of Export Plates Decorated with European Figures on a Terrace, 1730s
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.400.1‑5

Chinese, Dehua kilns
Figurine of a European with a Dog, c. 1750
Porcelain
BMA 2012.401

Chinese
Dutch Market Deep Dish Decorated with European Figures in a Garden, 1730s
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.402

Chinese
Dutch Market Tea Bowls and Saucers Decorated with a European Man and his Dog, 1730s
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.403.1‑2 – 404.1-2

Chinese
Export Armorial Mug Decorated with Scott of Harden Coat of Arms, 1775‑1780
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gilt decoration
BMA 2012.405

Chinese
Nanking Covered Dish, 1780‑1800
Porcelain with underglaze blue and gold decoration
BMA 2012.406a‑b

Chinese
Export Covered Cider Jug Decorated with American Eagle, 1790‑1810
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.407

English
Pair of Sweetmeat Dishes, c. 1796
Manufacturer: Chamberlain's (later The Worcester Royal Porcelain Co., Ltd.)
Porcelain
BMA 2012.408.1‑2

Chinese
Export Tea Bowl and Saucer with Eagle Design, c. 1790
Porcelain with overglaze sepia and gold decoration
BMA 2012.409.1‑2

Chinese
Nanking Teapot, c. 1800
Porcelain with underglaze blue and gold decoration
BMA 2012.410

Chinese
Pair of Nanking Tea Bowls and Saucers, c. 1800
Porcelain with underglaze blue and gold decoration
BMA 2012.411.1‑2 – 412.1-2

Chinese
Nanking Fluted Tea Bowl and Saucer, c. 1800
Porcelain with underglaze blue and gold decoration
BMA 2012.413.1-2

Chinese
Nanking Shallow Dish with Shaped Rim, c. 1800
Porcelain with underglaze blue and gold decoration
BMA 2012.414

Chinese
Two Rectangular Export Plates Decorated with Fitzhugh Medallions, c. 1800‑1820
Porcelain with underglaze blue and gold decoration
BMA 2012.415.1‑2

Chinese
Dutch Market Milk Jug Decorated with European Figures and Dog, c. 1750
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.416

Chinese
Dutch Market Tea Caddy Decorated with European Figures and Dog, 1730s
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.417

Chinese
Dutch Market Deep Dish Decorated with European Figures and Dog in a Garden, 1730s
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.418

German
Assembled Twenty-Piece Meisen Monkey Band
Porcelain
BMA 2012.419.1‑20

Chinese
Pair of Export Foo Dogs, early 20th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration 'on the biscuit'
BMA 2012.420.1‑2

Chinese
Pair of Ornate Rose Medallion Urns, early 19th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.421.1‑2

Chinese
Two Export Armorial Plates, c. 1745
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.422.1-2

Chinese
Pair of Export Pistol‑Handled Covered Urns, late 19th-early 20th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.423.1-2

Chinese
Export Octagonal Plate with Arms of Bennet, c. 1765
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.424

Chinese
Export Dish Shaped like a Lotus, 19th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.425

Chinese
Female Figurine, 19th century
Porcelain with enamels ‘on the biscuit’
BMA 2012.426

Chinese
Export Charger with Valanced Rim and Faux Marble Border, 19th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.427

Chinese
Export Square Bowl with Flowers Around Rim, 19th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.428

Chinese
Export Basket and Stand, late 18th-early 19th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.429.1‑2

Chinese
Export Tea Set, early 19th century
Porcelain with underglaze cobalt and overglaze gold decoration; set includes covered tea pot, tea caddy, covered creamer, covered sugar bowl, waste bowl,  six cups, six bowls, plate with scalloped edge and small plate with scalloped edge
BMA 2012.430.1‑19

Chinese
Figurine of a Deer with a Flower Basket, early 20th century
Porcelain
BMA 2012.431

Chinese
Export Soup Plate with Grape and Leaf Border, c. 1825
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.432

Chinese
Export Round Platter with Arms of Hamilton, c. 1780
Porcelain with overglaze enamel and gold decoration
BMA 2012.433

Snuff Bottle Decorated with Longevity Motifs
Blue on white glass
BMA 2012.434

Snuff Bottle Decorated with Soldiers, early 20th century
Porcelain with overglaze enamel decoration
BMA 2012.435

Snuff Bottle Decorated with Lotus Motif, early 20th century
Rose quartz, malachite, metal, wood
BMA 2012.436

Snuff Bottle, early 20th century
Jade, rose quartz
BMA 2012.437

Necklace
BMA 2012.438

Lady’s Pocket Watch
BMA 2012.439

Irish, Dublin
Lady's Traveling Work Case, 19th century
Rosewood, silver, glass; velvet lining
BMA 2012.440

Painting & Sculpture (Pre-1960)

Bequest of Dr. James R. Duke, Baltimore
Hugh Bolton Jones 
Fields and Woods in Spring, 1894
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.563

Hugh Bolton Jones 
The Old Mill, 1880-1900
Oil on panel
BMA 2012.564

Thomas Worthington Whittredge
The Old Mill, 1874
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.565

Thomas Worthington Whittredge
The Willows, 1890
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.566

Thomas Worthington Whittredge
Tree Study, early 1890s
Oil on panel
BMA 2012.567

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Legum, Baltimore
Frederic Sackrider Remington
Bronco Buster, 1895; this cast 1906
Bronze
BMA 2012.585

Frederic Sackrider Remington
The Savage, 1908; this cast before 1951
Bronze
BMA 2012.586

Thomas Eakins
Mrs. Benjamin Eakins, c. 1874
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.587

Dorothy McIlvain Scott Collection
Michele Felice Corné
Classical Landscape with Figures, 1804
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.266

Henry Inman and Thomas Sully
Mrs. Henry McIlvaine (née Frances Watson, d. 1834), 1834‑1835
Oil on wood panel
BMA 2012.267

Charles Willson Peale
A Mrs. Green of Annapolis, mid 18th‑early 19th century
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.268

Charles Willson Peale
Colonel Howard, mid 18th‑early 19th century
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.269

Rembrandt Peale
Erinna, A Greek Poetess, 1845
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.270

Rembrandt Peale
Woman with Turban, 19th century
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.271

Joshua Shaw
Landscape with Wayfarers, 1807
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.272

Thomas Sully
Schoolgirl, 19th century
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.273

Erik Guide Haupt
Dorothy McIlvain Scott, 1930s
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.274

Dorothy McIlvain Scott
Watercolor on ivory or paper
BMA 2012.275

Erik Guide Haupt
Jane Elizabeth McIlvain Scott, 1930s
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.276

Thomas Quincy Scott, n.d.
Watercolor on ivory
BMA 2012.277

Gift of Florence Smith Shepard, Honesdale, Pennsylvania
Houghton Cranford Smith
Return from the Rabbit Hunt, 1952
Oil on canvas
BMA 2012.568

Gift of Rufus Zogbaum
Wilfrid Zogbaum
Clementina, c. 1961‑1964
Welded steel
BMA 2012.569

Prints, Drawings & Photographs (Pre-1960)

The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Hippolyte Fizeau
View Taken from the Roof of the Artist's House, 17 rue de Cherche‑Midi, c. 1841
Etched daguerreotype print
BMA 2012.235

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Basil Acey, Baltimore
Käthe Kollwitz
Death, Woman and Child, 1910, printed after 1945
Etching and softground etching printed in brown ink
BMA 2012.246

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund
Joseph Marie Vien
Grape Harvest, c. 1750
Etching
BMA 2012.238

After Cornelis Floris II
Book of Various Masks for Painters, Sculptors, and Ingenious Men, 1560
Series of 17 engravings
BMA 2012.549.1-17

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund, and purchased as the gift of Jan Paul and Ellen von Seggern Richter
Jean-Honoré Fragonard
The Tax Collectors, 1778
Etching
BMA 2012.239

Purchased as the gift of Louise Andrews and Benjamin Shovlin, Baltimore
John Buckland Wright
Study for "Young Woman before Mirror", 1936
Graphite
BMA 2012.232

John Buckland Wright
Young Woman before Mirror, 1936
Engraving and softground etching on gray paper
BMA 2012.233

Gift of Chris Bready, Baltimore
Aaron Sopher
New Images of Man, 1960
Pen and black ink with brush and gray wash
BMA 2012.244

Albert H. Cousins Bequest Fund
Tiffany and Company
Pocket Calendar for 1871, 1870
Bound calendar with color lithographs
BMA 2012.548

John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost Bequest Funds
Stanley William Hayter
Hydroïdes, 1963
Engraving
BMA 2012.240

Bequest of Dr. James R. Duke, Baltimore
William Hunt Diederich
Messenger with Greyhounds, c. 1920‑1940
Graphite and black chalk
BMA 2012.561

Dwight W. Tryon
Fairhaven, 1894
Pastel and graphite
BMA 2012.562

Gift of Susan Ehrens, Oakland, California
Anne W. Brigman
The Storm Tree, 1911
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.590

Gift of Jay McKean Fisher, Baltimore, in Memory of James Hoffmaier
Alphonse Legros
Sir Francis Seymour Haden, 1881
Mezzotint
BMA 2012.596

Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund
Stanley William Hayter
Submerged Form, 1941
Color etching, softground etching, scorper, and engraving printed on plaster with additional coloring and carving
BMA 2012.241

Édouard Manet
The Absinthe Drinker, 1862
Etching printed with tone
BMA 2012.242

Joseph Pennell
Whitehall Court, 1903
Etching with monoprint inking
BMA 2012.243

Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt
The Skyrocket, 1906
Color woodcut
BMA 2012.547

Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund
Kerr Eby
No Man's Land – St. Mihiel Drive, 1919
Mezzotint and drypoint
BMA 2012.550

Gift of Norma and Myron H. Goldberg, Baltimore
George A. Picken
Country Road, 1936
Watercolor over graphite
BMA 2012.245

William Zorach
The New Bridge (Sasanoa River Bridge), c. 1950
Watercolor over charcoal
BMA 2012.554

Bequest of Arthur J. Gutman, Baltimore
John Moale, Jr.
Baltimore Town in 1752, c. 1851
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.6

August Hoen & Co.
Dam & Waste Weir at Lake Roland, c. 1880
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.7

August Hoen & Co.
Druid Lake, c. 1880
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.8

August Hoen & Co.
Embankment & Gate House, Druid Lake, c. 1880
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.9

August Hoen & Co.
Gunpowder Temporary Supply, c. 1880
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.10

August Hoen & Co.
Hampden Reservoir, c. 1880
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.11

August Hoen & Co.
High Service Engine House, c. 1880
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.12

August Hoen & Co.
Mt. Royal Reservoir, c. 1880
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.13

John Backman after John Moale, Jr.
Baltimore in 1752, 1856
Color crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.14

John T. Bowen after John James Audubon
Baltimore Oriole, or Hang‑Nest (No. 44, Pl. 217), after 1844
Color lithograph with hand coloring
BMA 2013.15

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
Battle Monument, Baltimore, 1924
Etching
BMA 2013.16

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
The Harbor: The Old and the New, 1926
Etching
BMA 2013.17

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
Heart of Baltimore: Washington Monument, 1931
Etching
BMA 2013.18

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
Maryland State House, Annapolis, 1928
Etching
BMA 2013.19

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
Mount Vernon Place: Winter, 1925
Etching
BMA 2013.20

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
Old and New: The Shot Tower, Fayette and Front Streets, 1926
Etching
BMA 2013.21

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
Washington Monument, Mount Vernon Place, 1896
Etching
BMA 2013.22

Gabrielle Devaux Clements
Where North Meets South: North Avenue Bridge, Baltimore, 1927
Etching
BMA 2013.23

Edward Sachse & Co.
Baltimore, 1851‑1877
Color crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.24

Edward Sachse & Co.
Baltimore, 1851‑1877
Crayon lithograph printed with tone stone
BMA 2013.25

Edward Sachse & Co.
Baltimore, 1851‑1877
Crayon lithograph printed with tone stone
BMA 2013.26

Edward Sachse & Co.
Bird's Eye View of the City of Annapolis, Capital of the State of Maryland, 1858
Color crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.27

Edward Sachse & Co.
Schuetzen‑Park, Baltimore, 1867
Color crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.28

Edward Sachse & Co.
U.S. Army Gen'l. Hospital, Camden St. Baltimore, Md, 1864
Color crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.29

Edward Sachse & Co.
View of Baltimore, 1835‑1848
Crayon lithograph printed with tone stone
BMA 2013.30

Sigismond Himely after Louis Garneray
View of the Port of Baltimore, 1834‑1843
Color etching and aquatint with hand coloring
BMA 2013.31

Louis Le Breton
Baltimore (No. 2), 1867
Crayon lithograph with hand coloring
BMA 2013.32

Charles A. Muller after William Ludlow Sheppard
The Charge of the First Maryland Regiment at the Death of Ashby, 1867
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.33

Gift of Desirée Hayter, Paris
George Ball
Passage, c. 1960
Engraving
BMA 2013.38

George Ball
Paysage, c. 1960
Engraving
BMA 2013.39

Joseph Hecht
Mont Saint‑Michel, 1938
Engraving
BMA 2013.40

Misch Kohn
Laocoön, 1968‑1969
Photoetching with aquatint
BMA 2013.41

Krishna Reddy
Demonstrators, 1968
Color etching (simultaneous color printing)
BMA 2013.42

Krishna Reddy
Water Form II, 1966
Color etching (simultaneous color printing)
BMA 2013.43

Pennerton West
On Such a Night, 1946
Etching, aquatint, and softground etching
BMA 2013.44

Purchased as the gift of Jeffrey A. Legum, Baltimore
Roger Vieillard
The Fable of Phaeton, 1939
Unbound volume of text by Ovid with six engravings plus extra print
BMA 2012.231

Elizabeth Catlett
My right is a future of equality with other Americans, 1946‑1947
Linoleum cut printed in green and black
BMA 2013.5

Julius Levy Memorial Fund
Urakusai Nagahide
Onoe Kikugoro III as Kan Shojo from the play Suguwara and the Secrets of Calligraphy, c. 1820
Color woodcut
BMA 2012.551

Koto Okura
Sea Battle outside the Harbor of Lushun before Dawn on March 10, 1904, 1904
Color woodcut with hand coloring on five sheets of joined paper
BMA 2012.552a‑f

Tsukioka Kogyo
Fireflies, c. 1910
Color woodcut with hand coloring
BMA 2012.553

Gift of a MAD Gathering in Honor of Ken Royster
Unknown Artist
Man Holding Daguerreotype, 1840s
Daguerreotype with hand coloring
BMA 2012.555

Gift of Pierre-Noël Matisse in Memory of His Aunt, Marguerite Matisse Duthuit
Henri Matisse
La Toilette (Marguerite Matisse with Model), 1905-1906
Brush and black ink
BMA 2013.4

Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore
Samuel L. Margolies
Men of Steel, 1941
Drypoint
BMA 2012.247

Gift of Percy North, Stevenson, Maryland
Max Weber
Seated Female Nude, c. 1908
Graphite
BMA 2012.249

Purchased as the gift of Rhoda Oakley, Baltimore
Thomas Girtin
A selection of Twenty of the Most Picturesque Views in Paris, 1802
Softground etching printed in brown
BMA 2012.230.1-17

Jacob More
A View of the Cascade of Neptune's Grotto at Tivoli, 1778
Pen and black ink and watercolor
BMA 2012.234

Photograph Acquisition Fund
Dr. John Murray
The Mosque of the Taj Mahal, c. 1858‑1864
Waxed paper negative
BMA 2012.236

Dr. John Murray
The Mosque of the Taj Mahal, c. 1858‑1864
Albumen print from waxed paper negative
BMA 2012.237

Gift of Leland Rice, Oakland, California
Dorothea Lange
Corner of Roberts' One‑Room Basement Dugout, Malheur County, Oregon, 1939
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.591

Dorothea Lange
Mrs. Hull in One‑Room Dugout Basement Home, Dead Ox Flat, Malheur County, Oregon, 1939
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.592

Dorothea Lange
Side of Cates' New House, Malheur County, Oregon, 1939
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.593

Dorothea Lange
Soper Kitchen, Willow Creek Area, Malheur County, Oregon, 1939
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.594

August Sander
Jockey, c. 1930, printed 1969
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2012.595

Bequest of Doris S. Rief, Baltimore
Georges Rouault
Bella Matribus Detestata, c. 1927
Heliogravure, etching, drypoint, sugarlift, and aquatint with scraping, burnishing, and roulette
BMA 2012.248

Dorothy McIlvain Scott Collection
George Beck
Schuykill Below the Falls, 1798‑1804
Opaque watercolor
BMA 2012.278

Charles Balthazar Julien Févret de Saint-Mémin
Elias Glenn of Baltimore, 1803‑1809
Black and white chalk on pink paper
BMA 2012.279

Ettore Simonetti
The Recital, 1886
Watercolor
BMA 2012.280

Robert Havell after Charles Wild
His Majesty George the Fourth Proclaimed King of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland at Carlton House, on Monday, 31st January 1820, 1824
Etching and aquatint with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.1

William James Bennett after Charles Wild
The Royal Banquet, 1824
Aquatint with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.2

William James Bennett after Auguste Pugin and James Stephanoff
The Ceremony of the Homage, 19th July 1821, 1824
Etching with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.3

Samuel William Reynolds I and Edward Scriven after James Stephanoff
The Earl of Lauderdale, Lord Beresford, Pages, Viscount Exmouth and Viscount Sidmouth, 1824
Stipple engraving and mezzotint with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.4

Samuel William Reynolds I and Edward Scriven after James Stephanoff
The Earl of Galloway, The Duke of Newcastle and The Duke of Northumberland, 1824
Stipple engraving and mezzotint with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.5

Samuel William Reynolds I and Edward Scriven after James Stephanoff
The Duke of Montrose, The Duke of Argyll, The Earl of Westmorland and The Earl Harrowby, 1824
Stipple engraving and mezzotint with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.6

Samuel William Reynolds I and Edward Scriven after James Stephanoff
The King, 1824
Stipple engraving and mezzotint with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.7

Samuel William Reynolds I and Edward Scriven after James Stephanoff
The Marquess of Salisbury, Lord Calthorpe and The Marquess of Wellesley, 1824
Stipple engraving and mezzotint with hand coloring
BMA 2012.281.8

Unknown artist
Wedding of Albert Edward, Prince of Wales and Princess Alexandra of Denmark in St George's Chapel at Windsor on March 10, 1863, after 1863
Lithograph with hand coloring
BMA 2012.282

Gift of Alexandra Soteriou, Hawthorne, New Jersey
Ian Hugo
Cosmos, 1941
Engraving
BMA 2013.50

Ian Hugo
Cosmos, 1941
Engraving and softground etching
BMA 2013.51

Ian Hugo
Cosmos, 1941
Engraving with softground and liftground etching
BMA 2013.52

Ian Hugo
Cosmos, 1941
Engraving with softground, liftground, and spit bite etching, and scorper
BMA 2013.53

Ian Hugo
Cosmos, 1941
Engraving with softground, liftground, and spit bite etching, and scorper
BMA 2013.54

Ian Hugo
Cosmos, 1941
Engraved and etched copper plate
BMA 2013.55

Ian Hugo
Lightly, 1942
Engraving
BMA 2013.56

Ian Hugo
Lightly, 1941
Engraved  copper plate
BMA 2013.57

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving with graphite additions
BMA 2013.58

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving
BMA 2013.59

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving with graphite additions
BMA 2013.60

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving with graphite additions
BMA 2013.61

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving
BMA 2013.62

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving with graphite additions
BMA 2013.63

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving with graphite additions
BMA 2013.64

Ian Hugo
The Boojah of Ghat, 1942
Engraving
BMA 2013.65

Ian Hugo
Under a Glass Bell, 1944, printed 1970s
Engraving and softground etching
BMA 2013.66

Ian Hugo
Under a Glass Bell, 1944
Engraving and softground etching (relief roll)
BMA 2013.67

Ian Hugo
Under Sea Ballet, 1944
Engraving and softground etching
BMA 2013.68

Ian Hugo
Under Sea Ballet, 1944
Engraving and softground etching (relief roll)
BMA 2013.69

Ian Hugo
Under Sea Ballet, 1944
Engraving and softground etching
BMA 2013.70

Ian Hugo
Under Sea Ballet, 1944
Engraving and etched copper plate
BMA 2013.71

Ian Hugo
Beyond, 1944
Engraving with graphite additions
BMA 2013.72

Ian Hugo
Beyond, 1944
Two engravings
BMA 2013.73-74

Ian Hugo
Beyond, 1944
Two engravings with graphite and black crayon additions
BMA 2013.75-76

Ian Hugo
Beyond, 1944
Engraving with graphite additions
BMA 2013.77

Ian Hugo
Beyond, 1944
Engraving
BMA 2013.78

Ian Hugo
Beyond, 1944
Engraved copper plate
BMA 2013.79

Ian Hugo
Arrested Flight, 1945
Engraving
BMA 2013.80

Ian Hugo
Arrested Flight, 1945
Engraving and color woodcut
BMA 2013.81

Ian Hugo
Arrested Flight, 1945, printed 1970s
Engraving
BMA 2013.82

Ian Hugo
Arrested Flight, 1945
Engraved copper plate
BMA 2013.83

Ian Hugo
Arrested Flight, 1945
Carved woodblock
BMA 2013.84

Ian Hugo
Cock at Morning, 1945
Five engravings
BMA 2013.85-89

Ian Hugo
Encircled, 1945
Engraving
BMA 2013.90

Ian Hugo
Encircled, 1945
Engraved copper plate
BMA 2013.91

Ian Hugo
Rages of the Prophet, 1945
Two engravings
BMA 2013.92-93

Ian Hugo
Rages of the Prophet, 1945, printed 1970s
Engraving
BMA 2013.94

Ian Hugo
Rages of the Prophet, 1945
Engraving printed on plaster with additional carving
BMA 2013.95

Ian Hugo
Rages of the Prophet, 1945
Engraved copper plate
BMA 2013.96

Ian Hugo
Toreador, 1945, printed 1970s
Engraving
BMA 2013.97

Ian Hugo
Toreador, 1945
Engraved copper plate
BMA 2013.98

Gift of Richard O. Titus, Baltimore
George W. Hewitt
Walter S. Jarboe, before 1916
Tintype in paper case
BMA 2012.556

Gift of Mildred Zindler, Baltimore
Karen Appel
Haine, 1954
Crayon and tusche lithograph printed in black and blue
BMA 2012.557

Käthe Kollwitz
Woman's Head, 1905, printed later
Softground etching
BMA 2012.558

Marino Marini
Horse, 1953
Lithograph
BMA 2012.559

Textiles

The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
American, Massachusetts, Somerset Village
Metamorphosis, 1983
Maker: Michael James
Cotton
BMA 2013.139

Gift of Harold and Lynn Rosenbush Davidov, Baltimore
American, Baltimore, Maryland
Charles I Says Farewell to His Family, 1896‑1897
Makers: Helen Heineman and Julius Schrader
Linen or cotton ground, wool, silk, and chenille embroidery threads, beads
BMA 2012.581

Gift of Chris Jeffrey, Baltimore
Probably Italian
Bobbin Lace in Reticella Design (Reticella fuselli), 1890‑1920
Cotton or linen
BMA 2013.140

Gift of Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg, Baltimore
American, New York, New York
Aroma, 1950‑1959
Maker: Mariska Karasz
Burlap or jute ground, wool, cotton, linen, jute, and mohair embroidery threads
BMA 2012.582

American, Baltimore, Maryland
Wood Weathered, 1970‑1974
Maker: Gloria Katzenberg
Wool or wool‑blend ground, wool, synthetic chenille, and metallic‑wrapped synthetic embroidery threads, sections of weathered wood, handmade custom frame of weathered barn wood
BMA 2012.583

American
Three Pattern Samplers, 1935‑1945
Maker: Rosetta Larsen
Linen(?) ground, wool embroidery thread
BMA 2012.598-600

American, Baltimore, Maryland
Chintz Appliqué Friendship Quilt, 1844‑1845
Cotton, silk or cotton embroidery thread, cotton batting, ink
BMA 2012.601

Probably English
Embroidered Panel with Vine and Birds, 1665‑1700
Linen ground, silk embroidery threads
BMA 2012.602

European
Embroidered Slipper Tops, mid‑late 19th century
Silk ground, silk embroidery threads
BMA 2012.603

American or European
Sewing Box (Book) with Implements, 1850‑1900
Leather, gilt, metal
BMA 2012.604

American or European
Sewing Box (Lady's Companion) with Implements, 1850‑1900
Wood, metal, gilt(?)
BMA 2012.605

American or European
Sewing Box (Leather) with Implements, 1850‑1900
Leather, metal, metal
BMA 2012.606

American or European
Sewing Box (Leather and Studs) with Implements, 1850‑1900
Leather, metal, glass 
BMA 2012.607

American or European
Sewing Box (Oval) with Implements, 1850‑1900
Leather, glass, metal 
BMA 2012.608

American or European
Sewing Box (Workbox) with Implements, 1850‑1900
Leather, gilt, metal
BMA 2012.609

American or European
Acorn Thimble Case with Thimble and Spool, late 19th‑early 20th century
Vegetable ivory(?)
BMA 2013.112

American or European
Hot Air Balloon and Basket Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal, cloth
BMA 2013.113

American or European
Castle Chess Piece Case, late 19th‑early 20th century
Wood(?)
BMA 2013.114

German
Pear and Fly Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Plastic, cotton 
BMA 2013.115

French
Slipper Thimble Holder or Pin Cushion, late 19th‑early 20th century
Brass, silk velvet
BMA 2013.116

American or European
Box, late 19th‑early 20th century
Mother‑of‑pearl or abalone, velvet
BMA 2013.117

American or European
Purse-Shaped Thimble Case and Thimble, late 19th‑early 20th century
Leatherette(?), gold-colored metal
BMA 2013.118

American or European
Chatelaine, late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal, velvet
BMA 2013.119

American or European
Clamp, late 19th‑early 20th century
Ivory or bone
BMA 2013.120

American or European
Pin Cushion, late 19th‑early 20th century
Ivory or bone, fabric
BMA 2013.121

American or European
Pierced Ivory Pin Cushion, late 19th‑early 20th century
Ivory or bone, fabric
BMA 2013.122

American or European
Basket Pin Cushion, late 19th‑early 20th century
Silver(?), fabric
BMA 2013.123

English, Chester
Chickadee Pin Cushion, late 19th‑early 20th century
Maker: Samson Mordan
Sterling silver, silk or cotton velvet
BMA 2013.124

American or European
Camel Pin Cushion, late 19th‑early 20th century
Manufacturer: Adie & Lovekin Ltd.
Sterling silver, velvet
BMA 2013.125

American or European
Pig Measuring Tape, late 19th‑early 20th century
Brass or bronze, cotton
BMA 2013.126

European, possibly English
Scissors and Case, late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal (scissors), suede and metal (case)
BMA 2013.127

American or European
Barrel-Shaped Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Wood (or vegetable ivory), ivory or bone, fabric, metal
BMA 2013.128

American or European
Wind‑In Tape Measure (Round), late 19th‑early 20th century
Wood, fabric
BMA 2013.129

American or European
Flat Iron-Shaped Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal, stone or glass, cloth
BMA 2013.130

Probably German
Wind‑In Tape Measure (Round), late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal, cloth
BMA 2013.131

American or European
Oyster Shell‑Shaped Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal, cotton
BMA 2013.132

Austrian
Stein Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal, silk
BMA 2013.133

American or European
Walnut Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Wood, cloth, metal
BMA 2013.134

American or European
Windmill Tape Measure, late 19th‑early 20th century
Metal, cloth
BMA 2013.135

American or European
Egg‑Shaped Inlaid Thimble Holder, late 19th‑early 20th century
Wood
BMA 2013.136

American, Baltimore, Maryland
Espalier, 20th century
Maker: Gloria Katzenberg
Linen ground, angora, wool, linen, cotton, rayon, and mixed gold metallic/silk cord and silver metallic threads, wood, glass, and plastic beads, sequins
BMA 2013.137

Gift of Frederick Singley Koontz, Baltimore, in Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Herbert M.  Katzenberg
American or European
Tape Measure (Fish), late 19th‑early 20th century
Tin, cloth
BMA 2013.141

Gift of Duncan Magruder Mills and Margaret Mills Maslak in Memory of their Mother, Vivian Magruder Moore Mills
American, Baltimore, Maryland
Album Quilt, 1846‑1852
Maker: Rebecca Penn Magruder, and Friends
Cotton, wool, cotton and/or silk embroidery threads, ink
BMA 2012.584

Dorothy McIlvain Scott Collection
English or Scottish
Golden Pheasant Perched in Berry Bush, 1793
Maker: Jane Balfour of Mrs. Ostle’s School
Linen ground, silk embroidery threads
BMA 2012.441

Probably French
Pastoral Scene with Shepard and Shepherdess, late 18th‑early 19th century
Silk ground, silk embroidery threads
BMA 2012.442

American, Connecticut or Massachusetts
Girl with Favorite Sheep, late 18th‑early 19th century
Silk ground, silk and silver metal‑wrapped embroidery threads, watercolor
BMA 2012.443

English, Buckinghamshire
Fortitude, 1790
Maker: Ann Barber of Buckingham School
Linen ground, wool embroidery threads, ink, watercolor(?)
BMA 2012.444

English, Buckinghamshire
Prudence, 1790
Maker: Susanna Barber of Buckingham School
Linen ground, wool embroidery threads, ink, watercolor(?)
BMA 2012.445

English
Rural Amusement, late 18th‑early 19th century
Maker: after George Charles Morland
Silk ground, silk embroidery threads, ink, watercolor(?)
BMA 2012.446

English
Girl Feeding Chickens, late 18th-early 19th century
Silk ground, silk embroidery threads, ink, watercolor(?)
BMA 2012.447

English
Girl Gathering Flowers in her Apron, 1790‑1820
Maker: after George Charles Morland
Silk ground, silk, chenille, and possibly wool embroidery threads, watercolor
BMA 2012.448

English
Girl Wearing Hat with Yellow Bow, 1790‑1820
Silk ground, silk, silk chenille, and possibly wool embroidery threads, watercolor
BMA 2012.449

English
Seated Mother with Children, Possibly "Charity", late 18th‑early 19th century
Silk ground, silk embroidery threads, watercolor
BMA 2012.450

English
Standing Mother with Children, Possibly "Charity", late 18th‑early 19th century
Silk ground, silk embroidery threads, watercolor
BMA 2012.451

English, London
The Lady as Shepherdess, 1775‑1804
Maker: William Hamilton
Silk ground, wool and silk embroidery threads, paper, watercolor(?)
BMA 2012.452

French
Beaded Purse, 1920‑1940
Beads, gold‑colored metal, mother‑of‑pearl(?), silk lining
BMA 2012.453

American, New York, New York
Beaded Purse, 1920‑1950
Manufacturer: Delill Creations Co.
Beads, gold‑colored metal, silk lining
BMA 2012.454

French, Paris
Beaded Purse, 1920‑1940
Beads, gold‑colored metal, silk lining
BMA 2012.455

French
Needlework Purse, 1915‑1930
Cotton, cotton embroidery thread, gold‑colored metal, silk lining
BMA 2012.456

French, Paris
Beaded Purse, 1915‑1950
Maker: E. Grillot
Beads, glass, foil, gold‑colored metal, silk lining
BMA 2012.457

European
Needlework Purse, 1915‑1940
Cotton, mercerized cotton embroidery thread, silver‑colored metal, bright blue colored stone or glass, silk lining
BMA 2012.458

American, Massachusetts, Plainville
Mesh Bag, 1921-1986
Manufacturer: Whiting & Davis Co.
Silver, paint, jet(?), glass, lining of silk(?), copper
BMA 2012.459

Gift of Nancy and Robert Swindell, Baltimore
Panamanian, San Blas Islands
Mola: Owl‑Eyes, 1940‑1970
Culture: Kuna
Cotton
BMA 2013.142

Panamanian, San Blas Islands
Mola: Pelicans, 1940‑1970
Culture: Kuna
Cotton
BMA 2013.143

Panamanian, San Blas Islands
Mola: Snake, 1940‑1970
Culture: Kuna
Cotton
BMA 2013.144

Panamanian, San Blas Islands
Mola: Turtle/Soldier, 1940‑1970
Culture: Kuna
Cotton
BMA 2013.145

Tribute Gifts 2013

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013.

The BMA is very grateful to the many people who honored friends and family in FY2013 by making tribute gifts to the Museum. These gifts are frequently directed to the Art Acquisition Fund, which is used to purchase works of art that enhance the BMA’s collection—thus, making a permanent and lasting addition to the Museum. Tribute gifts may also be directed to the Print Purchase Fund, the Docent Fund, the Cone Wing Endowment Fund, among many others, at the donor’s request.

In Honor of Ms. Linda L. Andre
Joan and Edward Sills
n Honor of Alexander C. Baer
Ms. Amy Elias and Mr. Richard L. Pearlstone
Ms. Rhea Feikin
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Goldseker
Margot and John Heller
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jackson
Ms. Louise T. Keelty
Ms. Leslie Shepard
In Memory of Marianna Burt
Mr. Gordon W. Burt
Ms. Ariane E. Lyons
Ms. Linda A. Muscat
In Honor of Stiles T. Colwill
The Questers
Suzanne F. Cohen
In Honor of Evelyn Bentley Cordish
Sylvia Cordish
In Honor of Vivian Gray Cordish
Sylvia Cordish
In Memory of Mr. Charles Deeley
Mr. Stiles T. Colwill
In Memory of Judge Paul A. Dorf
Alexander C. Baer
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
In Honor of Jay Fisher
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Goldberg
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Cone, Jr.
Mrs. Ann Birgel Cunningham
Ms. Edith M. Kimmel
Dr. and Mrs. Myron Liptzin
Mrs. Jeanette C. Kimmel
In Honor of Mr. Frederick Singley Koontz
Ms. Katherine S. Dannenberg
Ms. Nelda Cantarella Ferace
Ms. Alexa Mason
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
In Honor of Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Lynch
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Allen
Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Keyser
Dr. and Mrs. Lex B. Smith
In Honor of Mrs. Phyllis Meyerhoff
Mr. and Mrs. Ira B. Fader, Jr.
In Memory of Virginia Minch
Home With You, LLC
Ms. Catherine P. Fritz
Ms. Constance Klicos
Ms. Jane R. Lynn
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Meyer
Ms. Joyce Powell
Revolver Classic Rock
Dr. and Mrs. John Richardson
Mr. Alfred L. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. Eldon Sharp
Mrs. Elizabeth L. Swann
Ms. Sarah Tiso
Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Werner
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Terry Musika
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Frankel
In Memory of Mr. Terry Musika
Mr. and Mrs. Greg Powell
In Memory of Ms. Ethel B. Novey
Ms. Joelle G. Novey
In Honor of William O'Brien and Richard Taylor
Margot and John Heller
In Memory of Mr. Eric Ostergaard
Gail G. Schulhoff
In Memory of Jane Pope Akers Ridgway and John Russell Pope
Baltimore Community Foundation
In Memory of Mr. Jerome Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Bers
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Dettelbach
Cindy and Robert Dubansky
Mr. and Mrs. Joel Fernebok
Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Haag
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Heller
Ms. Lynn Isaac and Mr. Fred Krieger
Mr. Logan Simmering and Ms. Nancy E. Isaac-Simering
Mrs. Henrietta Pasarew
Ms. Mary R. Pivawer and Mr. Eric Seaberg
Ms. E. Bonnie Silvers
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Soldano
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Wertheimer
Mr. Harvey West
In Honor of Raymona P. Robinson
Ms. Irene D. Albritton
Ms. Enid R. Banton
Ms. Theresa Lang Coaxum
Ms. Marie D. Lee
Mr. Damon Frank Robinson and Mrs. Tori B. Robinson
Mr. Ralph Robinson
Ms. Raymona J. Robinson
Ms. Sharon Robinson Goods
Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Stovall
In Honor of Mrs. Betty Rosen
Ms. Eileen W. Cohn
Mrs. Carol Ellin
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis M. Hess, Jr.
Barbara Katz
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
In Memory of Mrs. Carolyn Rosenstein
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
Joan and Edward Sills
In Honor of Mrs. Patty H. Satisky
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Kramer
In Honor of Mrs. Frederica K. Saxon
Ms. Eileen W. Cohn
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Judith M. Gibbs
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis M. Hess, Jr.
Barbara Katz
Mrs. Joan G. Klein
Mrs. Harold Manekin
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Mr. Donald Zimmerman
In Honor of Mrs. Gail G. Schulhoff
Mr. and Mrs. Herschel Langenthal
In Memory of Mrs. Mavis S. Sheedy
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Blum
Department of Health and Human Services/PACS
Maryland Art League, Inc.
Joan and Edward Sills
Mrs. Elizabeth R. Spear
In Memory of Mr. William W. Sheldon
Mr. Stiles T. Colwill
In Honor of Mr. Sidney Silber
Mrs. Joan G. Klein, Jr.
In Memory of Mrs. Ruth Singer
Mr. and Mrs. David M. Abramson
Ms. Elizabeth Adams
Ms. Barbara B. Armstrong
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Brenner
Ms. Catherine L. Carroll
Dr. and Mrs. Curt I. Civin
Drs. Jordan and Deborah Cummins
Dr. and Mrs. Howard A. Davidov
Dr. and Mrs. Dave Dobrow
DOROT
Mr. Mark V. Dyer
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
Ms. K. Lacy Flynn
Ms. Nancy Foulk
Ms. Linda L. Guss
Mr. Philip Jones
Mr. Alan Katz
Ms. Margaret F. Keane
Ms. Joyce S. Keating
Dr. and Mrs. Stanley H. Klein
Frederick Singley Koontz
Dr. and Mrs. Stanford Lamberg
Mr. and Mrs. Justin McArthur
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Neustadt
Mr. and Mrs. Barry Palmer
Mr. Gregory Parr
Mr. and Mrs. Charles J. Phipps
Ms. Hildagarde K. Sanders
Joan and Edward Sills
Dr. Jane Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
In Honor of Mrs. Gloryann Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Ginsburg
In Memory of Ms. Gladys C. Spare
Mr. Thomas P. Parent and Mr. Richard A. Givens
In Memory of Horty Spear
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart D. Berlin
In Memory of Mr. Edward Weiss
Mr. David Butler
Jed and Bronna Canaan
CFPMI Department
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Cogswell
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Cumming
Ms. Anna W. Dahl
Janelle and Ron Diamond
Ms. Karen Fowler
Ms. Jodi Hammerschlag
Ms. Suzanne P. Hill
Mr. and Mrs. Chris Keller
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Kudrow-Stern Family Trust
Ms. Joyce Lohn
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Marion
Ms. Ellen Meister
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Mitchell
Print, Drawing, and Photograph Society
Ms. Patricia Pytash
Joseph and Rachel Rabinowitz
Wendy Rosen and Richard Weisman
Ms. Jane S. Sewell
Joan and Edward Sills
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Ms. Ada M. Stankard
Mr. Dickson Tang
Ms. Ginger Turner and Ms. Kim Siriporn
Kathy and Andy Walsh
Ms. Charlotte Whitenight
Ms. Selma Woolf
In Memory of Mrs. Alberta Winicki
Stiles T. Colwill